Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

 

  

     


the 2013 Emmy Awards

from Chris Beachum
"Boomer" of Gold Derby

Visit Gold Derby for the latest Emmy news, interviews & predictions

 

updated July 28, 2013

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

COMEDY SERIES:

projected winners #1-6

1. "30 Rock"
2. "Modern Family"
3. "Louie"
4. "The Big Bang Theory"
5. "Veep"
6. "Girls"

 photo Rock.jpg photo Modern-2.jpg photo Louie-2.jpg photo Big.jpg photo Veep-3.jpg photo Girls-3.jpg

COMEDY ACTRESS:

projected winners #1-6

1. Amy Poehler ("Parks and Recreation")
2. Julia Louis-Dreyfus ("Veep")
3. Tina Fey ("30 Rock")
4. Lena Dunham ("Girls")
5. Edie Falco ("Nurse Jackie")
6. Laura Dern ("Enlightened")

 photo Poehler-4.jpg photo JLD-2.jpg photo Fey-3.jpg photo Dunham-1.jpg photo Falco-2.jpg photo Dern.jpg



COMEDY ACTOR:

projected winners #1-6

1. Jim Parsons ("The Big Bang Theory")
2. Alec Baldwin ("30 Rock")
3. Louis C.K. ("Louie")
4. Jason Bateman ("Arrested Development")
5. Matt LeBlanc ("Episodes")
6. Don Cheadle ("House of Lies")

 photo Parsons-3.jpg photo Baldwin-2.jpg photo CK.jpg photo adev_pds_038_h.jpg photo LeBlanc-1.jpg photo Cheadle-2.jpg



COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

projected winners #1-7

1. Jane Krakowski ("30 Rock")
2. Julie Bowen ("Modern Family")
3. Sofia Vergara ("Modern Family")
4. Mayim Bialik ("The Big Bang Theory")
5. Jane Lynch ("Glee")
6. Anna Chlumsky ("Veep")
7. Merritt Wever ("Nurse Jackie")

 photo Krakowski.jpg photo Bowen-3.jpg photo Vergara-2.jpg photo Bialik-1.jpg photo Lynch-2.jpg photo Chlumsky.jpg photo Wever-2.jpg

COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR:

projected winners #1-6

1. Ty Burrell ("Modern Family")
2. Jesse Tyler Ferguson ("Modern Family")
3. Ed O'Neill ("Modern Family")
4. Bill Hader ("Saturday Night Live")
5. Tony Hale ("Veep")
6. Adam Driver ("Girls")

 photo Burrell-3.jpg photo Ferguson-1.jpg photo ONeill-4.jpg photo Hader-1.jpg photo Hale-1.jpg photo Driver.jpg

COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS:

projected winners #1-6

1. Melissa McCarthy ("Saturday Night Live")
2. Melissa Leo ("Louie")
3. Kristen Wiig ("Saturday Night Live")
4. Elaine Stritch ("30 Rock")
5. Molly Shannon ("Enlightened")
6. Dot-Marie Jones ("Glee")

 photo McCarthy-4.jpg photo Leo-1.jpg photo Wiig-1.jpg photo Stritch.jpg photo Shannon-1.jpg photo Jones1.jpg

COMEDY GUEST ACTOR:

projected winners #1-6

1. Bob Newhart ("The Big Bang Theory")
2. Louis C.K. ("Saturday Night Live")
3. Justin Timberlake ("Saturday Night Live")
4. Nathan Lane ("Modern Family")
5. Bobby Cannavale ("Nurse Jackie")
6. Will Forte ("30 Rock")

 photo Newhart-1.jpg photo Louis-1.jpg photo Timberlake.jpg photo Lane-2.jpg photo Cannavale-1.jpg photo Forte.jpg

DRAMA SERIES:

projected winners #1-6

1. "Breaking Bad"
2. "Homeland"
3. "Game of Thrones"
4. "House of Cards"
5. "Mad Men"
6. "Downton Abbey"

 photo Breaking.jpg photo Homeland-3.jpg photo Game.jpg photo House-1.jpg photo Mad.jpg photo Downton-2.jpg

DRAMA ACTRESS:

projected winners #1-7

1. Claire Danes ("Homeland")
2. Kerry Washington ("Scandal")
3. Vera Farmiga ("Bates Motel")
4. Robin Wright ("House of Cards")
5. Michelle Dockery ("Downton Abbey")
6. Elisabeth Moss ("Mad Men")
7. Connie Britton ("Nashville")

 photo Danes-1.jpg photo Washington-1.jpg photo Farmiga.jpg photo Wright-2.jpg photo Dockery-2.jpg photo Moss-1.jpg photo Britton.jpg

