Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CHESHIRE 1881 PART 4 - BIRKENHEAD 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN CHESHIRE 1881 - PART 4 - BIRKENHEAD 2



Ships in Port 1881 - Cheshire	

Birkenhead - Part 2

Vessel:	"Harvest Home"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Frederick PERRY 	M	33 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Master
Martha Jane PERRY	M	27 	F	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Game Cock S S"
	
H. BUCHAM         	U	22 	M	Rock Ferry, Cheshire, England	Seaman
H. BARTON	        U	16 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
Edward PLUMBE      	M	  	M	
William PLUMBE	        U	27 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	1st Mate
Sheriden PERRY	        U	32 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	2nd Mate

Vessel:	"Standard"
	
Walter LIGHTFOOT	M	35 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Gertrude"
	
Benjamin WILLIAMSON	U	19 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Brittannia"
	
John William DEAKIN	U	18 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate
Freerick Auther DEAKIN	U	15 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Enterprise"
	
William Henry HUNT	M	24 	M	Birkenhead                	Master
Alexandar ...	        M	21 	M	                           	Engineer
Frederick JEHABUEN	U	56 	M	 (N British Subject), Sweden	Seaman
Frederick JEHABUEN	U	56 	M	 (N B S), Sweden                Seaman A B

Vessel:	"Nautilus"
	
Samuel WOODIER     	M	19 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate Of Flats

Vessel:	"Wonder"
	
Nicholas MUMFORD	M	44 	M	Eccles, Lancashire, England	Stoker

Vessel:	"Prince Of Wales"
	
John WILLIAMS      	M	62 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon, Wales	Second Mate
William OWENS	        M	50 	M	Llandegfan, Anglesey, Wales	Seaman
John WILLIAMS	        W	45 	M	Menai Bridge, Anglesey, Wales	Fireman

Vessel:	"Star"
	
Edward WHALLEY	        U	30 	M	Lytham, Lancashire, England	Master

Vessel:	"Mullingar"
	
Joseph LOMAS	        U	27 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Steward
John KENDRICK	        M	64 	M	Wexford, Ireland         	A B Seaman
James HEWETT	        M	34 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	A B Fireman
Robert HUMPHREYS	M	55 	M	Merioneth, Wales             	A B Fireman
Jane JACK	        U	32 	F	Galway, Ireland           	Stewardess

Vessel:	"Lancashire Witch"
	
John ROBERTS        	M	63 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales      	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"S S Plover"
	
Peter EVANS      	M	49 	M	Prestatyn, Flint, Wales 	Master
Alivah PALFREYMAN	M	53 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Engineer
Martin DEAN	        M	32 	M	St Johns Newfoundland     	Mate
Thomas EDWARDS	        M	38 	M	Flint, Wales              	2nd Engineer
Thomas WILLIAMS	        M	28 	M	Hollyhead, Anglesey, Wales	Sailor A B
Hary WILLIAMS	        U	37 	M	Almwch, Wales             	Sailor A B
John Edwards PALFREYMAN	U	15 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Boy
James BARRY	        M	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Josph PEARSTON	        U	20 	M	Jaulnah, East Indies     	Passenger (No Occ)

Vessel:	"Enterprise"
	
Michael GRATTAN 	W	60 	M	Bray, Ireland            	Captain
John GRATTAN	        U	28 	M	Arklow, Ireland                 Mate
James GRATTAN	        U	26 	M	Arklow, Ireland         	A B Seaman
Thomas GRATTAN	        U	14 	M	Arklow, Ireland           	O R Seaman

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
James OWENS	        M	34 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales	Master Mariner
Ellis EVANS	        M	40 	M	Aber..., Cardigan, Wales	Mate
William JONES	        M	29 	M	Holywell, Flint, Wales  	A B Seaman
Mary Ann JONES	        M	26 	F	St Andrews, Scotland      	A B Seamans Wife

Vessel:	"Iron Duke"
	
George HOGGETT    	M	53 	M	Blaydon, Durham, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Earl Of Erne"
	
Michael MC COURT	M	64 	M	Ireland                   	Waterman Dock On Board
Hugh MUCKIAN      	M	40 	M	Ireland                   	Fireman S M

Vessel:	"Gladus"
	
