Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CORNWALL 1881 PART 4
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN CORNWALL 1881 - PART 4.




1881 Mariners, St. Ives, Cornwall

Vessel "WILIE "
 
LOERING Daniel         u    21    Ilfracombe, Dev         Mate MS
WILLIAMS William       u    18    Ilfracombe, Dev         Ody MS

Vessel "GOWER "

HENDY William          m    32    St. Martins, Corn       AB MS
RETALLACK Thomas       u    24    Durgan, Corn            OS MS

1881 Mariners, St. Ives, Cornwall

Vessel "HAUMET"

LAINE Francois         m    50    France                  Capt. MS
EVE Auguste            m    41    France                  Mate MS
BOITARD Felix          u    24    France                  AB MS
MARIE Nutes            m    33    France                  AB MS
CUGVEN Francois        m    35    France                  AB MS
MESNIA Auguste         u    31    France                  AB MS
GEUGUIN Leon           u    18    France                  OS MS
GUINGAMP Francois      u    18    France                  Boy MS
LAINE Kulalie          m    32    France                  Passenger

Vessel "BESSIE "

RICHARDS Francis       u    26    St. Ives, Corn          Master MS
PHILLIPS Peter         m    29    St. Ives, Corn          Mate MS
WOOLCOCK William       m    41    Penzance, Corn          AB MS
NINNES William         m    40    St. Ives, Corn          Cook MS
HALL William James     u    24    Solva, Pemb             AB MS
PAYNTER William Oliver m    24    St. Ives, Corn          AB MS
WELCH Charles          u    19    St. Ives, Corn          OD MS

Vessel "PORTH "

BILLING John           m    32    Newquay, Corn           Master MS
TAMS John K            m    41    Newquay, Corn           Mate MS
BILLING Thomas         m    43    Newquay, Corn           AB MS

1881 Mariners, Uny Lelant, Cornwall

Vessel "MARY WATERS"

WATERS Thomas          u    21    Port Isaac, Corn        Master
TELLESON Thedor        u    35    Norway [For ]           AB
DEFEW John             m    27    Jersey                  AB
TERRILL William        m    29    Appledore, Dev          AB


1881 Mariners, Uny Lelant, Cornwall

Vessel "CARVEDRAS"

PILL Thomas            m    52    Mevagissey , Corn       Master
L-------   Thomas      m    37    Truro, Corn             Mate
GREENWOOD William      u    23    Truro, Corn             AB
SALMON Richard         u    31    Truro, Corn             AB
KEAST Richard          u    21    Truro, Corn             OS

Vessel "WATER LILY"

ADAMS John             m    40    Pill, Som               Pilot
ADAMS Sidney           u    30    Pill, Som               AB
ADAMS Alfred           u    20    Pill, Som               AB
DYER Frederick         u    19    Bristol, Som            Apprentice

Vessel "HENRY HARVEY"

WITHERAGE Thomas       m    48    Weymouth, Dor           AB
RUSSELL George Thomas  u    14    Porthleven, Corn        Cook

Vessel "BESSIE "

BOWDEN William         m    42    Porthleven, Corn        AB
THOMAS Oliver          m    35    Gwithen, Corn           AB

Vessel "ADVANCE "

BUSHEN William         m    45    Minehead, Som           Master
DUNN Abraham           m    30    Burnham, Som            Mate
HOWE William           u    19    Bridgwater, Som         OS

1881 Mariners, Uny Lelant, Cornwall

Vessel "MARY PHILLIPS "

WILLIAMS Samuel        m    27    Portreath, Corn        Mate MS
KINGDOM Mathew         m    29    Taunton, Som           AB MS
NEDIN Richard          u    30    Par, Corn              AB MS
STEEN William          u    24    Kendal, Westmorland    AB MS

Vessel "TAMAR QUEEN "

CHAPMAN Francis        m    46    St. Kew, Corn          Captain
CHAPMAN Francis Blake  u    22    padstow, Corn          Mate
BOWDEN Charles         m    23    West Looe, Corn        AB
CROSIER henry          m    29    Bennington, US         AB
BARRETT Francis        u    19    Pillaton, Corn         OS

Vessel "CATHARINE "

RICHARDS John          m    53    Pembrey, Carmarth      Master
BEVAN George           u    26    Pembrey, Corn          Mate
KENNEDY Daniel         u    24    Glasgow, Corn          AB
TOMS Samuel A          u    23    Guernsey               AB
RICHARDS Robert        m    26    Llanelly, Carmarth     AB

Vessel "CATHERINE "

JOLL Richard           m    32    Poughill, Corn         Master
HINES Hedley           u    20    Bude P Stratton,
ROWE William           u    27    Launcels, Corn         AB
DAVIS William Herbert  u    18    Stratton, Corn         OS

1881 Mariners, Uny Lelant, Cornwall

Vessel "ANNIE "

MATHEWS Martin         m    33    St. Michaels Mount, Corn  Master MS
DUSTING John Richard   u    28    Penzance, Corn            Mate MS
HARRIS Henry           m    25    Hayle, Corn               AB MS
SELLMAN George         u    24    Hastings, Suss            AB MS
GEORGE John Henry      u    15    Hayle, Corn               Cook MS

Vessel "SYLPH "

SWEET John             m    35    Egloshale, Corn           Master MS
BRADSHAW John          m    37    Port Isaac, Corn          Mate MS
BROWN John             u    22    Port Isaac, Corn          AB MS

Vessel "ONWARD "

HOWELL Thomas          u    16    Porthcawl, Bridgend, Glam Cook

Vessel "HELSTONE "

