Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CARDIFF 1881 PART 3
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT CARDIFF, GLAMORGAN 1881

PART 3.



Ships at Cardiff 1881 - Part 3

Vessel:	"Mischief"
	 
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Albert Edward FISHER	U	18 	M	Tiverton, Somerset, England	Apprentice Pilot

Vessel:	"S S Linhope"
	
David BLACKLAW	        U	34 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Master Mariner
Francis MORRIS	        U	25 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Chief Mate
William INNUT	        U	27 	M	Riga (For), Russia      	Second Mate
Robert TINLIN	        U	44 	M	Billingham, Durham, England	Carpenter
James MC GLYNIE	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, England       	Boatswain
William JOHNSON	        M	30 	M	Chifu (BS), China       	Steward
Alexander MC DOWNALL	M	30 	M	Droghader, Ireland      	AB & Lamp Trimmer
Anthony MC PHEE 	U	22 	M	Sidney Nova Scotia       	AB
Patrick FEGAN	        M	28 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	AB
Thomas SULLIVAN	        M	59 	M	Droghader, Ireland              AB
John BURNS	        M	32 	M	Liverpool, England       	AB
B. DAVIDSON	        U	29 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland              AB
Daniel TWOHIE	        U	27 	M	Cork, Ireland              	AB
John GLASS	        U	36 	M	Antrim, Ireland                 AB
James COOK	        U	19 	M	Blackburn, Lancashire, England	OS
George GRUBBU	                37 	M	St Andrews, Scotland     	Chief Engineer
Fred FORTE	        U	23 	M	Ripon, York, England            Second Engineer
Daniel MOIER	        U	25 	M	Wick, Caithness, Scotland	Third Engineer
Alfred JONES	        U	26 	M	Birmingham, England       	Donkeyman
William LYNCH	        M	35 	M	Dundalk, Ireland                Fireman
Patrick DOLAN	        M	37 	M	Dublin, Ireland                 Fireman
Peter MC DERMOTT	U	26 	M	Louth, Ireland             	Fireman
Thomas BOYLE	        U	31 	M	Antrim, Ireland                 Fireman
William FLACHERTY	U	28 	M	Galway, Ireland         	Fireman
Thomas SHATFORD	        U	30 	M	Weekley, Northampton, England	Fireman
Patrick SHARLEY	        U	24 	M	Droghedar, Ireland      	Fireman
James W. JONES	        U	24 	M	Birmingham, England     	Fireman
Thomas DRAPER	        U	51 	M	Liverpool, England      	Engineers Steward
Fred. Clark SOCKETT	U	14 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Purser

Vessel:	"S S Redbrook"
	
William Henry COURTIS	M	40 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Master
Samuel LANG	        M	42 	M	Apledore, Devon, England	Mate
Charles Richard WOOD	M	38 	M	Port Talbot, Glamorgan, Wales	Boswain
Will KENT	        U	38 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	AB
Mathew ASHTON	        M	37 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	AB
Thomas OLSON	        M	32 	M	 (For), Norway              	AB
David DAVIES	        U	36 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales       AB
John NOBLE	        M	26 	M	Darlington, Northumberland	1st Engineer
John William DICK	M	30 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	2nd Engineer
Thomas LLEWELLYN	U	19 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy
William EVANS	        M	39 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	AB
Richard HALL	        M	41 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Fireman
William GREGORY	        U	20 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	AB
George NEWMAN	        M	25 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Fireman
Thomas BAKER	        M	23 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Fireman
Jeremiah DWYER	        U	22 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Fireman
Thomas REDMORE	        U	25 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Steward

Vessel:	"T G V"
	
John ADDISON	        M	28 	M	Great Clacton, Essex, England	Master
Charles CROSS	        U	28 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands  	Mate
John TAMZELL OR TOWZELL	U	36 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	AB
John WRIGHT	        U	21 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	AB
Saml. LEBOURK	        M	39 	M	St Vast (For), France   	Steward
Auguste BONNIER	        M	43 	M	St Severn (For), France 	AB
John TIREL	        U	38 	M	St Malo (For), France   	AB
John GUERIN	        M	33 	M	St Malo (For), France   	AB

Vessel:	"Rebecca & Marys"
	
William ROWLES	        M	59 	M	Nurton, Gloucester, England	Master
William STEPHENS	U	34 	M	Turley, Gloucester, England	Mate
Charles HEDGES	        U	30 	M	Berkeley, Gloucester, England	AB

