Site hosted by Build your free website today!
My Presley Gallery - Raquel Welch

Raquel Welch

Born: September 5, 1940
Real Name: Jo Raquel Tejada
Elvis film: Roustabout
Appearance in film: first scene at Mother's Tea House
Lines: "uh, how come they call this place a tea house, dear?"
Currently: has her own line of wigs

Tortilla Soup 2001
Hollywood Squares (TV) 1998
Folle d'elle (What I Did For Love) 1998
Chairman of the Board 1998
Central Park West (TV) 1995
Flesh and Blood: The Hammer Heritage of Horror (TV) 1994
The Naked Gun 33 1/3: Final Insult 1994
Hollyrock-a-Bye Baby (TV) 1993 (voice uncredited)
Torch Song (TV) 1993
Tainted Blood (TV) 1993
Trouble in Paradise (TV) 1988
Scandal in a Small Town (TV) 1988
The Legend of Walks Far Woman (TV) 1982
Crossed Swords 1978
L'Animal 1977
Mother, Jugs & Speed 1976
The Wild Party 1975
The Four Musketeers 1974
The Three Musketeers 1973
The Last of Sheila 1973
Bluebeard 1972
Fuzz 1972
Kansas City Bomber 1972
Hannie Caulder 1971
Myra Breckinridge 1970
Beloved 1970
The Magic Christian 1969
100 Rifles 1969
Flareup 1969
Lady in Cement 1968
The Biggest Bundle of Them All 1968
Bandolero! 1968
Fathom 1967
Le Plus Vieux Métier du Monde (The Oldest Profession in the World) 1967
Bedazzled 1967
1 Million Years B.C. 1966
Fantastic Voyage 1966
Le Fate 1966
Spara Forte, Piů Forte, Non Capisco (Shoot Loud, Louder, I Don't Understand) 1966
A Swingin' Summer 1965
Roustabout 1964
A House Is Not a Home 1964

TV Appearances:
"Spin City" in episode: "Balloons over Broadway" (#5.6) 11/22/00
"Spin City" in episode: "A River Runs Through Me" (#2.19) 3/18/98
"Spin City" in episode: "Porn in the U.S.A." (#2.2) 10/1/97
"Seinfeld" in episode: "Summer Of George" (#8.22) 5/15/97
"Sabrina, the Teenage Witch" in episode: "Third Aunt From the Sun" (#1.7) 11/8/96
"Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman" in episode: "Top Copy" (#2.14) 2/19/95
"Mork & Mindy" in episode: "Mork vs. the Necrotons: Part 2" (#2.12) 11/18/79
"Mork & Mindy" in episode: "Mork vs. the Necrotons: Part 1" (#2.11) 11/18/79
"The Muppet Show" in episode (#3.11) 1978
"Cher" 1975
"Bracken's World" in episode: "Fade-In" 1969
"The Baileys of Balboa" in episode: "Sam's Nephew" 1965
"Wendy and Me" in episode: "Wendy Sails in the Sunset" 1965
"The Rogues" in episode: "Hugger-Mugger, By the Sea" (#1.14) 12/20/64
"Bewitched" in episode: "Witch Or Wife" (#1.9) 11/12/64
"The Virginian" in episode: "Ryker" (#3.1) 9/16/64
"McHale's Navy" in episode: "McHale, The Desk Commander" 1964

Raquel Welch is known as one of Hollywood's sexpots. But she had her start in an Elvis Presley film in 1964! Because of an error on the back of the video box for Roustabout, many fans have no idea where to find Raquel's scene. The box asks a trivia question "who's that future star in the Roustabout shower scene?" The answer states, "Raquel Welch, who shot to fame in 1966's One Million Years B.C." Well, it is true that Raquel's first role was in 1964's Roustabout. But she was NOT in the shower scene. You can see Raquel in an opening scene of the movie where Elvis is performing in the tea house. Raquel and her friends come in and sit down at one of the tables. Raquel is the girl sporting the white head band in her hair. Raquel has a one whole line, then Elvis sings and has his first fist fight in the film.

Below you will see photos of Raquel from the scene. And, for comparison a shot of the other girl whom many mistake as Raquel Welch. We finally found out who she is by searching the internet! Her name is Beverly Adams and we just added a page devoted to her soon.