Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
TRAINING SHIP "ARETHUSA" 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




TRAINING SHIP "ARETHUSA" AT SWANSCOMBE, KENT - 1881.



Vessel "Arethusa" at Swanscombe
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace

Staff & Domestic:

Frederick WALTER	M	39 	M	Broadstairs, Kent, England	Captain & Superintendent Retired Commander R N
William Henry GLANVILLE	M	55 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Chief Officer Late Gunner
Joseph PHILLIPS    	M	45 	M	Haffer, Pembroke, Wales 	Chief Seaman Instructor (R N)
John BUTLER	        M	39 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Seaman Instructor Off (R N)
Stephen CHAPMAN   	M	40 	M	Kenton, Devon, England  	Seaman Instructor Off (R N)
James MC CUSKER  	M	39 	M	Antrim Cuskendall, Ireland      Seaman Instructor Off
Flora Mary WALTER	M	29 	F	London, Surrey, England 	Wife Of Captain
Edith Grace WALTER	 	6 	F	Tulse Hill, Surrey, England	Daughter Of Captain
Marion Elizabeth WALTER	U	32 	F	Broadstairs, Kent, England	Sister Of Captain (Visitor)
Emma ROSS	        U	22 	F	Chatham, Kent, England  	Domestic
Laura Julia HUGHES	M	30 	F	Greenhithe, Kent, England	Domestic

Students:

