Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
BARRY 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT BARRY, GLAMORGAN 1881.



Ships at Barry, Glamorgan, Wales 1881


"Wild Rose" Customs Returns
	
	            Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
James HALE	      M 	56 	M	Pillfounty, Somerset, England	Master (Dock Serv.) (On Board Ship)
William HARRIN	      M	        42 	M	Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England	Engineer (Dock Serv) (On Board Ship)
Henry POWELL	      M	        35 	M	Sharpness Point, Gloucester	Mate (Dock Serv.) (On Board Ship)
Albert SAVAGE	      M	        23 	M	Sharpness Point, Gloucester	Stoker (Dock Serv) (On Board Ship)
Thomas WEEKES	      U	        17 	M	Oldbury, Gloucester, England	Boy (Dock Serv) (On Board Ship)

"Minnie" Customs Returns

Edward KEEN	      M	        21 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales       AB (On Board Ship)
James DUGGAN	      U	        15 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	OS (On Board Ship)
George SUTHERLAND     M	        43 	M	Shetland, Scotland         	Master (S M) (On Board Ship)
Kenneth MACAULAY      M  	38 	M	Stornoway, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland	Mate (S M) (On Board Ship)
William HOARE	      M 	38 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	2nd Mate (S M) (On Board Ship)
William GREEN	      M 	32 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Steward (On Board Ship)
Thomas DANCY	      M	        25 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Cook (On Board Ship)
Joseph DOMRINEY	      M         33 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	AB
James LOARDES	      U	       ... 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England AB
Edward FOLEY	      U  	22 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England AB
W. LONG	              M 	50 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England AB
Wilham PETERSON	      M	        40 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	AB
William RICHARDSON    U	        25 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	AB
Thomas EASTMAN	      M	        40 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	AB 
David MCMARTRIE	      M	        51 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	AB
Joseph LOARDES	      U	        20 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	AB
Thomas MILLER	      M	        35 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England AB
John LIGHTON	      M	        41 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England AB
John BRADY	      M	        37 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England AB
Frederick SAVAGE      M	        33 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England AB
Frank SKINNER	      U 	20 	M	Montreal, Canada          	OS
Reginald LARMUTH      U 	15 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England	Apprentice
Joe HILDRED	      U	        18 	M	Le Marsh, Lincoln, England	Apprentice
Agnes SUTHERLAND      M 	33 	F	Shetland, Scotland        	Masters Wife
Angus SUTHERLAND	 	9 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Masters Son
Earnest SUTHERLAND	 	7 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Masters Son
Bessie MACAULEY	      M	        18 	F	Devonport, Devon, England	Mates Wife
Charles A. RENEY      M	        44 	M	Connah's Quay, Flint, Wales	Master
Ellen RENEY	      M 	44 	F	Exeter, Devon, England    	Masters Wife
William Thomas VICKUS U	        22 	M	Connah's Quay, Flint, Wales	Mate
Albert NICPEL	      U 	28 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark       	AB
John BUGHIS	      U	        16 	M	Connah's Quay, Flint, Wales	OS
James VICKUS	      U	        16 	M	Connah's Quay, Flint, Wales	OS
Salvadore AMADOS      W	        55 	M	Trieste, Austria          	AB
William SPECK	      M	        33 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
John DEACON	      U	        33 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Master
John PHILLIPS	      M 	38 	M	Newquay, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Thomas STRASSAL	      M 	38 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	2nd Mate
Henry WALL	      M 	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Carpenter
John ABLE	      M	        29 	M	Malta                    	Boatswain
David SIMMONS	      U 	29 	M	Barbados, West Indies   	Steward
Angelo VAND	      U 	32 	M	Ancona, Italy           	AB
Raphel PERHELE	      M 	22 	M	Port St Georges, Italy   	AB
Geo GULUVICK	      U	        21 	M	Trieste, Austria          	AB
Geo. BARNES	      M 	28 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Chief Engineer
Richard WHITE	      U	        22 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	2nd Engineer
Michael GORMAN	      U 	29 	M	Limerick, Ireland         	Donkeyman
James MURPHY	      M	        47 	M	Cork, Ireland            	Fireman
James SPRATT	      U	        45 	M	Bedminster, Somerset, England	Fireman
William MURRAY	      U 	50 	M	?                          	Fireman

Vessel:	"Alarm" (Pilot Boat)
	
Samuel SHEPHERD	      M   	46 	M	Pill Bristol St Georges, Som.	Pilot
Thomas HARRES	      M 	34 	M	Pill Bristol St George, Som.    AB
Robert CARCY	      U 	17 	M	Pill Bristol, Somerset    	AB
Thomas J. WILLIAMS    M	        30 	M	Purton, Gloucester, England	Gloster Pilot
Edward C. BURSTON     M 	27 	M	Portishead, Somerset, England	Mate of "Enchantress"
William T. PRICE      U	        21 	M	Wanswell, Gloucester, England	Apprentice to Gloster Pilot
Sidney DAVIS	      U	        28 	M	Purton, Gloucester, England	Stevedore Passenger (Deck Serv)
Thomas PRICE	      M  	46 	M	Berkley, Gloucester, England	Master S N
John SAUNDERS	      M	        45 	M	Berkley, Gloucester, England	Mate
Thomas Henry PRICE    U	        16 	M	Berkley, Gloucester, England	Apprentice
Charles MARSHALL      M	        66 	M	Pill Bristol, Somerset, England	Master
Charles MARSHALL      U 	30 	M	Pill Bristol, Somerset, England	OS

	
Return to Introductory Page