Vessel:	"David"
	
James SMITH	        U	21 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Master Mariner
Alfred CHARLES	        M	26 	M	Newingham, Gloucester, England	AB
Mathew HYDE	        U	24 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	AB
John HYDE	        U	18 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	OS

Vessel:	"S S Lady Clive"
	
Charles RULE	        M	32 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	Master
William WILLIAMS	M	31 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	Chief Mate
Thomas Aaron RAMSAY	M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Mate
John MORGAN	        M	46 	M	Blaina, Monmouth, England	Chief Engineer
John HUGHES	        M	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
Joseph ROGERS	        M	57 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	3rd Engineer
William OLIVER	        M	33 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	Steward
Thomas SKEAD	        W	49 	M	Nth Berwick, Haddington, Scot.	Boatswain
Thomas William TONKIN	M	38 	M	S Paul, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
Charles PROCTOR	        U	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
Joseph RICHARDSON	U	22 	M	Washington, Durham, England     AB
Rossi ROMOLO	        U	21 	M	Genoa (For), Italy      	AB
Richard MADDISON	U	20 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
George Jackson COLLEDGE	M	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas MAC DERMOTT	U	25 	M	Monkwearmouth, Durham, England	Fireman
Louis ZAINUTT	        U	18 	M	Malta                   	Engineers Steward
George PARKINSON	M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Henry ROBINSON	        U	23 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Clerk
Richard PENGELLY	U	26 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	Gentleman
Richard ROWLAND	        M	36 	M	Pontnewydd, Monmouth, England   Missionary - Handicap: Deaf & Dumb
	

Vessel:	"Lance"
	
James William REED	U	19 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Pilots Apprentice

Vessel:	"Louise"
	
John HUGHES	        M	25 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Fireman
Charles GRIFFIN	        U	17 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Engs Steward
Richard CROSBY	        M	42 	M	London, London, Middlesex	Master
John NELSON	        M	31 	M	Tralleborg (For), Sweden	1st Mate
George CUTLER	        M	49 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	2nd Mate
Benjamin RICE	        M	43 	M	Bristol                   	Carpenter
Henry SYMONDS	        U	35 	M	Toft Monks, Norfolk, England	Steward
James JEREMIAH	        M	34 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales	Lamps & AB Seaman
Rees THOMAS	        U	28 	M	St Dogmaels, Wales       	AB
John WILLIAMS	        M	42 	M	St Dogmaels, Wales       	AB
Antinio NICHOLAS	U	40 	M	Constantinople (For)     	AB
Samuel BARNICOTT	M	29 	M	St Just, Cornwall, England	AB
William EVANS	        M	28 	M	Pontypridd, Glamorgan, Wales    1st Engineer
William BAYLISS	        W	33 	M	London, London, Middlesex	2nd Engineer
John BENNETT	        M	48 	M	Bristol                  	Donkeyman
William WILLIAMS	M	40 	M	Denbigh, Denbigh, Wales 	Fireman
Edward BRIGGS	        M	22 	M	Bristol                 	Fireman

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
George BROWNING	        M	54 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	Master
Samuel BROWNING	        U	18 	M	Bristol                    	AB
George GREENWAY	        U	20 	M	Bristol                     	AB

Vessel:	"Alliance"
	
Nicholas RENAUF	        M	30 	M	St Johns N B               	Master Mariner
Wm. PATERSON	        U	43 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland        	Mate
John DE ST CROIX	M	49 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands  	Boatswain
James WEBB	        U	23 	M	Ramsey, Kent, England   	Cook & Seaman
John DONALDSON	        U	41 	M	Calmes (BS), Sweden     	AB
Tranquill THARRIOUTT	U	23 	M	Gaspe, Canada           	OS

Vessel:	"Midas"
	
Thaddeus HANLON	        U	37 	M	Clare County Milltown, Ireland	Master Mariner
Thos. HUGO	        U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chief Mate
George GRAHAM	        M	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2d Mate
Frank UPTON	        U	21 	M	Hazlemere Parish, Surrey	OS
Emil LINGRIN	        U	20 	M	 (For), Finland         	OS

Vessel:	"J C Robertson"
	
