Edinburgh & Leith

County Directory

Portobello & Duddingston, 1842/43

N-Y



Nairn, Mrs., 13 Brighton Place

Napton, Mrs., furnished lodgings, 11 Regent street

Newlands, James, merchant, Post office, High street--house; Williamfield house

Newton, H., artist, 23 Regent street

Nimmo, Robert H. esq., wester Duddingston

Nolans, Margaret, Tower street

Norton, Thomas, Gavin Cottage, Joppa

Ochterlonie, W., victual dealer, 21 High street

Ogilvie, Mrs., 22 Brighton place

Ord, Misses, 8 Wellington street

Park, D., Rosefield avenue

Patterson, James, plumber & gasfitter, Bellfield

Patterson, Alexander, town clerk, Inverey house

Patterson, D., slater and glazier, Bellfield lane

Patterson, Mrs., Inverey house

Patterson, Miss, 1 Pitt street

Paton, Mrs., lodgings, 5 Union place

Paxton, Alex., boiler manufacturer, Joppa

Pearson, Joseph, baker, High street

Peat, Mrs., Colonel James, 4 Brighton place

Pendrigh, Mrs., tavern, wester Duddingston

Pennycuick, J., tinsmith, 6 Victoria place

Pirie, Mrs., 10 Brighton place

Plenderleath, Miss, 30 Brighton place

Porteous, Mrs. Alex., Tower street

Powell, Stephen, 2 Rosefield avenue

Preacher, J., officer of excise, Tower street

Proudfoot, Thomas, baker, High street

Proudfoot, Mrs., stoneware dealer, High street

Purvis, Adam, carter, Pipe street

Purvis, Miss, Melville street

Railway Station, for Edinburgh, Dalkeith, Leith, Musselburgh & c., Fishwives Causey.  See App.

Ramage, Wm., cowfeeder, Bridge street

Ramsay, Miss, 2 Union place

Rathbone, Mrs. G., Pipe street

Rattray, G., builder, Park cottage, Regent street

Rattray, Mrs., 2 Melville street

Reid, Robert, collector of poors' rates for Duddingston, 26 Regent street

Reid, Thomas, sen., cowfeeder, High street

Reid, Thomas, Adelphi place

Reid, Miss, boarding school, Rosefield house, Adelphi Place

Richards, William, wester Duddingston

Richards, Thomas, tailor, High street

Richardson, Jas., carter, wester Duddingston

Ritchie, Wm., mill-wright, Wellington

Ritchie, Mrs., Rose lodge

Roach, Mrs., 5 Bath street

Robb, Robert, esq., 16 Brighton street

Robertson, Alexander, corn merchant, Joppa

Robertson, A., malt manuf. & spirit dealer, Joppa

Robertson, A., baker, High street

Robertson, Miss, Sandford street

Rose, John, 4 Regent street

Ross, Alex., cowfeeder, West end, High street

Ross, Thomas, esq., Tower street

Ross, W., innkeeper and coach proprietor, High street

Sanderson, Robt., builder, Joppa

Scott, Charles, esq., 5 Brighton place

Scott, David, farmer, Northfield

Scott, Henry, (baths and lodgings), Bellfield

Scott, H. jun., joiner and undertaker, High street--ho., 17 Regent street

Scott, James, baker, High street

Scott, John, wester Duddingston

Scott, Robert, bootmaker, High street

Selby, Robert, esq., Lauriston lodge

Shaw, Mrs., grocer and spirit dealer, Pipe street

Shiells, Mrs., lodgings, Wilson's park

Simpson, James, baker, wester Duddingston

Sinclair, David, plasterer, 2 Regent street

Sinclair, W. D., saddler, 20 High street

Slight, James, victual dealer, High street

Slight, William, victual dealer, High street

Stuart, Miss, 7 east Union street

Smith, Alex, esq., W.S., Melvill house

Smith, George, mason, Berry square

Smith, H., (Milne, Cornwall & Co.), Bridge street

Smith, John and George, carters, foot of Bath street

Smith, John, builder, High street

Smith, William, mason, 15 Tower street

Smith, Miss, milliner, High street

Smyth, James, esq., Rosemount

Spence, P., builder, High street

Spottiswood, Miss, 18 Bath street

Stenhouse, M., Richmond lodge, Windsor place

Stent, James, esq., Burton cottage, Windsor place

Stephen, Dr. Alex., 10 Brighton crescent

Stevenson, Capt. R. N., 13 Brighton crescent

Stewart, Mrs., 2 Sandford street

Stewart, Mrs., 13 Bath street

Stewart, Miss D., 9 Brighton crescent

Stewart, Miss T., High street

Stewart, Misses M. & L., Bridge street

Storrie, Thomas, 11 Bath street

Stodart, Lawrence, officer of excise, Bridge street

Sutherland, Miss, 3 Rosefield avenue

Swinton, Miss, Stratton place

Sword, James, esq., of Annfield, 23 Brighton place

Syme, John, R.S.A., portrait painter, Brighton crescent

Syme, Miss, Brighton place

Tait, C. B., esq., Sallyville

Tait, William, esq., Sallyville

Tait, Mrs., Sallyville

Taylor, Andrew, schoolmaster, w. Duddingston

Thomson, Adam, M.D., Park house

Thomson, John, 14 Tower street

Thomson, John, tailor, Markets, High street

Tough, John, painter, 16 High street

Turnbull, George, glassblower, Bailey square

Turnbull, Thomas, lodgings, 1 Brighton place

Vallange, W., M.D., 2 Brighton place

Veitch, Peter, baker, High street

Walker, Captain W., 5 Rosefield Place

Walker, Robert, furnished lodgings, 12 Bath street

Walker, Miss, teacher, Bath street

Wallace, Miss A., Manchester and Glasgow warehouse, High street

Wasling, James, victual dealer, High street

Watson, Wm., gardener, Cauvin's hospital

Watson, Thos., spirit dealer, bridge

Watt, John, wright and fruiterer, High street

Watt, Wm., blacksmith, High street

Watt, Thomas, cowfeeder, 6 Tower street

Webster, James, perfumer, High street

Weir, John, clerk Midlothian glass works, Tower street

Western Bank of Scotland Office, 1 Tower street, James Newlands agent

Wemyss, George, cooper, 1 Regent street

Wemyss, Miss, 4 Union place

White, John, Melville street

White, William, police officer, Rosefield avenue

Whitehorn, James, esq., 11 Brighton crescent, east

Winton, Mrs., 1 North Melville street

Wilks, G., Maryfield

Williamson, Arch., perfumer, High street

Williamson, Mrs., Cauvin's buildings, Joppa

Willox, Mrs., 8 Brighton place

Wilson, Alex., grocer and spirit merchant, High street

Wilson, George, tile maker, High street

Wilson, Lieut. Alexander, R.N., 3 Melville street

Wilson, Manuel, tobacconist, High street

Wilson, Mrs., midwife, High street

Wood, David & Co., tailors, 18 High street

Wood, James, gardener, High street

Wright, T. G., esq., Duddingston cottage

Wright, Miss, 3 Sandford place

Young, William, corn merchant, Rosebank