Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CAERNARFONSHIRE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN CAERNARFONSHIRE 1881.



Ships in Port in Caernarvonshire - 1881

Ships at Ynyscynhaiarn, Caernarvonshire


Vessel:	"John Pierce"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John HUGHES        	U	22 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales	Master (Seaman)
John HUGHES       	M	58 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Richard RICHARDS	M	34 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales	A B
David HUGHES      	U	14 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales  O S
William D. ARTER	U	15 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales	Cook
Joseph S.F. HUTCHINSON	U	18 	M	Peckem, Kent, England	O S (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Merrion Lass"
	
Jenkin OWEN        	U	24 	M	Aberdovey, Merioneth	Master (Seaman)
William MORRIS     	M	49 	M	Aberdovey, Merioneth	Mate

Vessel:	"Edwin"
	
Ellis WILLIAMS	        M	44 	M	Balla, Merioneth, Wales	Captain (Seaman)
Owen JONES      	U	23 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon	Mate
Benjamin JONES     	U	32 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon	Seaman
Edward LANSDALE 	U	24 	M	Bristol           	Seaman
Charles ARMSTRONG	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex	Seaman
Gustaf LINDQUIST	U	22 	M	Sweden            	Seaman

Vessel:	"Eliza & Hannah"
	
John HUMPHREYS    	U	29 	M	Portmadoc, Caernarvon	Master
Humphrey HUMPHRYS	U	24 	M	Borth, Caernarvon	Mate
Henry JONES       	U	23 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	A B Seaman
Robert ROBERTS     	U	18 	M	Harlech, Merioneth      O Seaman

Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
Nile JOHSON        	M	35 	M	... (B), Sweden 	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Catherine & Mary"
	
Rees NICHOLAS     	M	53 	M	Newquay, Cardigan	Master Mariner
Rees NICHOLAS      	U	19 	M	Newquay, Cardigan	Mate

Vessel:	"City Of St Asaph"
	
Robert PRITCHARD	U	37 	M	Pwllheli, Caernarvon	Master (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
John EDWARDS       	U	19 	M	Pembroke, Wales 	Sailor (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Nugget"
	
Thomas OWEN	        M	42 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan	Master (Seaman)
Edward Samuel EVANS	U	14 	M	Aberdovey, Merioneth	Boy
Elizabeth OWEN     	M	36 	F	Aberdovey, Merioneth	Masters Wife
Margaret Elizabeth OWEN	 	4 	F	Aberdovey, Merioneth    Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Why Not"
	
Francis WILLIAMS	U	64 	M	Llanfair, Merioneth	Master (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Evan EVANS          	U	21 	M	Pwllheli, Caernarvon    O Seaman

Vessel:	"Two Brothers"
	
David PRICHARD    	M	38 	M	Pwllheli, Caernarvon	Master (Seaman)
Evan JONES      	U	36 	M	Pwllheli, Caernarvon	A B Seaman
Owen PRICHARD      	U	34 	M	Pwllheli, Caernarvon	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Endeavour"
	
John JONES        	M	54 	M	Pwllheli, Caernarvon	Master Of The Vessel (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Eleanor & Jane"
	
John Hughes LUNT	U	26 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales	Mate (Seaman)
Evan DAVIES        	U	22 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales	A B Seaman
John VAUGHAN      	U	16 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales	O S Seaman
John Robert JONES	U	13 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales	Cook

Vessel:	"John Roberts"
	
Evan THOMAS      	W	43 	M	Cricieth            	Master Mariner (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Richards"
	
William H. WILLIAMS	M	39 	M	Barmowth, Merioneth	Mait (Seaman)
William WILLIAMS	U	21 	M	Llanllyfni, Caernarvon	A B Seman
Watkin WILLIAMS 	U	17 	M	Clynnog, Caernarvon	O Seman

Vessel:	"Warsash"
	
Edward TOWNSON     	M	47 	M	Ulverstone, Lancashire	Master
Thomas CROSS      	U	20 	M	Preston, Lancashire	Mate
Robert PINDER     	U	24 	M	Philadelphia (BS), USA	A B

Vessel:	"Eliza Anne"
	