Charles MORRILL	        M	50 	M	Yarmouth N S              	Master
George DAVIS	        M	35 	M	Yarmouth N S                    Mate
Christian HANSON	U	24 	M	 (For), Denmark                 AB
James STEVENS	        U	28 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	AB
Oliver ALLERN	        U	19 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England AB
Noel PETERSON	        U	20 	M	 (For), Norway           	AB
John STEVENS	        M	47 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	Cook
William GEORGE	        U	17 	M	Cheltham, Gloucester, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Landseer"
	
E. E. KNOWLES	        M	51 	M	Mass Brewster (For), USA	Master
Frank B. CROCKER	U	25 	M	Mass Brewster (For), USA	Chief Officer (Or Mate)
Robt. J. THURLONG	M	34 	M	Baltimore M D, USA       	2nd Officer (Or Mate)
Richard MONTGOMERY	M	39 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Carpenter
Philip LYNCH	        U	37 	M	Mass Boston (For), USA   	Steward
Willm. G. BRAY	        M	32 	M	Mass Gloucester (For), USA	Cook
Charles GLENN	        U	20 	M	Rochester N Y, USA       	OS
Adam PORTIOUS	        U	19 	M	Glasgow, Scotland        	OS
Thos. CARDIN	        U	40 	M	Sligo, Ireland

Vessel:	"Arklow"
	
John MOBERLY	        U	29 	M	Yarmouth Nova Scotia      	Mate
Joseph NICKINSON	U	24 	M	Barrington Nov Scotia    	Boatswain
Jacob JOHNSON	        M	39 	M	 (BS), Finland          	Carpenter
James O BRIEN	        U	38 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
James MUMFORD	        U	45 	M	New York (For)             	Cook
William GRANT	        U	19 	M	George Town Prince Edward Is.	AB
Albert CURRY	        U	18 	M	Windsor Nova Scotia      	OS
John HENSLY	        U	20 	M	Windsor Nova Scotia      	OS

Vessel:	"Maggie Douglas"
	
Geo. LAMBIE	        U	30 	M	Scotland                   	Master
Wm. BOOTE	        W	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	1st Mate
Matthew KIRKPATRICK	U	23 	M	Scotland                 	Carpenter
Jas. J. CHICKLESS	U	47 	M	Corsham, Wiltshire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Stella"
	
Jean CAUZIC	        M	34 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Master
Denis COUDELE	        U	53 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Seaman
Vincent NOBLANC	        M	40 	M	Sene Morbihan (For), France	Seaman
Pierre CHAPEAU	        U	29 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Seaman
Pascal ELHAQUIER	U	18 	M	Belle Ille Morbihan (For), Fr.	Seaman
Joachim LABARRE	        U	12 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Marie Leonie"
	
Brin Aime LE COUTOUR	M	48 	M	Pontueroeus (For), France	Master
Baptist CISBON	        M	39 	M	Pontueroeus (For), France	Mate
Louis FERROW	        M	33 	M	Pontueroeus (For), France	AB
Pape CULAIN	 	        16 	M	Co...les (For), France   	Cook

Vessel:	"Simonetti"
	
Francesca SIMONETTI	M	45 	M	 (For), Italy            	Master
Guiseppe RUSCA	        M	41 	M	 (For), Italy            	Mate
Gerolains TORRE	        U	24 	M	 (For), Italy           	Cook
Giovanni Battista RAVECCA M	30 	M	 (For), Italy            	Carpenter
Marco SIMONETTI	        U	19 	M	 (For), Italy            	AB
Gaetano FERRINI         U	30 	M	 (For), Italy           	AB
Stanislas MENELLA	U	28 	M	 (For), Italy            	AB
Guiseppe ERRERA	        U	23 	M	 (For), Italy           	AB
Speronsio SPADOLINI	M	36 	M	 (For), Italy            	AB
Guiseppe PURIFICATO	U	20 	M	 (For), Italy           	OS
Prospero CANEPA	        U	15 	M	 (For), Italy            	Boy

Vessel:	"Cecile"
	
Yves Marie LE BRAS	M	38 	M	Belle Yles Anterre (For), Fr.	Master
Francois Marie LE BARL	M	44 	M	Perros Guirec (For), France	Mate
Alphonse BAILIOU	M	33 	M	Lanneanou (For), France  	AB 
Francois Marie L'HEVEILER U	17 	M	Lannien (For), France    	Boy

Vessel:	"Les Deux Camins"
	
