Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
BRISTOL 1881 PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT BRISTOL, GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1881

PART 1.




Ships at Bristol 1881


Vessel:	"Sappho"
	
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
David HOWE	        M	49 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Master
George Wm. Lissey DAVIS	U	25 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Chief Mate
Edward Chipley CLARKE	U	21 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Second Mate
William Geo. LAURENCE	M	32 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Chief Engineer
George MCLEAN    	M	27 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Second Engineer
William HERNEMAN	M	31 	M	Ashton, Somerset, England       Carpenter
John C. GERRISH 	M	26 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Steward
Johannes HEWINGSEN	M	34 	M	Bergen, Norway           	Seaman
Andrew HARRINGTON	M	43 	M	Cork Co Basehaven          	Seaman
John CHAFFEY    	M	56 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Seaman
William BAILY    	M	57 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Seaman
John LLEWELLYN   	M	60 	M	Tenby, Pembroke, Wales   	Seaman
Charles PAHL    	M	31 	M	Bergen (For), Norway      	Seaman
Henry EDWARDS     	U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy
Samual LEONARD    	M	50 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Donkey Man
Edward WILLIAMS 	M	28 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Fireman
George NORTHAM   	M	49 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Fireman
Joseph COCKRIDGE	M	36 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Fireman
George MARSHALL 	M	39 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Fireman
George PAINES     	M	24 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Fireman

Vessel:	"Origin"
	
Francis John MOLLET	M	38 	M	Jersey St Martins         	Master
William HASKEL    	U	44 	M	Jersey                   	Boswain
Phillip RICHARDSON	U	45 	M	Jersey Gorey            	Able Seaman
John MOLLET	        U	13 	M	Jersey St Martins          	Cook
Francis MOLLET     	U	15 	M	Jersey St Martins        	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Wm. S. Green"
	
William EASTWAY 	M	33 	M	Cork Co Youghal            	Master
Henry MANUEL     	M	40 	M	Lisbon (For)             	Mate
Edward DUNN	        M	25 	M	Cork Co Youghal         	Seaman
Michael WALSH     	U	20 	M	Cork Co Youghal         	Seaman

Vessel:	"Cristabelle"
	
Thomas ELLIS      	M	46 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Bristol Channel Pilot
Robert Alfred CHERWELL	U	20 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	A B Seaman
Frank Charles ELLIS	U	17 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	O Seaman
Alfred Simpson ELLIS	U	15 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
John BROWNE       	M	44 	M	Easton in Gordano, Somerset	Bristol Channel Pilot
James HALL	        M	57 	M	Easton in Gordano, Somerset	Bristol Channel Pilot
Joseph BROWNE     	M	39 	M	Easton in Gordano, Somerset	Seaman
Richard THOMAS    	M	42 	M	Easton in Gordano, Somerset	Seaman
James VOWLES       	U	18 	M	Easton in Gordano, Somerset	Seaman

Vessel:	"Jessy"
	
John PERCIVAL     	M	63 	M	Village of Pill, Somerset	Pilot
Thomas PERCIVAL 	M	30 	M	Village of Pill, Somerset	Westernman
Tom Edward Hall VOWLES	M	23 	M	Village of Pill, Somerset	Westernman (Seaman)
Edward William BORN	U	19 	M	London City of, Middlesex	Apprentice
Stephen Turner DICKENS	U	14 	M	Village of Pill, Somerset	Boy

Vessel:	"Emulation"
	
William REED      	M	57 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Bristol Channel Pilot
Johs. S. BAILEY 	M	57 	M	Pill, Somerset, England	        Bristol Channel Pilot
George HUNT	        M	49 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Seaman
James HUNT	        M	35 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Seaman
Thomas G. HUNT    	U	16 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Henry"
	
Alfred RAY        	M	48 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Bristol Channel Pilot
John ADAMS        	M	51 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Bristol Channel Pilot
Joseph BOWND       	M	37 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Westerman or Seaman
John ADAMS        	M	32 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Westerman or Seaman
Thomas HUNT	        U	19 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"James and Sarah"
	
