Edinburgh & Leith

County Directory, 1883/84

Corstorphine



Abercrombie, J., stationmaster
Adam, George, Dovecot road
Adams, James, dairyman, Claycoats
Aitken, David, grocer and general merchant
Allan, William, farmer, Gogar mains
Allan, Wm., saddler
Anderson & Son, gardeners, Castle park
Anderson, Robert, solicitor, Ferndale villa, Clermiston road
Archibald, James, 1 Castle park
Arthur, Andrew, thatcher
Bathgate, Thomas D., St. John's place
Beveridge, Henry, Hillside villa
Black, Adam, Gogar park
Black, Andrew, Maryville
Black, James Tait, Gogar park
Blackie, George, mason
Blaikie, C. & T., provision merchants
Blaikie, Charles P.
Blaikie, M., grocer, Corstorphine hall
Boyd, Mrs., Gairneyfield
Brierly, James, draughtsman, Clermiston road
Bryce, M., draper and stationer
Bryce, William, Gogar farm
Bryce, Miss, milliner and general draper
Buckham, John, Colinwood
Burd, Thomas, dairyman, Four-mile-hill
Cairns, Miss, Ellerslie
Cameron, J. A. (J. A. Cameron & Co., Edin.), Station road
Caw, James, artist
Chapman, Rob., Lauderdale cottage
Convalescent Hospital; Miss Ferguson, matron
Cossar, Thomas, M.D., F.R.C.P., of East Craigs
Couper, Robert T., plumber, West End house
Coutts, James, Corstorphine house
Cowper, Jas., Braeside
Craig, Mrs., Woodhall cottage
Craven, William, Brunnington house
Croal, Henry, painter
Cumming, William, shoemaker, Ashley cottage
Darge, J., draper, Gladstone place
Dearness, D., Station road
Dewar, F. Lyon, & Co., chemists
Dick, Robert, slater, Marchfield cottage
Dick, Thomas, Medwinbank dairy
Dixon, Mrs., Three-mile house
Dodds, Rev. Dr., The Manse
Douglas, B. & A., dairy
Dow, Misses, Buccleuch place
Downie, Hay, saddler, Cottage
Downie, J., 2 Downie terrace
Dudgeon, E. F. (Menzies & Co.), Gogar bank
Duncan, John, (National Bank, Edin.), Ravenscraig
Ferrer, Gilbert, Buskylea
Fleming, A. B., Hillwood
Foulis, Sir James Liston, Bart., Millburn tower
Fraser, Robert, farmer, Corstorphine bank
Gemmell, Peter, gardener, Castle park
Gibb, Miss, dressmaker, Janefield
Gillespie, Mrs., Oakby house
Girdwood, Misses, of Scredington manor, Fixby
Graham, Joseph, The Retreat
Grant, Major-General J. M., Southleigh
Green, J. McI., Dovecot road
Groom, Mrs., 3 Downie terrace
Harper, Henry, Hill view
Harthill, Miss, medical galvanist, Melville villa
Herbert, Robert, potato merchant, Roseleaf cottage
Irving, John, Mossgiel
Jack, Gavin, farmer, North Gyle
Jackson, James, mason
Kay, Archibald, dairy
Keir, Thomas, grocer, Lenny park
Kelman, William, (Collector of Inland Revenue), Pentland view villa
Kerr, John, smith and agricultural implement maker
Kerr, John, agency inspector, Commercial Union Assurance Co.
Kerr, Robert G., Broomhouse
Laing, Robert, florist
Laird, R. B., & Sons, nurserymen, Pinkhill
Laird, D. P., nurseryman, Pinkhill
Lawrie, Mrs., Ivy cottage
Lee, Edward E., John place
Lees, William, dairyman
Leslie, Rob., butcher
Leslie, Wm. S., Ferry bank
Liddle, J., dairy
Lind, James, baker
Lowe, D., (D. L. & Sons), 12 Downie terrace
Macdonald, John, The Cottage, Gogar
Macfie, Claud, of Gogarburn
Macfie, William, of Clermiston
Macnaughton, Joseph, Marionville
Maitland, Miss Heriot, Braefoot
Martin, Andrew, hotel
Mason, R., of Corstorphine hill house
Matthew, James, schoolmaster and registrar of births, etc.
Matthew, Dr., Pentland villa
Meikle, John, & Sons, dairymen, Bellfield
Meikle, John, baker
Melville, Thomas S., 2 Castle park terrace
Methven, Thomas & Sons, nurserymen, Gogar nursery
Miller, James, gardener, Orchardfield
Miller, T. S. (Sasine Office), Mosset cottage
Mitchell, Robert K., Sycamore bank
Morrison, Rev. James, Free Church manse
Murray, W. R., Preston cottage
Oliphant, Thomas, Dunsmure
Paterson, Hugh, Ash house
Paterson, James B., Laurelbank
Paterson, John, builder, Augustine cottage
Paterson, Mrs., Janefield
Patillo, John, innkeeper and coach hirer
Pearson, William, inspector of poor
Pelly, Colonel, Ardantealla
Platt, Jas., Clermiston road
Pringle, Wm., St. Margaret's villa
Ralph, Wm., Lisnacree
Renwick, John, dairy, West craigs
Remwick, Wm., farmer, Meadowfield
Robb, Charles, solicitor (C. & G. Robb, Edinr.) Shamrock vale, Woodbine
Robb, George, solicitor (C. & G. Robb, Edinr.) Shamrock vale
Robertson, Alexander, Straun cottage
Samuel, William, builder
Sanderson, Matthew, The Retreat
Sandilands, Mrs., Rosanna villa
Scott, Mrs., grocer, Laburnum cottages
Simpson, Misses, grocers, Elm cottage
Smeall, William, Meadow house
Smith, Alexander, spirit dealer
Smith, Chas. S., joiner
Smith, R. H., Braefoot cottage
Steel, Mrs., Melville haugh
Stenhouse, James, farmer, South Gyle
Stewart, James, joiner
Stewart, John, (New Register House), Elibank
Sutherland, A. G., 1 Melville terrace
Taylor, Mrs. David, market gardener and florist
Thomson, George, dairyman and potato merchant
Thomson, Jas., dairyman, Clermiston mains
Thomson, R., gardener, Gibson lodge
Thomson, Mrs., Sunnybank
Thomson, Miss M., Post mistress
Tod, Robert, of Clerwood
Trotter & Allison, joiners and millwrights, Lenny park
Waldie, Wm., Gladstone place
Walker, R. & A., farmers, East Craigs
Walker, James, of Dalry, Hanley lodge
Walker, Robert, St. Mary's
Walker, W. J., Avonbank
Wallace, John G., tailor and clothier, High st.; house, Janefield
Wallace, Thomas, cart and wheel wright, Four-mile-hill
Warrick, Mrs. Jane, Woodbine
Watson, Geo. Hills, teacher of writing, arithmetic, and book-keeping, Bellevue
Welsh, David, Craiglea, Dovecot road
Weston, David, smith, Gogar
White, James M. L., Kelierstain
Whiteford, Janet, Lenny park
Wight, John, joiner, John's place
Wightman, G. & A., contractors
Wilson, Jas., Featherhall
Wilson, William, coal, lime, and brick merch.
Wright, Andrew, butcher
Wright, Mrs. Andrew, Rose villa
Yeaman, Robert, The Lee
Young, Matthew, wright, Gogar

Directories