Indy News Bytes

Indy News Bytes

October 3, 2007

by Sassy


Due to an increase in the popularity of the Independent wrestling circuit – and that includes an increased interest by this writer -- we have decided to add an Indy News Bytes weekly.  Since our Webmaster rolls in daily news items, we will be going back to once a week News Bytes for TNA and WWE. 


If you have any Indy news you wish to include on this site, please email the Webmaster. 


All Pro Wrestling




September 22, 2007


Masked Assassins defeated “Bloodline” Gangrel & Billy Blade


Kafu defeated Chris Colione via DQ


Jeckles The Jester defeated Dylan Drake


MPT defeated Chupacabra & Brian Cage in a triple threat match


Ultimo Tigre & Deluto defeated Shogun & Rey Tigre


Scotty Aboot vs Cheerleader Melissa went to a no contest


“E.G.O.” Nate Rulez & Derek Sanders defeated “Ground & Pound” Tito Aquino & Dana Lee



Adam Thorntsowe defeats “Old school” Oliver John




Halloween Hell X – Hayward, CA, October 13


Alternative Wrestling Show




September 28, 2007


Tommy Kim defeated Stevie Andrews


Los Chivos (Kayam & Enigma de Oro) defeated Brandon Cutler & Randy Rocket


Tomas LaRuffa defeated Willie Mack


Aaron Aguilera & Lil' Cholo defeated Midnight Dynamite (Charles Mercury & Johnny Paradise)


TJ Perkins defeated Mikey Nicholls


The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) defeated Plague & Apollo Khan to retain the AWS Tag Team Championship


Scorpio Sky defeated Pete Goodman in a Lumberjack Loser Leaves NWA Match




Brutality Redefined, October 13


American Championship Wrestling




Rights of Passage


August 30, 2007


Junior X & Zen defeated Eclipse & "Judo" Jimmy Daniels to retain their ACW

Tag Team Championship.


Los Mochi Paco defeated Lil' Sic to retain the ACW Jr. Heavyweight



Cassidy was victorious against Billy Malic


Morgan,  ACW Women's Champion, defeated Erica



Derrick Jannetty defeated ACW Midwest Champion Khan



Misterioso & Guerrerro Azteca defeated the ACW Champion Navajo

Warrior & Tristan Gallo.




Harvest of Sorrow – Kearns, UT, October 13


American Wrestling Association

Supreme Championship Wrestling




September 29, 2007


Elmore Fudd defeated Pooky.


Chaos Theory (Chris Blayze & Karma) defeated Damien Divine & Lenox Lightfoot.


TV Champion Tommie “T-Dogg” Foreman defeated “The Black Redneck” Kliff Hanger.


Pooky defeated Leo Lyons by Count Out.


Custom Made (Draven & Noble) defeated The Fat & The Furious (Jack Black & Vito Andretti)


September 22, 2007


The Primetime Outlaws (Roger Blade & Chuck McRoberts) defeated Live Wire and Yukon the Lumberjack


”The Black Redneck” Kliff Hanger defeated Lenox Lightfoot


Nic Noble defeated “Superbeast” Robert Royale


Chaos Theory (Karma & Chris Blayze) defeated The Heavy-Hitting Crew (THC – Donny Idol & Tsunami)


Mid-America Champion Damien Divine (w/Mr. 8-1-2) defeated John Stratlin ...


Eric Draven defeated Karma




Every Saturday, 821 Main Street, Madison, IN


Chikara Pro Wrestling




September 22, 2007


Brodie Lee  defeated Mike Stevens with a Liger Bomb.


Daizee Haze defeated Candace LaRae.


Incoherence (Hallowicked & Delirious) defeated UltraMantis Black & Hydra.


Mike Quackenbush defeated Tim Donst


Cheech & Cloudy defeated The Olsen Twins.


Super Xtremo defeated Kris Chambers.


The Osirian Portal (Ophidian & Amasis) defeated Jigsaw & Shane Storm


The Colony (Fire Ant & Soldier Ant & Worker Ant) defeated BLK Out (Eddie


Kingston & Sabian & Joker).


Torneo Cibernetico: Claudio Castagnoli defeated Mitch Ryder via Ricola Bomb.





Bruised – Reading, PA, October 26


New Star Navigation – Barnesville, PA, October 27


Combat Zone Wrestling




September 15, 2007


Greg Excellence defeated Ryan McBride and WHACKS in a three-way match


Jon Dahmer defeated CJ O'Doyle


UVU Tournament: Brain Damage (with Maven Bentley) defeated The Hellaware Assassin in a Weapons Match


UVU Tournament: Scotty Vortekz defeated Danny Demanto in a 4 Corners of Pain Match.


