Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CORNWALL 1881 PART 5
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN CORNWALL 1881 - PART 5.



1881 Mariners, Gulval, Cornwall

Vessel "TELEGRAM "

SHERRIFF George Henry    m    41    Torquay, Dev        Master
GEMPTON Albert Stooks    u    20    Brixham, Dev        Mate
DREW Harry               u    29    Brixham, Dev
Seaman
KELLAWAY Charles         u    17    Brixham, Dev        Deckboy
SHERRIFF Harry           -    14    Brixham, Dev        Cook

Vessel 'STRANGER"

HILL James               m    32    Plymouth, Dev       Master F'man
REDDING John             m    25    Plymouth,Dev        Mate F'man
SYMONS John              m    23    Plymouth, Dev       AB F'man
SIMON John               -    15    Plymouth, Dev       Cook F'Man

Vessel "SPLENDID "

EVANS George             u    35    Plymouth, Dev       Master
SHELDON John             m    28    Plymouth, Dev       Mate
BOUNDS John              m    28    Plymouth, Dev       Seaman
KNIGHT Edwin             m    24    Plymouth, Dev       Seaman

Vessel "QUIVER"

PERRETT C.               m    27    Brixham, Dev        Master
YOLLAND John             m    27    L'Pool, Lancs       AB [Mate]
PICK Charles             m    25    Brixham, Dev        AB
THORNAN Robert           u    16    Brixham, Dev        Cook


Vessel "CONSUELO"

KENT Matthew John        m    46    Portsmouth, Hamps   Master
BARRON Alfred            m    31    Plymouth, Dev       Mate
STREET Samuel            m    29    Plymouth, Dev       Cook & AB
BURN Henry G             m    36    Plymouth, Dev       AB
WYATT George             u    23    Mudbury, Dev        OS

Vessel "STAR OF PEACE"

STEER William H          m    34    Port Isaac, Cornwall  Master
SHARROCK Joseph          m    39    Boscastle, Corn       Mate
REYNOLDS George          u    30    N.S. Halifax          AB
PEARSON Louise           u    36    Harishot, Nth America AB
PULESTON Henry           u    22    Plymouth, Dev         AB

Vessel "MARY & ELEANOR"

ROBERTS John             m    38    Portmadoc, Caernar    Master
LLOYD Thomas             m    42    Penrhyn, Merioneth    Mate
OWEN Robert              m    43    Harlech, Merioneth    AB
JONES John H             u    24    Dobenman, Caernar     AB
WILLIAMS Robert          u    16    Dobenman, Caernar     OS
  

Vessel "ELIZABETH"

COOCKSLEY Joseph         m    40    Plymouth, Dev         Master
VEALE William            u    25    Plymouth, Dev         Mate
HINESON William          u    22    Devonport, Dev        Seaman
COOCKSLEY Joseph         u    16                          Boy
COOCKSLEY John           u    13    Plymouth, Dev         Boy

Vessel "THREE BROTHERS"

BRIGGS Samuel            m    33    Plymouth, Dev         Master
HERRSON George           m    32    Plymouth, Dev         Mate
JONES James              m    31    Plymouth, Dev         AB
STERN--TT John           u    16    Plymouth, Dev         Boy Cook

Vessel "OLYMPIA "

HILL Thomas              m    30    Plymouth, Dev         Master
HOCKING Samuel           m    27    Plymouth, Dev         Mate
DRAKE Charles            u    29    Plymouth, Dev         AB
ROBERTS William          u    22    Plymouth, Dev         Cook

Vessel "VIOLET "

SHELDON James            m    31    Plymouth, Dev         Captain
ROWE Thomas              m    28    Plymouth, Dev         Mate
HANLYM Garge             m    34    Plymouth, Dev         AB
O'DONNELL John D.        u    16    Plymouth, Dev         Boy
SHELDON Jesper           u    13    Plymouth, Dev         Passenger


Vessel "LILY "

COX John Lewis           m    41    Totnes, Dev           Master Trawler F'Man
KNOWLES John             m    25    Dartmouth, Dev        Mate
COX Lewis                u    18    Brixham, Dev          AB
COX William Bartlett     --   16    Brixham, Dev          OS 

TOM HARRIS"

JOHNSON William George   m    31    Hull                  Captain
EDDY Paul                m    29    St.Austell, Corn      Mate
NELSON Christopher       m    38    Denmark               3rd Hand
BULEY Samuel             u    14    Tenby, Wls            Deck Boy
BULEY John               --   11    Brixham, Dev          Cook

Vessel; "FAVOURITE"

JESSEP William           m    35    Plymouth, Dev         Master
SLOGGETT Thomas          u    29    Plymouth, Dev         Seaman
RIDGE James              m    54    Plymouth, Dev         Seaman
BATES Alfred             u    21    Plymouth, Dev         Seaman
JESSEP Samuel            u    12    Plymouth. Dev         Seaman

Vessel "TOMMY DODD"

LAWRANCE Richard         m    27    Plymouth, Dev         Master F'Man
WESTLAKE George Thomas Avery 
                         m    22    Brixham, Dev          Mate F'Man
COLLINS James            u    20    Branscombe, Dev       AB F'Man
PEACOCK James            u    17    Brixham, Dev          OS F'Man


Vessel "EMBLEM "

PINE Silas               m    40    Brixham, Dev          Master
NORRISH Thomas           m    36    Brixham, Dev          Mate
COLMAN William           u    19    Torquay, Dev          AB
MARTIN Frederick         u    17    Totnes, Dev           OS

Vessel "JOHN HADFIELD"

HOBBS Edward             m    38    Portsmouth, Hamps     Master
RICHARDS William         m    30    Beeralstone, Dev      Mate
PHILLIPS Francis         -    26    Jersey                AB
HEPBURN Phillip          -    18    Jersey                AB