WATTS James            m    39    Braunton, Dev             Master MS
LABBETT John           m    28    Braunton, Dev             Mate MS
HUNT Charles           u    26    Braunton, Dev             AB MS

Vessel "BESSIE "

BANFIELD Nicholas      m    47    Varyan, Corn              Officer MS
CLYMO William Banfield u    22    Creed, Corn               AB MS
DEEBLE Samuel          u    33    Devoran, Corn             AB MS
BRAY Joseph            u    19    Devoran, Corn             Cook MS

1881 Mariners, Gwithian, Cornwall

Vessel "SEVEN SISTERS"

NICHOLLS Walter        m    49    Tresco, Scilly Is.       Mate [HDS]
LEGG John              m    30    St Marys Scilly Is.      Carpenter [HDS]
PENDER Peter           m    34    Tresco, Scilly Is        Lamplighter [HDS ]
PENDER Samuel          m    29    Flushing, Corn           Lamplighter [HDS ]
HICKS Thomas           m    29    St. Marys, Scilly IS     Fog Signal Driver [HDS ]
COLLINS Samuel         m    48    Plymouth, Dev            AB [HDS ]
PAUL John              u    29    Penzance, Corn           AB [HDS ]
BLOWEY T.              m    25    Fowey, Corn              Fog Signal Driver [HDS ]
HOLE Richard           m    26    Penzance, Corn           AB [HDS]
HARRIS John H          m    24    Newlyn, Corn             AB [HDS]
WILLS John             u    37    Mousehole, Corn          AB [HDS]

Vessel "GOOREVY LIGHT HOUSE "

TRAHAIR Richard        m    48    St. Just in Penwith, Corn Principal Light Keeper [HDS]
HEATH William John     u    26    Pembroke Dock, Pemb       Ass Light keeper [HDS]

1881 Mariners , St Gluvias, Cornwall

Vessel "MARTHA AND ELLEN "

COLE William           m    39    Ipswich, Suff            Mariner MS
NICHOLS George         u    19    Goole Yks                Mariner MS
COLE John William      u    14    Knottingley, Yks         Mariner MS
WEST William           u    19    Ipswich, Suff            Mariner MS
GARNER William         u    28    Plymouth, Dev            Mariner MS

Vessel "NEWNHAM TRADER"

ROWLES Richard         m    43    Newnham, Glouc           Master MS
BATES George           m    44    Bude, Corn               Mate MS
KNIGHT Joseph          w    42    Newnham, Glouc           AB MS
ROWLES Edwin           u    16    Newnham, Glouc           OS MS

Vessel "SHIRLEY "

HOOPER Richard         m    36    Gerrans, Corn            Mate MS
PETERS Alfred          m    27    Gerrans, Corn            AB MS

1881 Mariners, Gulval, Cornwall

Vessel "HESPER "

WHITMORE Ebenezer      m    36    Hauley, Suff             Master
PORTER Alfred          m    38    Chelmondiston, Suff      Mate
IVES Robert            u    20    Brightlingsea, Essex     AB
HASTINGS James         u    17    London                   OS
DAVIES William Benjamin  u  14    Trevine, Pemb            Boy

Vessel "MARY LOUISA"

PETTAWAY Jas.          m    27    Watchet, Som             Master
SHORT Wentworth        m    37    Watchet, Som             Mate
LANGDON Alfard         u    20    Watchet, Som             Cook & Seaman

Vessel "KATE "

GARNHAM David          m    43    Chelmondiston, Suff      Master
RUNDS Walter           u    23    Shotley, Suff            Mate
SCOTT William          u    19    Chelmondiston, Suff      AB
ELLES Walter           u    17    Shotly. Suff             OD

Vessel "LEADER"

DAVIES Richard         m    53    Barmouth, Merioneth,     Master
WILLIAMS William       m    42    Nevin, Caernar           Mate
HADLEY William         m    34    Bangor, Caernar          AB
WILLIAMS Richard       u    26    Anglesea, Menai Bridge   AB
DAVIES Owen            u    18    Portdnowie, Caernar      Boy

1881 Mariners, Gulval, Cornwall

Vessel "LONG DITTON"

GRANT JOHN             m    37    Aberdeen, Scot           Master
GUTHRIE Nichols        m    26    Bedlington, Northumb     Chief Mate
SCOTT William          m    37    Blyth, Northumb          2nd Mate
HARRISON John M        m    34    Deptford, Kent           Steward
FERERER Gilbert P.W.   m    31    Lowestoft, Suff          Boatswain
TROTMAN George         m    37    Penzance, Corn           AB
RUMSHAY George         u    30    Lowestoft, Suff          AB
GROVER William         u    19    Greenwich, Kent          AB
GARDINER Henery        m    47    London                   AB
FOXLEE James           w    44    Welwyn, Hert             Chief Engineer
BROWN William          m    26    Kilmarnock, Scot         2nd Engineer
LYNES William          u    36    London                   Fireman
KINGSTON John          w    42    Reading. Berks           Fireman
BOLDAN Charles         u    29    Sunderland, Dur          Fireman
MOYSE John             w    63    North Cove, Suff         Fireman
FOXLEE Charles         u    18    Southampton, Hamps       Steward

Vessel "PROSPERITY"

BENNETT Humphrey       m    25    Hawarden, Flint          Master
ROBERTS Samuel         m    30    Hawarden, Flint          Mate
BROSTER John           u    27    Hawarden, Flint          AB
FOTHERGILL Frederick   u    23    Cholton Cum Hardy, Lancs OS

Return to Introductory Page