William THOMPSON	M	33 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Master Of Yacht
Eliza THOMPSON	        M	33 	F	Basinstoke, Hampshire, England	Masters Wife
Edward THOMPSON	        U	20 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Masters Nephew

Vessel:	"Queen Of India"
	
John SULLIVAN     	M	29 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Steward

Vessel:	"Magdala"
	
E. A. ERICKSON    	M	45 	M	Sweden                    	Carpenter
John BURNS	        M	66 	M	Droghada, Ireland       	Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"Parthena"
	
Dennis TWOHIG	        W	64 	M	Ireland                   	Chief Steward

Vessel:	"Eriminta"
	
Thomas Barclay JOHNSON	M	58 	M	Shetland, Scotland         	Master
Alexander ARMSTRONG	M	39 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Chief Mate
Charles A...	        U	27 	M	North Strand, Guernsey, Ch Is	2nd Mate

Vessel:	"Fanny"
	
Silvanus WALKER 	M	44 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England	Capt
David MILLER	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Gleaner"
	
Joseph VERNON	        M	69 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Master
Richard GORST	        M	38 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Sattelite"
	
George PENDLETON	M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Vale Of Calder"
	
Henry CROMPTON    	M	50 	M	Stockton Heath, Cheshire, Eng	Captain Of Flat ...
Thomas MASSEY	        M	38 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Hand Of Flat ...

Vessel:	"Flat Rose"
	
Samuel HOLMSON	        W	58 	M	Deanham, Cheshire, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Martha"
	
James (Mr Cpt) GANDY	U	20 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Captain
William WILLIAMS	U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
John RIDING	        M	42 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Sarah Jane"
	
Frank BOSTWICK	        U	20 	M	New Hackensack Duchess Co, New York City, America  Waterman

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Thos. HEGAN	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Euphemia"
	
Samuel EWART	        W	44 	M	Palnackie Kirkcudbright, Scotland	Capt And Owner
John BYDSON	        U	37 	M	Palnackie Kirkcudbright, Scotland	Mate
James TAGGART	        U	28 	M	Palnackie Kirkcudbright, Scotland	A B Seaman
William MC HENRY	U	17 	M	Palnackie Kirkcudbright, Scotland	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Ellen & Sarah"
	
Simon OWENS       	U	19 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Albert"
	
James (Twin) COTTERILL	M	27 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, England	Mate
John (Twin) COTTERILL	M	27 	M	Ellesmere Port, Cheshire, England	Visitor

Vessel:	"Mabel"
	
Thomas ALLEN	        M	26 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England     	Waterman (Mate)
John BARKER	        U	21 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England      	Waterman

Vessel:	"Captain"
	
Peter PARR	        M	32 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England        	Engineer

Vessel:	"Cambria"
	
Ernest CORKER       	U	17 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England	        Waterman

Vessel:	"Elton Fold"
	
Josph GORDON	        W	43 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	Captain
William BREEN	        U	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Greyhound"
	
George HAFFT	        M	31 	M	Hanover, Germany                 	Boatswain
Georgiana HAFFT	        M	22 	F	London, Middlesex, England        	Boatswains Wife
Sinclair SWANSON	U	18 	M	Thurso, Caithness, Scotland       	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Andrew GRIFFIN	        M	30 	M	Ireland                           	Shipkeeper

Vessel:	"Victory"
	
James FARQUHAR	        M	31 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland          	Master
William HAVY	        M	66 	M	Greenock, Renfrew, Scotland        	Watchman (Dock)

Vessel:	"Queen Of Australia"
	
Thomas H. CAIN	        M	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  	Ship Keeper
Jane CAIN	        M	38 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Ship Keepers Wife
Ann Jane CAIN	           	12 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Ship Keepers Daughter
Isabella CAIN	          	4 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Ship Keepers Daughter
Thomas Henry CAIN	 	1 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Ship Keepers Son

Vessel:	"Ronochan"
		
Frederick George HAMPSHIRE
                   	U	29 	M	Camberwell, Surrey, England       	Master	
Charles HARRIS	        M	67 	M	London, Middlesex, England              Steward
Elizabeth HARRIS	M	62 	M	Dunnet, Caithness, Scotland        	Stewards Wife

Vessel:	"Anan"
	