UVU Tournament: CZW Jr. Heavyweight Champion Danny Havoc defeated "Diehard" Dustin Lee in a Barbed Wire Tables, Lightubes, and Staple Gun Match.


UVU Tournament: J.C. Bailey defeated Drake Younger in a Panes of Glass and Lightubes


Niles Young (with Noel Harlow) defeated CZW World Tag Team Champion Drew Gulak and "The Black Jesus" Sabian (with Chrissy Rivera & Ruckus) in a three-way match.


CZW Iron Man Champion DJ Hyde (with Maven Bentley) defeated Steve "Monsta" Mack


CZW World Champion Ruckus defeated Homicide


UVU Title: Brain Damage defeated J.C. Bailey, Danny Havoc, and Scotty Vortekz in a Four-Way Elimination Match.




Choosing Sides – Philadelphia, PA, October 13


Confirmed matches


CZW World Tag-Team Championship

Team AnDrew - Andy Sumner & Drew Gulak (C)


Derek Frazier & Niles Young w/ Noel Harlow


Tag-Team Challenge

The MBA's Scotty Vortekz & "Diehard" Dustin Lee


"The Psycho Shooter" Drake Younger & A Partner of His Choice


Tag-Team Challenge

Tough Crazy Bastards - Necro Butcher & "Mr Insanity" Toby Klein w/ Billy Gram


Brain Damage & "The Lariat" D.J. Hyde


CZW World Title Match

BLK-OUT's Ruckus (C) vs. The Human Tornado


CZW World Junior Heavyweight #1 Contender Match - Winner faces Danny Havoc later in the evening!

BLK-OUT's Sabian vs. "The 1-Hit Wonder" Cloudy vs. Ricochet


Compound Pro Wrestling




September 29, 2007


Romero Contreras defeated Bernard Funk (w/ Stevie Caballero)


COMPOUND Tag Team Champions Sudden Impact (Sudden Impact 1 & Sudden Impact 2) defeatedThe Canadian Luchadore & Michael York


Cold Blooded Chris defeated The Canadian Red


El Super Colibri defeated Tim Rockwell (w/ Stevie Caballero)


COMPOUND Champion Anthony Jackson defeated Rico Suave


Justin Lee defeated Boss Campbell




October 6


Deep South Wrestling




August 11, 2007


Kid Ego, Jr., over Ryan Michaels


J-Rod over Andrew Pendleton III


Rick Michaels over Tommy 2 Much


Adrian Hawkins over Leatherface by disqualification


Jeff Lewis over Amien Rios


Sal Rinauro & J-Rod over Murder-One & Simon Sermon




Auction Co. – McDonough, GA, October 11


Confirmed matches


Murder One & Simon Sermon vs. Sal Rinauro & J-Rod


Jeff Lewis vs. Tommy 2 Much


Vordell Walker vs. Dagon Briggs


Rick Michaels vs. Adrian Hawkins


Ryan Michaels vs. Amien Rios


Mystery Opponent vs. Kid Ego





East Coast Wrestling Alliance




September 15, 2007


Battle Royal “The Master Brand”


Participating were: Mr. Ooh La La, Robere’ Shields, Max Von Bauer, Kermon the German, Glen Osbourne, Mr. Scott Wright, Bryan Logan, Ace Darling, Rob Eckos, Mike Tobin, Mozart Fontaine, Timothy Richards, Frederick of Hollywood, Hot Shot Mike Reed, Gus Grand. A masked man appeared and won the event -  former ECWA star: J.J. THE CREW GUY


The Green Team (Corey Blaze, J.J. Cruz & Jason Leigh) defeated Mr. Ooh La La, Robere’ Shields & El’ Trouble


The Berlin Bad Boys defeated Alec Chance & Mario Zutto.


Glen Osbourne & Mr. Scott Wright defeated Matt Logan & Hitman Mike Nice.