David EVANS	        M	47 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan	Master
Thomas JONES     	M	48 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan	Mate
Thomas RICHARD    	U	15 	M	St Dogmells, Pembroke	Boy

Vessel:	"George & Elizabeth"
	
Thomas BROOKS     	M	56 	M	Appledore, Devon	Master
Thomas QUANCE     	U	21 	M	Appledore, Devon	Mate
George EDWARDS      	U	18 	M	Appledore, Devon	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Blue Jacket"
	
Evan JONES       	U	23 	M	Aberystwyth, Cardigan	Mate (Seaman)
Isaac EDWARDS     	U	17 	M	Aberystwyth, Cardigan	Cook

Vessel:	"Amlwch Packet"
	
William WILLIAMS	M	26 	M	Pwllheli           	Master (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Resolute"
	
Richard JONES     	U	19 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales	Mate (Seaman)
Mary Jane JONES 	U	13 	F	Borth, Cardigan, Wales	Master Daughter

Vessel:	"Secret"
	
John WILLIAMS        	U	18 	M	Llanfair, Caernarvon	Ordnary Seaman

Ship at Llanengan, Caernarvonshire - 1881

Vessel:	Abersoch Port Vessel 
	
William WILLIAMS	U	16 	M	Aberdaron, Caernarvon	Sailor

Ship at Bardsey Island, Caernarvonshire - 1881

Vessel:	"SS Sunlight"
	
John JONES         	M	37 	M	Neath, Glamorgan, Wales	Master
Henry BECKET      	M	51 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk	Mate
Thomas BOYLE      	M	31 	M	Newry, Ireland   	Boatswain
James BOWDEN     	M	30 	M	Nova Scotia, North Am.	A.B.
Richard CONNERY OR CONVERY U	27 	M	Adglass, Scotland	A.B.
Williams ADAMS       	M	34 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	A.B.
John HAYES      	M	44 	M	Wicklow, Ireland	A. B.
John DAVIES      	M	29 	M	Stockton, Lancashire	A.B.
William KLEINAN	        M	32 	M	Antwerp            	Steward
William SING        	M	41 	M	Port Talbot, Glamorgan	Chief Engineer
Richard EVANS      	M	36 	M	Newport, Monmouth	Second Engineer
Samuel STOCK      	M	45 	M	Bristol, Somerset	Donkeyman
Richard TRICK     	M	40 	M	Ealing, Middx.        	Fireman
James CALLAGHAN 	M	30 	M	Trowbridge, Lancashire	Fireman
Morris PRICHARD	        M	30 	M	Aberdyfi, Merioneth	Fireman
Thomas SNOOK       	U	22 	M	Port Talbot, Glamorgan	Fireman

Vessel:	"Flamingo"
	
Mathew CONLAN     	M	42 	M	Dundalk, Ireland	Fireman
John TURNER             M	24 	M	Warrington, Lancashire	Fireman
John MC DONALD     	M	27 	M	Dundalk, Ireland	Fireman
Francis WALSH     	M	27 	M	Glasgow, Scotland	Fireman
Edward BERING     	U	36 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Fireman
John DUFFY      	U	20 	M	Dundalk, Ireland	Fireman
Margaret ROSSITER	U	48 	F	Dublin Kingstown, Ire	Stewardess
Edward LAWRANCE 	M	43 	M	Ostend, Belgium  	North Sea Pilot
Michael Welington HARRISON U	21 	M	Lancaster, Lancashire	Clerk (Passenger)
William Leebrau JACKSON	U	20 	M	Lancaster, Lancashire	Clerk (Passenger)
Michael HANNAGAN	M	42 	M	Cork Youghal, Ireland	Master
Richard Thos. WOODS	M	38 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Chief Mate
Patrick O'BRIEN 	M	40 	M	Waterford Dungorven,Ire	Boatswain
William JOBSON  	M	36 	M	London, Middlesex	Chief Engineer
William BRADLEY 	U	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Second Engineer
Richard ROWNAN          U	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Carpenter
Ernest Rutter MEWBURNE	M	23 	M	Malton, York, England	Cook
Francis SMITH      	M	43 	M	Ostend, Belgium 	A.B. Seaman
James POWER       	M	41 	M	Wexford, Ireland	A.B.
Fredrick SMITH     	M	29 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset	A. B.
Edward LAWRANSE 	U	19 	M	Flushing, Netherlands	A. B.
Peter MARWOOD     	M	46 	M	Antwerp, Belgium	A. B.
Richard ANDERSON	M	28 	M	Jamaica (BS), West Indies A.B.
Frank ENBERG      	M	30 	M	Finland            	A.B.
Owen CUNNINGHAM 	M	47 	M	Dundalk, Ireland	Fireman