William MORISON 	M	60 	M	Scotland                         	Master
Samuel BOLAND	        M	48 	M	Scotland                        	Boatswain
Robert MORISON	        U	23 	M	Scotland                         	Joiner
John MORISON	        U	14 	M	Scotland                         	Ship Boy
Isabella MORISON	M	55 	F	Scotland                          	Masters Wife
Elizabeth WOOLARD	M	46 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  	Ship Keepers Wife
Elizabeth WOOLARD	U	4 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Ship Keepers Daughter
Tryfosa WOOLARD	        M	48 	M	Broumpton, Kent, England          	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Bruennaw"
	
Albert PAGEL      	M	49 	M	Rugenwalde, Germany               	Master
Daniel ZIELKE	        U	42 	M	Rugenwalde, Germany               	Mate
Carl WERKMEISTER	U	34 	M	Memel, Germany                  	Bootsmann
Ferdinand FESKE	        M	33 	M	Memel, Germany                    	Zimmermann
Wilhelm MAASS	        M	30 	M	Rugenwalde, Germany               	Steward
Ferdinandos NEITZKE	M	38 	M	Stolp, Germany                  	A B Seaman
August RICHTER     	M	41 	M	Rugenwalde, Germany               	A B Seaman
Fritz WEGE	        U	20 	M	Rugenwalde, Germany               	A B Seaman
Theodor SCHROEDER	U	19 	M	Rugenwalde, Germany               	O Seaman
Heinrich VILMOW	        U	18 	M	Rugenwalde, Germany              	O Seaman
Heinrich SCHROEDER	U	18 	M	Rugenwalde, Germany               	O Seaman
Adolph WILLERS	        U	21 	M	Danzig, Germany                  	O Seaman
Peter TERENTIEFF	U	20 	M	Kola, Russia                    	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Polly"
	
Rowland EVANS      	U	31 	M	Aberdovey, Merioneth, Wales	        Master
Wm.Lloyd WILLIAMS	U	25 	M	Denbigh, Denbigh, Wales         	Boatswain
John DEFTY	        U	17 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Apprentice
George BAULKS	        M	64 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England        	Watchman (Dock)

Vessel:	"Lady Lycett"
	
John LEFEUVRE       	M	42 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands         	1st Mate
Frd.J. ISBEL	        M	34 	M	Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England	Carpenter
Robt. HILLERAT    	U	34 	M	Renfrew, Scotland               	2nd Engineer
Wm.H. DENT	        M	25 	M	York, York, England               	3rd Engineer
Joseph THOMAS	        U	23 	M	Cochin, India                    	Steward
Joseph ANTONY	        U	23 	M	Lisbon, Portugal                  	Cook
C.L. GORSTON	        U	19 	M	New York, United States           	Seaman A B
Robert SCRUTTON 	M	47 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England      	Watchman Dock
Charles SYDENHAM	M	49 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England          	Seaman A B
Christopher BATES	U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England         	Mess Room Steward

Vessel:	"Amelia"
	
Nichs. Jas. WHEATON	M	36 	M	Brixham, Devon, England         	Master Mariner
Elizabeth WHEATON	M	35 	F	Brixham, Devon, England           	Masters Wife
Thomas Harris WHEATON	U	11 	M	Brixham, Devon, England          	Masters Son
John Samuel WHEATON	U	1 	M	Brixham, Devon, England         	Masters Son
George GILLARD      	M	60 	M	Stokenham, Devon, England       	Watchman Dock

Vessel:	"Riversdale"
	
Arthur COUTTS      	M	62 	M	Shetland Island                 	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Baimau"
	
James CARRILL	        M	62 	M	Ireland                          	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Empress"
	
George NEISH	        M	25 	M	Scotland                         	Mate
Thomas MC BRIDE	        U	34 	M	Ireland                          	Stoker

Vessel:	"Queen Of Beauty"
	
John BLACK	        W	58 	M	Scotland                        	Nightwatchman (Dock)

Vessel:	"Latonia"
	
Andrew HURRY       	M	51 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland         	Master
Barbara HURRY	        M	45 	F	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	        Masters Wife
Alexander Linklater HURRY
                   	U	20 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland        	Second Mate
John GOURSTON	        M	63 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England 	Ship Keeper (Dock)

Vessel:	"Silistria"
	
