CHAPTER 10
[…] Common Cause strongly urged that the controversy be moved out of the partisan playing field and resolved in a nonpartisan manner.

Appearing on "Rivera" (November 14, 2000), CNN lawyer Alan Dershowitz called Harris a "crook" because of her involvement in a 1994 campaign contribution scandal. The Associated Press (November 14, 2000) reported that the result was she was "forced" to return $20,000 in campaign contributions.

Section 101.151(8) of the Florida Constitution reads in part: "Not less than 60 days prior to a general election, the department of state shall mail to each supervisor of elections the format of the ballot to be used for the general election." Harris sent out the sample ballots with a cover memo from her assistant director, Edward Kast, according to the Washington Post (November 17, 2000). The letter to the supervisor of elections in Alachua County said, "Enclosed please find two copies" of the sample ballots.