Couillong ETIENNE	M	43 	M	Marimoutiere (For), France	Captain
Perrachaud Geary PIERRE	M	32 	M	Marimoutiere (For), France      AB
Jury GUSTAVE	        M	29 	M	Marimoutiere (For), France      AB
Durand Pierre JOSEPH	 	14 	M	Marimoutiere (For), France	Boy

Vessel:	"Zelie Leontyne"
	
Augustus Louis Gustave FAFIN U	35 	M	Fermanville (For), France	Master
Mathurin Maire PALOUX	M	36 	M	Carnac (For), France     	Mate
Louis LEGOFF	        U	24 	M	Roscoff (For), France    	AB
Jean Victor LE MAILLOT	U	20 	M	Brehan (For), France    	Apprentice
Jean Maire TOPEDEVCIL	U	17 	M	Pervenon (For), France   	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Maria Volpino"
	
Paolo DODERO	        U	28 	M	Genova (For), Italy      	Capno
Francesco BABUGLIA      M	32 	M	Porto Fino (For), Italy  	Secondo
Andra DEMARCHI	        M	40 	M	Riecco (For), Italy      	Dispensiere (Doctor)
Sebastiano DINICOLO     M	39 	M	Catolica (For), Italy    	Marinajo (AB)
Francisco MATAJINI	M	29 	M	Simigalia (For), Italy   	Marinajo (AB)
Conte CATELLO	        M	29 	M	Napoli (For), Italy      	Marinajo (AB)
Fortunato ACUISI	U	19 	M	Napoli (For), Italy     	Marinajo (AB)
Paracchia CARLO	        U	18 	M	Oneglia (For), Italy     	Giovinotto (AB)
Salvatore FERRANTE	U	18 	M	Messina (For), Italy    	Giovinotto (AB)
Ceretti GIOBATTA	U	22 	M	Lerici (For), Italy     	Giovinotto (AB)
Scimonetti GIACOMO	U	21 	M	Camogli (For), Italy    	Giovinotto (AB)

Vessel:	"Ajan"
	
Konstantin TALLGREN	U	29 	M	Abo (For), Finland      	Master
Avel FORSMAN	        U	24 	M	Abo (For), Finland      	Mate
Ferdinand ABERG	        U	25 	M	Pargas (For), Finland    	2 Mate
Sevenin ABERG	        U	29 	M	Pargas (For), Finland   	Bosun
Karl RAUTANIN	        U	48 	M	Wehmo (For), Finland     	Carpenter
Johan LAHTI	        U	28 	M	Wirmor (For), Finland   	AB
Wilhelm WIRTANIN	U	32 	M	Nausis (For), Finland    	AB 
Johan MARIASON	        U	27 	M	Kokkemakki (For), Finland	OS
Bernot KARLSON	        U	24 	M	Kamma Tagu (For), Finland	OS
Emil LINDBLON	        U	25 	M	Kimito (For), Finland    	OS Youngman
Johan KORKININ	        U	23 	M	Marie (For), Finland            OS Youngman
Thure BERG	        U	17 	M	Abo (For), Finland      	1st Voyage Boi
Wihtor CEDER	        U	14 	M	Wasa (For), Finland     	1st Voyage Boi
Johan LAAMANIN	        U	28 	M	Saminki (For), Finland   	Steward

Vessel:	"Julie"
	
Joseph Julien Marie LANIEL  M	37 	M	I'Le Darz (For), France  	Master
Hyacinthe Alexis Marie JEAN M	36 	M	I'Le Darz (For), France 	Mate
Francois LEFEBRE	M	30 	M	Saint Brieuc (For), France	AB
Vincent LEMEURE	        U	44 	M	Plourin (For), France   	OS
Joseph Marie SELO	U	16 	M	Argon (For), France             Apprentice
Joseph Felix Marie PIRON U	16 	M	I'Le Darz (For), France 	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Cambronne"
	
