Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CHESHIRE 1881 PART 5 - BIRKENHEAD 3
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN CHESHIRE 1881 - PART 5 - BIRKENHEAD 3



Ships in Port 1881 - Cheshire	

Birkenhead - Part 3

                       Mar     Age     Sex     Place of Birth                  

Vessel:	"Alfred"
	
Edward LEWIS        	U	21 	M	Wrexham, Flint, Wales       	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Bankfields"
	
Thos. VENUS     	M	48 	M	North Shields, Northumbs	Master
Joshua ASPLET    	M	54 	M	Jarsey                  	Chief Mate
Frederick Wm. WHITE	M	45 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
Edward EVERETT    	U	27 	M	Queenstown, Ireland       	Boatswain
Robert CORFE	        M	63 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Watchman (Dock)

Vessel:	"Adept"
	
Daniel MC CARTHY	W	73 	M	Waterford Waterford        	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Vigilant"
	
Thomas PHILLIPS 	M	41 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	Mate
William ILEY	        M	57 	M	Yarm, York, England      	Engineer
Hugh WILLIAMS	        M	31 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon, Wales	Lightship Seaman A B
John Edward JOHNSON	M	41 	M	 (Naturalised B S), Sweden	Lightship Seaman A B
Robert BARNETT     	M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Lightship Seaman A B
Robert BUCKLEY    	M	34 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Lightship Seaman A B
Owen OWENS	        M	33 	M	Gaerwen, Anglesey, Wales	Fireman
Patrick MC DONALD	M	36 	M	Glynn Wexford, Ireland    	Fireman

Vessel:	"Comet"
	
John ROBERTS	        M	55 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	Master
James CODD	        M	30 	M	Mar...s, Pembroke, Wales	Seaman A B
Thomas MITCHALL 	M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman A B
Thomas WHITESIDE	M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Seaman A B
Thomas SHIMMING 	M	27 	M	St Johns, Isle of Man, England	Seaman A B
Smith Enton HUNTER	U	38 	M	Belfast Anterim, Ireland	Seaman A B

Vessel:	"S S Sandal"
	
George KENNEDY    	M	44 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England	Master
William WARD	        M	57 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
Chas.W. PICKTHORN	U	21 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	2nd Mate
Philip JONES	        M	32 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Boatswain
Matthew JOHNSON 	M	44 	M	Finland                  	Carpenter
Wm.Andrew ELDEN 	U	25 	M	Hull, York, England        	Cook
Stephen COLMAN    	M	30 	M	St Marys, Isles of Scilly	Steward
Thomas Wm. HARKER	U	25 	M	Birmingham, York, England	A B Seaman
Matthew H. BRYAN	M	24 	M	Hull, York, England      	A B Seaman
William DALSTON	        U	26 	M	Hamburg                  	A B Seaman
Charles F. BRYAN	U	28 	M	Hull, York, England     	A B Seaman
Daniel SUPPLE	        M	25 	M	Debtford, Surrey, England       A B Seaman
Richard GILLETT	        U	21 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman
John LINDSAY	        M	37 	M	N Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Chief Engineer
James WARD	        U	25 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Fireman
Charles FRODHAM	        U	24 	M	Whitby, York, England     	2nd Engineer
Alexander John ALLEN	U	21 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	3rd Engineer
Joseph D. NICOLSON	U	28 	M	N Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Donkeyman
James ELLIS	        M	33 	M	N Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
John THOMPSON	        U	27 	M	Hull, York, England     	Fireman
Edward CARLING	        U	21 	M	Hull, York, England      	Fireman
Patrick GALLAGHER	M	47 	M	Dublin, Ireland             	Fireman
Robert LESTER	           	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Eng Steward
Ann Mary KENNEDY	M	25 	F	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Masters Wife
Harriet Augusta KENNEDY	 	7 	F	West Hartlepool, Durham, Eng	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Otto Eistermann"
	
