Edinburgh & Leith

County Directory

Pennycuick, 1842/43





Abernethy, David, baker

Abernethy, James, Howgate

Abernethy, James, merchant

Abernethy, Thomas, farmer, Howgate

Adie, John, esq., surgeon, R. N., so. Bank house

Affleck, John

Aitken, Thomas, farmer, Walston

Allan, John, Outbank

Alston, James, farmer, Friarton

Anslie, Wm., farmer, Pomethorn

Austin, Miss C., of Bellwood

Baldon, Mrs., Valleyfield

Ballantyne, James, farmer, Lawhead

Borthwick, John, schoolmaster, Glencorse

Brackenridge, James, farmer, Upper Firth

Brass, Andrew, shoemaker

Brass, Mrs., straw-hat and dressmaker

Brass, James, tailor

Brocket, William

Brown, Hugh H., esq., of Newhall

Brown, James, tailor

Brown, James, Fisher's Tryst

Brown, John, flesher

Brown, William, farmer, Maryfield

Brown, John Mrs., merchant

Brown, Mrs., merchant

Brunton, James, farmer, Auchorlaw

Brydon, James, wright

Buchan, Andrew, farmer, Glencorse mains

Burns, Rob., officer of excise

Cadell, P. junr., Auchinndinny paper mills

Cadell, Wm. & Co.,

Carstairs, John, esq., of Springfield

Child, Wm., of Glencorse, Glencorse cottage

Clark, Walter, excise officer

Clerk, Sir George, Bart. of Pennycuick

Cowan, A. & Son, paper manufacturers, Valleyfield mills

Cowan, Charles, house at Valleyfield

Cowan, James, merchant tailor

Davidson, Robert, millwright

Dawson, William, teacher

Dickson, David, tailor

Dickson, Jas., esq., Maurice wood, Glencorse

Dodds, Thomas, Lawrencelaw cottage

Duncan, Rev. David, Howgate

Edinburgh and Leith Bank, James Symington, agent

Ewart, John, wright

Ewart, Misses E. & C.

Finlayson, Andrew, spirit dealer

Finlayson, Miss J., grocer

Fisher, Joseph, Crosswell

Forsyth, Walter, farmer, Spittal

Fulton, Aaron, merchant, Kirkhill

Galbraith, John

Gibson, Mrs.

Gilbert, W., farmer, House of Muir, Glencorse

Girdwood, Rev. Thomas, Bridgend house

Greenfield, Robert

Henderson, James, grocer and spirit dealer

Henderson, Robert, mason, Esk mills

Hill, John, meal dealer

Hill, Miss, stoneware merchant

Hodge, Andrew, spirit dealer

Hunter, Robert, farmer, Amosendean

Hunter, Miss, Kirkhill

Jackson, James, gardener, Plaintree shade

Jenkison, Michael, merchant

Jenkinson, Michael, farmer, Skillknowe

Johnston, George, baker

Kerr, Henry, Leadburn

Kemp, Mrs., infant school teacher

Kilpatrick, Peter, Coats and Luffen houses

Laing, Andrew, wright, Silverburn

Lang, Peter, farmer, Patieshill

Lawrence, George, nailer

Lawson, Charles, mason

Lawson, John, portioner

McGill, Thomas, smith

McLean, James, Braidwood

Madden, Henry R., esq., surgeon

Mark, James, farmer, Deanshouses

Megget, Alexander

Miller, David, wood merchant

Mitchell, Hugh, spirit dealer, Leadburn inn

Moffat, John, junr., baker

Moncrieff, Rev. William S., manse

Monteith, Robert, surgeon

Montgomerie, Archibald, esq., Whim

Montgomerie, James, esq., Whim

Muir, Thomas, schoolmaster

Muir, William, shoemaker

Murray, David, farmer, Westside

Murray, Dr. John, F.R.C.S.E.

Nicol, James, shoemaker

Paterson, Andrew, Pennycuick foundry

Paterson, John

Piper, John, senr.

Piper, John, junr., merchant

Prosser, David, excise officer

Purdie, James, spirit dealer, Howgate

Raitt, James, farmer, Fullerten

Ramage, Adam, foreman, Valleyfield

Ramage, James, Valleyfield

Ramage, James, Pennycuick

Ramage, Joseph, farmer, Templehall

Ramage, William

Rennie, Thos., esq. farmer, Cornbank

Riddle, William, farmer, Welltower

Ritchie, John, farmer, Cleickum inn, Fallhills

Ritchie, John, sawyer

Robertson, John, saddler

Scott, William, merchant and tailor

Sharp, William, tailor

Smith, George, shoemaker

Smith, John, Milton's bridge

Somerville, George, farmer, Greenlaw mains

Somerville, W. & Son, paper manufacturers, Dalmore mill

Somerville, William, senr., Lawrence lane cottage

Stevenson, Daniel, nail manufacturer

Stevenson, Thomas, farmer, Mount Lothian

Stewart, Robert, innkeeper, King's Arms Inn

Stoby, Peter, spirit dealer, Papan

Symington, Henry

Symington, James, agent for Edinburgh & Leith Bank

Smyington, John, flesher

Symington, Thomas, farmer East side

Tait, James, wright

Tait, James

Tait, John and Peter, farmers, Castlelaw

Tait, Mrs. Janet

Thomson, William, meal dealer

Thomson, Mrs., Valleyfield

Tod, James, baker

Tod, John, foreman, Bank mill

Tod, Marion, grocer

Torrence, Rev. Alex., manse, Glencorse

Trotter, Miss, of Bush

Vessie, William, merchant

Walker, James, watchmaker

Walker, William, merchant

Wallace, T., Wellington inn

Wallace, Robert, spirit dealer

Warden, Alex., Kirkhill

Watson, James, farmer, Honeybrae

Watson, J., grocer and spirit dealer, Harper's brae

White, Mrs. J., grocer & spirit dealer, Kirkhill

Wilson, David, farmer, Halls

Wilson, James, farmer, Muirfoot

Wilson, John, baker

Wilson, John, farmer, Eastfield

Wilson, John, farmer, Eastfield

Wilson, William, painter

Wilson, Miss Helen, grocer

Young, Misses, Valleyfield