DRAMA ACTOR:

projected winners #1-6

1. Damian Lewis ("Homeland")
2. Bryan Cranston ("Breaking Bad")
3. Kevin Spacey ("House of Cards")
4. Jeff Daniels ("The Newsroom")
5. Jon Hamm ("Mad Men")
6. Hugh Bonneville ("Downton Abbey")

 photo Lewis-2.jpg photo Cranston-2.jpg photo Spacey.jpg photo Daniels.jpg photo Hamm-1.jpg photo Bonneville-1.jpg

DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

projected winners #1-6

1. Maggie Smith ("Downton Abbey")
2. Anna Gunn ("Breaking Bad")
3. Morena Baccarin ("Homeland")
4. Christina Hendricks ("Mad Men")
5. Emilia Clarke ("Game of Thrones")
6. Christine Baranski ("The Good Wife")

 photo Smith-1.jpg photo Gunn-1.jpg photo Baccarin-1.jpg photo Hendricks-2.jpg photo Clarke-1.jpg photo Baranski-4.jpg

DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR:

projected winners #1-6

1. Bobby Cannavale ("Boardwalk Empire")
2. Jonathan Banks ("Breaking Bad")
3. Mandy Patinkin ("Homeland")
4. Peter Dinklage ("Game of Thrones")
5. Aaron Paul ("Breaking Bad")
6. Jim Carter ("Downton Abbey")

 photo Cannavale-2.jpg photo Banks-3.jpg photo Patinkin.jpg photo Dinklage-2.jpg photo Paul-1.jpg photo Carter-2.jpg

DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS:

projected winners #1-6

1. Carrie Preston ("The Good Wife")
2. Jane Fonda ("The Newsroom")
3. Diana Rigg ("Game of Thrones")
4. Joan Cusack ("Shameless")
5. Margo Martindale ("The Americans")
6. Linda Cardellini ("Mad Men")

 photo Preston.jpg photo Fonda.jpg photo Rigg.jpg photo Cusack-1.jpg photo Martindale-1.jpg photo Cardellini.jpg

DRAMA GUEST ACTOR:

projected winners #1-6

1. Rupert Friend ("Homeland")
2. Nathan Lane ("The Good Wife")
3. Michael J. Fox ("The Good Wife")
4. Dan Bucatinsky ("Scandal")
5. Harry Hamlin ("Mad Men")
6. Robert Morse ("Mad Men")

 photo Friend.jpg photo Lane-1.jpg photo Fox-1.jpg photo Bucatinsky.jpg photo Hamlin.jpg photo Morse-2.jpg

MOVIE/MINISERIES:

projected winners #1-6

1. "Behind the Candelabra"
2. "Top of the Lake"
3. "The Bible"
4. "American Horror Story: Asylum"
5. "Phil Spector"
6. "Political Animals"

 photo Behind.jpg photo Top.jpg photo Bible.jpg photo American.jpg photo Phil.jpg photo Political.jpg



MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTRESS:

projected winners #1-5

1. Laura Linney ("The Big C: Hereafter")
2. Jessica Lange ("American Horror Story: Asylum")
3. Elisabeth Moss ("Top of the Lake")
4. Sigourney Weaver ("Political Animals")
5. Helen Mirren ("Phil Spector")

 photo Linney.jpg photo Lange.jpg photo Moss-2.jpg photo Weaver.jpg photo Mirren.jpg



MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTOR:

projected winners #1-5

1. Michael Douglas ("Behind the Candelabra")
2. Matt Damon ("Behind the Candelabra")
3. Al Pacino ("Phil Spector")
4. Toby Jones ("The Girl")
5. Benedict Cumberbatch ("Parade's End")

 photo Douglas.jpg photo Damon-1.jpg photo Pacino.jpg photo Jones-3.jpg photo Cumberbatch-2.jpg



MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

projected winners #1-5

1. Sarah Paulson ("American Horror Story: Asylum")
2. Charlotte Rampling ("Restless")
3. Alfre Woodard ("Steel Magnolias")
4. Ellen Burstyn ("Political Animals")
5. Imelda Staunton ("The Girl")

 photo Paulson-1.jpg photo Rampling.jpg photo Woodard-2.jpg photo Burstyn-1.jpg photo Staunton.jpg



MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR:

projected winners #1-5

1. Peter Mullan ("Top of the Lake")
2. James Cromwell ("American Horror Story: Asylum")
3. John Benjamin Hickey ("The Big C: Hereafter")
4. Zachary Quinto ("American Horror Story: Asylum")
5. Scott Bakula ("Behind the Candelabra")

 photo Mullan.jpg photo Cromwell.jpg photo Hickey-1.jpg photo Quinto-2.jpg photo Bakula.jpg