ECWA Mid Atlantic Title Match

Champion Bryan Logan defeated The Secret Weapon


Lumberjack Match

Ace Darling defeated Chase Del Monte


Mega, Billy Bax, Mike Nice (subbing for fired Brian Soscia) defeated

Mike Tobin, Mozart Fontaine, Brian Soscia (subbing for the ejected Rob Eckos)


ECWA Tag Team Championship

Champions Sean Royal & Dan Eckos (The Heavyweights) defeated

Frederick of Hollywood & Hot Shot Mike Reed (The Hollywood Connection)

with special guest referee The Guy w/Red Hair


ECWA Heavyweight Championship (Non-Brand Action)

Champion Aden Chambers went to a No Contest with John Walters


Survivor Showdown Match

Freak Nastty, Billy Bax, Secret Weapon, Mario Zutto, Matt Logan & Mega


Rob Eckos, Scott Wright, Glen Osbourne, Berlin Bad Boys & Bryan Logan




Newark, DE, October 13


Empire Wrestling Federation



Operation Phoenix Fundraiser, July 21, 2007

Ryan Taylor defeated Espiritu Infernal by submission

Tristan Gallo & Khan Kushion defeated Dallas Murdoch & Cassidy with Stevie Slick

Cotton Candy defeated Kitana Vera

Aggravated Assault defeated Country Bear & Angelas

EWF Cruiserweight Champion Markus Riot defeated Hook Bomberry to retain his title

Bino Gambino defeated "Marvelous" Max Martin

Sonny Samson defeated "Tough" Tony Raze

Bonzai & Vizzion defeated Featured Attraction

EWF Heavyweight Champion Dan "The Man" Kobrick defeated "Mr 300%" Brandon Nitro




Colton, CA, October 6


Confirmed matches


Special Appearance by "The Million Dollar Man" Ted DiBiase


EWF Championship - Dan Kobrick vs Brandon "Nitro" Gatson


American Championship - Mikey Nicholls vs Black Metal


Bino Gambino vs JT Blackstar

Angelas & "Marvelous" Max Martin vs Dave The Bruiser & "Top Shelf" Jeremy Jaeger


Hook Bomberry vs Espiritu Infernal


Carla Jade & Jade Chung vs Candice LeRae & Kitana Vera


Cruiserweight Championship - Ryan Taylor vs "Tough" Tony Raze


Extreme Wrestling Federation




September 29, 2007


2007 Rebel Rumble Match


Order of entry

1.  Mr. Main Event

2.  Just Justin

3.  Charles Jackson

4.  Craig Poling

5.  Mana

6.  Letigre

7.  Jake Omen

8.  Scotty Young

9.  Hillbilly Jed

10.  Joey Owens

11.  Fuji Brown

12.  Nate Phoenix

13.  Rob Kincaid

14.  Skip Raddison

15.  Opie Clampett

16.  Dusty Bottoms (Hall of Famer Dusty Dillinger)

17.  Matt Cavins Bottoms

18.  Dark Lion

19.  Damian Michaels

20.  Snake

21.  General Lee

22.  Wildman Rogers

23.  Hank Calhoun

24.  Dylan Bostic

25.  Bob

26.  MIA

27.  Mr. Fitness

28.  Andy Santos


Brutus Dylan who drew #1 did not show for the event


General Lee won the 2007 Rebel Rumble


Tag Titles:  Locked N' Loaded (c) beat Hillbilly Jed & Joey Owens, and The Nomads (Dark Lion & Matt Cavins) in a 3 way


Cage Match:  Just Justin, Bob, Nate Phoenix, & Wildman Rogers beat Pat Tanaka, Ric Cannon, General Lee, & Mr. Main Event




Every Saturday night, Marion, IN


Florida Championship Wrestling



October 2, 2007

Johnny Curtis defeated Hade Vansen.


Sheamus O’Shaunessey aka SOS defeated Brian Kelly.


“Handsome” Heath Miller defeated Steve Lewington.


New Generation Hart Foundation members “Stampede Kid” TJ Wilson & Ted Hart defeated “The Professional” Mike Mondo & “the Natural” Nick Nemeth.




Fundraiser for Shady Hill Raiders and the Youth of Pasco PAL (Police Athletic League) - Jewish Community Center, Port Richey, FL, October 13


Full Impact Pro Wrestling






Crystal River, FL, November 9


Arcadia, FL, November 10



Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South



September 22, 2007,  Sellersburg, IN

Mike Roach defeated Rough Tough Jimmy Clough

Mickie Knuckles defeated Larry D

J.C. Bailey defeated Deranged

Ian Rotten vs. Cash Flo went to a no contest

J.C. Bailey defeated Ian Rotten, Cash Flo, Mickie Knuckles, Deranged & Jimmy Clough in an elimination match

September 28 & 29, 2007 - Midlothian, IL - "2007 Ted Petty Invitational "

