Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] Referring to the Sunshine Law, he wrote, "with a few exceptions, board members are not allowed to discuss board business with each other outside of a social meeting, including by telephone or through e-mail or social media." Those exceptions include emergencies or "unanticipated events." "As such I am left to infer that the meeting was either an 'Emergency' meeting or a meeting for an 'Unanticipated Event,'" wrote Preza. "If it was an Emergency Meeting, then the board would have to show ... that there was 'an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare.'"

Under HRS 92-8, one instance of an "unanticipated event" is an event "which members of the board did not have sufficient advance knowledge of or reasonably could not have known about from information published by the media or information generally available in the community."

Chapter 92 does not address hooponopono, however, or the practice of reconciliation and forgiveness, in executive session. Machado acknowledged that at the beginning of Monday's meeting, and it is unclear what exactly happened in executive session.