William RAY        	M	50 	M	Pill Easton in Gordano, Som. 	Bristol Channel Pilot
Thomas RAY        	M	43 	M	Pill Easton in Gordano, Som.  	Western Man (Seaman)
George SIMMONS     	M	42 	M	Pill Easton in Gordano, Som.	Western Man (Seaman)
Mark RAY	        U	16 	M	Pill Easton in Gordano, Som.	Cook

Vessel:	"Acorn"
	
Hugh REES	        U	22 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales  	Master
William WILLIAMS	M	31 	M	Dinas Cross, Pembroke, Wales    Mate
Henry PARRY	        M	27 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon, Wales	A B
William SODDON     	U	21 	M	Stirling, Scotland      	A B
Thomas HUGHES      	U	15 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales  	O S

Vessel:	"Jane Cory"
	
Henry WEBBER      	M	38 	M	Snape, Suffolk, England 	Master
William John EDWARDS	U	23 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	1st Mate
Richard APPLETON	M	34 	M	Whitby, York, England   	2nd Mate
John ROGERS	        M	44 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Cook and Steward
William WALKER     	M	53 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boatswain
Robert ROBERTSON	M	28 	M	Shetland Lewrwick         	A B
William HOWELL     	M	26 	M	Snape, Suffolk, England 	A B
William SMITH      	M	22 	M	Snape, Suffolk, England 	A B
Charles POLLEN     	M	39 	M	Camberwell, Surrey, England	A B
Charles BLUMER     	M	45 	M	Helgoland British         	A B
William TURNER    	M	47 	M	Hetton, Durham, England 	1st Engineer
Walter SMITH	        M	38 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England       2nd Engineer
George HILL	        M	32 	M	Gulford, Surrey, England	Fireman
William WILSON	        U	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Richard HORSLEY 	U	23 	M	East Hartlepool, Durham 	Fireman
Louis HETHERINGTON	U	23 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England	Fireman
Samuel BROWN	        M	27 	M	West Hartlepool, Durham 	Fireman
Albert GREEN	        U	15 	M	West Hartlepool, Durham 	Engineers Steward

Vessel:	"Samuel"
	
William OGBORNE 	U	17 	M	Clifton, Gloucester, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Prudence"
	
Frank BACKER	        U	24 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Try"
	
Edwin CAREY       	M	48 	M	Pill, Somerset, England	        Bristol Channel Pilot
William CAREY     	M	40 	M	Pill, Somerset, England	        (Seaman) ((Captain))
Horace CAREY      	U	17 	M	Pill, Somerset, England   	(Seaman) ((Mate))
Edwin CAREY       	U	15 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
George HUNT      	M	58 	M	Easton in Gordano, Somerset	Master
John DUNGEY	        M	32 	M	Easton in Gordano, Somerset	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Night Thought"
	
Thomas MITCHELL 	M	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Master
Emma MITCHELL      	M	26 	F	(Plymouth)                	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Eunice Nicholas"
	
William GOUDIE     	M	42 	M	Shetland Lerwick            	Master
William CAMPBELL	M	42 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Mate
John BROWNING      	M	50 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Sailmaker
Christian JULSEN	M	36 	M	Christiana (For), Norway	Carpenter (Seaman) ((Ship))
Ann GOUDIE	        M	44 	F	S Shields, Durham, England	Masters Wife
Walter GOUDIE	         	3 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Spartan"
	
Andrew William PATTON	M	37 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	1st Mate
Mary Jane PATTON	M	25 	F	Paignton, Devon, England	Wife
Andrew William PATTON	 	4 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	Son
Lucy PATTON	 	        8 m	F	Paignton, Devon, England	Daughter

Vessel:	"Epney Lass"
	 
Charles HART       	M	34 	M	Westbury on Severn, Gloucester	Mate
John BADEN	        U	50 	M	Branley, Shropshire, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Clio"
	
John GILMORE       	M	29 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	A B Warehouseman
Michael KINEALY 	M	36 	M	Cork Co Cork             	Cattle Minder
Edward MURPHY      	U	20 	M	Cork Co Glanmire          	Cattle Minder

Vessel:	"St David"
	
William BURT      	M	42 	M	Glouster, Gloucester, England	A B

Vessel:	"Jane and Susan"
	
