Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

Current Shows & Exhibits

March 30 - April 24, 2014
"118th Annual Artist Member Exhibition"
Hosted by Rhode Island Watercolor Society,est 1896 Slater Memorial Park, Armistice Blvd, Pawtucket, RI www.riws.org
Juror of Awards: Leslie Bostrom
Selected Painting: "Woodend Light ~ Provincetown", Watercolour
Opening Reception: March 30, 1 - 4pm
Gallery Hours: Tues - Saturday 10 - 4pm, Sunday 12 - 4pm, free and open to the public
Closed Mondays and holidays.

April 6 - 26, 2014
"64th Annual National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism"
Academic Artists Association www.AcademicArtistsAssociation.com
Hosted by Vernon Community Art Center 709 Hartford Turnpike, Vernon, CT
Featured Work: "Fog Descends in an Amber Fugue", watercolour
Jury of Selection and Awards: Jeremiah Patterson, Fred Wessel
Opening Reception: Sunday, April 6, 1 - 4pm.

January 24 - April 27, 2014
Member Exhibition "Fresh" In Celebration of the Museum's Centennial Year
Hosted by Provincetown Art Association & Museum, est 1914 460 Commercial Street, Provincetown, MA www.paam.org
Featured Work: "The Ocean Sings to my Soul", Oil on linen
Opening Reception: Friday, January 31st, 6pm.
Admission: $7 General Admission, free for PAAM members and children 12 and under.
Gallery Hours: September 30 - May 30, Thursday - Sunday 12 - 5.

April 21 - May 9, 2014
"Providence Art Club Nationwide All Media Open Juried Exhibition"
Hosted by Maxwell Mays Gallery Providence Art Club, est 1880, 11 Thomas Street, Providence, RI www.ProvidenceArtClub.org
Juror of Selection and Awards: Claudia Seymour, President of The Salmagundi Club
Selected Painting: "Memories of Infinitude", Watercolour
Opening Reception: April 27, 2 - 4, Awards presented by PAC President David DePetrillo at 3pm
Reception is free and open to the public
Gallery Hours: Monday - Friday 12 - 4 and Saturday and Sunday 2 - 4
The Galleries will be closed April 20th in observance of Easter Sunday.

May 2 - July 6, 2014
"Bristol Art Museum 50 Year Anniversary Juried Exhibition"
Hosted by Bristol Art Museum 10 Wardwell Street, Bristol, RI www.bristolartmuseum.org
Juror of Selection and Awards: John Udvardy
Selected Painting: "Ladybug Picnic ~ Chanticleer", Oil on Linen
Artist Reception and Awards: May 2nd, 7 - 9pm
Museum Hours: Wednesday through Sunday 1 - 4pm

Past Shows & Exhibits

January 12 - February 6, 2014
"Annual New Artist Members Exhibition"
(Brenda is a new Signature Member. Artists are awarded this honor after inclusion in three National Watermedia Exhibitions within five years)
Rhode Island Watercolor Society, est 1896 Slater Memorial Park www.RhodeIslandWatercolorSociety.WildApricot.org
Opening reception January 12, Sunday 1 - 4pm.

January 3 - 25, 2014
"Domenic DiStefano Memorial Works on Paper"
The Philadelphia Sketch Club, est 1860 235 Camac Street, Philadelphia, PA www.sketchclub.org
Jurors: Garth Herrick, Beatrice Bork, Diane Hark
FeaturedWork: "Memories of Infinitude, Watercolour
Honored with the "John Geizel Award for Best Transparent Watercolour"
Opening Reception and Awards: January 5, 2 - 4pm
Gallery Hours: Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday 1 - 5pm.

