Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
PLYMOUTH 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT CARDIFF. GLAMORGAN 1881.






Vessel:	"Gabalva"
  
          	Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace                      Occupation
Thomas THOMAS	  M	40 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales      Master
David W. DAVIES	  U	25 	M	Dinas, Pembroke, Wales          Mate
John ROBINSON	  M	47 	M	Amlwch, Caernarvon, Wales       Boatswain
Thomas WILLIAMS	  M	25 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales      Carpenter
John HARFORD	  M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Cook & Steward
John H. BARNES	  M	29 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England        AB
William R. GALL	  M	42 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England        AB 
Josiah WATKINS	  M	37 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales       AB 
Isac TEILISON	  M	45 	M	Brative (For), Norway           AB 
William GRIFFITHS W	53 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales     Chief Engineer
Edmund HOPKIN	  M	34 	M	Newport                         2nd Engineer
John ANDERSON	  U	35 	M	Stockholm (BS), Sweden          Donkeyman
Richard TRAVUS	  M	30 	M	Monoghan, Ireland               Fireman
James RAY	  M	27 	M	Pill, Somerset, England         Fireman
William J.EDWARDS U	19 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales       Engine Steward

Vessel:	"William"

James FRYER	      M	  36 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Mate
Jesse WEBBER	      M	  37 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England    OS
William WARD	      M	  26 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England    OS

Vessel:	"Chili"

John HERD	      W	  49 	M	Dysart, Fife, Scotland    	Master
Alexander WATSON      U	  29 	M	Brechin, Forfar, Scotland       Mate
James ROBB	      M	  43 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland        Second Mate
Donald MCKENZIE	      U	  22 	M	Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland	Apprentice
Douglas ANDERSON      U	  21 	M	Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland 	Apprentice
Harry W. DUFFUS	      U	  19 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland        Apprentice
Robert BALLANTYNE     U	  17 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland        Apprentice
James FARQUHARSON     U	  16 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland        Apprentice
Agnes M. HERD	      U	  27 	F	Wemyss, Fife, Scotland   	Masters Sister
Grace M. HERD	      U	  24 	F	Wemyss, Fife, Scotland	        Masters Sister

Vessel:	"Alma"

William WINDOWS	      M	  28 	M	Bedminster Bristol, Somerset	AB 
William HALL	      M	  30 	M	Bedminster Bristol, Somerset	AB 

Vessel:	"Clara"

Joseph FENNELL	      U	  30 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	Mate
Patrick COMER	      M	  51 	M	Wicklow, Ireland                AB
Henry LE CIAS	      U	  19 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands       OS

Vessel:	"SS Caerleon"

Benjamin DAY	      M	  35 	M	Appledore, Devon, England       1st Mate
Mary Jane DAY	      M	  35 	F	Appledore, Devon, England       Mates Wife Visiting
Uriah LOBB	      M	  32 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England      Steward
David JONES	      M	  35 	M	Mumbles, Glamorgan, Wales       AB 
Edward PHILLIPS	      M	  37 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales       AB 
Charles WEBB	      M	  27 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England  AB 
Paul WINKLER	      U	  23 	M	Rostock (For), Germany  	AB 
William LENNARD	      M	  39 	M	Neath, Glamorgan, Wales  	Fireman
Douglas DEVELAN	      U	  25 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England      Fireman

Vessel:	"Caesarea"

John PRANCE	      U	  31 	M	Braunton, Devon, England        Chief Mate
Emanuel SLAVRO	      U	  30 	M	 (For), Turkey           	Boatswain
David BLAKE	      M	  31 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales       AB 
Theodore SANS	      U	  26 	M	Ionian Island, Greece           AB 
Nicholas NERBI	      U	  25 	M	 (For), Greece                  AB 
David REES	      U	  29 	M	Pandy, Glamorgan, Wales  	2nd Engineer
William MORSE	      M	  38 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"SS Cornwall"

George Cole HAWKINS   M	  35 	M	Brixham                         Master
James William PIPRELL M	  29 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands       Mate
John OWENS	      M	  29 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales       2nd Mate
David JAMES	      M	  37 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales       AB
D. Thomas DAVIS	      M	  36 	M	St Dogmaels, Pembroke, Wales    AB
John BURLAND	      M	  40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  AB
John RICHARD	      M	  35 	M	St Dogmaels, Pembroke, Wales    AB
John PHILLIPS	      U	  21 	M	New Quay, Cardigan, Wales       AB

Vessel:	"Lady Of The Lake"