T. C. KORNER       	M	43 	M	Sytt Schleswig  	        Capt
T. BENARIT	        U	28 	M	Neumuhley Holstein        	1st Mate
M.J. BANFT	        U	24 	M	Fuebeu Bud Altenburg      	2nd Mate
T. HOLST	        M	33 	M	Fleusburg Schleswig      	1st Tugenier
P.F.Anderson KLERV	M	36 	M	Gottenburg, Sweden       	2 Tugenier
T.H. BOTHBART	        M	35 	M	Saal, Germany            	Carpenter
C. T. STONGAR	        M	39 	M	Funningen Schleswig        	Cook
J. POLLEOR	        M	54 	M	Schaurlsin, Germany        	A B
H. BEINKE	        U	30 	M	Krunz, Germany           	A B
N. SORENSEN	        U	24 	M	Hoiby Sagu, Denmark         	A B
W. MORITZ	        M	26 	M	Saal, Germany            	A B
C.H. THORNSEN	        M	50 	M	Wisby Schleswig                 A B
C.Hartel PLUANBEIK	U	29 	M	Killenkufen Oldenburg     	A B
O. SIEDLER	        U	40 	M	Braunschweig, Germany      	F U
L. LADEHOFF	        U	23 	M	Bury Holstein             	F U
A. BEISGIES        	U	43 	M	Marschlanghem, Poland      	F M
C. KONIG	        U	26 	M	Hamburg, Germany          	F M
T.C. TANTEN	        U	22 	M	Randers, Denmark          	F M
T.F.W. HAMANN	        U	15 	M	Altona, Germany            	Boy
F. HAVBERS	        U	22 	M	St Migaelis ...          	Baiker

Vessel:	"S S Brittanic"
	