Edward COOKSLEY  	U	22 	M	Porlock, Somerset, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Chas. BUTLER     	M	56 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	Master
John PARRY       	M	63 	M	Newnham, Gloucester, England 	Mate
Giles HOOPER      	U	17 	M	Lydney, Gloucester, England	A S

Vessel:	"Dolphin"
	
Henry HYATT       	M	26 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Engineer
Solomon ALARIDGE	M	50 	M	Gloucester, England       	Mate
Chales NEWMAN	        M	36 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Fireman
Edward MARROLE	          	18 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Redland"
	
Eli HUNT          	M	36 	M	High Bridge, Somerset, England	A B Seaman
Solomon POCKETT 	M	29 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman
Samuel WILLIAMS 	M	24 	M	Chepstow, Monmouth, England	A B Seaman
Henry LUMBARD    	U	22 	M	Clifton, Gloucester, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Moderator"
	
Thomas POWELL	        M	45 	M	Chepstow, Monmouth, England	A B Seaman
George WILLIAMS 	U	29 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	A B Seaman Passenger

Vessel:	"Somerset"
	
James Albert BUCKLAND	M	26 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	2nd Officer
Thomas SUMMERFIELD	M	76 	M	Carmarthen, Wales          	Watchman (Harb Dock)

Vessel:	"Enid"
	
John HARRIS     	M	42 	M	Mark, Somerset, England 	Master
William OCOCK	        M	55 	M	Litchfield, Stafford, England	Engineer
James BURROWS	        M	46 	M	Cirencester, Gloucester 	A B

Vessel:	"Ethel"
	
John MILES        	M	52 	M	Bristol St Philips        	Master Mariner

Vessel:	"Atlas"
	
Benjamin NELSON 	M	38 	M	Annan, Scotland          	Master Mariner
Thomas SMITH     	M	40 	M	Mary Port, Cumberland, England	Mariner
Ann NELSON         	M	37 	F	Mary Port, Cumberland, England	Masters Wife
Annie NELSON      	 	6 	F	Mary Port, Cumberland, England	Masters Child
Benjamin NELSON 	 	4 	M	Mary Port, Cumberland, England	Masters Child
Ann SMITH	        M	40 	F	Mary Port, Cumberland, England	Thos. Smiths Wife

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
John COOK	        M	47 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	Master
Wm. SMITH	        U	34 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Raven"
	
James ROGERS      	M	64 	M	Bristol Clifton            	Watchman (Harbor Dock)

Vessel:	"Severn"
	
Charles KINGSCOTE	M	46 	M	Berkeley, Gloucester, England	Master
John WHITMORE	        M	25 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Mate
Joseph OWENS	        M	26 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Seaman
William ROWLEY     	M	29 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Seaman
James ROWLEY	        M	37 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Seaman
Clara KINGSCOTE 	U	18 	F	Slimbridge, Gloucester, England	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Telegraph"
	
William SPURRELL	M	35 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	(Seaman) Driver

Vessel:	"Thames"
	
Wm. ROUTLEDGE	        M	31 	M	Lancashire, England        	Engineer

Vessel:	"Mary Louisa"
	
Charles BELLAMY 	M	54 	M	Somerset, England         	Captain
Charles BELLAMY 	M	26 	M	Somerset, England               A B
Samuel BELLAMY    	U	19 	M	Somerset, England         	A B

Vessel:	"Sprite"
	
Thomas TANNER     	M	50 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	Master
John NEBLETT     	M	53 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	Mate
Daniell FINSCALL	U	25 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Stoker
John TANNER      	U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
William ROWLES    	W	68 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Captain

Vessel:	"Moderator & Canary"
	
William ILES      	M	32 	M	Stratton, Wiltshire, England    Master Boatman
Alfred COLE	          	14 	M	Laycock in Wiltshire, Wiltshire	Boy
Charles Henry HOLDER	U	18 	M	Wantage, Berkshire, England	Boatman (Seaman)
Thomas CHINNS     	M	37 	M	Bristol Redcliff St        	Boatman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Prudence"
	
John HAYWARD      	M	34 	M	Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England	Captain of Barge
William HOLTHAM   	U	26 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Alfred Booker"
	