Henry SILVESTER     	U	15 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	Boy Under Training
William JONES	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles WARD	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Matthew TENEDEN   	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Boy Under Training
James ASH	        U	13 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Boy Under Training
Thomas TAYLOR	        U	16 	M	Hammersmith, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
James ELLISON	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry EVRIDGE	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Walter BRITTON	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry GARTON	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry BALL	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Christopher ROSS	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Thomas LACY	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles PAINE	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William BRETT	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Horace HUMPHREYS	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry WOOD	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Samuel HOFFMAN    	U	15 	M	New York (Nat BS), United States  Boy Under Training
John James THURSTONE	U	16 	M	Sudbury, Suffolk, England	Boy Under Training
James MERRICK   	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry COVE	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John HARWOOD	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry MANSFIELD	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles HARRIS	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Pashur COPCUTT	        U	17 	M	Wadsden, Buckingham, England	Boy Under Training
George DELLAR	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William LEGG	        U	17 	M	Fetcham, Surrey, England	Boy Under Training
Frederick TAYLOR	U	14 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Boy Under Training
Frank WOOLCOTT	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John LESTER	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Boy Under Training
Henry Richard SMITH	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry BROWN	        U	13 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry BUCKLAND   	U	15 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Alfred PLAYER        	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Enoch HOLLOWAY       	U	14 	M	Oldbury, Worcester, England	Boy Under Training
Frederick THOMPSON	U	14 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Boy Under Training
Charles FOLEY       	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William Edward MORGAN	U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William HIGGS	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry John CHISHOLM	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John BUCHAN	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William ANDERSON	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William MOORE	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Samuel John ANDREWS	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Frederick DOWNS	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Francis Richard PORTER	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry BRODIE	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Albert Henry JOYCE	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles OLDFIELD	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William ANDREWS    	U	15 	M	Windsor, Berkshire, England	Boy Under Training
Henry HAWES	        U	15 	M	Watford, Hertford, England	Boy Under Training
Henry CROSSMAN	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles SURMAN	        U	15 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	Boy Under Training
Charles SMITH	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Joseph HOLLAND          U	15 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Henry GANDEE	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Arthur RICKMAN       	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Frederick Elton FREEMAN	U	16 	M	Durham, Durham, England 	Boy Under Training
Edward CRITOPH        	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Edward LEYNE        	U	15 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Boy Under Training
Alfred SHAW	        U	16 	M	Northampton, Northampton, Eng	Boy Under Training
Richard MILLER       	U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Harry MYERS	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Thomas SENIOR	        U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England         Boy Under Training
Alexander CRERAR	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry ASHBY	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Frank TYLER	        U	15 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Boy Under Training
Edward Victor WILLIAMS	U	14 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Stephen WRIGHT	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Thomas WHEATHERLEY	U	15 	M	Uxbridge, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William SCOTT	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
David BRAISBY	        U	15 	M	Dudley Post, Worcester, England	Boy Under Training
Charles NEWMAN          U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Frederick KELLOW	U	17 	M	Warminster, Wiltshire, England	Boy Under Training
Frank KELLOW	        U	16 	M	Warminster, Wiltshire, England	Boy Under Training
William FRAZER	        U	16 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boy Under Training
Charles HARRISON	U	17 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
James CHALLEN           U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Henry RAY	        U	16 	M	Forest Hill, Kent, England	Boy Under Training
David HACKETT	        U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
William CARPENTER	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Arthur MARTNOY	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Joseph DONEGAN	        U	15 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Reuben Alfred COLEMAN	U	15 	M	Windsow, Berkshire, England	Boy Under Training
Henry LEWIS	        U	15 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Alexander MCLARDY	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry MOODY	        U	16 	M	Upton Cum Charvey, Buckingham	Boy Under Training
John Edward CARTER	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles Stephen ATKINSON U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Albert Charles DAVIS	U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Richard SKINNER	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Alfred FISHWICK	        U	15 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Ethelbert AKEHURST	U	16 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles SOPER	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles SHEFFIELD	U	16 	M	Victoria (BS), Australia	Boy Under Training
William CHESNEY   	U	16 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boy Under Training
Joseph SMITH	        U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Arthur COCKER	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
James EVANS	        U	15 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
William JOHNSTON	U	14 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Boy Under Training
Henry CANE	        U	15 	M	Sunbury, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John William MCFARLANE	U	15 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy Under Training
Thomas Henry SEAR	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William KENT	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
James JOHNSON	        U	18 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy Under Training
Joseph BENNETT	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William DAVIS	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George PRESTON	        U	17 	M	Grantham, Lincoln, England	Boy Under Training
George MORDEN	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
James BLAKE	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Boy Under Training
William COURT	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry HOCKLAND	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George FOY	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Joseph LARNER	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John HALFYARD	        U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
William STEVENS	        U	17 	M	Stratford, Essex, England	Boy Under Training
Edward HAYS	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William James LYDAMORE	U	15 	M	London, Surrey, England   	Boy Under Training
Charles PHILLIPS	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles LONG	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
James IVES	        U	16 	M	Eynsford, Kent, England 	Boy Under Training
Edward GIBBS	        U	16 	M	Dean Forest, Gloucester, Eng	Boy Under Training (Blind)
Demas FUZZARD	        U	16 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Boy Under Training
John PARSONS	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Thomas TYSON	        U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England	        Boy Under Training
Charles William HUTCHINS  U	15 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Boy Under Training