Hamilton PERRY    	M	48 	M	Hampshire, England        	Commander
William MASON	        M	33 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	1st Officer
William CLARKE    	M	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England	2nd Officer
William BOWMAN	        M	34 	M	Kendall, Westmorland, England	3rd Officer
Edward MORRIS	        M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	4th Officer
Abraham MC GINNESS	M	35 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Carpenter
Frank AXWELL	        U	32 	M	Dumfries, Scotland       	Joiner
Richard SHERIDAN	U	34 	M	Drogheda, Ireland          	A B
Michael KELLY	        U	100 	M	Castletown, Ireland       	A B
Elias JOHNSON	        U	33 	M	Gothenberg, Sweden              A B
Rees WILLIAMS	        M	32 	M	Monmouth, Monmouth, England	A B
Patrick DALTON	        M	40 	M	Waterford, Ireland       	A B
William PURCELL	        U	34 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	A B
Thomas BLACKBURN	M	21 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	A B
William DERRICK      	U	30 	M	St Vincent, West Indies 	A B
Alexander CAMERON	U	51 	M	Argyll, Scotland        	A B
James KELLY	        U	24 	M	Limerick, Ireland        	A B
Silas MARSH	        U	42 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	A B
Theodore FALK	        U	27 	M	The Netherlands           	A B
James CREAME	        U	33 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Stephen FERSON    	U	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Michael LANIGAN  	U	28 	M	New Ross, Ireland         	A B
Thos. MORGAN	        U	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Thos. DALTON	        M	21 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Henry EVANS	        U	29 	M	Bwater, Somerset, England	A B
George BARR	        U	33 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Hugh WILLIAMS     	U	24 	M	Amwlch, Wales           	A B
Ian MC ALLISTER 	U	25 	M	Birmingham, Nottingham, Eng	A B
Louise FELPA	        U	29 	M	Monopoli, Italy           	A B
George JACKSON	        U	29 	M	Ulverston, Lancashire, England	A B
Charles DE GARDE	U	30 	M	Nice, France              	A B
Patrick MC CARTHY	U	23 	M	Cork, Ireland             	A B
James MC GINESS	        U	23 	M	Baltimore, Ireland        	A B
Owen EVANS	        U	24 	M	Bangor, Wales             	A B
Arthur HENRY	        U	31 	M	Shetland, Scotland         	A B
Bernard ROGERS	        U	32 	M	Drogheda, Ireland        	A B
Lawerence PLUNKETT	U	23 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	A B
Henry WILLIAMS      	M	36 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Thomas SEWALL	        M	36 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	Engineer
Chas. THOMSON	        M	33 	M	Perth, Scotland         	2 Engineer
John DUNCAN	        M	27 	M	Lockiely, Scotland       	3 Engineer
George MC BURNIE	U	23 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	4 Engineer
William EGGINGTON	U	22 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	5 Engineer
James KINCUADE	        M	28 	M	Isle of Man, England      	6 Engineer
William ARROWSMITH	M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boiler Maker
Jereimiah O'TOOLE	M	36 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Winchman S Steward
John MARTIN	        M	28 	M	Down, Ireland            	Storekeeper
William FOSTER     	M	29 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Storekeeper
James KEENAN     	U	30 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Greaser
George JOHNSTONE	U	23 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Greaser
George SEWART	        U	28 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Greaser
Michael KENNY	        U	25 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	Fireman
John ROCKFORT	        U	28 	M	Wexford, Ireland         	Fireman
Peter LATFELL	        U	30 	M	D...th..., Norway         	Fireman
Patrick BURKE	        M	39 	M	Limerick, Lancashire, England	Fireman
James RUSSELL	        M	30 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Patrick RILEY	        M	39 	M	Meath, Ireland           	Fireman
Birtle HARRLOW	        M	28 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Fireman
James CARSON	        M	22 	M	Ormskirk, Lancashire, England	Fireman
John COBURN	        M	7 	M	Cavann, Ireland         	Fireman
Thomas MARINAY     	M	38 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Fireman
Peter KELLY      	U	28 	M	Lancaster, Lancashire, England	Fireman
James MILAN	        U	36 	M	Roscommon, Ireland      	Fireman
Copas BURNS	        M	29 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	Fireman
John HAMMOND	        M	30 	M	Drogheda, Ireland         	Fireman
Thos. LOVAT	        M	33 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Francis MC CABE 	M	39 	M	Monaghan, Ireland       	Fireman
James FRASER	        U	31 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	Fireman
John MC GUINNESS	U	26 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
William JONES     	U	24 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Peter KELLY	        U	27 	M	Armagh, Ireland         	Fireman
John PARR	        U	26 	M	Armagh, Ireland          	Fireman
Mchl. NEVILLE	        U	22 	M	Waterford, Ireland        	Fireman
Henry DUFFY	        U	22 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Moses POWER	        U	25 	M	Wexford, Ireland        	Fireman
James MURPHY	        U	26 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	Fireman
Patrick STANNTON	U	23 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Richard HUGHES	        U	26 	M	Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales  	Fireman
Mchl. BURKE	        U	22 	M	Galway, Ireland           	Fireman
Thomas MARSDEN	        M	29 	M	Galway, Ireland           	Fireman
James BARRY	        U	32 	M	Belland, Ireland          	Fireman
Martin DURKISE     	U	19 	M	Sligo, Ireland             	Fireman
William O'BRIEN  	U	28 	M	Limerick, Ireland        	Fireman
Joseph ALCOCK	        U	36 	M	Waterloo, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Patrick BENNETT   	U	25 	M	Meath, Ireland           	Fireman
Peter GILL	        U	23 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Edward WEDDELL      	U	26 	M	Kelso                    	Steward
N. E. H. GRAYBURNE	M	31 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Purser
W. F. N. O LOUGHLIN	U	31 	M	Tralee, Ireland                 Surgeon
Thos. DUALBRIDGE	U	29 	M	Hull, York, England        	Storekeeper
Frank GREEN        	U	27 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Storekeeper
Annie FLETCHER	        U	40 	F	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	Stewardess
Eliza BEADLE	        M	40 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Stewardess
Mary EDMUNDSON	        M	50 	F	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Stewardess
John BARTHOLOMEW	M	30 	M	Belfast, Ireland         	Chief Steward
