Edinburgh & Leith

County Directory, 1904/05

Corstorphine


 
 

Adam, Robert (R. A. & Son Ltd.), Carleton, Belgrave road

Adams, Mrs., Grosvenor, Belgrave road

Aitken, Peter, Russelldean

Alexander, David, Hillwood

Allan, James, Ormiston terrace

Allan, Thomas (agent, Leven Street Branch of Royal Bank of Scot.), Newland Belgrave road

Allan, W., Manse road

Allan, William, farmer, Redheughs and Gogar green

Allan William, saddler

Amos, George, 6 Victor Park terrace

Anderson, Rev. John, Pentland view

Arthur, Andrew, thatcher

Asher, James, St. Colme

Baird, Robert, dairyman, Medwin bank

Bank of Scotland, 10 Ormiston terrace

Barclay, George, Hope street

Beach, Thomas W., registered plumber, St. John's road

Beck, Miss S., 2 Belgrave place

Betts, Robert H., Braeside, Clermiston road

Beith, Rev. P., M.A., United Free Manse

Binnie, John, 7 Victor Park terrace

Binnie, W., 7 Belgrave place

Bird, James, joiner, Lennie park

Blackhall, John, grocer, 6 Ormiston terrace

Blaik, Hugh, Oak Inn

Blyth, Mrs., 2 Belgrave place

Bonar, Charles, Woodbine cottage, High street

Boyd, Alex., dairyman, Broompark

Boyd, Archibald, dairyman, Balgreen dairy

Boyd, D. C., grocer, 4 Maybank villas

Boyd, Miss, Gairneyfield

Brown, John, C.A., Broompark

Brown, John, grocer and wine merchant

Brown, W., sculptor, 5 Hope street

Brown, Mrs. C. Douglas, Inverallan

Buchan, J. & A., farmers, Corstorphine bank

Buchanan, Benjamin, J. P., Springbank, Saughton road

Buchanan, John George, Springbank, Saughton road

Campbell, D. B., painter and decorator, Belgrave place; house, Braefoot cottage

Campbell, W. A., painter and decorator, 4 Belgrave place

Chalmers, Lady, Fox covert

Chambers T., Orchardfield cottage, High street

Charleston, Thomas, grocer, High street

Christie, Rev. Peter, Strathview, Belgrave road

Clark, Alex., (H. M. Register House), Roselea

Common, Thomas, 8 Whitehouse terrace

Cook, Mrs. J., laundress, Gowrie cottage

Cook, Miss Charlotte S., Pentland view

Cormack, John, chemist, St. John's road; house, Hope street

Cormack, John A., Belgrave road

Corstorphine Literary Association; hon. secy., P. J. Masson, Manse road

Corstorphine Public Hall Company Ltd.; Hugh Paterson, secy.

Cossar, Mrs., East Craigs

Cowan, James E., J. P., (agent, Bank of Scotland), Sunnybank

Cowie, Alexander, dairyman, Claycoats

Cowie, Isaac J., The Cottage, St. John's road

Cowper, John E. B., Gogar house

Craig, David, Craiglea, Dovecot road

Craven, Miss, Brunnington

Crawford, James S., station agent, Saughton station

Croal, Henry, painter

Cross, John, Corley Grange

Cumming, Matthew, blacksmith, Lennie park

Currie, Miss, 2 Victor Park terrace

Cuthbertson, Robt., jobbing gardener

Darge, E. & A., drapers and milliners

Darge, J., inspector of works, Ballochmyle

Davidson, James I., land valuator, Saughton mains

Davidson, Mrs. John, Mossgiel

Denzey, James, 3 Victor Park terrace

Dey, John M., stationer, printer, and newsagent, St. John's road; house, 3 Belgrave terrace