Frederick MILLER	M	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England      	Shipkeeper
Margaret MILLER 	M	22 	F	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	        Shipkeepers Wife
Frederick MILLER	M	63 	M	Berlin (B S), Germany             	Shipkeepers Father (S M)
Frederick MILLER	U	4 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Shipkeepers Son

Vessel:	"Resolute"
	
John WARREN       	M	30 	M	Newfoundland St Johns           	First Mate
Samuel JOHNSON      	M	50 	M	Brixham, Devon, England          	Seaman A B
Catherine JOHNSON	M	48 	M	Cork, Ireland                    	Seamans Wife

Vessel:	"Asia"
	
...yetano BARREIRO	M	36 	M	Espanol                          	Fogonero
...e JORDAN	        U	21 	M	Espanol                         	Fogonero
...e CIRVE	        U	29 	M	Espanol                                 Fogonero
...an BOTTELLA     	M	48 	M	Espanol                                 Mayordomo
Alejandro IGLESIAS	U	33 	M	Espanol                          	2nd Dispensero
Manuel MURCIA	        W	52 	M	Espanol                           	Repostero
Pedro Rios IGLESIAS	U	40 	M	Espanol                            	Panadero
Jose Fernander RODRIGUE	U	39 	M	Espanol                           	1st Cocinero
Felipe SANTEVAR	        U	35 	M	Espanol                           	2nd Cocinero
Antonio BILBAO	        U	37 	M	Espanol                          	Ayndante
Jose URBANO	        U	25 	M	Espanol                         	Camarero
Ambrosio ELORRVAGAS	U	26 	M	Espanol                         	Camarero
Antonio PEREZ	        U	32 	M	Espanol                         	Camarero
Salvador OROZCO 	U	27 	M	Espanol                         	Camarero
Santiago LOPEZ	        U	28 	M	Espanol                          	Camarero
Manuel GERVUA	        U	24 	M	Espanol                          	Camarero
Abelardo GUTIERROR	U	25 	M	Espanol                         	Camarero
Manuel MOUTECOU	        U	33 	M	Espanol                         	Camarero
Edwardo PALACIOS	U	24 	M	Espanol                         	Camarero

Vessel:	"Mersey Pilot Boat No.11"
	
Robert WILLIAMS 	M	62 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  	Master
William PARRY	        M	56 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
Horatio HAWKINS	        M	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Pilot
Edward GRIFFITHS	M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
Richard H. RICHMOND	M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
Thomas JONES	        M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
Thomas LEWIS	        M	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
William ROBERTS	        M	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Pilot
William HODGSON  	M	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
Richard WILLIAMS	M	47 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
William HARRISON	M	34 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
Evan JONES	        M	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Pilot
David OWENS	        M	45 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Pilot
George PARRY	        M	33 	M	Ireland                           	Pilot
Henry BATTARBEE 	U	23 	M	Wrexham, Flint, Wales            	Apprentice Pilot
John James PETERSON	U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Apprentice Pilot
Herbert V. WORRALL	U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Apprentice Pilot
Frederick John LOVERIDGE U	17 	M	Liscard, Cheshire, England        	Apprentice Pilot
Paul RIETZ	        U	22 	M	Berlin, Germany                  	O Seaman
James NEWCOME	        M	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Cook
George BIRD	        M	37 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
William TAGGART 	M	45 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
John JONES	        M	38 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
William BACKHOUSE	M	  	M	                                  	Pilot

Vessel:	"Victoria & Albert No 5 Pilot Boat"
	
John THOMAS	        M	55 	M	Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales       	Master (S M)
John SIMPSON       	M	50 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England      	Pilot
William BROWN      	M	57 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
William MORGAN	        U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England   	Pilot
John ROBERTS	        M	39 	M	Holyhead, Anglesey, Wales        	Pilot
Rowland DUNNAGE	        M	37 	M	Deptford, Surrey, England         	Pilot
John SIMPSON	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  	Apprentice Pilot
James WOOKEY	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Apprentice Pilot
Francis EDWARDS 	U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Apprentice Pilot
Thomas DIXON	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Apprentice Pilot
William MACINTOSH	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Steward
John Randall JONES	U	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Pilot
James WYNNE	        M	48 	M	Hanley, Stafford, England         	Cook

Vessel:	"Bessbrooks"
	