William CAVENDISH	M	38 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	2 Chief Steward
Thomas STUDDARD	        U	31 	M	York, York, England      	Steward
Robt. JONES	        U	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
Thomas JONES	        U	24 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Thomas JONES	        U	25 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
John PRESCOTT	        U	34 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland       	Steward
James CAREY	        U	20 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Steward
Joseph CLEWORTH 	U	36 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
James MATHIAS	        U	40 	M	Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales	Steward
Arthur RATTENBURY	U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
Henry ETCHELLS     	M	23 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
George TOWNSEND 	U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
Arthur JOHNSTON	        	17 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
John THATCHER	        U	24 	M	Oxford, Oxford, England 	Steward
Thomas CORFE	        M	46 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Steward
Harry WILLIAMS     	M	31 	M	Bhead, Cheshire, England	Steward
Thomas ASPINWALL	M	28 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Alfred SUTTON     	M	35 	M	Barnstable, Devon, England	Steward
William NEVIN	        U	31 	M	Meath, Ireland           	Steward
James PENGELLY	        U	30 	M	Devon, Devon, England     	Steward
William WRIGHT	        U	30 	M	Kirkudbright, Scotland     	Steward
William ADAMS	        U	28 	M	Birmingham, Nottingham, England	Steward
Francis LIDDLE    	M	45 	M	Malvern, Worcester, England	Steward
Henry WILLIAMS	        M	34 	M	Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales 	Steward
Joseph GALLANTIY	U	20 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	Steward
William ANDREWS	        U	17 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Edward LEADSOME	        U	35 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Steward
Philip NELSON	        U	22 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Fredk. HUTCHINSON	U	20 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Brook WEBB	        U	19 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
William GOUGH	        U	16 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Boy
Fredk. BAILEY	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy
Henry ANDERSON	        M	45 	M	Christiania, Norway       	Steward
John COURTNEY	        M	37 	M	Cork, Ireland            	Steward
Albert CLAWSONS 	M	32 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark     	Steward
Chas. NIELSEN	        U	31 	M	Christiania, Norway       	Steward
William FULTON	        U	21 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Thomas MC LELLAN	U	31 	M	Greenock, Scotland        	Steward
James MAGEE	        U	26 	M	Belfast, Ireland        	Steward
Richard CASSON	        U	40 	M	Ramsay, Isle of Man, England	Steward
Edward BANCROFT 	U	34 	M	Louth, Ireland           	Steward
John BROWN	        U	22 	M	Glasgow, Scotland       	Steward
George JARDINE     	M	40 	M	Leath, Scotland          	Chief Cook
Richard SIMPSON 	M	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England	2 Cook
George KIDD	        U	23 	M	Stafford, Stafford, England	Cook
Charles MC KIERNAN	U	26 	M	Paisley, Scotland         	Cook
Andrew LLOYD	        U	21 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
James MONAGHAN	        U	20 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
B. B. BIRD	        U	14 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
William WATFORD	        U	23 	M	Stradford                  	Cook
William COLLINS	        U	20 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
John HORDERN	        U	31 	M	Leek, Derby, England     	Baker Steward
Chas. HUGHES	        U	31 	M	Milveston, Warwick, England	Bakers Mate Steward
Robt. RITCHIE	        U	25 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Bakers Mate Steward
John FRANCIS	        M	30 	M	Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England	Butcher
William TUCKER     	U	29 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Butchers Mate
Henry MATHIES	        U	42 	M	Dresden                   	Barber S M
Alex MC KEE	        U	25 	M	Wexford, Ireland        	Asst Surgeon
Saml. TAYLOR	        U	30 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Boatswain
John BARRY	        U	27 	M	Wexford, Ireland           	A B
John HANSON	        U	36 	M	Gothanburg Nolfen          	A B
Patrick HARMAN	        U	35 	M	Louth, Ireland           	Fireman
John JENNINGS	        U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Fred BINNY	        M	53 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gentleman (Retired Merchant)
Richard BALL	        U	28 	M	Belfast, Ireland                Merchant
Fredk. BROCK	        U	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Merchant
Francis CASS	        U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Merchant
Lawrence CLEAVEDON	M	42 	M	Stockton, Cheshire, England	Merchant
James CRICHTON	        M	49 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Merchant
Arthur DUNCAN	        M	40 	M	Edinbro, Scotland        	Merchant
Alex DAVIS	        U	41 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Merchant
William EYBAR	        U	26 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Gentleman Passenger
Robt. FULLERTON  	U	30 	M	Antrim                  	Merchant
William HENDERSON	U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Merchant
Robert KNIGHT	        M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Merchant
Anna KNIGHT	        M	33 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Wife
Alex LACELLES       	U	30 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Gentleman Passenger
Mary MAUGHAN	        U	22 	F	Lpool                     	Spinster
James WILSON	        U	40 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Merchant
Harold WOOD	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Artist
Frank WARRINGTON	M	28 	M	Leek, Derby, England      	Merchant
Jane WARRINGTON	        M	20 	F	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Merchants Wife
John YATES	        U	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gentleman Passenger
Alfred KEMP	        U	28 	M	Oxford, Oxford, England 	Gentleman Passenger
Henry JEFFREY     	M	45 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Merchant
James RYAN	        M	24 	M	   	 	  	
Chas. SCHOFIELD  	M	32 	M	
Fanny SCHOFIELD    	M	25 	F	Hull, York, England       	Merchants Wife
Arthur SCLATER     	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gentleman Passenger
Archer BARTON           U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gentleman Passenger