Alfred AMICE	        U	41 	M	St Briac Fleur Valley (For),Fr  Master
Francois Marie PALUTEOUN U	24 	M	Vente (For), France	2nd Officer
Francois Marie PERTHO	U	38 	M	Messiere (For), France  	Bossemann
Eugine DUCROI	        U	23 	M	Dunkerque Nord (For), France	Carpenter
Joseph PEYTRE	        U	27 	M	Bordeaux Gironde (For), France	Cook
Francois SAMGUN	        U	30 	M	Belle Ile Morbehon (For), Fr    AB 
Arthur LE PRUZULIER	U	37 	M	St Ferron Ille Et Villain (For) AB
Guillaume LE GUILLOU	U	30 	M	Ederm Finistere (For), France	AB
Amedie NOEL	        U	34 	M	Havre Seine Inf... (For), Fr	AB
Joseph PRAYEUZ	        U	18 	M	Vanne Morbihon (For), France	OS
Francis WORMBOIS ?	U	13 	M	St Ferron Ille Et Villain (For)	Boy

Vessel:	"Ida & Emma"
	
Berend RABE	        M	55 	M	Oldenburg (For), Germany	Master
Bernhard RONEHL	        U	30 	M	Oldenburg (For), Germany	Chief Mate
Johann WICKE	        U	24 	M	Hannover (For), Germany 	Second Mate
Johann BARTELV	        M	31 	M	Oldenburg (For), Germany	Carpenter
Ernst BARTHOLOMANN	M	44 	M	Hannover (For), Germany  	Cook
Johann VOGT	        M	29 	M	Hannover (For), Germany 	Sailmaker

Vessel:	"Maria Lauretta"
	
Daneri FRANCISCO	U	26 	M	Camogli (For), Italy     	Master
Schiaffino GIUSSEPPE	U	36 	M	Camogli (For), Italy    	Mate
Caprile GIUSSEPPE	M	39 	M	Camogli (For), Italy    	Boatswain
Speranza NATALE	        M	37 	M	Grottamare (For), Italy  	Carpenter
Canepa FILIPPO	        M	25 	M	Pegli (For), Italy      	Cook
Foca SANTO	        U	22 	M	Satona (For) ?, Italy    	Sailor (AB)
Fattorini GIUSEPPE	M	33 	M	Sinigalia (For), Italy   	Sailor (AB)
Torbidoni GAETANI	U	29 	M	Sinigalia (For), Italy  	Sailor (AB)
De Geronimi ANTONIO	M	27 	M	Deiva (For), Italy      	Sailor (AB)
Morgante GIOBATTA	U	20 	M	Scilla (For), Italy     	Sailor (AB)
Brodolosi NICOLO	U	29 	M	Trapani (For), Italy     	Sailor (AB)
Prossero PINI	        U	15 	M	Camogli (For), Italy    	Apprentice
Cannelli GIOVANNI	U	16 	M	Grottamare (For), Italy 	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Emmanuele"
	
Salvatore CASEAR	M	44 	M	 (British Subject), Malta	Mate
Giovanni ORLOVAZ	M	54 	M	 (British Subject), Malta	Boatswain
Giuseppe PACE	        U	30 	M	 (British Subject), Malta	Carpenter
Antonio SAID	        M	28 	M	 (B Subject), Malta     	Cook
Santodi FLAVIA	        M	50 	M	 (B Subject), Malta     	AB
Salvatore ABELA	        U	29 	M	 (B Subject), Malta      	AB 
Giuliano DUPONT	        M	32 	M	 (B Subject), Malta      	AB 
Giuseppe ORLOVAZ	U	21 	M	 (B Subject), Malta     	OS
Michele DUPONT	        U	23 	M	 (B Subject), Malta     	OS
Giuseppe DEBARRO	U	18 	M	 (B Subject), Malta      	OS 
Carucelo FARRUGIA	U	20 	M	 (B Subject), Malta		OS
Gio. Carlo BAHAJIAR	U	25 	M	 (B Subject), Malta     	OS
Gio. Batha GAMBIN	M	32 	M	 (B Subject), Malta     	OS 
Giovanni GERSI	        M	30 	M	 (B Subject), Malta     	AB 

Vessel:	"Estaphet"
	
Mathurm LE ROHELLEC	U	26 	M	Auray (For), France     	Master
Erzan RIO	        U	32 	M	Carnac (For), France    	Mate
Alexandre ROUDEC	M	31 	M	Cesesic (For), France   	AB
Joseph LE CLERC	        U	12 	M	Redon (For), France     	Boy Cook
Alexandre CALVARAE	U	18 	M	Redon (For), France     	Apprentice
Pierie DIARACH	        M	37 	M	Lorniquel (For), France  	OS

Vessel:	"Reine Des Flots"
	