Josh Abercrombie defeated Ricochet

"Cambodian Axe Murderer" Joker defeated "Strong Style Superman" C.J. Otis

Human Tornado defeated Eddie Kingston

Davey Richards defeated B.J. Whitmer

Devon Moore defeated Dysfunction

"Lightning" Mike Quackenbush defeated "Pure Dynamite" Billy Roc to retain IWA World Lt. Hvywght Title

Brent Albright defeated Tank

Joey "Magnum" Ryan defeated "The Impact Bully" Brandon Thomaselli

"Spyder" Nate Webb defeated "Pyscho Shooter" Drake Younger

Claudio Castagnoli defeated Nigel McGuinness

Too Cold Scorpio defeated Chris Hero

Chuck Taylor defeated Jimmy Jacobs to retain the IWA Mid-South World Heavyweight Title

Night Two - September 29th

Josh Abercrombie defeated Devon Moore in round 2

Brent Albright defeated "Cambodian Axe Murderer" Joker in round 2

Human Tornado defeated "Spyder" Nate Webb in round 2

"Lightning" Mike Quackenbush defeated Joey "Magnum" Ryan to retain IWA World Lt. Hvywght Title

Claudio Castagnoli defeats Davey Richards in the second round with the Ricola Bomb to advance 6.Chuck Taylor defeated Too Cold Scorpio to retain IWA World Hvywght Title in round 2

Claudio Castagnoli defeated Brent Albright to advance to the finals

Chuck Taylor defeated Human Tornado to retain IWA World Hvywght Title & advance to the finals

"Lightning" Mike Quackenbush defeated Josh Abercrombie to retain IWA Lt. Hvy Title & advance to finals

"Last of a Dying Breed" Eddie Kingston defeated Chris Hero in a No DQ, No Count Out; Last Man Standing 11. The Iron Saints (Vito & Sal Thomaselli) no contest w/ Nigel McGuiness & B.J. Whitmer

Mike Quackenbush defeated Chuck Taylor & Claudio Castagnoli to win IWA Hvy Title and 2007 TPI




Queen of the Death Match & Double Death Tag Team  Death Match Tournament – Plainfield, IN, October 26 and 27.



Jersey All Pro Wrestling




July 21, 2007

Steve "Monsta" Mack & Havok defeated Wes Draven & Pinkie Sanchez

SAT defeated Style & Finesse

EC Negro & Bandido Jr defeated Deranged & Dan Hackos

Grim Reefer defeated Danny Demanto to retain JAPW NJ State Championship

Alicia defeated Gail Kim

Azrieal & Archadia declared dual winners of the Rumble

Low Ki defeated Azrieal & Archadia in a Triple Threat Match to retain the JAPW Heavyweight Championship




10th Anniversary Show – Rahway, NJ, October 27



Juggalo Championship Wrestling






Evansville, IN, October 6


Scheduled to appear


Violent J and Shaggy 2 Dope of ICP

Jake The Snake Roberts

Scott Hall

Psycho Sid Vicious

The Great Muta

Tracy Smothers


Corporal Robinson

2 Tuff Tony

Madman Pondo




NWA Wildside




NWA Anarchy Frightnight, September 29, 2007


UAS (Shadow & Nemesis) defeated Anger Alliance (Adam Roberts & Don Matthews), then Anger Alliance (Brody Chase & Brandon Phoenix), and Hollywood Brunettes (Andrew Alexander & Kyle Matthews) to win the 4 Team elimination match, an Anarchy Tag Team Title match, and the Mysterious Benefactor Memorial Tag Team Cup


Melissa Coates & Tony Santarelli defeated Todd Sexton & Wesley Grissom


In a first blood match, Kory Chavis w/Jeff G Bailey defeated Jeff Lewis




Awesome Attraction (Hayden Young & Austin Creed) retained their defeated The Urban Assault Squad


Truitt Fields became the new NWA Anarchy TV Champion by defeating Jeremy Vain


Shatter w/Jeff G Bailey retained his NWA Anarchy Heavyweight Title by defeating Mikal Juds




National Wrestling Superstars




September 8


WWE midget star Short Sleeve Sampson defeated J.D. Smooth (w/ former ECW brawler The Equalizer).


Mikey Pacifica defeated Nicky Oceans & Corvis Fear.


Corvis Fear defeated Nicky Oceans.


WWE legend Jimmy "Superfly" Snuka defeated the formerrmer ECW brawler The Equalizer (w/ J.D. Smooth)


Mikey Pacifica & Slayer defeated Nicky Oceans & Indian Warrior Draven.


Wasted Youth defeated Junior Johnson.


WWE legend Jimmy "Superfly" Snuka & WWE midgets star Short Sleeve Sampson defeated J.D. Smooth & former ECW brawler The Equalizer.