Vessel:	"Ranger"
	
John JAMES        	M	41 	M	Carmarthen, Carmarthen, Wales	Master
James Horner DOWIE	M	41 	M	Oswester, Shropshire, England	Mate
David REID	        M	24 	M	South Knapdale, Argyll, Scot	2nd Mate
William Charles METCALFE  U	32 	M	Sydney, Australia        	3rd Mate
Frank BUCKERIDGE	U	21 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	4th Mate
John MACKELLAR	        U	31 	M	Kilchrenan, Argyll, Scotland	Chief Engineer
Donald MACKENZIE	U	28 	M	Stornaway, Ross and Cromarty	2nd Engineer
Charles Douglas CURRIE	U	26 	M	Kilchrenan, Argyll, Scotland	3rd Engineer
Dugald GRANT	        U	21 	M	Lausbank, Renfrew, Scotland	4th Engineer
Hector Gordon Cummings MACKINSY
                  	U	30 	M	Southend, Argyll, Scotland	Clerk
John CHALLINOR       	U	34 	M	Bolton, Lancashire, England	Steward
Jane ANFIELD	        M	38 	F	Hull, York, England      	Stewardess
Chas.Jeffery MORGAN	U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Surgeon
William RODGES    	M	34 	M	Kirkburton, York, England	Surgeon
Frederick William MINN	U	28 	M	Bungay, Suffolk, England	Carpenter
Matteau BUCHANNAN	U	27 	M	Greenock, Renfrew, Scotland	Storekeeper Steward
Maurice KEDDLE     	M	36 	M	Mannington, Essex, England	Donkeyman
Robert JOHNSTONE	M	35 	M	Portpatrick, Wigtown, Scotland	Fireman
Ralph PETTON	        M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Richard GILL	        U	25 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Daniel LENEBEAU	        U	25 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Fireman
Thomas KERWAN      	M	34 	M	Monaghan, Ireland         	Fireman
John LINDSAY	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
James CONNELLY     	U	35 	M	Downe Belfast            	Fireman
William ADAINE	        M	25 	M	Greenock, Renfrew, Scotland	Fireman
Robert GREEN	        M	24 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Fireman
William WELCH	        M	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
William ECCLESTON	M	38 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Fireman
Sheik ALLY      	M	45 	M	Calcutta, India          	
Sheik Serang Mansoor ALLY  M	25 	M	Calcutta, India            	
Jondal  BUROO         	M	45 	M	Madras, India	
Cossab Rahaman KHAN    	M	35 	M	Bengal, India             	Winchman
  JEEBAN	        M	45 	M	Bengal, India	        	Seacunny
  AUSLUN	        M	40 	M	Bengal, India            	Seacunny
Ahmed ALLY	        M	30 	M	Bengal, India             	Seacunny
Suffer ALLY	        M	35 	M	Bengal, India             	Seacunny
Rahoman ALLEE     	M	45 	M	Bengal, India           	Lascar
Doola MEAH	        M	35 	M	Calcutta, India           	Lascar
Ahmed ALLY	        M	32 	M	Calcutta, India           	Lascar
  NEMOO                 M	24 	M	Calcutta, India           	Lascar
Carbou ALLY         	M	24 	M	Bengal, India             	Lascar
  VADIRBUT	        M	24 	M	Bengal, India             	Lascar
  MAGOO          	M	22 	M	Bengal, India            	Lascar
  ROSHUN	        M	24 	M	Bengal, India             	Ascar
Meer MADY	        M	35 	M	Bengal, India           	Sepoy
  MAGBOO	        M	30 	M	Bengal, India             	Sepoy
Galaup KHAN	        M	45 	M	Bengal, India            	Bendarry
  BABOO           	M	30 	M	Calcutta, India          	Jafray
  HEDUTS	        M	25 	M	Calcutta, India          	Barber
  ROOFRA	        M	25 	M	Calcutta, India         	Butler (Cook)
  JABIC          	M	22 	M	Bengal, India             	Baker (Cook)
Curreen KHAN       	M	60 	M	Calcutta, India           	1st Cook
  ABDOOL	        M	50 	M	Bengal, India             	2nd Cook
Abdool GAFFOOR	        M	24 	M	Calcutta, India          	Saloon Boy
Abdool RAHOMAN     	M	26 	M	Calcutta, India           	Saloon Boy
  ROHEMIBUT	        M	27 	M	Calcutta, India         	Saloon Boy
  RAMJAIM	        M	24 	M	Calcutta, India           	Saloon Boy
  BEDASSY	        M	30 	M	Bengal, India            	Saloon Boy
  MUNNOO	        U	24 	M	Calcutta, India         	Saloon Jafray
  HINGHOO	        M	30 	M	Calcutta, India         	Butcher Steward
Juban KHAN	        U	24 	M	Calcutta, India         	Officers Servant Steward
  HUIJHOO	        U	16 	M	Calcutta, India         	Ch Enginre Steward
  ALLYBUT	        M	23 	M	Calcutta, India          	Mess Room Servant Steward
Abdool KAZAS	        M	25 	M	Calcutta, India          	2nd Class Servant Steward
  PANCHOO	        M	25 	M	Calcutta, India           	Jafray
Agnes DALE	        W	37 	F	Calcutta, India           	Lady
Charles Cowper DALE	 	2 	M	Stratford, Essex, England	
Mary Lydia HODGES	M	24 	F	Kirkburton, York, England	Lady
Sansmary LE COEG	W	44 	M	St Peters Port, Guernsey, Ch Is Planter
Walter Sandys THOMAS	U	27 	M	New Radnor, Radnorshire, Wales	Planter
Robert WARDROP      	U	34 	M	Kirkmichael, Dumfries, Scotland	Broker
Edward John Vincent HICKS M	37 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Merchant
Frederick James STEWART	U	29 	M	Farnham, Surrey, England	Planter
Charles REILLY	        U	18 	M	Calcutta, India         	Medical Student
Clarence GORDUA 	U	17 	M	Jafna, Ceylon            	Civil Engineer
Louis SIEDLE	        U	28 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Civil Engineer
James SANDALE	        M	35 	M	Kirkaldy, Fife, Scotland	Engineer (S M)
William HOSKIN	        M	48 	M	Perranzabuloe, Cornwall, Eng	Miner (Undef)
Steven RICHARDS  	M	24 	M	Perranzabuloe, Cornwall, Eng	Miner (Undef)
Abraham PROUT	        M	49 	M	Perranzabuloe, Cornwall, Eng    Miner (Undef)
David MC MURRAY  	U	24 	M	Cardross, Dunbarton, Scotland	Engineer (S M)
Charles CAMPBELL	U	23 	M	Kingskettle, Fife, Scotland	Engineer (S M)
Andrew BROWN	        U	28 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Engineer (S M)