Charles Turner HOLTON	M	45 	M	Polperro, Cornwall	        Master
William DENLEY	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
William BARTER    	U	16 	M	Oreston Plymouth, Devon 	Ord Seaman
Robert MONTGOMERY	U	17 	M	Strongford, Ireland          	Boy
Thomas Edward TAYLOR	U	32 	M	Wolverhanton, Stafford, England	Labourer (Seaman)
George TAYLOR	        U	28 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Labourer (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Royal William"
	
Charles PRICE      	M	60 	M	Wicklow Co., Arklow, Ireland	Master
Wm. PRICE	        U	25 	M	Wicklow Co., Arklow, Ireland	Mate
John BROWN	        U	45 	M	Wicklow Co., Arklow, Ireland	A B Seaman
John KELLY	        U	18 	M	Wicklow Co., Arklow, Ireland	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Velindra P.S."
	
John Henry READ 	M	39 	M	St Albans, Hertford, England	Master Mariner
Frederick MARSH 	M	44 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Engineer
James LAGAN	        M	36 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
William BELL      	M	46 	M	Topsham, Devon, England 	A B Seaman
Frederick THOMAS	U	22 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Fireman
John BRAGG	        M	32 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	A B Seaman
Francies TAYLOR 	M	31 	M	Rhomily, Glamorgan, Wales	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Prince of Wales"
	 
John WILLIAMS        	M	44 	M	St Briavels Brockweir, Gloucester  Mariner A B

Vessel:	"SS St Vincent"
	
John HARWOOD	        U	17 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Asteroid"
	
John GILMORE	        U	40 	M	Down Co, Ireland         	Master
Wm. WATTERSON     	M	28 	M	Down Co, Ireland          	Mate
Hugh DINES	        U	19 	M	Down Co, Ireland        	O Seaman
John BISHOP	        U	18 	M	Down Co, Ireland          	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Gratitude"
	
William KNIGHT    	M	59 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Master ((Captain))
Melbourne KNIGHT	U	23 	M	Frampton on Severn, Gloucester	Mate

Vessel:	"Lydney Packet"
	
James GOATMAN     	U	38 	M	Frampton on Severn, Gloucester	Able Seaman
George HAMLETT    	U	29 	M	Saul Nr Stonehouse, Gloucester	Able Seaman
William DOWLE	          	14 	M	Aylburton Lydney, Gloucester	Boy

Vessel:	"SS Lady Josyan"
	
Adam BEARMAN       	M	67 	M	Felixstow, Suffolk, England	Steward
Herbert RIDDIFORD	U	17 	M	Plumstead, Kent, England	Apprentice
Thomas J. DYER    	U	25 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Carpenter
James PHILLIPS    	M	40 	M	Abercastle, Pembroke, Wales	Seaman
William PHILLIPS	U	21 	M	Abercastle, Pembroke, Wales	Seaman
Henry G. BARTLETT	U	22 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Fireman
Peter BEAUTIER    	M	50 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands  	Nightwatchman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Her Royal Highness"
	
James FOURACRE          M	63 	M	Clifton Bristol            	Watchman (Harb Dock)

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Joseph HAYWARD    	U	29 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	Master Mariner

Vessel:	"William"
	
Thos. FARR        	M	59 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Captain
Thos. HARRIS       	M	32 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Wonder"
	
Thomas HARRIS     	M	55 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Captain
Harry HARRIS       	U	21 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Ringdove"
	
John BOWEN        	M	36 	M	Hewelsfield, Gloucester 	Master
John PARRY	        U	27 	M	Caerleon, Monmouth, England	Mate
Frederick PHILIPS	U	29 	M	St Briavels, Gloucester 	Mariner
Edwin PHILIPS	        U	19 	M	St Briavels, Gloucester 	Mariner

Vessel:	"Wife"
	
George KINGSCOTE	M	46 	M	Berkeley, Gloucester, England	Master
Thomas LASHFORD 	M	35 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	A B Seaman
Robert TAYLOR      	M	46 	M	Broseley, Shropshire, England	A B Seaman
Thomas WHITMORE   	M	28 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	A B Seaman
William WHITMORE	M	23 	M	Worcester, England        	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Henry THOMAS	        U	35 	M	Aberystwith, Cardigan, Wales	Master
Enoch DAVIES	        U	34 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
William H. PALMER	M	48 	M	Margate, Kent, England  	Watchman (Harb Dock)