October 5 - December 30, 2013
"85th Grand National Exhibition"
The American Artists Professional League Salmagundi Club, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY
Juror: Gregg Kreutz, Master Artist
Featured Painting: "Memories of Infinitude" Watercolour
Awards Reception and Demonstration by Gregg Kreutz, December 7, 2013
This Exhibition is available for viewing and sales online while restoration of the historic Salmagundi Club progresses:
www.americanartistsprofessionalleague.org

November 30 - December 22
"Annual Artist Members, Students and Faculty Exhibition"
Cotuit Center for the Arts 440 Falmouth Road, Cotuit, MA www.ArtsOnTheCape.org
Featured Work: "Masonic Temple ~ Philadelphia", Oil on Linen
Opening Reception: Saturday, November 30, 5 - 7pm
Annual Members Talent Show 7pm
"Following Friday Artist Talk/Lecture" brown bag lunch
Gallery Hours: 10 - 4pm, Monday - Saturday.

September 14 - October 13, 2013
"Plymouth Guild 46th Annual Juried Exhibition"
Hosted by Plymouth Center for the Arts 11 North Street, Plymouth, MA www.plymouthguild.org
Judges: Roy Davies, Director Rose Museum of Brandeis University, Derek Harding, Maureen Mills
Featured Work: "Whimsical Baler of the Mills" Oil
Opening Gala & Awards: Friday, September 20th, 7 - 10pm. Live Music, Hors d'oeuvres, Cash Bar.

September 27 - November 9, 2013
"New England Landscape Invitational"
Lyme Art Association 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT 06371 Phone: 860-434-7802 www.lymeartassociation.org
Guest Juror: Harley Bartlett
Featured Work: "Sun Dappled Swimming Hole", Watercolour
Opening Reception: Friday, October 4th, 6 - 8pm
Gallery Hours: Monday thru Saturday 10-5pm, Sunday 1-5pm.

October 1 - 25, 2013
"Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club 117th Annual National Juried Exhibition"
Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club www.CLWAC.org
Hosted by The National Arts Club, 15 Gramercy Park South (20th Street), New York, NY.
Award Jurors: Bob Bahr, Editor for Plein Air Magazine, Beth Carver Wees, Curator of American Decorative Arts
at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Gary Erbe, Award winning Artist.
Sculpture Award Jurors: Gary Sussman, Sculptor and Director Vytlacil Campus of the Art Students League and
Marc Mellon, Representational Sculptor and Medalist.
Featured Works: "Windchimes", Oil on linen.
Benefit Reception: Friday, October 11, 5:30 - 8:pm at the National Arts Club
Awards Dinner: October 25th at the National Arts Club
Gallery hours: Monday thru Friday, 12 - 6pm, Weekends 1 - 6pm. Please call National Arts Club at 212-475-3424 to confirm the Galleries are open (they sometimes close for private functions).

October 5 - 26, 2013
"2013 Annual Regional Painting Competition"
Hosted by The Guild of Boston Artists, est 1914 www.guildofbostonartists.org
At the historic President's Gallery, 162 Newbury Street, Boston, Massachusetts
Jurors: Ralph S. (Stoney) Jacobs, Fred MacNeill, Peter Tysver
Featured Painting "Tea with H.F. at Three ~ Winterthur" Oil on Linen
Opening Reception and Awards: Saturday, October 5th, 3 - 5pm
Gallery Hours: Monday - Saturday 10:30 - 5:30, Sunday 12 - 5

October 27 - November 21, 2013
"20th Annual National Watermedia Competition"
Hosted by Rhode Island Watercolor Society www.riws.org
Slater Memorial Park, Armistice Boulevard, Pawtucket, RI
Juror of Selection and Awards: Barbara Nechis www.barbaranechis.com
Featured Painting: "Memories of Infinitude" Watercolour
Opening Reception: Sunday, October 27th, 1 - 4pm. Awards Presentation at 2pm

August 2 - September 21, 2013
"Summer Painting & Sculpture Exhibition" (Cooper/Ferry South & Cole Galleries)
"The Sporting Life" (Goodman Gallery)
"Yves Parent (1941 - 2011) New Maritime Paintings" (at LAA) Never before seen
Hosted by Lyme Art Association 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT 06371 Phone: 860-434-7802 www.lymeartassociation.org
Featured Work: "Woodend Light ~ Provincetown", Watercolour
Opening Reception: Friday, August 9th, 6 - 8 pm
Gallery Hours: Monday thru Saturday 10-5pm, Sunday 1-5pm.

