Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

 

This site is in honour of all the Australians who have been nominated or who have won the most sought-after prize in film - the Academy Award, or "The Oscar".

Each year we watch the annual Oscar race to determine which Aussie will make the cut, and to pay tribute to the Aussies that have been honoured by the Academy.

I have complied a complete history of Australians nominated for Oscars. If you think I may have missed somebody, then please let me know. I would also like to take this opportunity to thank everyone
who has written in to either compliment the site, use the information below for their own articles or research, or provided me further information
for the site. Special thanks to Neil Jackson for adding to this list.

 


 
    2015

      Congratulations to the following Australian Oscar nominees

  • Doug Mitchell and George Miller Mad Max: Fury Road (Best Picture)
  • George Miller Mad Max: Fury Road (Best Director)
  • Cate Blanchett Carol (Best Lead Actress)
  • John Seale Mad Max: Fury Road (Best Cinematography)
  • Margaret Sixel Mad Max: Fury Road (Best Film Editing)
  • Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin Mad Max: Fury Road (Best Makeup and Hairstyling)
  • Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson Mad Max: Fury Road (Best Production Design)
  • David White Mad Max: Fury Road (Best Sound Editing)
  • Ben Osmo Mad Max: Fury Road (Best Sound Mixing)
  • Andrew Jackson and Dan Oliver Mad Max: Fury Road (Best Visual Effects)


 
    2014

      Congratulations to the following Australian Oscar nominees

  • David Lee Unbroken (Best Sound Mixing)
  • Tim Crosbie X-Men: Days of Future Past (Best Visual Effects)


 
    2013

      Congratulations to the following Australian Oscar winners and nominees

  • WINNER Cate Blanchett Blue Jasmine (Best Lead Actress)
  • WINNER Catherine Martin The Great Gatsby (Best Costume Design)
  • Michael Wilkinson American Hustle (Best Makeup & Hairstyling)
  • WINNER Catherine Martin & Beverly Dunn The Great Gatsby (Best Production Design)
  • Dave Clayton The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (Best Visual Effects)


 
    2012

      Congratulations to the following Australian Oscar nominees

  • Dave Clayton The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Best Visual Effects)
  • Rick Findlater The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Best Makeup and Hairstyling)
  • Hugh Jackman Les Miserables (Best Lead Actor)
  • Naomi Watts The Impossible (Best Lead Actress)
  • Jacki Weaver Silver Linings Playbook (Best Supporting Actress)


Is Tom Hooper really Australian? Check out my interview with Tom:

Or check out the video of me interviewing Tom Hooper about this very topic HERE.


 
2011

Congratulations to the following Australian Oscar winners and nominees

 

Kirk Baxter The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
(Best Film Editing)

 

Grant Hill The Tree of Life
(Best Picture)


 
2010

Congratulations to the following Australian Oscar winners and nominees

 

Tom Hooper The King's Speech
(Best Director)

 

Emile Sherman The King's Speech
(Best Picture)

 

Shaun Tan The Lost Thing
(Best Animated Short Film)

 

Kirk Baxter The Social Network
(Best Film Editing)

 

Dave Elsey The Wolfman
(Best Makeup)

 

Jacki Weaver Animal Kingdom
(Best Supporting Actress)

 

Joe Farrell Hereafter
(Best Visual Effects)

 

Ben Snow Iron Man 2
(Best Visual Effects)

 

Geoffrey Rush The King's Speech
(Best Supporting Actor)

 

Nicole Kidman Rabbit Hole
(Best Lead Actress)


 
2009

Congratulations to the following Australian Oscar nominees

 

Janet Paterson Bright Star
(Best Costume Design)

 

Caroline Cunningham District 9
(Best Picture)

 

Luke Doolan & Drew Bailey Miracle Fish
(Best Live Action Short Film)


 
2008

Congratulations to the following Australian Oscar winners and nominees

 

Heath Ledger The Dark Knight
(Best Supporting Actor)

 

Catherine Martin Australia
(Best Costume Design)

 

Kirk Baxter The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
(Best Film Editing)

 

Michael Carlin The Duchess
(Best Art Direction)

 

Ben Snow Iron Man
(Best Visual Effects)

 

Lee Smith The Dark Knight
(Best Film Editing)

 

Tamara Anghie The New Boy
(Best Documentary Short Subject)


 
2007

Congratulations to the following Australian Oscar winners and nominees

 

Eva Orner Taxi to the Dark Side
(Best Documentary Feature)

 

Cate Blanchett Elizabeth: The Golden Age
(Best Lead Actress) and I'm Not There
(Best Supporting Actress)


Sections dedicated to the pre-2001 nominations are under construction