Manville, NJ, October 5 and 6


Ohio Valley Wrestling


Two development stars tested positive for drugs, one for marijuana and one for cocaine. The names of the wrestlers have not been released but termination of their employment may be forthcoming.




September 29, 2007


OVW Title Match

Ted “The Trailer” McNailer (Champ) defeated Shawn Spears


Derik Neikirk defeated Chris Cage


Women's Title Match

Roucka (Champ) defeated Serena


OVW Heavyweight Title Match

Michael W. Kruel (Champ) defeated Code Rhodes


Atlas DaBone defeated Justin “The Ox” LaRoche


OVW Southern Tag-Team Title Vs. Hair Match

The James Boys defeated Terminal Velocity




Owensboro, KY, October 5


Louisville, KY, October 7


Professional Championship Wrestling




September 29, 2007


Jiggle-O James defeated Apocalypse to retain the PCW World Television Title


Wally Darkman defeated “Hardcore Icon” Canyon




PCW Uncut – Arlington, TX, October 5


PCW Full Throttle – Arlington, TX, October 6


Pro Wresting Guerilla




2007 Battle Of Los Angeles - Night Three

Results September 2, 2007


FINAL: CIMA def. Roderick Strong & El Generico in a Triple Threat Elimination Match

11.Order Of Elimination:

-CIMA eliminated El Generico

-CIMA eliminated Roderick Strong

10. Non-Tournament Match: Chris Hero, Kevin Steen, Tyler Black, Doug Williams, Susumu Yokosuka & Jack Evans def. Austin Aries, Jimmy Rave, The Human Tornado, Scott Lost, Davey Richards & Karl Anderson

9. Block C Semifinal: El Generico def. Nigel McGuinness

8. Block B Semifinal: CIMA def. PAC

7. Block A Semifinal: Roderick Strong def. Alex Shelley

6. Block C Quarterfinal: El Generico def. Dragon Kid

5. Block C Quarterfinal: Nigel McGuinness def. Necro Butcher

4. Block B Quarterfinal: CIMA def. SHINGO

3. Block B Quarterfinal: PAC def.Claudio Castagnoli

2. Block A Quarterfinal: Alex Shelley def. Matt Sydal

1. Block A Quarterfinal: Roderick Strong def. Joey Ryan





Pro Wrestling Unplugged






Philadelphia, PA, October 27

Ring of Honor and Shimmer Women Athletes


Mike Quackenbush was injured at the Ted Petty Invitational and will be unavailable to face Bryan Danielson in Edison, NJ this Saturday. Marc Brisco remains out of action with a foot injury. Jimmy Rave signed with Total Nonstop Action Wrestling. 


ROH Schedule:


Boston, MA - October 5


Edison, NJ - October 6, Pay Per View Taping


ROH World Title Match

Takeshi Morishima


Kevin Steen on October 5


Winner vs. Nigel McGuinness


Grudge Match

Austin Aries


Roderick Strong


Grudge Match

Claudio Castagnoli


Chris Hero with Larry Sweeney, Sara Del Rey & Bobby Dempsey


Tag Team Challenge Match

Jack Evans & Ruckus with Julius Smokes


The Age of The Fall (2 of Jimmy Jacobs, Tyler Black & Necro Butcher with Lacey)


Six Man Tag

Adam Pearce, Brent Albright, & BJ Whitmer with Shane Hagadorn


Delirious & 2 partners of his choice


Las Vegas, NV - October 19


San Francisco, CA - October 21


Philadelphia, PA - November 2


New York, NY - November 3


Dayton, OH - November 30


UWX Pro Wrestling






Orlando, FL, January 26, 2008


Victory Pro Wrestling




Off With His Hair August 25, 2007


“The Good Guy” Azrieal defeated Javi-Air


Nightmare defeated Crazy Ali


Eclipse w/ Jack O’Hearts defeated JMS/ VSK w/ Funky Cowboy


Hair vs. Hair: Richie Tyler defeated Johnny Suburban w/ Jack O’Hearts


Jason Static defeated Zombie w/ Della’Morte


Nick Noshus defeated Mr. Professional w/ Vinny the Guido and Chopsaw


Nick Noshus defeated “Firebird” Jorge Santi


Major Intencity defeated Scotty Rio w/ Vinny the Guido


Grim Reefer/Mack Daddy Flexx w/ Don Tony defeated Joe So Delicious/Sabotage w/ Jason Static




The Glory of the Gold – Long Island, NY, October 12

Wrestling Bodyslam . Com