Vessel:	"Mayflower"
	
Thomas HARRIS     	M	59 	M	Droitwich St Peters      	Master
Thomas HARRIS     	M	29 	M	Liberties Droitwich     	Mate
James HARRIS      	M	26 	M	Liberties Droitwich        	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Fanny"
	
Andrew BRASINGTON	U	23 	M	Longney, Gloucester, England	Mate
Charles APPLEY     	U	23 	M	Longney, Gloucester, England	Able Seaman
George MEADOWS     	 	15 	M	Epney, Gloucester, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Independent"
	
Augustus BUTLER	        U	25 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	Master
George CLEMENTS	        U	25 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman
William WRIGHT    	M	24 	M	Frampton on Severn, Gloucester	A B Seaman
John CLUTTERBUCK	W	34 	M	Eastington, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Anne"
	
Alfred MERCHANT 	M	38 	M	Bisley, Gloucester, England	Master
Robert RIDLER	        U	40 	M	Bisley, Gloucester, England	Mate
Phillip MILLS	        U	30 	M	Bisley, Gloucester, England	Seaman
Joseph MABETT    	M	37 	M	Framilode, Gloucester, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Zizine"
	
James WYATT       	M	61 	M	Bristol                   	Shipkeeper (Harb Dock)

Vessel:	"Volunteer"
	
John ROWLES     	M	46 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	Master
Frances DYERS     	U	18 	M	Nailsworth, Gloucester, England	OS
James TOWNSEND     	M	28 	M	Slimbridge, Gloucester, England OS

Vessel:	"Geo & Mary"
	
George WIGGELL     	M	28 	M	Awre, Gloucester, England	O Seaman
Joseph LEWES	        U	16 	M	Lydney, Gloucester, England     O Seaman
Thomas BARNES      	U	15 	M	Lydney, Gloucester, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Sarah Jane"
	
Mark William DAVEY	M	43 	M	Jersey Island             	Master
John RENOUF	        M	39 	M	Jersey Island             	Mate
Mark William DAVEY	U	17 	M	Jersey Island             	O Seaman
Alfred Thomas BLIAULT	U	17 	M	Jersey Island           	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Thomas HANDY	           	16 	M	Weston Super Mare         	Boy

Vessel:	"H. H. Wilton"
	
George COOK	        M	49 	M	Framilode, Gloucester, England	Master
Himan COWAY       	M	29 	M	Linton, Devon, England  	Mate
Frederick COOK   	U	20 	M	Framilode, Gloucester, England	A B
George Frederick COOK	U	17 	M	Framilode, Gloucester, England	A B
Sarah COOK	        M	49 	F	Framilode, Gloucester, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"William of Bridgwater"
	
J. (Capt) JAMES   	M	44 	M	Lyme Regis, Dorset, England	Captain
J. JAMES	        U	16 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	O Seaman
F. CHAMPION       	U	20 	M	Evesham, Worcester, England	A B Seaman
George GODWIN      	U	21 	M	Horseley, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Temperance"
	
Charles BELL      	M	41 	M	Burough Bridge, Somerset	Master
Games HARDMAN    	U	25 	M	Bristol                  	Mate
Gorge DYER	        M	64 	M	Henbury, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Forest Queen"
	
Benjamin LLEWELLYN	M	38 	M	St Dogmells, Pembroke, Wales	Master
John HARRINGTON 	M	24 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Mate
James HARRINGTON	U	33 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Cook & Seaman
John Jenkins JAMES	U	19 	M	St Dogmells, Pembroke, Wales	A B Seaman
Auguste JASTAFOGSON	U	33 	M	(For), Finland           	A B Seaman
Caayles CHRISTENSEN	U	23 	M	(For), Norway             	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
John KEARON        	M	42 	M	Wicklow Co., Arklow       	Master
Richard O'NEILL 	U	27 	M	Wicklow Co., Arklow       	Mate
John KEEGAN	        U	24 	M	Wicklow Co., Arklow      	A B
Joseph HERON      	M	24 	M	Wicklow Co., Arklow     	A B
Owen SHERKIN	        U	21 	M	Wicklow Co., Arklow     	A B
William REILLY    	U	17 	M	Wicklow Co., Arklow            	Boy