Vessel:	"Fiery Cross"
	
John M. CRUISE    	M	44 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Master
Harry MOONEY      	U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Mate
William HANNIFORD	M	34 	M	Salcombe, Devon 	Engineer
John SWEENEY      	W	38 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire	2nd Engineer
Angus GRAY	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Seaman A.B.
William CRITCHLEY	U	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire  Seaman A. B.
Joseph CROFT       	U	23 	M	Poulton, Cheshire       Fireman A.B.
Richard TARBUCK 	U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Fireman A. B.

Vessel:	"Rock Light"
	
James CHADWICK      	M	38 	M	Hale, Lancashire	Master
Edward ELLISON     	M	53 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire	Chief Engineer
James COBOURNE    	M	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Mate
William SMITH     	U	32 	M	Seacombe, Cheshire	Second Engineer
Peter CHADWICK     	W	63 	M	Hale, Lancashire	A. B. Seaman
Thomas MC CLYMENT	M	43 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	A. B. Seaman
William UPTON     	M	28 	M	Seacombe, Cheshire	Fireman

Ships at Llanbeblig, Caernarvnshire - 1881

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Anne"
	
Owen JONES        	M	42 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey	Mate
William ROWLANDS	U	25 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey	A.B.
William THOMAS     	U	17 	M	Moelfra, Anglesey       O.S.

Vessel:	"Virgin"
	
Richard ROBERTS 	M	30 	M	Llandwrog, Caernarvon	A.B.

Vessel:	"Richard"
	
David ROBERTS      	U	21 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon       Mate

Vessel:	"Loyalty"
	
David JONES       	W	61 	M	London, Surrey   	Master
John WATERS        	M	61 	M	St Davids, Pembroke	Mate

Vessel:	"Miss Wandless"
	
Robert THOMAS     	M	40 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	Mate
Cathrine THOMAS 	M	34 	F	Nevin, Caernarvon	Mates Wife
Hugh THOMAS	         	4 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	Mates Son
Margaret THOMAS 	 	6 m	F	Nevin, Caernarvon	Mates Daughter

Vessel:	"Champion"
	
John LESTER       	M	33 	M	Leigh, Dorset, England	Master
William LESTER     	U	30 	M	Leigh, Dorset, England  Able Seaman
James HILLS       	M	60 	M	Colchester, Essex       Able Seaman
Morris JONES	        M	60 	M	Caernarvon, Wales	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Emily"
	
John ROBERTS       	W	67 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	Master
Edward ROBERTS    	M	40 	M	Caernarvon, Wales	A.B.
John HUGHES       	M	58 	M	Caernarvon, Wales	A.B.
Edward CODDEN     	U	22 	M	Tunbridge Wells, Kent	A.B.

Vessel:	"Tom Henry"
	
George Burgher BURGESS	M	27 	M	Scotland          	Master
James PEACE       	M	29 	M	Scotland          	Mate
John MILLER        	U	30 	M	Scotland           	Ab Seaman
William MILLER    	M	27 	M	Scotland          	Ab Seaman
William LEATHER 	M	24 	M	Scotland          	Cook
Thomas James FITZGERALD	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex	O. Seaman

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Charles PARRY     	M	56 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	Master
John THOMAS	        M	43 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey	Ordinary Seaman
Adam Brown HARVEY	U	19 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Jenny"
	
Thomas EVANS      	U	54 	M	Llandudno, Wales	Mate
William EVANS     	M	38 	M	Llandudno, Caernarvon	Master
Blanche EVANS    	M	39 	F	Llandudno, Caernarvon	Masters Wife
Robert Thomas EVANS	 	2 	M	Conway, Caernarvon	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Lady Kate"
	