Jean Marie RIO	 	        30 	M	Baden (For), France      	Master
Pierre Marie PINSEL	 	34 	M	Baden (For), France     	Matelot
Philibert CANDSEC	 	27 	M	Baden (For), France     	Matelot
Frochian LE MESTRE	 	18 	M	Baden (For), France     	Novice (Boy)
Joseph Marie MARIVN	 	16 	M	Baden (For), France             Novice (Boy)

Vessel:	"Familien"
	
R.O. BOYE	        M	46 	M	 (For), Denmark         	Master
C.O. BOYE	        M	31 	M	 (For), Denmark         	Mate
M.H. MALIN	        U	30 	M	 (For), Sweden          	AB
Paul JENSEN	        U	21 	M	 (For), Denmark         	AB
H. KAARUP	        U	19 	M	 (For), Denmark         	AB 
A. LOES	                U	22 	M	Prussia (For)	                Cook & Steward
V. PETERSEN	        U	16 	M	 (For), Denmark         	OS

Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
Jean LE BERR	        U	38 	M	 (For), France          	Master
Pierre LE GOFF	        U	19 	M	 (For), France           	AB
Francois GOELLAIM	M	44 	M	 (For), France          	AB 
Charles MARECHAT	 	15 	M	 (For), France           	OS

Vessel:	"Anna"
	
Yves Marie LE CAVORZIN	U	30 	M	Plouezec (For), France  	Master
Chainnude Magloire CONON M	48 	M	Plouriveau (For), France	Mate
Pierie BIEZELERE	U	16 	M	Kirike (For), France     	Boy Cook
Theophile COLLAN	U	12 	M	Pludual (For), France   	Boy OS

Vessel:	"Victor Hugo"
	
Joseph Marie LAYER	M	32 	M	St Gille Das (For), France	Master
Jean Baptiste Marie MAURIERE M	30 	M	Civisic (For), France    	Mate
Pierie Marie QUEEC	W	50 	M	Lorient (For), France   	AB
Thomas TESCIL	        U	25 	M	Paimpre (For), France   	AB
Francois Edocian VALLET	U	15 	M	Nantes (For), France    	Boy Cook
Guillaume LE BROZER	U	30 	M	Larnion (For), France    	AB
Fortime Marie LE FLOCHE	M	26 	M	Auray (For), France     	OS
Vessel:	"Jean Maurice"
	
Eugene Marie COLLET	U	27 	M	Trinite Sur Mer (For), France	Master
Edouard Marie LAMOUR	U	48 	M	Saint Servan (For), France	Chief Mate
Jean Vincent ROUZEC	M	26 	M	Carnac (For), France    	Second Mate
Louis Marie POIRIER	U	25 	M	Plouher (For), France    	AB
Francois Marie LEFLOCH	U	29 	M	Plouher (For), France   	Ordinary Seaman
Alexandre MAUDE	        U	20 	M	L'Ille Dieu (For), France	Apprentice
Joseph Marie THOMAS	U	19 	M	Belle Ile (For), France 	Apprentice
Yves Marie LEBITTOU	U	17 	M	Cameles (For), France    	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Souverain"
	
Francois Xavier LE GUENNEC M	30 	M	Quiberon (For), France  	Master
Zacharie TIAVEDEC	M	36 	M	Quiberon (For), France  	Mate
Edouard LE GUENNEC	U	19 	M	Quiberon (For), France  	AB
Vincent BIDAUD	        U	17 	M	Quiberon (For), France  	OS
Joseph BLANCHARD	U	13 	M	Quiberon (For), France  	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Montbert"
	C
Constant BOUCHAUD	M	37 	M	Montbert (For), France  	Master
Pierie LOUVAIND       	M	42 	M	Brin (For), France      	Mate
Ange Gabriele JEAN	M	32 	M	Vannes (For), France    	AB
Jean Marie RICHARD	M	30 	M	Vannes (For), France    	AB
Auguste Mathurin LANGUILLE U	28 	M	Dinan (For), France     	OS
Francois ROPPERL	U	14 	M	Lorient (For), France   	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Jeune Jules"
	
Joseph LEGUENNEC	M	41 	M	Quiberon (For), France   	Master
Jean HENRY	        M	54 	M	Quiberon (For), France  	Chief Mate
Francois CARRADEC	M	40 	M	Quiberon (For), France  	Second Mate
Alexis LEGUENNEC	U	19 	M	Quiberon (For), France  	AB
Ernest AREDOR ?	        U	17 	M	Quiberon (For), France   	Boy (Cook)

