Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CHESHIRE 1881 PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN CHESHIRE 1881 - PART 1



Ships in Port 1881 - Cheshire	

Vessels at Runcorn, Cheshire

Vessel:	"Evelyn"

	                Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John STEPHEN	         M	30 	M	Fraserburgh, Aberdeen, Scotland	Master
Alexander BROWN	         M	33 	M	Stonehaven, Kincardine, Scot    Boatsman
Joseph MORRICE	         M	32 	M	Fraserburgh, Aberdeen, Scotland	Cook AB
William STRATHDEE	U	23 	M	Stonehaven, Kincardine, Scot    AB
Alexander NOBLE 	U	21 	M	Fraserburg, Aberdeen, Scotland	AB
John CRAYK	        U	13 	M	Fraserburgh, Aberdeen, Scotland	Boy

Vessel:	"Success"
	
Samuel CHADWICK	        M	35 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargee)
Joseph KNIGHT	        U	30 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate Bargee

Vessel:	"Brackley"
	
George PYE	        M	46 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Harb Dock)
Wm. YATES	        M	22 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Harb Dock Mate
John GATLEY	        M	29 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Harb Dock Engineer
Samuel WHITE	        U	20 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Harb Dock Sailor Ab
Thomas HUGHES	        U	19 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Harb Dock Boy
Peter WOODSLE	        U	22 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Harb Dock Fireman

Vessel:	"Oder"
	
Joseph GATLEY           M	59 	M	Eccles Country, Lancashire, Eng	(Bargee)(Master)((Waterman))
Edward DANE	        M	28 	M	Preston Brook, Lancashire, Eng 	Bargee (Mate)((Waterman))

Vessel:	"Louisa"
	
George ELLIS     	M	22 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Captain (Bargee)
Thomas BEANES	        M	30 	M	Hampton, Stafford, England	Bargee Mate

Vessel:	"Onward"
	
Thomas WRIGHT     	M	66 	M	Mellin, Lancashire, England	Master (Bargee)
William VERE	        U	44 	M	Bedworth, Warwick, England	Bargee Mate (Flatman)

Vessel:	"Bridgewater"
	
John SMITH	        M	58 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Harb Dock)
John ROBINSON	        M	44 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Harb Dock Mate
John (Junior) SMITH	M	24 	M	Tranmere, Cheshire, England	Harb Dock Seaman Ab
Edward WOTE	        M	23 	M	Liverpool                 	Harb Dock Seaman Absent On Shore
John SANDERS	        W	58 	M	Frodsham, Cheshire, England	Harb Dock Enginer
James BATE	        U	21 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Harb Dock Fire Man

Vessel:	"Richard"
	
Joseph HAYES	        M	47 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Master (Bargee)
Eleanor HAYES	        M	46 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"The Annie"
	
David SHAW	        M	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Master (Bargee)
William BAINES	        U	18 	M	Marston, Cheshire, England	Mate Bargee
Matilda SHAW	        M	20 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Exertion"
	
William BILTON    	M	53 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Flatman
John BILTON	        U	28 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Flatman (Mate)

Vessel:	"Waterlily"
	
William POLLARD    	M	32 	M	Porlock, Somerset, England	Master
George DRAPER	        M	39 	M	Ilfracombe, Devon, England	Mate
William COLLINGS	U	18 	M	Bude, Cornwall, England 	A B Seaman
Thomas COLLINGS 	U	17 	M	Bude, Cornwall, England 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"General Lee"
	
Samuel WALDRON    	W	40 	M	Arklow C Wicklow, Ireland	Master
William WALDRON 	M	42 	M	Arklow C Wicklow, Ireland	Mate
John BYAM	        U	20 	M	Arklow C Wicklow, Ireland	A B
Frances CARLLING	U	28 	M	Arklow C Wicklow, Ireland	A B
Joseph KAVANAGH	        U	21 	M	Wicklow, Ireland        	Able Seaman
James LYNAH	        U	16 	M	Arklow C Wicklow, Ireland	Boy