September 6 - 26, 2013
"69th Fall Salon in Honor of Mary Schein"
University Place Gallery 124 Mt Auburn Street, Harvard Square, Cambridge MA
Hosted by Cambridge Art Association www.CambridgeArt.org
Featured Work: "Windchimes", Oil on Linen
Awards selected by Ed Schein
Opening Reception: Thursday, September 12th, 5:30 - 7:30pm, Awards Presented 7 pm.
Gallery Hours: Monday thru Friday 9-5pm, Saturday 9-1pm

July 21 - August 10, 2013
"63rd Annual National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism in Art"
Academic Artists Association www.AcademicArtistsAssociation.com
Juried by Charles Movalli, Artist/Author & Claudia Seymour, President, Salmagundi Club
Hosted by Vernon Community Art Center 709 Hartford Turnpike (Rte 30), Vernon, CT
Featured Work: "Memories of Infinitude" Watercolour
Opening Reception: Sunday, July 21, 1-4pm, Awards at 3pm
Gallery Hours: TBA

July 11 - August 12, 2013
"The National, 2013"
The Cape Cod Art Association 3480 Route 6A, Barnstable, MA 02630 www.capecodartassoc.org
Jurors: Suzanne Packer, Sarah Bates Washburn, Ron Rosenstock
Featured Work: "Tea with H. F. at Three ~ Winterthur" Oil on Linen
Opening Reception: July 12th, 4 - 6 pm, Awards at 5 pm.

June 23 - July 11, 2013
"Windows" Exhibition
Post Office Gallery 38 Shore Road, North Truro, MA www.postofficegallery.com
Juror: Stephen M Briscoe, Director of Post Office Gallery and Larkin Gallery, Provincetown.
Featured Works: "Commercial Street ~ Provincetown" and "Provincetown Window ~ A Watchful Eye", Watercolours
Opening Reception: Sunday, June 23rd, 2 - 4 pm.

April 8 - July 10, 2013
"Into the Woods" Juried Exhibition
Bristol Art Museum at Rogers Free Library, Hope & Wardwell Streets, Bristol RI www.bristolartmuseum.org
Featured Work: "Woodland Retreat" Watercolour
Viewing Hours: Monday thru Thursday 9am-9pm, Friday & Saturday 9am-5pm.

May 24 - June 30, 2013
"Imagine Green"
Hosted by Portsmouth Art Association 2679 East Main Road, Aquidneck Island, Portsmouth, RI portsmouthartsguild.org
Juried by Nancy Bredbeck
Featured Artwork: "Red Lily Pond ~ Turtle Soup" Oil on linen
Opening Reception & Awards: Friday, May 24th, 6 - 8 pm.

May 1 - June 1, 2013
"20th Annual Regional Exhibition of Fine Art"
Hosted by The Artists' Cooperative Gallery of Westerly 7 Canal Street, Westerly RI Phone: 401-596-2221 www.westerlyarts.com
Juried by Ann Woolsey, Deputy Director Museum of Art, RISD
Featured Work: "Tea with H.F. at Three ~ Winterthur" Oil on linen
Opening Reception: May 1st during the Westerly Spring Art Stroll, awards at 7pm
Gallery Hours: Wednesday - Saturday 11-7pm, Sunday 1 - 5pm.

May 23 - June 15, 2013
"All Media Open Juried I"
Hosted by South County Art Association Historic Helme House, Kingston Road, Kingston, RI www.southcountyart.org
Juried by Leslie Hirst www.lesliehirst.com
Featured Artwork: "Whimsical Baler of the Mills" Oil on panel
Opening Reception & Awards: Thursday May 23rd, 7 - 9 pm.

March 1 - April 20, 2013
"On Holiday-The Artist Travels" (Cooper/Ferry South & Cole Galleries)
"Holding Still: an Exhibition of Still Life Works" (Goodman Gallery)
Juried by Brenda Milkovsky, Curator Connecticut River Museum
Hosted by Lyme Art Association 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT 06371 Phone: 860-434-7802 www.lymeartassociation.org
Featured Work: "The Asparagus are Happy ~ Chanticleer", Watercolour
Opening Reception: Friday, March 8th, 6 - 8pm
Gallery Hours: Monday thru Saturday 10-5pm, Sunday 1-5pm.