John MORGAN       	M	56 	M	Dundalk, Ireland                 	Master Mariner
John ADAIR	        M	42 	M	Down Co Kellough, Ireland               Master Mariner
James MC SHANE     	M	37 	M	Down Co Newry, Ireland             	Seaman
Wm. GILMORE	        M	44 	M	Dundalk, Ireland                  	Seaman
Timothy O HAGAN	        M	66 	M	Newry, Ireland                    	Seaman
Hugh MC SHANE	        M	40 	M	Newry, Ireland                   	Seaman
John MURY	        U	24 	M	Warrenpoint, Ireland              	Seaman
Wm. BYRNE	        M	44 	M	Warrenpoint, Ireland             	Seaman
Thos. MATHEWS	        W	36 	M	Dundalk, Ireland                	Labourer
Joseph MARREY	        U	17 	M	Warrenpoint, Ireland             	Sailor Boy
Patk. CLARKE	        U	21 	M	Warrenpoint, Ireland             	Sailor Boy
Joseph CALLAN	        U	27 	M	Dundalk, Ireland                 	Engineer
Patk. LARRCY	        M	32 	M	Dundalk, Ireland                	Stoker
Michl. MATTHEWS 	M	24 	M	Newry, Ireland                   	Stoker
John MC LOUGHLEN	U	19 	M	Newry, Ireland                    	Boy
John QUANN        	M	41 	M	Newry, Ireland                  	Stoker
John DUNCAN	        U	24 	M	Warrenpoint, Ireland              	Steward
Patk. LOAGHLIN	        M	34 	M	Newry, Ireland                  	Stoker
Thos. MC SHANE	        M	29 	M	Newry, Ireland                  	Stoker
Mary FINDLEY	        U	36 	F	Dundalk, Ireland                	Stewardess

Vessel:	"Hampton"
	
Thomas WREN     	W	47 	M	Wicklow Co Aeklow, Ireland      	1st Mate
Patrick MC LUISH	U	25 	M	Wicklow Co Aeklow, Ireland        	2nd Mate
John LOUGHLIN	        U	26 	M	Wicklow Co Aeklow, Ireland        	A B Seaman
William MC GUIRK	U	25 	M	Wicklow Co Aeklow, Ireland        	A B Seaman
Alfred BELGHT	        U	22 	M	South End, Essex, England         	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Rover"
	
Margaret COLLINS	M	38 	F	Wigan, Lancashire, England       	Masters Wife
Sarah COLLINS	        U	17 	F	Newbrough, Lancashire, England    	Masters Daughter
Lizzie COLLINS	        U	16 	F	Newbrough, Lancashire, England     	Masters Daughter
Margaret COLLINS	U	14 	F	Wigan, Lancashire, England        	Masters Daughter
Hugh COLLINS	        U	11 	M	Newbrough, Lancashire, England  	Masters Family
Annie COLLINS	        U	8 	F	Newbrough, Lancashire, England   	Masters Family
Cathrine COLLINS	U	6 	F	Newbrough, Lancashire, England     	Masters Family
Sisley COLLINS	        U	2 	F	Wigan, Lancashire, England       	Masters Family

Vessel:	"S S Fire Queen"
	
Peter MC LEAN     	M	44 	M	Greenock, Renfrew, Scotland	Captain Of S S Fire Queen
Donald WILLIAMSON	W	48 	M	Thurso, Renfrew, Scotland	Mate Of S S Fire Queen
John MC LEOD	        M	48 	M	Tyree, Argyll, Scotland 	2nd Mate Of S S Fire Queen
Alexander M...	        M	60 	M	Islay, Argyll, Scotland 	A B Seaman Of S S Fire Queen
Malcolm CAMPBLE	        U	32 	M	Bellanack, Argyll, Scotland	A B Seaman Of S S Fire Queen
Peter FERGUSON	        U	24 	M	Oban, Argyll, Scotland  	A B Seaman Of S S Fire Queen
Charles CUPER	        M	27 	M	Plymouth, England         	A B Seaman Of S S Fire Queen
Robert CAMPBLE	        W	54 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Cook Of S S Fire Queen
Neal W. DONALD	        M	36 	M	Islay, Argyll, Scotland 	A B Seaman Of S S Fire Queen
John KIRKLUND	        M	30 	M	Maucklane, Ayr, Scotland	1st Engineer Of S S Fire Queen
John W. GREGER     	M	33 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	2nd Engineer Of S S Fire Queen
James RUNKIN	        M	43 	M	Stranrue, Wigtown, Scotland	Seaman Of S S Fire Queen
Robert ROBERTSON	M	42 	M	Stirling, Stirling, Scotland	Seaman Of S S Fire Queen
John CURRIE	        M	54 	M	Islay, Argyll, Scotland 	Seaman Of S S Fire Queen
Daniel CURRIE	        U	28 	M	Alull, Argyll, Scotland  	A B Seaman Of S S Fire Queen