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
William PERRY	        M	40 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Master
John PERRY	        M	44 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Mate
Richard Robinson TAYLOR	M	32 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Thomas PERRY	        U	20 	M	Shirkingiland Cork County	A B
Samuel HARDY	        U	23 	M	Meveregesy, Cornwall, England	A B
James BUTLER	        U	17 	M	Brier Feel, Lancashire, England	O R

Vessel:	"Jane Sophia"
	
Thomas H. COLBY 	M	32 	M	Maine Bucksport, United States	Master
Richard SLUMAN    	M	40 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Mate
David WEBBORN	        W	38 	M	Bishopstown, Glamorgan, Wales	A B Seaman
Knuch ANDERSSON	        U	22 	M	Aalesund, Norway         	O Seaman
George PATTERSON	U	18 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Cook

Vessel:	"Stag"
	
William Henry WILKINSON	M	27 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargee)

Vessel:	"Mariner"
	
Richard GANDY           M	51 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Master (Bargee)
Joseph MARLOW	        U	21 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate Bargee

Vessel:	"America"
	
James TARBUCK	        M	48 	M	Witton, Cheshire, England	Captain (Bargee)
William TARBUCK 	U	21 	M	Witton, Cheshire, England	Mate
Alfred SENIOR	        M	22 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Engine Driver

Vessel:	"Mersey"
	
John WELSH	        U	19 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate (Bargee)

Northwich, Cheshire

Vessel:	"Bee"
	
John WEBSTER     	M	21 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England	Boatman (Master)
Anne WEBSTER	        M	22 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boatsmans Wife

Vessel:	"Argossy"
	
Alfred ATHERTON         M	46 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Master Bargeman
Mary ATHERTON	        M	... 	F	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Masters Wife
Richard BROOKS	        M	30 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"The Doctor"
	
William Henry PROSSER	U	19 	M	Clehonger, Hereford, England    Mate

Chester Castle, Cheshire

Vessel:	"Falcon"
	
James MINCHELT	        U	23 	M	Bentley, Stafford, England	Master Of Lighter (Man)
Emanl. JOHNSON	        U	17 	M	Quarry Bank, Stafford, England	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Pilot"
	 
Wm. SUTTON	        U	19 	M	Walsall, Stafford, England	Mate Lighterman

Vessel:	"Roach"
	
Samuel OWEN     	U	21 	M	St Martins Moor, Shropshire	Lighterman
Ed. OWEN	        U	17 	M	Stafford, Stafford, England	Lighterman
Jonathan EVANS	        U	16 	M	Market Drayton, Shropshire	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Thames"
	
Edward EVANS	        M	47 	M	Oswestry, Shropshire, England	Master Of Lighterman
George EVANS	        U	17 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Lighterman
Joseph WILLIAMS 	U	25 	M	Market Drayton, Shropshire	Lighterman
George SWAIN	        U	19 	M	Lanfair, Montgomery, Wales	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Hind"
	
John PRITCHARD    	M	47 	M	Moor Bridge, Shropshire, Eng	Master Of Lighterman
Eliza PRITCHARD 	M	44 	F	Stoke, Stafford, England	Wife Of Master
Samuel PRITCHARD	U	10 	M	Hardings Moor, Stafford, Eng	Son Of Above
Sarah Ann PRITCHARD	U	8 	F	Hardings Moor, Stafford, Eng	Daughter Of Above
John Henry PRITCHARD	U	6 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng	Son Of Above
James PRITCHARD 	U	4 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Son Of Above
Alfred PRITCHARD	U	2 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Son Of Above
Arthur PRITCHARD	U	3 m	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng	Son Of Above

Vessel:	"Moscow"
	
George PRITCHARD	M	54 	M	St Martins, Shropshire, England	Master Of Lighterman
Henry HILL	        U	20 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Lighterman
Job EDWARDS	        U	28 	M	Banbury, Oxford, England	Lighterman
William JONES	        U	24 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England      Lighterman

Vessel:	"Dee"
	
Richard MORRIS	        M	55 	M	Golfbyn, Flint, Wales     	Master Seaman
Mary Ann MORRIS	        M	45 	F	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Master Wife
John TAYLOR	        	15 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales	Cabin Boy Seaman

Vessel:	"Starling"
	
John HANKINSON    	M	58 	M	Woolaston Mosscroft Green, Lancs  Master Seaman
Samuel CLEWS	        U	16 	M	Stoke On Trent, Stafford, England Mate Seaman

Vessel:	"Ballandollock"
	
Richard SAPPACK 	U	24 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales      Mate Seaman
Thomas KNENLEN	        U	23 	M	Yoehel, Ireland           	Seaman
Thomas JONES	        U	15 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales	Boy (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Enterprise"
	
John DODD	        M	47 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales	Ship Master (Seamen)
Thomas ROBERTS	        M	40 	M	Baghilt, Flint, Wales   	Mate (Seamen)
John MARTIN	        U	19 	M	Skerries, Ireland           	Able Seaman (Seamen)
Edward HEYLUS ? 	U	15 	M	Baghilt, Flint, Wales     	Boy (Seamen)

Bromborough Pool, Cheshire

Thomas THOMPSON 	W	60 	M	Lathom                    	Mate Seaman

Vessel:	"Mersey"
	
Richard DEACON	        M	38 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Watchman
Thomas WHITTLE     	W	58 	M	Wallasey, Cheshire, England	Watchman
   	 	
Vessel:	"Conqueror"
	
Hugh JONES	        U	31 	M	Rhyl, Flint, Wales        	Mate (Harb Dock)
Benjamin MARKHAM	U	36 	M	Wolverton, Stafford, England	Second Engineer (Harb Dock)
Thomas SLOAN	        U	22 	M	Berkenhead, Cheshire, England	A B (Harb Dock)
Samuel LUTAR	        U	17 	M	Egremont, Cheshire, England	Coal Trimmer (Harb Dock)

Vessel:	"Liverpool"
	
Thomas DERBYSHIRE	U	19 	M	Bromboro', Cheshire, England	Watchman
William BIRD	        M	43 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Watchman

Eastham, Cheshire

Vessel:	"Agincourt"
	
Robert MARSH      	U	23 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate Harb Doc
Frederick COLLINS	U	41 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Seaman A B Harb Doc
Samuel SADLER	        U	17 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Boy Harb Doc
James FULTHORPE         M	37 	M	North Shields, Northumbs, Eng	2nd Engineer Harb Doc
Thomas HOOLLAHAN	U	25 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Boy Harb Doc

Vessel:	"Lancashire Lass"
	
Thomas IDDON    	U	26 	M	Hesketh Bank, Lancashire, Eng	Master
James FIELDER	        U	24 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Mate
Robert SMITH	        U	24 	M	Ireland                  	A B Seaman
Frank MC NULTY	        U	19 	M	Ireland                   	O S Seaman
James FLYNN	        U	16 	M	Ireland                  	O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Sailor King"
	
Isaac CORREY            M	32 	M	Rock Ferry, Cheshire, England	Master Harb Doc
Arthur MC NAMEE	        M	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman Harb Doc
John Spencer GREEN	U	18 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman Harb Doc
John ECCLES	        M	52 	M	Stafford, Stafford, England	Engineer Harb Doc
John SAUNDERS     	M	25 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Fireman Harb Doc

Vessel:	"Her Majesty"
	
Charles TOWERS          M	28 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Master Harb
Peter ASHWORTH	        M	37 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Engineer Harb
Richard YOUNG	        U	24 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	Second Engineer Harb
Edward JONES	        M	35 	M	Eastham, Cheshire, England	Sailor A B Harb
John SUMNERS    	U	17 	M	Everton Liverpool, Lancashire	Boy Harb

Whitby, Cheshire

Vessel:	"Isabella"
	
Thomas PEARSON      	M	57 	M	Halton, Cheshire, England	Master (Barge)
Joseph WILLIAMS 	M	32 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Stanton"
	
David ROWLANDS   	M	46 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Master
William WOODS	        M	26 	M	Ince, Cheshire, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Despatch"
	
John CHARMLEY    	M	31 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Master Of Flat
Wm. Mc Coy DAVIS	M	32 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Mate Of Flat

Vessel:	"The Harriet"
	
Samuel MASSEY	        W	49 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Lighterman
James WHITBY	        M	40 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Mary Goldsworthy"
	
Hugh EDMONDSON   	M	48 	M	Tarlton Preston, Lancashire     Master
Thomas CHADWICK	        M	46 	M	Cartmel, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Castle"
	
John JONES	        U	18 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Captain Of Lighter (For Y M C)
Edward HAMNER	        U	46 	M	Handley, Cheshire, England	Mate With (F M C Boat)

Vessel:	"Onward"
	
Henry EDGE       	M	50 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Captain (Barge Flat Onward)

Vessel:	"Ash"
	
Thomas GRUNDY      	U	18 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Allyn"
	
Samuel MILLER     	M	45 	M	Warwick, Warwick, England	Master Of Lighter (Barge)
Henry MILLER	        U	14 	M	Warwick, Warwick, England	Son Of Master (Barge)
Samuel MILLER	        U	12 	M	Warwick, Warwick, England	Son Of Master (Barge)

Vessel:	"Bosworth"
	
George SOCKETT    	M	38 	M	Great Bridge, Stafford, Eng	Master Of Lighter
Eliza SOCKETT	        M	32 	F	Mount Pleasant, Stafford, Eng	Wife Of Master
Eliza SOCKETT   	U	4 	F	Bilston, Stafford, England	Daughter Of Above
George SOCKETT     	U	2 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Son Of Above

Vessel:	"Enfield"
	
John PETTAWAY	        M	33 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Master Of Lighter
Lucy PETTAWAY           M	25 	F	Wednesbury, Stafford, England	Wife Of Master
Betsy FLETCHER	        U	16 	F	Chedleton, Cheshire, England	Sister In Law Of Master
Eliza PETTAWAY	        U	8 	F	Chedleton, Cheshire, England	Daughter Of Master
Charles PETTAWAY	U	5 	M	West Bromwich, Stafford, Eng	Son Of Master
Martha PETTAWAY	        U	5 m	F	West Bromwich, Stafford, Eng	Dau Of Master

Vessel:	"Blackbird"
	
John MORRIS	        M	27 	M	Whitchurch, Cheshire, England	Master Of Lighter (Barge)
Alice MORRIS	        M	27 	F	Lanfair, Montgomery, Wales	Wife Of Master Of Lighter
George MORRIS	          	1 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Son Of Above
Anna Maria MORRIS	 	3 	F	Whitchurch, Cheshire, England	Daughter Of Above

Vessel:	"Box"
	
George FORSTER          W	67 	M	Harford Beech, Cheshire, Eng	Captain (Barge)
Thomas HARPER	        U	16 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, Eng	Seaman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Plover"
	
Thomas LEWIN     	M	50 	M	Northchurch, Hertford, England	Master Of Lighter
Henry LEWIN	        U	15 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Son Of Master
James SMITH	        U	18 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Tern"
	
Thos. CARMAN      	M	29 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Master Of Lighter (Barge)
Annie CARMAN	        M	27 	F	Tipton, Shropshire, England	Wife Of Master
Thos. WILLEY      	U	6 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Son Of Wife Of Master
Joseph CARMAN	        U	4 	M	Stafford, Stafford, England	Son Of Master
Annie CARMAN	        U	3 	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Dau Of Master
Eliza CARMAN	        U	2 	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Dau Of Master
Samuel CARMAN	          	3 m	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Son Of Master
Harriet BOWERS	        U	17 	F	Shrewsbury, Shropshire, Eng	Servant Domestic

Vessel:	"Lark"
	
John BROOKS     	M	21 	M	Stoke, Cheshire, England	Master Of Lighter (Barge)
Maria BROOKS      	M	28 	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Wife Of Master
Sarah WILLIAMS     	 	14 	F	Penkridge, Stafford, England	Dau Of Wife Of Master
Mary Ann WILLIAMS	 	4 	F	Stoke, Cheshire, England	Dau Of Wife Of Master
William WILLIAMS	 	2 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Son Of Wife Of Master
Maria WILLIAMS	        	2 	F	Foxley, Stafford, England	Dau Of Wife Of Master

Vessel:	"Raven"
	
Thos. WILLEY     	M	73 	M	Stafford, Stafford, England	Master Of Lighter (Barge)
Sarah WILLEY	        M	57 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, Eng	Wife Of Master
Joseph WILLEY	        U	28 	M	Nuneaton, Warwick, England	Son Of Master
Mary WILLEY	        U	22 	F	Barton, Lancashire, England	Daughter Of Above
Samuel WILLEY	        U	20 	M	Nuneaton, Warwick, England	Son Of Above

Vessel:	"Redwing"
	
Wm. BAYNES	        M	31 	M	Nantwich, Cheshire, England	Master Of Lighter
Harriet BAYNES       	M	27 	F	Newport, Monmouth, England	Wife Of Master
Edward HUDGEBY	        	15 	M	Bilston, Stafford, England	Brother In Law To Master

Vessel:	"Earl Of Chester"
	
William TUNNER     	W	34 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"Weaver"
	
Thomas HOBLEY     	U	30 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Master (Barge)
John JOHNSON	        U	45 	M	Longton, Stafford, England	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Emily"
	
Wm. CHALLONER	        M	53 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Master Of Lighter (Barge)
Joseph CHALLONER	U	17 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng    Hand On Lighter (Barge)
Thos. CHALLONER	          	13 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Hand On Lighter (Barge)

Vessel:	"Cumberland"
	
Tom MANDER	        M	24 	M	Warwick, Warwick, England	Master Of Lighter (Barge)
Mary Elbt. Easther MANDER M	25 	F	Stow Bridge, Worcester, Eng	Wife Of Lighter
Mary Jane MANDER	U	15 	F	Finney, Middlesex, England	Sister Of Master
Mary Jane MANDER	 	2 	F	Northampton, Northampton, Eng	Daughter Of Master
William MANDER	 	        11 m	M	West Bromwich, Stafford, Eng	Son Of Master

Vessel:	"Carp"
	
James EVANS       	M	40 	M	Ellesmere, Shropshire, England	Master Of Lighter
Sarah EVANS	        M	40 	F	Ellesmere, Shropshire, England	Wife Of Master
James EVANS	          	14 	M	Vrone Bridge, Flint, Wales	Son Of Master
Albert EVANS	          	6 	M	Hampton Bank, Shropshire, Eng	Son Of Master

Vessel:	"Trust In Providence"
	
Ed. PAYNE	        M	43 	M	Sedgley, Stafford, England	Master Of Lighter
Elizth. PAYNE    	U	17 	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Daughter Of Master
Sarah Ann PAYNE 	 	14 	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Daughter Of Master

Vessel:	"Ibis"
	
Joseph DANES    	U	21 	M	Compton, Stafford, England	Master Of Lighter
Benjn. UNDEROW	        U	18 	M	Market Drayton, Shropshire	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Harold
	
Thomas JAMES       	M	37 	M	Rhayader, Radnorshire, Wales	Master (Barge)
George ASHLEY     	U	21 	M	Brace Green, Shropshire, Eng	Mate (Barge)
Thomas JONES	        U	25 	M	New Port, Stafford, England	A B Seaman (Barge)
John FRANCIS	        U	18 	M	Berryman, Montgomery, Wales     A B Seaman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Hawk"
	
Joseph DYEHOUSE 	M	35 	M	Tipton, Stafford, England	Master Of Lighter (Barge)
Mary DYEHOUSE	        M	36 	F	Tipton, Stafford, England	Wife Of Master
Samuel Thos. CHATER	U	8 	M	West Bromwich, Stafford, Eng	Son Of Wife Of Master
Joseph DYEHOUSE  	U	4 	M	Tipton, Stafford, England	Son Of Master Of Lighter

Vessel:	"Henry"
	
George SLATER	        M	23 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Master Of Lighter
Jane SLATER	        M	18 	F	Springfield, Stafford, Eng	Wife Of Master
Harriet SLATER	        O	6 m	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Daughter Of Master
Mary Ann DAVIS	        U	17 	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng    Servant Domestic

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
John ROBERTS     	W	40 	M	Audenshaw, Lancashire, England	Master (Barge Waterman)

Vessel:	"Cecil"
	
John EVANS	        M	40 	M	Hampton, Stafford, England	Master Of Lighter (Barge)
John EVANS	        U	14 	M	Hampton, Stafford, England	Son Of Master (Barge)
Thomas EVANS	        U	17 	M	Hampton, Stafford, England	Son Of Master (Barge)
Ed. WILLIAMS	        U	21 	M	Welshpool, Montgomery, Wales	Lighterman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
William CAWLEY	        M	28 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Master Of Barge (Man)
Robert BARKER	        U	26 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Mate Of Barge

Vessel:	"Gnat"
	
James BRITTAN	        M	62 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Master Of Lighter
Ann BRITTAN	        M	56 	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Wife Of Master

Vessel:	"Guiding Star"
	
Allan HARRISON	        M	40 	M	Dudley, Stafford, England       Master Of Lighter
Ann HARRISON	        M	40 	F	Worsley, Lancashire, England	Wife Of Master
Judith HARRISON	        U	15 	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Daughter Of Master
William HARRISON	U	4 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Son Of Master
Allan HARRISON	        U	2 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England    Son Of Master

Vessel:	"S S George Stanton"
	
William HOWARD    	M	33 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, Eng	Master
Thomas WHITRIDGE	M	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Deck Hand

Vessel:	"Shanklin"
	
William LATHAM     	W	29 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Gem"
	
John JOHNSON      	M	44 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Master Of Lighter
Sarah Dawson JOHNSON	M	37 	F	Buttley, Derby, England 	Wife Of Master
Sarah Ann JOHNSON	U	19 	F	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Daughter Of Above

Vessel:	"Myrtle"
	
William GREEN     	M	57 	M	Derby, Derby, England     	Master (Boatman)
Bridget GREEN      	M	38 	F	Cork, Ireland            	Masters Wife	

Vessel:	"Moxley"
	
Thos. TURNER	        M	26 	M	Sedgley, Stafford, England	Master Of Lighter (Man)
Rachel TURNER	        M	25 	F	Sedgley, Stafford, England	Wife Of Lighter
Sarah Ann TURNER	 	2 	F	Sedgley, Stafford, England	Daughter Of Lighter
Richard TURNER	         	6 m	M	Sedgley, Stafford, England	Son Of Lighter

Vessel:	"Eagle"
	
Ed. BAYNES	        M	23 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Master Of Lighter (Man)
Thos. BAYNES     	M	40 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Lighterman
Thos. BUCKLEY	        U	30 	M	Middlewich, Cheshire, England	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Charley"
	
Noah CRESWELL	        U	18 	M	Bilston, Stafford, England	Mate Of Lighter
Jas. WRIGHT      	U	19 	M	Frodsham, Cheshire, England	Lighterman
John ASHTON	        U	16 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Lighterman

Vessel:	"John Herbert"
	
David WILLIAMS     	M	32 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Mate Of Schooner

Vessel:	"Lizzie"
	
William DAVIES    	M	33 	M	Harding, Flint, Wales     	Master Of Schooner
Ed. HUGHES	        U	20 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales      	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Mag"
	
Samuel DENNIS     	U	30 	M	Bagillt, Flint, Wales    	Master Of Schooner
Richard DENNIS	        U	25 	M	Bagillt, Flint, Wales     	Mate Of Schooner

	
Return to Introductory Page