Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
Marc Anthony


Home

About Me
Listen To The Radio!
Music Test's and Games
Music Quotes
Quotes ABOUT Music
Write To Bands
Email Bands
Band Hotlines
Photo Gallery
Pictures of TV Appearances
Guestbook/Slambook
Band Facts 1
Band Facts 2
Band Facts 3
Wrestling Music Facts
Band/Singer Bio's
Born, Based, Raised In
Lots Of Links 1
Lots Of Links 2
Music Zine Links
Press Releases
Search
Official Band Sites
Fansites/Links #1
Fansites/Links #2
Fansites/Links #3
Fansites That I Made
Production Companies
Guitar Gear
Musician's Resources
True Music Stories
Famous Birthdays
Music Jokes
Funny Band Names
Backstage Secrets
Be A Rockstar!
Real Name's
Band Logo's
New Release's
Music Dictionary
Send A Music Postcard
Lots Of Fun Music Polls
Music Gifs & Images
Band/Singer Autographs
Music Buddy Icons
Vote For Me!
Vote For Me Page #2!
Add Your Link!
Site Updates
Contact Form/ Suggestions
FAQ's
Click For ALL My Pages!

Name: Marc Anthony
Birth Name: Marco Antonio Muniz
Height: 5' 7''"
Sex: M
Nationality: American
Date: September 16, 1968
Birth Place: New York, New York, USA
Occupation: actor, musician
Husband/Wife: Dayanara Torres Delgado (Puerto Rican; actress, former Miss Universe; engaged on October 17, 1999; married on May 9, 2000; split in July 2002)
Relationship: Debbie Rosado (policewoman; separated in 1995)
Father: Felipe Muniz (Puerto Rican; musician)
Mother: Guillermina Muniz (Puerto Rican; also known as Genny Muniz)
Sister: Yolanda Muniz
Half Brother: Bigram Zayas (Marc's manager; born in 1957)
Son: Christian Anthony Muniz (born on February 5, 2001at 10:55 p.m. ET;
mother: Dayanara Torres Delgado)
Daughter: Arianna Muniz (born in 1994; mother: Debbie Rosado)    


  • For both Anthony and Torres, their last May 2000 marriage was their first time and now they are about to divorce.
  • Born in New York to Puerto Rican parents, Anthony had a huge following in Latin America before crossing over with his self-titled English-language debut album, which spawned the monster hit I Need to Know and has gone triple platinum.
  • His real name is Marc Antonio Muniz.
  • Anthony, 33, also has a daughter, Arianna, born in 1994, whose mother is his former girlfriend Debbie Rosado.
  • Aside from his music making, he is also a part-time actor, appearing in such films as HACKERS, BIG NIGHT, BRINGING OUT THE DEAD and last year's indie flick IN THE TIME OF BUTTERFLIES.
  • He also starred in Paul Simon's ill-fated Broadway musical, THE CAPEMAN.
  • He's in talks to hook up with former paramour (and the newly single) Jennnifer Lopez in an untitled biopic on salsa legend Hector Lavoe. He and Jennifer Lopez previously collaborated on the song, No Me Ames on J.Lo's multiplatinum debut, On the 6.
  • At the moment, he has been making the rounds promoting his new latest album, MENDED that was debuted at number three in May 2002. November 2001 PEOPLE Magazine named Anthony as the Sexiest Salsa Singer (in its special Sexiest Man Alive issue).


AWARDS:
Latin sensation Marc Anthony won ALMA Award for Outstanding Performance of a Song for a Feature Film in 1999 for THE MASK OF ZORRO (shared with Tina Arena).


Marc Anthony - Fans
Marc-Anthony.net
Marc Anthony
Marc Anthony Fan Page
Nobody Like Marc Anthony
The Unofficial Marc Anthony Page
Marc Anthony Picture Page
Tribute to Marc Anthony
Jose's Marc Anthony Site
Marc Anthony Photo Gallery
Amy's Marc Anthony Site
Estar - Marc
Marc Anthony Fan - Chinese
Marc Anthonys Club
Marc World