Frank ROBINSON	        U	16 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Boy Under Training
William CARR	        U	17 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Boy Under Training
Frank SHAW	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training (Blind)
James MARSHALL	        U	17 	M	Stratford, Essex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry WELLS	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
David PICKETT       	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Samuel RELF	        U	16 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Boy Under Training
Seymour MALEY       	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
James RENFREW       	U	15 	M	Barbadoes (BS), West Indies	Boy Under Training
Charles HIGGINS   	U	19 	M	(Nat BS), Jamaica         	Boy Under Training
William CHILDS	        U	17 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
William Robert NIXON	U	15 	M	London, Kent, England        	Boy Under Training
James COBY	        U	15 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Boy Under Training
William HATTS	        U	17 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
William Thomas MILES	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry MILLS	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John MCMILLAN	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry MCGUIRE	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John James DARNELL	U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Ernest Edward GIBBS	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Frederick ASHBY   	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John SHEARWOOD	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Robert PUTTOCK	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John SLATTERY	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
James BRANDON	        U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Alfred STEPHENS     	U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Alfred GOWARD	        U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England  	Boy Under Training
Charles Victor COLEMAN	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William ELLIS	        U	16 	M	Farnham, Surrey, England	Boy Under Training
Joseph JARVIS	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George STAYTE	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Albert Edward DE BARR	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George Thomas WINTER	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George RESTALL	 	        16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George SIMMS	 	        17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles COOK	 	        16 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Richard BARGE	        U	16 	M	Clapham , London, Middlesex	Boy Under Training
Arthur SLOUGH	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George MORSE	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry PARKS	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George COOK	        U	16 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Boy Under Training
Alfred RUSSELL	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George Henry MARADEN	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George Edward FRY	U	13 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Boy Under Training
Edwin LAWSON	        U	15 	M	Eltham, Kent, England        	Boy Under Training
John COLLINS	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George John DOWNIE	U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
James GERMAN	        U	17 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Boy Under Training
Richard TUBBS	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John Henry JOLLY	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry BELL	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John Edward POWLEY	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George RASHBROOK	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Calvin BARBES        	U	17 	M	Nassau (Nat BS), West Indies	Boy Under Training
William PRYOR       	U	17 	M	Margate, Kent, England  	Boy Under Training
William Edd. COOK	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Edwin HEARE	        U	16 	M	Northampton, Northampton, Eng	Boy Under Training
Henry BARLOW	        U	16 	M	Lungton, Stafford, England	Boy Under Training
William FINCH	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry John MILLS	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry Hamlet PALMER	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Thomas LEITH	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William GLEAD	        U	17 	M	London, Kent, England      	Boy Under Training
William WHEELER  	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William Henry WILSON	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Edward PERKINS	        U	17 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Charles WILLIAMS	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Arthur SHORTLAND	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George LEE	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William LECKY	        U	17 	M	Slough (Bucks), Middlesex, Eng	Boy Under Training
Alfred SEAMAN       	U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
George DAVIS	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Alfred FRANCIS	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles HARDING         U	15 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles MATCHLER	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John WHITING	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George RICKETTS   	U	16 	M	Framlingham, Suffolk, England	Boy Under Training
George COLEMAN        	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John SHEPPARD	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Charles JONES	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John James PARSONS	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Edward George DONALD	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William FEAKES	        U	16 	M	Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Eng	Boy Under Training
John Henry TONKIN	U	17 	M	Tywerdreath, Cornwall, England	Boy Under Training
Henry READ	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Arthur MAYLES	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William CARPENTER	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Henry POLE	        U	15 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
George LACK	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George BANHAM         	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Arthur HALLIDAY   	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Robert JORDAN	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John PARISH	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Richard HARDING   	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John BROCKHOUSE   	U	14 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
John HOPCROFT	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John BRADY	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Alfred GRIFFIN	        U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy Under Training
Joseph BOLSTER       	U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Ernest MARKHAM	        U	14 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Alfred GILL	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William PARKER	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Joseph PALMER	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Alfred Taylor HINES	U	16 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Boy Under Training
Arthur SAWYER	        U	15 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Joseph MOULTON	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William CANNON	        U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Arthur WROE	        U	16 	M	Barnsley, York, England 	Boy Under Training
Thomas WEBSTER	        U	16 	M	Stockport, Cheshire, England	Boy Under Training
Edward PERFECT	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
George Barrett ARNOLD	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William MARTIN	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John Charles CHALK	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John PEARCE	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
James BAILEY	        U	16 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Joseph WILSON	        U	15 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Boy Under Training
Alfred SCOTT	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John VANSTONE	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Thomas COX	        U	16 	M	Wargrave, Berkshire, England	Boy Under Training
James PERRY	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Benjamin MORRIS   	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
William REES	        U	14 	M	Tasmania Hobart Town (BS)	Boy Under Training
Charles ROBINS	        U	16 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy Under Training
Edward MARSDEN	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
Thomas GEARY	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training
John William RICHARDS	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy Under Training

	
Return to Introductory Page