Vessel "GAUNTLET "

LE HUQUET Philip         m    29    Jersey                Master
McFARLING John           u    28    Jersey                Mate
HEAUME John              u    21    Guernsey              Orderly
TROY Morris              u    16    Jersey                Orderly

Vessel "ERNEST "

LEAR William             m    32    Paignton, Dev         Master
WINDEATT George          m    25    Yampton, Dev          Mate
ROBERTS William          m    22    Brixham, Dev          AB
RALSON Samuel            u    16    Exeter, Dev           OS

Vessel "JAMES AND MARY"

BURT William             m    37    Plymouth, Dev         Master
DANN William J           m    25    Plymouth, Dev         Mate
LEWIS Samuel             m    26    Plymouth, Dev         AB
BURT William             u    16    Plymouth, Dev         Boy

Vessel "HEROINE"

MAUNDER William H        m    53    Plymouth, Dev         Master F'Man
CURLE Charles            m    32    Plymouth, Dev         Mate  F'Man
MAUNDER Frederick        u    18    Plymouth, Dev         AB F'Man
WESTLAKE Richard         u    17    Plymouth, Dev         Boy F'Man

Vessel "SARAH AND JANE"

DAVIES John              u    41    Borth, Card           Master
NABLIN Frederick         u    18    Youghal, Co.Cork Ire  AB
RING Daniel              u    25    Youghal, Co.Cork, Ire AB

Vessel "PROMISE"

SANDERS William          u    21    Brixham, Dev          Master
BRIMCOMBE William        m    25    Highweek, Dev         Mate
CREWS Samuel             u    22    Brixham, Dev          AB
KING William             u    17    Plymouth, Dev         Boy

Vessel "SHAMROCK"

KING Charles             m    35    Plymouth, Dev         Master
MAUNDAR James            m    23    Plymouth, Dev         Mate
CURROL William           m    25    Plymouth, Dev         AB
JOHNSON Andrew           m    30    Sweden                AB
COLLINGS Thomas          -    14    Plymouth, Dev         ---

Vessel "BONNY LASS"

ELLIS Richard            m    40    Torquay, Dev          Master
SEAWARD James            u    20    Brixham, Dev          Mate
RACKLAY Russel           u    23    Brixham, Dev          AB
MILLER Albert            u    17    Portsmouth, Dor       Cook

Vessel "FORMOSA "

TINNY John Henry         w    48    Plymouth, Dev         Master
SHELDON Samuel           m    42    Plymouth, Dev         Mate
FRANCIS James William    m    21    Plymouth, Dev         AB
EVANS Thomas             -    16    Plymouth, Dev         Boy

Vessel "PIONEER"

SANDERS Jeffrey          m    28    Brixham, Dev          Master
PINE John                m    28    Brixham, Dev          Mate
SANDERS John             u    18    Brixham, Dev          OS
EDHOUST William          u    15    Brixham, Dev          Boy

Vessel "MARY JANE"

FOSTER William           m    53    Plymouth, Dev         Master
FOSTER William [Jnr ]    m    28    Plymouth, Dev         Mate
GILL George              m    27    Plymouth, Dev         AB
FOSTER Thomas            u    18    Plymouth, Dev         OS
CALLAN William          --    14    Plymouth, Dev         Cook

Vessel "SILVER CLOUD"

SIMPSON Charles          m    40    Plymouth, Dev         Master
ANDERSON John            m    28    Plymouth, Dev         Mate
LEWIS William            m    30    Plymouth, Dev         Seaman
GLINN Andrew             u    17    Plymouth, Dev         Seaman

Vessel " SARAH JANE"

TUCKER George            m    35    Plymouth, Dev         Master
CASELY Arthur            m    53    Brixham, Dev          Mate
ROWE James               m    27    Plymouth, Dev         Seaman
LONGDON Edwin            u    17    Plymouth, Dev         Boy
LONGDON John             u    13    Plymouth, Dev         Boy

Vessel "EUREKA "

LAWRENCE AD              m    34    Plymouth, Dev         Skipper
FIBBS ET                 m    23    Plym, Dev             Mate
MAY PD                   m    28    Plym, Dev             AB
COURTIS JJL              u    21    Plym, Dev             AB


Vessel "VILLAGE FLOWER "

ELLIOTT Robart           m    37    Kesselton, Suff       Master F'Man
COLE Samuel              m    47    Belton, Suff          F'Man
CRANN William            u    29    Kelsale, Suff         F'Man
ELRIEY Adam              u    25    Westleton, Suff       F'Man
WATSON James             u    27    Weniston, Suff        F'MAn
OSBAN Denis              u    23    Westleton, Suff       F'Man
COPPER Richards          u    19    Westleton, Suff       F'Man
ALDRED William O         u    13    Lowestoft, Suff       F'Man

Vessel "FIVE SISTERS"

BACEY John               m    51    Bradwell, Suff        Master
BACEY Charles            m    56    Bradwell, Suff        Mate
COOPER J                 u    23    Bradwell, Suff        AB
BROWN Charles            u    22    Hopton, Suff          AB
FOUNDLING William        u    20    Norwich, Norf         AB
BARTON George            u    21    Sea Palling, Norf     AB
BARTON Walter T          u    20    Sea Palling, Norf     OS
SMITH Henry              u    19    Hopton, Suff          OS
CHILD Arthur             u    15    Gorleston, Suff       OS

Vessel "HIMALAYA"

CALLARD John             m    32    Plymouth, Dev         Captain
LAWRENCE Jasper          m    31    Plymouth, Dev         Seaman
WILTON Peter             u    19    Plymouth, Dev         Seaman
WILTON William           u    15    Plymouth, Dev         Cook

Return to Introductory Page