Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Click this link to visit OPEFE Advertising & Banner page

Formerly

Oregon Piranha Exotic Fish Exhibit

Founded 1994

WORLD VISITORS

WELCOME TO

 

The World's Most Misunderstood Fish. Enter and learn!

Bird feeding on Pygocentrus speceis in Venezuela. Photo credit Edouardo Paiva

Bird eating a caribe

OPEFE.COM
Please do not release unwanted pet fish

Dear OPEFE Followers, Effective December 4, 2015 this web site and its contents have been transfered to new owner and hobbyist Rob Caddick. Congratulations on keeping "OPEFE" alive. Information including email addresses will  be changing. So please be patient.

Please Enjoy Your Visit

ARCHIVES

ARCHIVES IS A LIVING DOCUMENT

UPDATES ARE DONE REGULARLY

UPDATED: 12/06/2015

 

Click this button to visit OPEFE pages. Welcome!

Enter and learn about the fish!

 

A non-profit web site, educational center for students, researchers & hobbyist

For Grades K-12, college and university level study

 

Enter and learn about the legendary and feared piranhas and caribes of South America. Read how this freshwater fish species became so feared that people would panic at just the meer mention of its presence in U.S. waters. Even throughout the world where the piranha is not native, it is feared.

UPDATED

12/06/2015

Use of this website is for educational and private study purposes only.

DISCLAIMER: The copyrighted material may not be used for any purpose other than private study, scholarship or research. Cited information requires credit and this link www.opefe.com. Photos are the property of the photographers and cited institutions. All rights reserved. All images shown (unless otherwise noted) is property of OPEFE.

 

Comments or complaints should be directed to:

Rob Caddick, OPEFE.

Copyrightę 1994-2016 www.opefe.com