Vessel:	"Britannia"
	
William HARRIS    	M	45 	M	Droitwich St Nicholas	        Mate 
George HARRIS	        U	23 	M	Droitwich St Nicholas   	Master
William HARRIS	        U	19 	M	Droitwich St Nicholas     	Seaman
Edward HARRIS	        U	13 	M	Droitwich St Nicholas     	Boy

Vessel:	"Hilda"
	
Richard TRUSCOTT	M	34 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Master
Alfred AUTHER	        M	33 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands         A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Volunteer SS"
	
Harry EVANS	        U	19 	M	Clifton Bristol           	Fire Man

Vessel:	"James Bacon"
	
Henry BARTMAN    	M	30 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman
James STANLEY    	M	28 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Fireman
John HOWELL       	M	49 	M	Bristol                   	Lithographer Passenger
Samuel GREENWAY 	M	33 	M	St Georges, Gloucester, England	Labourer Passenger
Theodore ROWLES 	 	11 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Masters Son
Thomas ROWLES     	 	8 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Swift"
	
Alfred ALLEN	        M	36 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Master
Thomas WHITE	        M	25 	M	Bristol                   	Engine Driver
Thomas MEADOWS    	M	46 	M	Epney, Gloucester, England      A B Seaman
Joseph SMITH      	M	44 	M	Eastington, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Oriental"
	
John CUMMINS	        M	55 	M	Wexford Co, Ireland       	Master
Edward MOORE     	U	25 	M	Wexford Co, Ireland       	Mate
Thomas KENNEDY    	M	40 	M	Wexford Co, Ireland       	A B Seaman
Walter POWER     	U	26 	M	Wexford Co, Ireland       	A B Seaman
John CULLEN	        U	21 	M	Wexford Co., Ireland      	A B Seaman
Micheal FORTUNE  	U	20 	M	Wexford Co., Ireland       	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Integrity & Enterprise"
	
Charles COLES	        M	26 	M	Hanham, Gloucester, England	Mate
John POPE        	U	20 	M	Widcombe Bath, Somerset 	Carter
Walter WESTON   	U	19 	M	Devizes, Wiltshire, England	Carter

Vessel:	"Effort"
	
Henry Edward FIELD	M	28 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	Master
Edward RUDGE       	M	30 	M	Framilode, Gloucester, England	Mate
James MILLS       	U	24 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
Michael MC CARTHY	U	28 	M	Ireland                   	Master
John MC CARTHY     	U	18 	M	Ireland                   	Mate
James QUIRK     	M	52 	M	Ireland                   	A B
Edward GORMAN    	W	28 	M	Ireland                    	A B

Vessel:	"Olive Branch"
	
John HAZELL          	U	20 	M	Pill, Somerset, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Harlequin"
	
Charles POCOCK     	M	44 	M	Portishead, Somerset, England	Master
Richard RICHARDS	M	50 	M	Langtree, Devon, England	Engine Driver
Thomas COLLINS     	M	30 	M	Minehead, Somerset, England	Seaman
Isack DALBY      	W	42 	M	Stone House, Gloucester         Fireman
James TANNER      	U	17 	M	Bristol St Philips         	Boy

Vessel:	"Industrious"
	
Mr. William BRUTON	M	56 	M	Berkeley, Gloucester, England	Gloucester Pilot
Mr. John ASHFORD	M	46 	M	Portishead Nr Bristol, Somerset	Mate
Mr. William DOWDERWELL	U	19 	M	Purton Nr Berkeley, Gloucester	Apprentice
Mr. William ABELL	M	47 	M	Gloucester                	Gloster Canal Pilot

Vessel:	"Caerleon"
	
John DIBDEN      	M	56 	M	Hewelsfield Brockweir, Glouc	Master
Charles DIBDEN    	M	33 	M	Brockweir Hewelsfield, Glouc	A B
Alexander WILLIAMS	M	47 	M	Brockweir Hewelsfield, Glouc	A B
Alexander DIBDEN	U	16 	M	Brockweir Hewelsfield, Glouc	O S
Return to Introductory Page