Vessel:	"Craigmullen"
	
Thomas GORDDARD  	M	56 	M	Devenport, Devon, England	Master
William SMITH	        U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chief Mate
Eugen ASLAKSEN	        U	30 	M	Norway                   	Boatswain
Peter SANDIN	        U	29 	M	Sweden                   	Carpenter
William MAIN	        U	34 	M	Oregon, America           	Steward
George MC KAY	        U	23 	M	Bolton, Lancashire, England	Cook
John SAMPSON	        U	16 	M	Seaforth, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
T.F. MAWDESLEY	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Thomas BRIGHOUSE	U	15 	M	Bickerstaffe, Lancashire, Eng	Apprentice
James SIMS	        U	20 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Able Seaman
A.G. ANDRESSEN	        U	26 	M	Sweden                   	Able Seaman
George CHRISTIANSON	U	28 	M	Norway                    	Able Seaman
John RIVERSEN	        U	46 	M	Norway                    	Able Seaman
Andrew ANDERSON 	U	25 	M	Norway                   	Able Seaman
H. SVENSEN	        U	23 	M	Norway                   	Able Seaman
John HANDLEY      	U	25 	M	Goring, Sussex, England 	Able Seaman
Edward JOHENSEN         U	23 	M	Sweden                   	Able Seaman
S. A. SVENSEN	        U	24 	M	Denmark                   	Able Seaman
Isaac WALLIS	        M	53 	M	Aylesford, Kent, England	North Sea Pilot

