Edinburgh & Leith

County Directory

Lasswade, 1842/43




Affleck, Henry, gardener

Ainslie, farmer, Redheugh

Alexander, James, farmer, Firbank

Anderson, David, flesher

Anderson, John, grocer

Annandale, Alex. & Son, paper manuf. Polton

Archibald, Thomas, Viewbank

Balloch, John, tailor

Baillie, Thos., innkeeper

Bennet, Miss, Broomy knowe

Boak, Mr., farmer, Broatch rigg

Brocklehurst, Mrs., haberdasher

Brodie, Rev. William

Brooks, William, paper manufacturer

Brown, Robert, wright, Wadingburn

Brotchie, Robert, grocer, Prestonholm

Bruce, Mrs., Bonnyrigg

Brunton, Mrs., Esk grove

Brunton, Andrew, builder

Buckham, John, postmaster

Burr, Misses, haberdashers

Campbell, Alex., bootmaker

Charles, James, gardener, Grove end

Charles, John, Calderwood glen

Cochrane, Miss, lodgings, Hillhead

Cochrane, Peter, Polton farm

Colquhoun, Malcolm, schoolmaster, Rosewell

Cook, David, grocer

Craig, John, esq., Prestonholm

Cuming, Hon., Mrs. Leslie, Springfield

Dalhousie, Right Hon. the Earl of, Dalhousie castle

Denestoun, Wm., esq., Oakmount

Dewar, Mrs., grocer

Dinning, John, esq., Mavis bush

Drummond, Sir F. Walker, bart. of Hawthornden

Ellis, A. G., W. S., Lasswade hill

Elliot, Captain George A., R. N., Elmbank

Ewart, David, smith

Ferguson, John, baker

Finley, Alexander, painter

Finlayson, Charles, joiner

Flint, Alexander, farmer, South Melville mains

Fowles, Alexander, gardener, Polton

Gault, Mrs., Netherhouses

Goldie, Robt., esq., Bonnyrigg

Grant, Peter, excise officer

Grieve, William, paper manufacturer, Kevock bank

Greenshiels, J.W., (of Drum), Mount Esk

Grierson, Rev. Dr. James, Cockpen manse

Henderson, H., carpet manufacturer

Henderson, George, farmer, Rosewell dean

Henderson, James, farmer, Prestonhall

Henderson, T., surgeon, Broomie knowe, Hillhead

Henderson, Mrs., Hillhead cottage

Hill, Robert, joiner

Hunter, John, carpet factory, Lasswade

Hutton, Mrs., innkeeper, Bonnyrigg

Inglis, Col., Gorton house

Inglis, John, innkeeper, Rosewell

Innes, James, baker

Johnston, James, farmer, Montrose stables

Johnston, G., flesher, Lasswade

Laidlaw, Mrs., Netherhouses

Laing, Mrs., Lasswade bank

Lamb, James, smith, Bonnyrigg

Leckie, Eben., innkeeper

Lees, Miss, St. Ann's Mount

Lindsay, Miss, Hillhead

Lyon, Thomas, carpenter

Lyon, Mrs., grocer

Macleod, Miss, Crawfoord Bank

McGavin, Mrs., Quarryhead

McGregor, William, shoemaker

McGill, David, smith

McKenzie, Rev. Mungo C., Lasswade manse

McKenzie, Miss, Eskdale cottage

Maxwell, Miss, Lasswade

Melrose, Andrew, esq., Pendreich

Melville, Right Hon. Lord, Melville Castle

Millar, Jas., farmer, Gourlaw

Miller, John, esq., Greenfield lodge

Miller, Robert, Viewpark

Mitchell, Peter, schoolmaster, Cockpen

Murdoch, George, grocer, Bonnyrigg

Murdoch, John, baker, Bonnyrigg

Murray, Mrs. J. S.

Mutter, John, farmer, west Melville

Mutter, Miss, boarding school, Lasswade cottage

Myrtle, Miss, Inverary cottage

Nimmo, Mrs., Hillside cottage

Noole, Thomas, grocer

Noole, William, candlemaker

Ogilvie, Lieut. R. N., Bonnyrigg cottage

Paterson, Thos., builder, Bonnyrigg

Paterson, William, builder

Paton, Peter, Wadingburn

Peddie, Miss, Annfield

Pennycuick, William, carpenter, Hillhead

Penreith, James, Kevockmill

Phillip, John, wood merchant, Bonnyrigg Saw Mills

Pitcairn, Rev. Thomas, Cockpen, Dalhousie Grange

Porteous, P., painter

Pringle, Nicol, Mount Chase

Ross, Mrs., Kevockbank

Shurmer, John, excise officer, Broomyknowe

Simson, Alexander, farmer, Honeyhole

Simson, John, esq., Mavis bush cottage

Sievewright, C. R. Mipfield house

Skiptin, Mrs., Laurel bank

Smith, Richard, Esq., surgeon

Somervail, Thos. F., esq., Broomhill

Stewart, Miss Catherine, grocer, Bonnyrigg

Steven, T., wright, Bonnyrigg

Stevenson, -----, surgeon  (no first name)

Stirling, George, gardener, Melville Castle

Tait, Alexander, gardener, Polton bank

Taylor, James, turner, Bonnyrigg

Taylor, William, Middlemills

Thomson, Arthur, slater

Thomson, Robert, lodgings, Bellfield house

Thomson, Misses, dressmakers

Tod, William, senior

Tod, William, junior, baker

Trotter, Miss, grocer

Tucky, T. A., Esq., Hilton cottage

Walker, Miss, Elm row

Wardlaw, Robt. R., esq., Whitehill

Waterston, Alexander, gardener

Webster, John, Quarryhead

White, Robert, gardener, Hawthornden

Wilkinson, Anthony, Esq., Parson's Pool

Williamson, John, esq., Viewfield

Wilson, William, baker, Bonnyrigg

Wright, John, manager Whitehill colliery

Young, W., wright, Bonnyrigg

Young, William, parochial teacher, Lasswade