April 12 - 27, 2013
"150th Annual Exhibition of Small Oil Paintings"
Juried by Patricia Ingersoll www.tishingersoll.com James Erikson www.jameserikson.com George Thompson www.georgethompsongallery.com
The Philadelphia Sketch Club, est 1860 235 Camac Street, Philadelphia, PA www.sketchclub.org
Featured Work: "Ladybug Picnic ~ Chanticleer", Oil on Linen
Opening Reception: Sunday, April 14th, 2 - 4pm; Awards at 3pm.
Gallery Hours: (Closed Tuesdays & Thursdays) Monday, Wednesday, Friday thru Sunday 1-5pm.

April 10 - 28, 2013
"Annual Juried Exhibition 2013"
Juried by Jill Flynn, Deb Putnam, Anne Rodgers
Scituate Arts Association Historic Ellis House, 709 Country Way, Scituate, MA www.ScituateArt.org
Hosted by Front Street Gallery, 124 Front Street, Scituate, MA
Featured Work: "Windchimes", Oil on Linen
Awards Reception: Friday, April 19th, 6 - 8:30pm
Gallery Hours: Tuesday thru Saturday 10-5pm, Sunday 1-5pm.

April 26 - May 27, 2013
"16th Annual Regional Exhibition"
Juried by Al Miner, Assistant Curator of Contemporary Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston MA www.mfa.org
Newburyport Art Association 25 Water Street, Newburyport MA www.newburyportart.org
Featured Work: "Lacework on Montague", Watercolour
Opening Reception and Awards Presentation: Sunday, May 5, 3 - 5pm
Gallery Hours: Monday thru Saturday 11-5pm, Sunday 1-5pm, Closed Tuesdays.

March 1 - April 7, 2013
"Town & Country" juried by Tom Martinelli
Hosted by: Portsmouth Arts Guild on Aquidneck Island 2679 East Main Road, Portsmouth, RI www.PortsmouthArtsGuild.org
Featured Work: "Commercial Street ~ Provincetown", Watercolour
Opening Reception and Awards: Sunday, March 3, 2 - 4pm
Gallery Hours: Friday through Sunday, 1 - 5pm.

March 10 - March 28, 2013
"2013 Annual Members Exhibition"
Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club www.CLWAC.org
Hosted by The Salmagundi Club, 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY.
Awards Juror:
Featured Works: "Ladybug Picnic ~ Chanticleer", Oil on linen, and "Tea with H.F. at Three ~ Winterthur", Oil on Linen.
Awards Reception: Friday, March 22, 6 - 8pm
Gallery hours: Monday thru Friday 1 - 6pm, Saturday and Sunday 1 - 5pm.

February 14 - March 16, 2013
"Open Juried Paint, Print & Drawing Exhibition 2013"
Hosted by South County Art Association 2587 Kingston Road, Kingston RI www.southcountyart.org
Juried by Ernest Jolicoeur
>Featured Work: "Parker & Plum", Pastel
Opening Reception & Awards: Thursday, February 14th, 7 - 9pm.
Gallery Hours: Wednesday - Sunday 1 - 5pm.

January 7 - April 3, 2013
Juried Exhibition, "Around the World"
Bristol Art Museum at Rogers Free Library, Hope & Wardwell Streets, Bristol RI www.bristolartmuseum.org
Featured Work: "Reflecting Pool with Ruins", Oil on Linen
Viewing Hours: Monday - Thursday 9am - 8 pm, Friday & Saturday 9am - 5pm.

February 1 - 17, 2013
"All Media 1 Juried Exhibition"
Hosted by Wickford Art Association 36 Beach Street, Wickford RI www.WickfordArt.org
Featured Work: "Commercial Street ~ Provincetown", Watercolour
Juried by Ida Schmulowitz
Reception and Awards: Sunday, February 3rd, 1 - 3pm.

January 11 - February 23, 2013
"21st Annual Juried Associate Art Exhibition"
Lyme Art Association 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT 06371 Phone: 860-434-7802 www.lymeartassociation.org
Featured Work: "Windchimes", Oil on Linen
Opening Reception: Friday, January 18th, 5 - 7pm.