Vessel:	"S S Tambra"
	
W. H. BALKWILL     	U	30 	M	St Austill, Cornwall, England	Master
Chas.Austin SCOTT	M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	First Mate
William PARTRIDGE	U	27 	M	South Pool, Devon, England	Second Mate
Edmund TRUE	        M	38 	M	Kings Lynn, England       	Boatswain
William MAGENNIS	M	41 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Steward
Henry O'NEIL	        M	46 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Cook
Thomas MATHERS      	M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
George BOAG	        U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
James WILSON	        U	20 	M	Wexford, Ireland         	A B Seaman
William LIVINGSTONE	U	20 	M	Canada                   	A B Seaman
Antonio CURRA	        M	29 	M	Naples, Italy              	A B Seaman
John HARISIS	        U	59 	M	Orkney, Scotland         	A B Seaman
John T. MACDONALD	M	31 	M	Glasgow, Scotland          	1st Engineer
Henry SOUTHWORTH	M	33 	M	Hindley, England          	2nd Engineer
John HAMILTON     	M	47 	M	Glasgow, Scotland        	Donkeyman
J. GAPPER	        U	36 	M	Chard, Somerset, England	Fireman
John MC DERMIT      	U	26 	M	Glasgow, Scotland           	Fireman
Alex ALEXANDER     	U	26 	M	Egypt, Egypt             	Fireman
Thos. SMITH	        U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Trainings
James HAMILTON	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Trainings
Saml. JEVONS	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Telegraphic"
	
Andrew DAVIDSON 	M	40 	M	Down Co Bangor, Ireland 	Master
Hugh BUCKLEY	        M	56 	M	Down Co Donaghadee, Ireland	Mate
James ELLIOTT	        M	28 	M	Belfast, Ireland                A B
John CRUTHERS	        M	41 	M	Belfast, Ireland                A B
John SMITH        	M	30 	M	Down Co, Ireland          	A B
William SMITH	        M	40 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland        	A B
James EDGAR       	M	36 	M	Belfast, Ireland        	1st Engineer
Alexander ROBB	        M	48 	M	Belfast, Ireland        	2nd Engineer
William FEAGUSON	M	49 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland        	Stoker
Richard CHILDS	        M	55 	M	Down Co, Ireland         	Stoker
James DAVIDSON	        M	40 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland        	Stoker
William MC NICKEL	M	38 	M	Belfast, Ireland         	Stoker
David MAGERS	        M	36 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland        	Stoker
Robert LYLE	        M	49 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland        	Donkeyman
John INGRAM	        M	39 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland        	Winchman
James WHITE	        M	34 	M	Antrim Co Belfast, Ireland	Winchman
Joseph HEDGE	        M	48 	M	Bucks, Buckingham, England	Steward
Robert WRIGHT	        U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy
Margaret MALCOLM	W	32 	F	Belfast, Ireland        	Stewardess
John CURRY	        M	40 	M	Belfast, Ireland         	Cook

Vessel:	"S S Celtic"
	
John LEWTHWAITE 	U	31 	M	Workington, Cumberland, England	4th Officer

Vessel:	"Garonne"
	
Henry MARRIS       	U	28 	M	Great Limber, Lincoln, England	Officer In Merchant Service
Alexander WATSON	M	36 	M	Scotland                  	Marine Engineer
William WISEMAN 	M	53 	M	Scotland                  	Ships Carpenter
Charles HILL	        M	39 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Able Seaman
John MITCHELL	        M	39 	M	Scotland                 	Able Seaman
Henry JOAD	        W	62 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	Cook & Steward
James O'BRIAN	        U	53 	M	Ireland                    	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Arran"
	