Richard ROBERTS 	M	42 	M	Moelfra, Anglesey	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Trio"
	
Robert ROBERTS    	U	50 	M	Harlech, Caernarvon	Mariner
Samuel RANDALL     	M	30 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire (Deaf) Mariner

Vessel:	"William & Alice"
	
William HEAPS     	M	26 	M	Liverpool               Master
William CARRINGTON	U	24 	M	Liverpool          	Mate
Thomas PRESCOT    	M	33 	M	Has...e, Lancashire	A.B.

Vessel:	"Cousins"
	
John ROBERTS      	W	64 	M	Llanllechid, Caernarvon	Mate

Vessel:	"Queen Victoria"
	
Thomas COOPER         	M	45 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire	Master
Thomas (Jnr.) COOPER	U	22 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire	Mate
Joseph COOPER      	U	20 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire	A.B.
William COOPER     	U	16 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire	A.B.
George MADDOCKS  	U	18 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire	Cook

Vessel:	"Madryn"
	
David LEWIS       	M	62 	M	Barmouth, Merioneth	Master
Lewis LEWIS     	U	21 	M	Port Dinorwic, Caern	Able Seaman
John JONES        	M	27 	M	Gaerwen, Anglesey       Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Catherine"
	
Henry PARRY        	M	43 	M	Aberdaron, Caernarvon	Master

Vessel:	"Three Brothers"
	
William DENNIS    	M	35 	M	Bagillt, Flint, Wales	Master
John DENNIS      	U	43 	M	Bagillt, Flint, Wales	Mate

Vessel:	"G..."
	
Richard GRIFFITHS	M	43 	M	Llanfaelrhys, Caern     Master
Richard GRIFFITHS	U	20 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon       Mate
William GRIFFITHS	U	17 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon       O. Seaman
Robert JONES        	U	21 	M	Pwllheli, Caernarvon	Passenger
Elizabeth GRIFFITHS	M	46 	F	Nevin, Caernarvon	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Francis Beddoe"
	
Robert MARK       	M	34 	M	Llanbedrog, Caernarvon	Master
William ROBERTS 	M	41 	M	Llanengan, Caernarvon	Mate
Robert DAVIS      	U	19 	M	Llysfaen, Caernarvon	O. Seaman

Vessel:	"Candace"
	
William WILLIAMS	W	55 	M	Harlech, Merioneth	Master
John OLSEN       	M	42 	M	Sweden             	Mate
Thomas REESE       	U	20 	M	Portmadoc, Caernarvon	O. Seaman

Vessel:	"Conways Pride"
	
John JONES        	M	52 	M	Llangwnadl         	Master
John JONES        	U	23 	M	Llangwnadl         	Mate
William JONES      	U	19 	M	Llangwnadl         	Boy (First Ship)

Vessel:	"Widnes"
	
Owen JONES        	M	49 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon	Master
John PARRY        	M	36 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon	Mate
Evan JONES        	M	49 	M	Almwch, Anglesey, Wales A.B. Seaman
William GOOD       	M	49 	M	Scotland           	Engineer

Vessel:	"Lilly Green"
	
Evan OWENS        	M	62 	M	Conway, Caernarvon	Master
Howel OWENS       	U	28 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey	Mate
William EVANS     	M	36 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey        A.B. Seaman
David JONES       	U	16 	M	Port Dinorwic, Caern	Boy

Vessel:	"Tal Y Fan"
	 
William EVANS     	U	35 	M	Bettws, Denbigh, Wales	Captain
James HUTTON       	M	34 	M	Glenluce Wigtownshire	Engineer
John JONES        	M	31 	M	Newbury, Anglesey	Able Seaman

Ships at Bangor, Caernarvonshire - 1881

Vessel:	"Dryad"
	
Robert Edmund JONES	M	29 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon	Master

Vessel:	"Phoebe"
	
Evan WILLIAMS      	M	53 	M	Llangristiolus, Anglesey Master
Thomas WYNNE            M	67 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	Mate

