Two hippo species are found it Africa. The large hippo found it east Africa. This social, group living mammal is so numerous in some areas that cropping schemes are used to control populations that have become larger than the habitat can sustain. A much smaller species of hippo it the pygmy hippo. Limited to a very restricted ranges in west Africa. It is a small forist dweller.
The large hippo is an aggressive animal; old scars and fresh, deep wounds are signs of daily fights that are accmpained by much bellowing, neighing and snorting. Hippos have developed some ritualized postures the huge open mouthed yawn that reveals formidable teeth is one of the most aggressive. With long razors sharp incisors and tusk like canines, the hippo is well armed and dangerous.
Hippos move easily in the water eather by kicking the water or walking in the bottom. They are well adapted to there aquatic life , with small ears eyes and nostrils set at the top of the head. By closing there eyes and nostrils an adult can stay under for more than 6min .
Hippos have a flexible social system defined by hierarchy and by feeding and water conditions. Usually they are found in mixed groups. Of about 15 individuals, but in periods of drought large numbers are forced to congregate near limited pools of water. This over crowding disrupts hierarchical system resulting in even higher levels of aggresson. With the oldest and strongest males dominat. Hippos are unpredictable. If they are encountered away from the safety of water. Anthing that gets between them and their refuge may b bettin or trampled.
A single yong on land borne either on land or on shallow water. In water the mother helps the new born to the surface later teaching it how to swim. Newly born hippos are small , weighting 55 to 120 pounds, and are protected by their mothers, not only from ceocodiles and lions but from mail hippos.
Young hippos can only stay under water for only 30sec. But adults can stay for 6min. young hippos begin to eat grass at three weeks, but its mother continues to suckle it for about a year. New borns climb on their mothers back to reast.
Compared to other animals, hippos are not very susceptible to diseasse, so in sutable haditats, their numbers can incress quickly. Their chief praditors are people .