William JOHNSTON	M	31 	M	Kirn, Argyll, Scotland  	Master Mariner
Sarah JOHNSTON     	M	30 	F	Dunnoon, Argyll, Scotland	Masters Wife
Sarah JOHNSTON	 	         4 	F	Greenock, Scotland      	Masters Daughter
Grace JOHNSTON	 	         1 	F	Barrow In Furness, England	Masters Daughter
Charles KANE	        U	19 	M	Cork Co Skipbreen, Ireland	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"S S British King"
	
Geo. C. BURTON     	U	33 	M	Hindostan B Subject      	Chief Officer
Geo. EVANS	        M	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Third Officer
Thomas GRAVES      	M	71 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Watchman Dock
Robert ELLIOTT    	M	57 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Watchman Dock
Jas.Bates LOWE	        M	36 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Ship Steward
Robt. MC CORD	        M	28 	M	Down Portferry, Ireland 	Seaman
W. WALLACE	        U	19 	M	Antrim Belfast, Ireland 	Boat Builder
Jas. HAIG	        M	33 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland        	Third Engineer
Jas. MC CLEARY     	M	40 	M	Wigtown, Scotland         	Stoker Marine

Vessel:	"Lady Russell"
	
Charles MORRISON	U	28 	M	Scotland                  	Master
John MC CLEMENTS	M	60 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Steward

Vessel:	"Moira"
	
Wm. SALERIC        	U	19 	M	Malta                     	Watchman (Dock)

Vessel:	"Greyhound"
	
Henry ROBERTS     	M	42 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire, England	Master
William JACKSON 	M	32 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire, England	Mate
George DEAN	        U	22 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman
Joseph SHERLOCK         M	44 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire, England	A B Seaman
Robert HUGHES	        U	14 	M	Hoylake, Cheshire, England	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Constitution"
	
David DAVIES      	M	33 	M	St Asaph, Flint, Wales    	Master
John Joseph ROBERTS	W	33 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Mate
Patrick BRESSNEY	M	38 	M	Ireland                   	Engineer
James DAVIES	        W	23 	M	Ireland                   	2nd Engineer
John FOULKES	        U	26 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
William Henry SLATER	U	21 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Fireman
Robert GREEN	        M	35 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Fireman
John HOLBY	        M	50 	M	Massachusetts, United States	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Ballina"
	
Charles James LYNN	U	34 	M	Sligo, Ireland            	Master
Lawrence CUNNINGHAM	M	29 	M	Down Co, Ireland          	Mate
Daniel MARTIN	        M	42 	M	Argyll, Scotland          	Bosun
Joseph ROURKE	        U	33 	M	Sligo Co, Ireland         	A B
Patrick CUNNINGHAM	U	21 	M	Down Co, Ireland         	A B
Patrick CARNEY	        U	24 	M	Sligo Co, Ireland         	A B
Stephen WALSH	        U	22 	M	Sligo Co, Ireland        	A B
Henry PHILLIPS	        M	37 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chief Engineer
William DAVIS	        M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Engineer
John FERM	        M	44 	M	Londonderry, Ireland       	Fireman
Peter RYAN	        M	37 	M	Dublin Co Dublin          	Fireman
Thomas DREGAN       	M	36 	M	Dublin Co Dublin        	Fireman
James BREEN	        M	34 	M	Wexford, Ireland         	Fireman
Thomas TRAVIOR	        M	30 	M	Monaghan, Ireland         	Steward
John HENEGAN	        U	17 	M	Sligo Co, Ireland         	Boy

Vessel:	"Lord Stanley"
	
Richard DAVIES	        U	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate
Dennis HENNESEY	        U	21 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Fireman
Edward LUNDBURG	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Arbutus"
	
Archibald CLARK 	M	44 	M	Helensburg, Argyll, Scotland	Captain Master
George GARLBRAITH	W	49 	M	Greenock, Renfrew, Scotland	Second Mate
Daniel MC MULLAN	M	59 	M	Campbelltown, Argyll, Scotland	Seaman A B
Peter REILLY	        M	36 	M	Howth, Ireland            	Fireman
Alexander MC INTYRE	M	44 	M	Inverary, Argyll, Scotland	Seaman A B
Samuel MERCER     	M	34 	M	Antrim Co Belfast, Ireland	Donkeyman
George MIDLETON 	M	43 	M	Down Co Portafery, Ireland	Second Engineer

Return to Introductory Page