November 9, 2012 - January 13, 2013
"Members Small Works Exhibition"
Hosted by Provincetown Art Association & Museum 460 Commercial Street, Provincetown, MA www.paam.org
Featured Work: "Strong Gale on Herring Cove", Oil on linen
Opening Reception: Friday, November 9th, 7 - 9pm.
Admission: $7 General Admission, free Friday evenings. free for PAAM members and children 12 and under.
Gallery Hours: Thursday thru Sunday, noon - 5pm, Saturday and Sunday by appointment.

November 1, 2012 - February 1, 2013
An Exhibition of Small Paintings by Associate Artists in the NEW "Downstairs Gallery"
Hosted by Lyme Art Association 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT 06371 Phone: 860-434-7802 www.lymeartassociation.org
Featured Work: "Masonic Temple ~ Philadelphia", Oil on Linen
Gallery Hours: Monday - Saturday 10 - 5, Sunday 1 - 5.

January 4 - 27, 2013
The Philadelphia Sketch Club, est 1860 235 Camac Street, Philadelphia, PA www.sketchclub.org
"The Annual Domenic DiStefano Memorial Works on Paper Exhibition"
Jurors: Jeff Dion, Charles David Viera
Featured Works: "Parker & Plum", Pastel (Awarded Honorable Mention) and "Burchfield Inspired", Pastel
Opening Reception: Sunday, January 6th, 2 - 4pm, Awards Presentation at 3pm
Gallery hours: Monday, Wednesday, Friday through Sunday 1 - 5pm (closed Tuesdays).

November 16, 2012 - January 5, 2013
"Deck the Walls" Juried Exhibition Cooper/Ferry, South & Cole Galleries
Lyme Art Association 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT 06371 Phone: 860-434-7802 www.lymeartassociation.org
Featured Work: "Symphonic Lilies" , Oil on linen
Opening Reception: Friday, November 23rd from 5 - 7pm
Gallery Hours: Monday - Saturday 10-5, Sunday 1-5.

October 6 - December 30, 2012
"84th Grand National Exhibition"
Sponsored by the American Artists Professional League 47 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY www.americanartistsprofessionalleague.org
Featured painting: "Tea with H.F. at Three ~ Winterthur" Oil on linen.
Visit this year's exhibition online while the Salmagundi Club, the Professional League's annual venue, is being renovated.

October 18 - November 10, 2012
"All Media Open Juried II"
Hosted by South County Art Association, Historic Helme House Kingstown Road, Kingstown RI www.SouthCountyArt.org
Juror: Merle Mainelli Poulton www.merleann.com
Featured Painting: "Burchfield Inspired", Pastel
Awards and Opening Reception: October 18th
Gallery Hours: Wednesday - Sunday, 1 - 5pm.

October 9 - November 2, 2012
"The 68th Members Prize Show"
Kathryn Schultz Gallery 25 Lowell Street, Cambridge MA
Hosted by Cambridge Art Association 617 876 0246 www.CambridgeArt.org
Juror: Nick Capasso, Deputy Director of Curatorial Affairs, deCordova Sculpture Park and Museum.
Featured Work: "Sun Dappled Swimming Hole", Watercolour
Reception: Friday October 12, 5:30 - 7:30, Awards at 6:30
Gallery Hours: Tuesday - Saturday, 11 - 5pm.

September 13 - October 15, 2012
"2012 All New England Exhibition"
Jurors: Mark Chester, Laverne Christopher, Tom O'Dell
Hosted by: The Cape Cod Art Association 3480 Route 6A, Barnstable, MA 02630 www.capecodartassoc.org
Featured Work: "Windchimes", Oil on Linen
Opening Reception & Awards Ceremony: Friday, September 14, 4 - 6pm.

September 14 - October 14, 2012
"Light & Shadow"
Juror: Robert Sabin
Hosted by: Portsmouth Arts Guild on Aquidneck Island 2679 East Main Road, Portsmouth, RI www.PortsmouthArtsGuild.org
Featured Work: "Parker & Plum", