Edinburgh & Leith

County Directory

Cramond, 1842/43


 

Allan, Mr., farmer, East Pilton

Belphrage, Henry, farmer, House of Hill

Binnie, Alexander, farmer, East Craigs

Binnie, Miss, north Clermiston

Bird, William, Drylaw house

Brown, Mr., forester, Bonnyfield

Barnet, Charles, Lauriston

Cadell, Philip, esq., Cramond Iron works

Cadell, Wm., esq., Cramond Iron works

Chesser, Wm., wright, Dalmeny park

Clark, Wm., gardener, Cramond house

Crawford, Miss, Braehead

Cunningham, Mrs., wright, Davidson's mains

Currie, John, wright, Davidson's mains

Cuthbertson, Wm., gardener, Dalmeny park

Douglas, John, wright,

Dow, Mr., clerk, Cramond iron works

Dundas, Captain, Lauriston castle

Elder, James, Nether Leny

Elder, John, farmer, Leny

Fairgrieve, Mr., gardener, Craigcrook

Flint, farmer, Drylaw

Fortune, Andrew, Cramond bridge mills

Fortune, John, farmer, Turnhouse

Gibson, Miss, spirit dealer

Gloag, Mr. R., spirit dealer

Goold, Miss, Saughton house

Gourlay, John, schoolmaster, D.P.M.

Gray, William, farmer, Cramond bridge

Inglis, Thomas, farmer, Craighook

Inglis, Thomas, gardener, Barnton

Innes, Rev. Geo., Davidson's mains

Jack, James, smith, Muttonhole

James, David, Davidson's mains

James, Wm., baker, Davidson's mains

Jeffrey, Lord, south Clermiston

King, Mrs., Davidson's mains

Law, Andrew, farmer, Leny moor

McAra, Mrs., innkeeper

McDougal, Mr., farmer, Granton

McKenzie, Mr., county police, Davidson's mains

Martin, David, Davidson's mains

Muirhead, Rev. Dr. George, Manse

Murray, Arch., butler, Cramond house

Newton, Mrs., Cramond village

Notman, James, gardener, New Saughton

Peebles, Mrs., Davidson's place

Phipps, W. (W. Caddell, Sons & Co.), Peggy's mill

Ramsay, Wm. R., esq. of Lauriston

Robertson, James, surgeon, Westfield

Rosebery, Lord, Dalmeny park

Scott, Messrs., Cramond bridge toll-bar

Scrymgeour, James, gardener, Peggy's mill

Sharp, William, esq., Marchfield

Simpson, James, weaver, Long row

Smart, David, traveller, Cramond Iron Works

Smith, James, vintner, Cramond bridge

Stone, esq., Muirhouse

Stenhouse, farmer, Southfield

Stenhouse, farmer, West Pilton

Speirs, Graham, esq. sheriff, Granton house

Thomson, Thomas, baker

Torphichen, Dowager Lady, Cramond house

Tod, farmer, Muirhouse

Tweedie, David, farmer, Silverknowes

Usher, Lauriston Cottage

Vere, James J. Hope, esq. of Craighall

Walker, William, wright, Davidson's mains

Warden, Miss, school, Davidson's mains

Watson, Miss of Saughton, Saughton

Whittit, George, factor, Barnton

Whittit, George, farmer, East Drylaw

Wilson, Geo., wright & auctioneer, Blackhall

Wilson, James, farmer, Fair-a-far

Wilson, James, butler, Barnton house