Dick, James, Medwinbank dairy

Dickson, Charles, gardener, Janefield

Dickson, Heatley, Saughton house

Dickson, Robert, coach hirer, Harp Hotel stables

Dickson, William T., W. S., Saughton house

Dingwall, David, David, stationmaster, Gogar station

Dixon, William, Three-mile house

Dodds, Rev. James, D. D., The Manse

Donaldson, George, draper, 4 Victor Park terrace

Douglas, Thomas, Fairy knowe

Downie, Mrs. Hay, Corstorphine cottage

Drybrough, Andrew, Gogar park

Dudgeon, E. F., Gogar bank

Duff, Miss E., dressmaker, Crossbank

Duncan, Archibald, draper and hosier, St. John's road

Duncan, David M., builder, Dewarville, Belgrave road; Telephone, 4 y

Duncan, John, (Nat. Bank Ltd., Edin.), Saughton road

Dunlop, John, 3 Whitehouse terrace

Dyce Peter, Harp hotel, Corstorphine

Edinburgh School of Gardening, The

Fergie, Robert (J. & J. Gray & Co.), Roull rd.

Fergusson, Rev. James, Saughton road

Findlay, Mrs., Beech cottage

Flemington, Wm., 7 Belgrave place

Forrest, John, 2 Victor Park terrace

Forsyth, Robert, Glythna, Cairnmuir road

Foulis, Sir Wm. Liston, Bart., C. A., Millburn Tower

Frazer, J.  Robert Wright, innkeeper

Galloway, D. M., Marchfield

Gardner, James, C. E., 3 Belgrave terrace

Gillespie, Miss, Oakby house

Girdwood, Misses, Fixby

Graham, Robert, Victor Park dairy

Gray, A., 2 Maybank villas

Green, Malcolm, solicitor, 4 Clermiston terrace

Grieve, Miss Helen, 5 Hope street

Hadden, Mrs. G., 9 Victor Park terrace

Haig, W., 8 Victor Park terrace

Hamilton, James, farmer, Gogar bank

Hamilton, R., 3 Victor Park terrace

Harper, Henry, Hill view

Henderson, Miss, Oakleigh

Herbert, Wm., potato merchant, Roseleaf cottage

Hume, Thomas, coal merchant, Manse road; house, Thistle cottage

Hunter, Henry, Woodbine

Hunter, John W., joiner, 8 Victor Park terrace

Hutchinson, A. T., The Allows

Hutson, Miss, 7 Victor Park terrace

Jack, Gavin, farmer, North Gyle

Jack, Miss, North Gyle

Johnston, T. N., M.B., C.M., Corstorphine house

Johnston, Miss, Veralam, Dovecot road

Kerr, John, smith and agricultural implement maker

Kerr, Hugh C., ironmonger, 8 Ormiston terrace

Kerr, John, (branch manager, Union Assurance Society), Sunny Brae, Dovecot road

Kerr, Miss, Helensville

Kilpatrick, David, grocer, 7 Hope street

King, Thomas, 1 Belgrave terrace

Kippen, Miss Frances, matron, Cottage home

Laidlaw, William, colporteur, 3 Hope street

Lawson, John B., Clermount

Learmonth, Alex., Burnlea

Leebody, H. A., M.B., C.M. Ed., physician and surgeon, Rose villa

Lees, William, dairyman

Leitch, Henry J., Linden cottage

Leslie, Lewis, 6 Maybank villas

Leslie, P. W., Clermiston road

Lethbridge, William, Rowanlea, Forrester road

Liddle, Norman M., dairyman, Braefoot

Lindsay, W., tourist travel agent, Belgrave road; house, Belgrave place

Lindsay, Mrs., St. Helen's, Belgrave road

Linton, Andrew, cork manufacturer, 7 Belgrave place

Lister, Alexander, registered plumber and gasfitter, St. John's road

Livingstone, Murray, Braeside, Manse road

Lodge St. John; secretary, John Wallace, 2 Belgrave Place

MacArthur, James, house and church decorator, 1 Belgrave terrace

McDougall, Andrew, solicitor, Willow bank

MacDuff, James, Manse road

Mafie, Mrs., of Gogarburn

McGeachy, James, (G.P.O.), Foxville, Clermiston road