James CHICK	      M	  32 	M	Poole, Dorset, England          Master
Thomas FOUND	      M	  32 	M	Bude, Cornwall, England         Mate
Henery FRENCH	      U	  23 	M	Siddlesham, Sussex, England     AB
Henery SMITH	      U	  19 	M	Harwich, Essex, England         OS
Grace CHICK	      M	  26 	F	Brightlingsea, Essex, England   Masters Wife
James Henry CHICK          4 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England         Masters Son
Evelyn Grace CHICK         2 	F	Bosham, Sussex, England         Masters Dau

Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
Henry HILLMAN	      M	  37 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England       Master
John SIMS	      U   43 	M	Framilode, Somerset, England    Mate
Andrew BALTAM	      U   30 	M	Wembdon, Somerset, England      AB
Gorge KELLY	      U	  19 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England    OS

Vessel:	"Fountains Abbey"

Henry EMERSON	      M	  35 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England        Fireman
William TURNER	      M	  27 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Fireman
Michael MILLET	      M	  24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  Fireman
Hugh STANTON	      M	  31 	M	Ireland                         Fireman
Thomas C. NEWTON      U	  14 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England     OS
Edwin CLARK	      U	  11 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England     Passenger
C.B. FRANKS	      M	  40 	M	Philadelphia (For), USA  	Mate
David RICHARDS	      M	  40 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales        2nd Mate
John SHIVAS	      M	  33 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland              Steward
John GRANGER	      M	  42 	M	Cork, Ireland                   Boatswain
Carmelo CARMELI	      M	  23 	M	Malta                           Cook
Paulo AZZOPARDI	      M	  40 	M	Malta                           AB
Charles WILSON	      M	  37 	M	(For) Sweden                    AB 
Robert OLSEN	      M	  32 	M	(For) Norway                    AB
Charles DE PRETES     M	  40 	M	(For) Belgium                   AB
Ralpho NAPONLY	      M	  46 	M	Malta                           AB 
William ROWLAND	      M	  28 	M	Ireland                         AB
Samuel BELL	      M	  29 	M	Jarrow On Tyne,Northumbs        1st Engineer
Harry PERKINS	      M	  28 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales       2nd Engineer
W.D. YOUNG	      M	  20 	M	Newcastle On Tyne,Northumbs.    3rd Engineer
Vincezo MILLES	      M	  32 	M	(For) Austria                   Donkeyman

Vessel:	"Albert"

Patrick WALSH	      M	  40 	M	Cork Co Youghal, Ireland	Master
Daniel BENNETT	      M	  38 	M	Cork Co Youghal, Ireland	Mate
William ELLIS	      U   28 	M	Cork Co Youghal, Ireland	AB 
David WALSH	      U	  32 	M	Cork Co Youghal, Ireland	AB 
William BRIEN	      U	  25 	M	Cork Co Youghal, Ireland	AB 
Jeremiah GRIFFIN      U   28 	M	Cork Co Youghal, Ireland        AB 
Michael HANNAGAN      U	  30 	M	Cork Co Youghal, Ireland	AB 

Vessel:	"Amy"

F.Patrick RANAGHAN    M	  55 	M	Down Co Killough, Ireland       Captain
Cristy MCCANN	      M	  31 	M	Dublin Co Rush, Ireland  	Mate
Henry WARD	      M	  40 	M	Down Co Killough, Ireland	AB 
Joseph CASHALL	      M	  31 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	AB 
Thos. CLERK	      U	  31 	M	Dublin Co Rush, Ireland         AB 
James MURPHY	      M	  41 	M	Down Co Killough, Ireland	AB 
Patrick MCQUID	      U	  18 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Boy

Vessel:	"J. P. Taylor"

John HUTCHINSON	      U	  22 	M	Ireland	                        Master
John WALSH	      M	  33 	M	Ireland                         Mate
David MURPHY	      U   20 	M	Ireland                  	AB 
Francis NEVILLE	      U	  21 	M	Ireland                         OS

Vessel:	"Amelia"

Samuel CHEGWEDDEN     U   33 	M	Crantock, Cornwall, England	Master
Henerey THOMAS	      M   33 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	Mate
Frank CHAMPION	      M   28 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	AB
John DIMOCK	      U	  15 	M	London Woolege,Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"

Alfred John LLEWELIN  M   22 	M	Llarean, Carmarthen, Wales	Mate

Vessel:	"Una"

Joseph CHAMBERLAIN    M   37 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Master Mariner
George James KING     M   30 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Mate
Peter FRAINE	      U   29 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands  	AB 
Alfred LINDIMAN	      U   27 	M	(For), United States    	AB 
Oscar ALPEN	      U   23 	M	(For), Sweden            	AB 
Wistore ANDERSON      U   30 	M	(For), Finland          	AB 
Victor WINGOIST	      U   21 	M	(For), Finland                  AB 
James YEATES	      U   16 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England 	Apprentice
Jas William PHILMORE  U   16 	M	Westbourne, Hampshire, England	Apprentice
Geo Wakeman CLEMENTS  U   14 	M	Wick, Sussex, England           Apprentice
Edwin John Geo KENDALL U  19 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Apprentice
Eliza CHAMBERLAIN     M	  32 	F	Romford, Essex, England  	Masters Wife
Joseph CHAMBERLAIN	   5 	M	Romford, Essex, England  	Masters Son
William CHAMBERLAIN	   2 	M	Romford, Essex, England 	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Samuel"


David JONES	      M	  37 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
Thomas HUGIS	      U   27 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
John KELLY	      U   26 	M	Castlebar, Ireland              AB 
Patrick SULLIVAN      U   21 	M	Boston (For), America    	AB 
Nicholas MARINE	      U   36 	M	Boston (For), Austria    	AB 
Peter DONALSON	      U   20 	M	St Johns N Brunswick            AB 
Felix BERNEY	      U   36 	M	Anopolis, USA                   AB 
C. G. DU PEE	      U   19 	M	Rotterdam (For),Netherlands	OS
William LUCKY	      U	  17 	M	Florida (For), South America	Cook

Vessel:	"James Simson"

James William HATTON  U   25 	M	Dover, Kent, England            Master
Robert Edward DUNN    U   23 	M	Woolwich Green, Kent, England	Mate
William DIXON	      U   22 	M	Guston, Kent, England           AB 
Alfred EVERDEN	      U   20 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England 	AB 
Thomas Luis CARR      U   18 	M	Brixton (Surrey), Middlesex	OS
Henry MUMMERY	      U   17 	M	Shepherdswell, Kent, England	Apprentice
George Thomas LANE    U   16 	M	Southwick, Sussex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Lily Annie"

Alfred OWEN	      U	  18 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	AB

Vessel:	"Sea Mew"

Henry John HANCOCK    U   17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, Englandc:	Apprentice Pilot

Vessel:	"Jessie Meek"

John GARRATT	      U	  25 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales	Master
Thomas GARRATT	      U	  18 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales	Mate
John HUGHES	      U	  26 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	AB
Wm Frederic BOSWELL   U   16 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	Cook & OS

Vessel:	"Eastella"

Edward PINDAR	      M	  29 	M	Kingston Upon Hull, York	Master
John HIGGINS	      M	  34 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	Mate
John Wm. DREWERY      M	  25 	M	Hull, York, England             2nd Mate
Wm. SMITH	      M	  58 	M	Hull, York, England             Steward
John PERRY	      M	  45 	M	Cardiff, Wales                  Cook
Isac JACKSON	      M	  25 	M	Hull, York, England             Bos'n
Newtn. LEE	      U	  28 	M	Hull, York, England             Carpenter
Robt. JACKSON	      M   27 	M	Hull, York, England             AB 
Chas. FORTON	      U   22 	M	Hull, York, England             AB 
Fredk. Jackson POWDRELL	U 19 	M	Hull, York, England             AB 
Andrew NELSON	      M	  45 	M	Arendall (For), Norway          AB 
Charles PETTERSON     U   22 	M	Kalmar (For), Sweden            AB 
James ELSTON	      U   28 	M	Brig, Lincoln, England          AB 
Rd. CHARLTON	      M   29 	M	New Holland, Lincoln, England	Chief Engineer
Alma ARUNDELL	      U   28 	M	Hull, York, England             2nd Engineer
James STORR	      U	  23 	M	Hull, York, England             3rd Engineer
Fredk. ATKIN	      M   27 	M	Hull, York, England             Donkeyman
Benj. SARGENT	      U   22 	M	Hull, York, England             Fireman
Fred STOUT	      U   26 	M	Hull, York, England             Fireman
Wm. HARDING	      M   30 	M	Barnsley, York, England         Fireman
Geo. MCCORMACK	      M   30 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England Fireman
Annie CHARLTON	      M   29 	F	Warkworth, Northumberland       Wife of Engr
Lucy HIGGINS	      M	  33 	F	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	Wife of 1st Mate
Kate DREWERY	      M   22 	F	Hull, York, England             Wife of 2nd Mate

Vessel:	"Woodlands"

Robert BOWDEN	      M	  52 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	Mate
Louis Tom LONGMAN     U	  20 	M	Hythe, Hampshire, England	AB
William M. KENZIRAG   U	  22 	M	Wick, Lanark, Scotland   	OS
Frank LUKE	      U   29 	M	Totton, Hampshire, England	OS
Richard HINVEST	      U   17 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Brazilian"

George WINDER	      M	  58 	M	Ireland                         Master
John WINDER	      M	  27 	M	Ireland                         Mate
Patrick MAHONEY	      U	  25 	M	Ireland                         AB 
Cornellus HORIGAN     M	  20 	M	Ireland                         AB 
Thomas HEALY	      M	  25 	M	Ireland	                        AB 
John CONNORS	      U	  17 	M	Ireland                         OS

Vessel:	"Ada Browne"

Alexander BUYERS      M	  59 	M	Ale..., Aberdeen, Scotland	Master
Robert OWEN	      U	  26 	M	Denbigh, Denbigh, Wales 	2nd Mate
Bengamin THOMAS	      W	  66 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales	Cook
Samuel VINT	      U	  19 	M	Port Patrick, Wigtown, Scotland	Apprentice
Alexander LIVINGSTON  U   18 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Apprentice
John JENKINS	      U   18 	M	Llannon, Cardigan, Wales	Apprentice
Edward EVANS	      M   55 	M	New Quay, Cardigan, Wales	Watchman

Vessel:	"Satellite"

Lewis JONES	      M	  39 	M	Aberayron, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Evan DAVIES	      U   25 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
John ROBERTS	      U	  36 	M	Portmadoc, Caernarvon, Wales	Boatswain
John MACCURDY	      W	  58 	M	Inverness, Scotland             Cook & St
John DEAGRUS	      U	  32 	M	(For), Italy                    AB
Vitenso SIKIR	      U	  26 	M	(For), Austria                  Carpenter
George APPLEBY	      U	  23 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	AB 
William THOMAS	      U	  22 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	AB 
John DAVIES	      U	  20 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	AB 
Frederick WALKER      U   39 	M	Wisbeach, Devon, England	AB 
John MORGAN	      U   19 	M	Aberayron, Cardigan, Wales	OS 
William DAVIES	      U	  17 	M	St David, Pembroke, Wales	OS 
Winifred JONES	      M	  33 	F	Aberayron, Cardigan, Wales	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Servantes"

William JARVIS	      M	  50 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England  	Master
Joseph GALLACHER      M	  36 	M	Dundee, Scotland                Mate
John WILCOX	 	  34 	M	
Charles VALENTINE     M   42 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Cook & Steward
Mathew MOAN	      U	  18 	M	Drookaty South, Ireland         AB
Thomas LOWE	      U	  18 	M	Durham, Durham, England         OS
Aron BUSHBY	      M	  24 	M	S Shields, Durham, England      Engineer
Samuel BATEY	      M	  26 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Ass Engr
James MALEG	      M	  39 	M	E Channel, Jersey, Channel Is	Fireman
William WILLIAMS      U	  18 	M	N Shields, Northumberland	Fireman
Price Arthur JONES    U   18 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	E Steward
Lettitia JARVIS	      M	  40 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Masters Wife
Wm. Mathew JARVIS     U	   9 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Masters Son
Mary BUSHBY	      M	  23 	F	S Shields, Durham, England	Eng Wife
John WILCOX	      U   34 	M	London, Middlesex, England	2nd Mate
William THOMAS	      M	  37 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Carpenter
John HARRIS	      M	  32 	M	E Channel, Jersey, Channel Is	AB
Charles RICLE	      U   24 	M	Peterboro, Northampton, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Buckhurst"

Asa DAVISON	      U	  38 	M       Windsor, Berkshire, England	Mate
Robert PAXTON	      M	  31 	M	Dunbarton, Scotland             Carpenter
Robert CLAYTON	      M	  29 	M	Demarara British Co             Steward
Andrew NELSON	      U	  36 	M	(BS), Norway                    Boatswain
George L. COOK	      W	  44 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB
John ROBERTS	      U	  18 	M	Brestaton, Flint, Wales  	OS
William NICHOL	      U   20 	M	Belfast, Ireland                Painter
Edward J. CARTER      U   16 	M	Walton, Lancashire, England     Boy
Donald CAMPBELL       W   56 	M	Fort William, Scotland   	Watchman

Vessel:	"SS A. Strong"

Patrick GRACE	      U	  27 	M	Newfoundland St Johns           AB 
John RUSSELL	      U   28 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	AB 
Joseph MITCHEM	      U   27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB 
Lewis NORMAN	      U   24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB 
George GORDON	      U   48 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland             AB 
Arthur WEBBER	      U	  20 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England      AB 
Jenkin WILLIAMS	      U   22 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales	Boatswain
Henry HARRIS	      U	  32 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wales        Fireman
Robert BRYANS	      U	  28 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Fireman
William LEWIS	      U   19 	M	Chepstow, Monmouth, England	Engineers Steward
Alfred EVANS	      U	  24 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Donkeyman
Peter SARA	      M	  48 	M	Savona (For), Italy             Fireman


Return to Introductory Page