Vessel:	"Adelphia"
	
Thomas WILLIAMS  	W	63 	M	Holywell, Flint, Wales	Master
John WILLIAMS      	U	23 	M	Bagillt, Flint, Wales	Mate

Vessel:	"John & Jane"
	
John ELLIS         	U	31 	M	Port Dinorwic, Caerns	Master (Fisherman)
Thomas JONES       	U	23 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	Mate (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Sabrina"
	
David BOWEN        	M	33 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan	Master
George WHITE       	U	18 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan	O S
Evan LEWIS       	U	15 	M	Llanon, Cardigan	Boy

Vessel:	"Welsh Girl"
	
John ROBERTS       	W	43 	M	Dulas, Anglesey, Wales	Mate
Thomas PARRY      	M	34 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales	Able Seaman
Hugh ROBERTS      	M	26 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Primus"
	
Joseph Mesham BENNETT	U	23 	M	Connahs Quay Chester	Captain

Vessel:	"Dewi Wyn"
	
Owen THOMAS       	U	23 	M	Amlwch, Wales   	Master
Richard THOMAS   	M	32 	M	Amlwch, Wales     	Mate
John HARRY        	U	16 	M	Bangor, Wales       	O S

Vessel:	"Mary Roberts"
	
David OWENS       	U	25 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	Master
Richard OWENS     	U	17 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	O Seaman
Thomas JONES      	U	25 	M	Pen Y Groes, Caernarvon	A B

Vessel:	"Mary Edwards"
	
Robert NORMAN      	U	28 	M	Bristol, Gloucester	A B

Vessel:	"Dorothea"
	
Robert WILLIAMS   	M	47 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	Master
Griffith JONES    	U	20 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	Mate
John JONES      	U	24 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	A B Seaman
William GRIFFITHS	U	15 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Messinger"
	
Humphrey EVANS      	M	72 	M	Llanfihangel, Caerns	Master

Vessel:	"Medway"
	
John ROBERTS      	M	41 	M	Llanddona, Anglesey	First Mate

Vessel:	"Margaret Ann"
	
Hugh HUGHES      	M	61 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey	Master Mariner
Hannah HUGHES     	M	58 	F	Amlwch, Anglesey	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Catherine"
	
John HUGHES      	M	33 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey	Master
Mary HUGHES        	M	24 	F	Amlwch, Anglesey	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Olbers"
	
William TAYLOR     	M	28 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham	Fireman (Seaman)
Percy JACOB     	M	32 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire	Chief Steward (Ship)
James George CARRIER	M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire   Steward (Ship)
George WILLIAMS  	U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Steward (Ship)
William CHESWORTH	U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	Steward (Ship)
Richard James Clarke DANIEL U	15 	M	Melbourne, Australia	Steward (Ship)
Ellen BIBBY       	U	45 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire	Stewardess
John HAMILTON      	M	53 	M	Paisley, Renfrew, Scot	Cook (Ship)
Thomas MC CORMICK	M	26 	M	Rock Ferry, Cheshire	Cook (Ship)
John ROBERTS	        U	28 	M	Woolton, Lancashire     Cook (Ship)
Jose Maria DURAN	M	34 	M	Vigo, Spain         	Steward (Ship)
George David WIDDAS	U	38 	M	York, York, England	Surgeon

Vessel:	"Problem"
	
Humphrey SHAW      	M	54 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint	Master
Mary SHAW         	M	32 	F	Bagillt, Flint, Wales	Masters Wife
Thos. SHAW        	U	6 	M	Bagillt, Flint, Wales	Child Of Above
Elizabeth SHAW     	 	4 	F	Connahs Quay, Flint	Child Of Above
Phoebe SHAW        	 	1 	F	Connahs Quay, Flint	Child Of Above

Vessel:	"Fortuna"
	
William JONES      	M	49 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon	Master
Margaret JONES     	M	44 	F	Bangor, Caernarvon	Masters Wife
Grace JONES        	U	15 	F	Bangor, Caernarvon	Daughter
John JONES        	U	13 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon	Son
William JONES      	U	11 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon	Son

	
Return to Introductory Page