Vessel:	"Saint Jean"
	
Hyves LECARRE	        M	26 	M	Perros (For), France    	Master
Pierre KERNANEC	        M	38 	M	Loceanic (For), France  	Mate
Hyves Marie JOHANARD	M	44 	M	Trebern (For), France   	AB
Joseph ISAAC	        U	16 	M	Pontrieux (For), France  	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Perseverant"
	
Leon Marie LEBAILLY	M	35 	M	Douville (For), France  	Master
Francois BURBER	        M	33 	M	Pannipol (For), France  	Mate
Louis BUHOL	        U	26 	M	Legue (For), France     	AB 
Francois Jean MARIE	U	15 	M	L'Amian (For), France   	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Pauline Et Marie"
	
Pierre Jean Jacques STEPHANY M	39 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Master
Joseph LA GUEGANIE	M	41 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Mate
Pierre CAUDAL	        U	20 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Seaman
Joseph BAUGIO	        M	31 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France    Seaman
Joseph CREHAVEN    	M	37 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Seaman
Louis MAKEO	        U	19 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France    Seaman

Vessel:	"Paquerette"
	
Theophile LEFRANC	U	31 	M	L'Ile Darz (For), France	Master
Jullien DANIEL	        M	45 	M	L'Ile Darz (For), France	Mate
Morvan MANUEL	        U	25 	M	L'Ile Darz (For), France	AB
Laurens TESSIER	        U	18 	M	L'Ile Darz (For), France	Apprentice
Louis JEAN	        U	17 	M	Baden (For) ?, France   	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Audacieux"
	
Nicolas CAUZIC	       M	36 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Master
Jules CAUDELE	       U	25 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Mate
August TEZLIER	       M	46 	M	St Malo Ile Et Vilain (For)	Seaman
Leon HAVARD	       U	18 	M	Etables Cote Du Nord (For)	Seaman
Jean COURFIN	       U	16 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Boy
Thomas LE MOURAUX      U	13 	M	Arzon Morbihan (For), France	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Marie Eugenie"
	
Terence PINTO	       U	27 	M	Ile Aux Moines (For), France	Master
Maximin GEORGES        M	48 	M	Ile Aux Moines (For), France	Mate
Francois LUES	       M	52 	M	Ile Aux Moines (For), France	AB
Joachim PINTO	       U	18 	M	Ile Aux Moines (For), France	OS
Thomas PINTO	       U	19 	M	Ile Aux Moines (For), France	OS
Joseph LEFEONE	       U	14 	M	Ile Aux Moines (For), France	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Alexandre 2"
	
Charles LE PODER       U	30 	M	Arzon (For), France     	Master
Rene DORSEAU	       W	54 	M	Arzon (For), France     	Chief Mate
Joesin LARGOUET	       U	24 	M	Arzon (For), France     	AB
Joesin SOMMIER	       U	24 	M	Arzon (For), France	        OS
Auge PRIOL	       U	24 	M	Arzon (For), France     	OS
Auguste BROUCOSE       U	15 	M	Arzon (For), France     	Boy Cook

Vessel:	"Wodan S S"
	
Johann BECKER	       M	33 	M	 (For), Germany          	Fireman
Carl WIKSTROM	       U	26 	M	 (For), Sweden           	Fireman
August ROHLFS	       U	28 	M	 (For), Germany         	Fireman
Johann WRAGES	       U	25 	M	 (For), Germany         	Coal Trimmer
Henry FRETSCH	       U	  	M	Germany                 	Coal Trimmer
Karl KREBS	       U	22 	M	 (For), Germany         	Coal Trimmer
Wilhm. BRAUMS	       U	25 	M	 (For), Germany         	Coal Trimmer
Rich. KOHLER	       U	34 	M	 (For), Germany         	Coal Trimmer
Johann NIELSEN	       U	27 	M	 (For), Germany                 Second Officer
Max STEGELMANN	       U	31 	M	 (For), Germany         	Chief Engineer
Johann JINCKE	       U	30 	M	 (For), Germany          	2nd Engineer
Gustav MOHRMANN	       U	23 	M	Germany                  	Engineers Assistant
Michael HAUSCHILD      U	20 	M	Germany                  	Coal Trimmer
Fred. JENSEN	       M	40 	M	 (For), Germany           	Master
Louis MULLER	       M	  		 (For), Germany         	Chief Officer
Carl DESTINON	       U	26 	M	 (For), Germany         	Boatswain
Johann TRAUT	       M	36 	M	 (For), Germany         	Carpenter
Johann KOSTER	       M	28 	M	 (For), Germany                 Cook
Che... KOWALSKI	       U	22 	M	Germany                         Relation (?)
August FISCHER	       U	22 	M	 (For), Germany           	AB
Johann GLAWE	       U	24 	M	 (For), Germany         	AB 
Franz MERIVITZ	       U	24 	M	 (For), Germany         	AB 
Julius TRIPPE	       U	34 	M	 (For), Germany              	AB 
Franz AHRENHOLDT       U	26 	M	 (For), Germany         	AB
Gustav RODER	       M	21 	M	 (For), Germany         	AB
Max HONDRUP	       U	16 	M	 (For), Germany          	Boy
Johann FINNER	       U	47 	M	 (For), Germany         	Steward
Albert FALKE	       U	27 	M	 (For), Germany         	Third Engineer

Vessel:	"Padosa"
	
F. STESSANOVICH	       M	40 	M	 (For), Austria         	Master
G. PERICH	       U	30 	M	 (For), Austria          	1st Mate
V. VERCIN	       U	21 	M	 (For), Austria         	2nd Mate
H. SMECHENICH	       U	29 	M	 (For), Austria         	Carpenter
G. VIDULICH	       M	34 	M	 (For), Austria         	Cook
A. PESISTROVICH	       M	52 	M	 (For), Austria          	Seaman
F. VELCICH	       U	34 	M	 (For), Austria         	Seaman
D. SIDOTO	       U	30 	M	 (For), Italy           	Seaman
F. KARLOVICH	       U	25 	M	 (For), Austria          	Seaman
H. PASQUARELLO	       M	35 	M	 (For), Italy               	Seaman
M. SABLICH	       M	34 	M	 (For), Austria         	Seaman
M. LUIGI	       U	17 	M	 (For), France           	Cabin Boy
L. VILOSSICH	       U	19 	M	 (For), Austria         	Seaman

Vessel:	"Thor"
	
M.F. BROMAN	       M	58 	M	Gottland (For), Sweden  	Captain
G.R. SANBERG	       U	28 	M	Wistesvik (For), Sweden 	Chief Mate
E. SUNDIN	       U	27 	M	Cronosand (For), Sweden  	2nd Mate
P. SLATTON	       U	26 	M	Harnosand (For), Sweden 	Carpenter
J.P. ANDERSON	       U	27 	M	Olana (For), Sweden     	AB
T. JOHANNSON	       U	22 	M	Olana (For), Sweden	        AB 
John ANDERSON	       U	22 	M	Carlakrona (For), Sweden	AB 
C.J. WREDBERG	       U	25 	M	Wistesvik (For), Sweden 	AB 
A. GULBRANDSON	       U	18 	M	 (For), Norway            	Boy
S.P. OLSSAN	       U	36 	M	Oland (For), Sweden     	AB 
F.J. NELSSEN	       U	25 	M	Rossinhager (For), Denmark	AB 
N.G. OLSSAN	       U	24 	M	Gottland (For), Sweden   	AB
F. JOHANNSEN	       U	24 	M	 (For), Norway          	AB
R.A. SVENNSON	       U	27 	M	Oland (For), Sweden	        AB
Christer BENTSEN	M	52 	M	 (Brit Subject), Norway 	Dock Pilot

Vessel:	"Efterpe"
	
George CALLIMASSIS	M	34 	M	 (For), Greece           	Captain
Michele ATSIPAPA	M	34 	M	 (For), Greece              	Mate
Sideris MONIAS	        M	36 	M	 (For), Greece           	AB 
Giacommo CRIMJIS	U	36 	M	 (For), Greece          	AB 
Constantoris DIAKACIS	U	22 	M	 (For), Greece          	AB  
Andreas ANTONIOU	U	37 	M	 (For), Greece           	AB 
Giovanni PSARIANO	U	24 	M	 (For), Greece          	AB
Constantino PSARIANO	U	26 	M	 (For), Greece           	AB 
Pantelos MANIDES	U	24 	M	 (For), Greece                  AB

Return to Introductory Page