Vessel:	"Criterion" Pilot Boat No 10
	
Charles LONG     	M	53 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Master Pilot
Henry PARRY	        M	50 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Licensed Pilot
Richard EDWARDS 	W	59 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Licensed Pilot
Henry Sleight BLUNDELL	M	39 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Licensed Pilot
Walter William DUDLEY	M	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Licensed Pilot
George Hale JONES	M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Licensed Pilot
James MUNRO        	U	35 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Licensed Pilot
Robert Blacklock SILCOCK  M	45 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Licensed Pilot
John LITTLE	        U	29 	M	North Egremont, Cheshire, Eng	Licensed Pilot
John TOMKINSON	        M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  Licensed Pilot
Edward PARRY	        U	24 	M	Langollen, Merioneth, Wales	Licensed Pilot
Harryt Cawson CAWSON	U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Licensed Pilot
John LEWIS	        U	21 	M	Moelfria, Anglesey, Wales	Licensed Pilot
Thomas Henry GRIFFITHS	U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Unlicensed Apprentice
John Henry Perry DURRANT  U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Unlicensed Apprentice
John Henry RIGBY	M	29 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Cook
William MC KAIGG	U	17 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales 	Steward

Vessel:	"Satellite"
	
Joseph HETHERINGTON	M	68 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	Master
John WILSON	        M	48 	M	Renfrew, Scotland         	Engineer
James KELLENDER 	M	60 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	A B Seaman
Neil THOMSON	        W	64 	M	Argyll, Scotland           	A B Seaman
John HIGGENS       	M	40 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	A B Seaman
Thomas BELL	        M	22 	M	Stirling, Scotland        	Fireman

Vessel:	"S S Auk"
	
Henry RATHFIN      	M	42 	M	Greenock, Renfrew, Scotland	Master
Thomas FOLEY	        M	34 	M	Wexford Co Dungarvan     	1st Mate
John ROLANDS	        U	27 	M	Wrexham, Denbigh, Wales 	2nd Mate
David FRASER	        U	31 	M	Midlothian Edinburgh     	1st Engineer
Joseph JONES	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	2nd Engineer
Frederick FINLAY	W	39 	M	Lolshish, Ross and Cromarty	Fireman
Thomas OATS	        U	42 	M	Lewoeth, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
Frederick BLEW	        U	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Fireman
John JACKSON	        U	40 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Harry BROWN	        U	36 	M	Rotterdam, The Netherlands	Fireman
Thomas AMOS	        M	53 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales       	Fireman
Thomas WATERS     	M	24 	M	Wexford Co Wexford, Ireland	A B Seaman
Michael CARDIFF 	M	38 	M	Wexford Co Wexford, Ireland	A B Seaman
Peter STAPLETON 	M	32 	M	Cork Co Kinsale          	A B Seaman
Frederick PALPAY	M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Richard MURPHY	        M	33 	M	Wexford Co Wexford, Ireland	A B Seaman
Robert MURPHY	        M	27 	M	Wexford Co Wexford, Ireland	A B Seaman
Charles SMITH	        M	47 	M	Amie, Sweden              	A B Seaman
Etiene LANSQURY 	M	32 	M	Uantingue, West Indies       	Cook
William WATT	        M	29 	M	Leawick, Shetland, Scotland	Carpenter S M
Annie HEWITT	        U	22 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Stewardess

Vessel:	"Idris"
	
William PARRY     	M	53 	M	Aberdovy, Merioneth, Wales	Master
John JONES	        M	32 	M	Barmouth, Merioneth, Wales	Mate
Henrich FALK	        U	24 	M	Germany                  	A B Seaman
William JONES	        U	18 	M	Aberyswith, Cardigan, Wales	O Seaman
John PUGH	        U	15 	M	Aberdovy, Merioneth, Wales	Cook