McGibbon, John, 4 Belgrave terrace

McGibbon, Miss, Ellangowan, Belgrave road

McGown, George W. T., schoolmaster

McHardy, Charles, coachbuilder, Crossbank

McKendrick, John, M.B., C.M., surgeon, Balgownie

McKenzie, A. C., 8 Victor Park terrace

McLean, Arthur H., W.S. (Millar, Robson & Mc'L.), Cairnmuir road

McLeish, Alex., 1 Victor park

McMillan, A., (Mc'M. & Co.), Traquair park

Macnaughton, Joseph, Belgrave road

Macnee, G. F., Saughton road

Macnee, Robert, Saughton road

Martin, Andrew, cattle dealer, St. Martin's

Martin, William, teacher, Orchardfield place

Matthew, Dr., Zetland house, Sanatorium; house, Hillside house

Meek, Miss, draper, High street

Meikle, Robert, dairyman, Bellfield

Meikle, William, Manse road

Mitchell, John Campbell, A.R.S.A., Duncree, Clermiston road

Mitchell, Mrs., Sycamore bank

Mollison, George, florist, Woodbine nursery

Moncur, Misses, Millburn tower

Morris, Joseph, Fern bank, Clermiston road

Morrison, Alex., C.A., Carolside, Belgrave road

Morrison, Donald, The Birches

Morrison, William, Ardgour

Morton, Thomas, quarry agent, 2 Belgrave terrace

Morton, William, 3 Victor Park terrace

Muir, W. T., Olive bank, Clermiston road

Muirhead, John A. F., The Retreat, Dovecot road

Muirhead, Mrs. R., Gladstone place

Murray, Robert, 3 Hope street

Murray, William R., commercial traveller, Inglewood

Nelson, Miss, St. Margaret's, Manse road

Newberry, Mrs., 3 Victor Park terrace

Nicholson, Miss M. F., 1 Belgrave terrace

Nicol, William, police station

Nicoll, William, LL.B., advocate, Roydon

Nisbet, Robert, draper and clothier, 5 Ormiston terrace

Nisbet, R. C., (secy., Corstorphine Unionist Association), Maybank villas

Niven, William, bootmaker and cycle agent, 3 Belgrave terrace

Oliphant, J. R., Clermiston road

Orr, James L., Rosyth

Owens, Mrs. T. H., 1 Belgrave terrace

Paterson, C. A., Manse Road cottage

Paterson, Hugh, Castle park

Paterson, John, builder, Thistle cottage

Paterson, Mrs., Clermiston

Pattillo, W., Laburnum cottages

Peat, James, Linwood, Forrester road

Pelly, Colonel, J.P., Ardantealla

Petrie, Francis, St. Marnock's

Philip, Wm., 3 Hope street

Poole, A., Wilson, Dorlin

Post Office, St. John's road, Belgrave place

Potter, Miss J., 5 Belgrave place

Pring, T. H. Ratcliffe, 3 Belgrave road

Purves, James, painter, St. John's road

Purves, Misses, Ballochoyle

Ralph, William, I.S.O., Lisnacrea

Ramage, John, baker, Ormiston terrace

Reid, James, plumber, 4 Victor park

Renwick, William, farmer, Meadowfield

Richardson, William Imrie (W. R. & Sons), 1 Castle park

Robbie, Archibald, dairyman, Castle park

Robertson, Alex., Ferules

Robertson, Ales., 7 Hope street

Robertson, James, jun., brick, lime, and cement agent, Hope street

Robertson, James C., Belgrave road

Robertson, Rev. J. A., St. Leonard's

Robertson, William, F.F.A., Walton, St. John's road

Robertson, Miss, Straun cottage

Rodger, John, saddler, St. John's road; house, Clermiston road

Ross, Archibald, shipowner, Moorlands

Rough, J. S., Hawthorn cottage, St. John's road

Rutherford, James, jun., (J. R. & Son), F.I.S.E., R.P.C., Gogar cottage, Gogar

Salmon, Sidney C., photographer, Manse road; house, 7 Victor Park terrace

Samson, Robt., (Representative for J. & R. Tennant Ltd., Glasgow), 4 Belgrave terrace

Samuel, William, builder, Strath cottage

Scott, David, Woodbine

Scott, James, 3 Maybank villas

Scott, Thomas, market gardener, Ferry bank

Scott, Mrs., grocer, Laburnum cottages

Shaw, William, farmer, Old Saughton

Simpson, Mrs. Andrew, Saughton mains

Simpson, Miss, grocer, Elm cottage

Sinclair, Miss J., 6 Clermiston terrace

Smaillie, G., fruiterer, High street

Smith, John & Son, coal and coke merchants, 6 Belgrave pl.; Telephone, 3 x Corstorphine

Smith, Charles S., joiner

Smith, John, Clermiston mains

Smith, Wm. S., Sycamore

Snow, Miss H., butcher, St. John's road

Steedman, A., insurance agent, 4 Belgrave terrace

Steel, Miss Margaret, Melville haugh

Stenhouse, John R., farmer, South Gyle

Stenhouse, Miss, 5 Clermiston terrace

Stewart, John, S.S.C., Auldearn, Belgrave road

Stoddart, A., 8 Victor Park terrace

Strath, James C., Melville villa

St. Cuthbert's Co-operative Association Ltd., 1 Belgrave place

Sutherland, William, Allandale

Syme, Nathaniel W., bootmaker, Manse road

Tait, Robert, butcher, St. John's road

Taylor, J. Pringle, W.S., J.P., Dunsmure

Terrace, Andrew, butcher and poulterer, High street

Thomson, Wm., & Sons, fruiterers, St. John's road

Thomson, D., market gardener, Gibson lodge

Thomson, James A., valuator, 4 Whitehouse terrace

Thomson, R. S., Woodhall cottage

Thomson, Miss M., Gladstone place

Thomson, Miss, 3 Hope street

Thornton, David, 7 Hope street

Tod, T. W., of Clerwood

Waddell, George G., stationer and newsagent, 8 Belgrave place; house, 3 Ormiston terrace

Walker, John, ladies' and gent's tailor, High st.

Walker, Thomas, blacksmith, Parkhead

Walker, W. J. (manager, Scottish Plate Glass Insurance Co.), Avonbank

Walker, The Hon. Mrs., Hanley lodge

Walker, Mrs., Orchardfield place

Wallace, James, clerk of works, Forrester road

Wallace, John, clothier and draper, 3 Belgrave place; house, 2

Wallace, Thomas, cart and wheel wright, Four-mile-hill

Wallace, William B., farmer, Broomhouse

Wallace, Mrs. J. G., Janefield

Watson, W. & J. R., building contractors, Traquair park

Watson, George, Traquair park

Watson, James Redpath, Romano, Traquair park

Watson, R. J., St. Ronans

Weierter, F., & Son, grocers, St. John's road; house, Crossbank

Weston, W. David, smith, Gogar

White, James M. Logan, of Kellerstain

Whitelaw, David, butcher, 4 Victor park

Wight, John, joiner, house carpenter, and undertaker, Manse road

Wightman, A., contractor

Wightman, Thomas, joiner, Parkhead

Williamson, James A., A.R.I.B.A., architect, Holmwood

Wilson, J. & A., coal, lime, and brick merchants, Ashley bank

Wilson, Miss, Carberry

Wolston, Watt T. P., Tregenna

Young, James, farmer, East Craigs

Young, Matthew, wright, Gogar

Young, Robert, Busky Lea

Yule, Jas., church officer and jobbing gardener, Gladstone place


 Directories

 Home