Vessel:	"S S Pioneer"
	
George Middleton GREEN	M	39 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Thomas TULLY	        M	32 	M	Worsley, Lancashire, England	Mate
Philip POUND	        M	39 	M	Wicklow Bray, Ireland    	2nd Mate
William TEY	        M	36 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Steward
William MONAGHAN	U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
William TAYLOR	        M	28 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	A B Seaman
James LOFTUS	        U	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Seaman
Alexander LOUCAS	M	32 	M	Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland	Engineer
John MURPHY	        U	25 	M	Garston, Lancashire, England	Asst Engineer
Jeremiah MARTINS	U	41 	M	Newton, Norfolk, England	Fireman
Robert DODD       	M	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
William ARMSTRONG	U	29 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Fireman
Thomas GEESING     	M	62 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"S S Fern"
	
James HORE       	M	35 	M	Topsham, Devon, England 	Master
Edwin WORSNOP	        M	42 	M	Bradford, York, England 	1st Officer
Thomas COLLINS    	M	25 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	2nd Officer
William HOEKENDORFF	M	34 	M	Stokt, Germany             	Carpenter
William GOOD	        M	46 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Cook
John YOUNGE	        M	44 	M	Amsterdam, The Netherlands	Seaman A B
Peter NEVE	        M	35 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark     	Seaman A B
Lawrence MC ELLIGOTT	M	49 	M	Limerick, Ireland          	Seaman A B
Peter FARRELL	        M	49 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	Seaman A B
Paul HIGGINS	        M	38 	M	Ostend, Belgium            	Seaman A B
Peter HENSEN	        M	41 	M	Rotterdam, The Netherlands	Seaman A B
Francis JACKIN	        M	47 	M	Wexford, Ireland        	Seaman A B
John BROWN	        U	26 	M	Manchester, United States	Seaman A B
Boyd PARKS	        M	44 	M	Port Glasgow, Scotland  	Chief Engineer
John MC LOUCHLING	M	26 	M	Sligo, Ireland           	2nd Engineer
Charles KERR	        U	28 	M	Leath, Scotland          	Fireman
John O LEARY	        M	27 	M	Cork, Ireland            	Fireman
William CARROLL 	M	24 	M	Derry, Ireland             	Fireman
James HARVEY	        M	32 	M	Moy, Ireland             	Fireman
Simon TRIMMEL	        M	33 	M	Rotterdam, The Netherlands	Fireman
James HIGGINS	        M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Emily Josephine HARRISON  M	21 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Stewardess

Vessel:	"Two Sisters"
	
John CHUGG	        U	26 	M	Wrafton, Devon, England 	Master
Richard ROBINS    	M	44 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Mate
Julian HUXTABLE 	M	28 	M	Braunton, Devon, England	Seaman A B
George CLARKE           U	19 	M	Braunton, Devon, England	Seaman A B

Vessel:	"Wilhemina Agatha"
	
Robert HEWITT     	M	44 	M	Down Co Bangor, Ireland 	Master
Robert MC NEILEY	M	42 	M	Down Co Bangor, Ireland 	Mate
William ADAIR	        U	21 	M	Antrim Co Carrickfergis, Ire	A B Seaman
James CAMPBELL     	M	36 	M	Meath Co Drogheda, Ireland	A B Seaman
Robert PIRRIE           U	18 	M	Down Co Bangor, Ireland 	O B Seaman
Henery W. JAMES 	U	19 	M	Blackburn, Lancashire, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Rob Roy"
	
John BLOWER	        M	72 	M	Leftwich, Cheshire, England	Master
Mary Ann BLOWER 	M	65 	F	Barnton, Cheshire, England	Wife Of Master

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
Jas. POLLITT     	M	23 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate
Ellen POLLITT	        M	23 	F	Hale, Lancashire, England	Mates Wife
Francis Jas. POLLITT	O	2 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Son
Wm. Hy. POLLITT 	O	10 m	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Son

Vessel:	"Columbus"
	
Thomas COOKE      	U	42 	M	Worsley, Lancashire, England	Captain

	
Return to Introductory Page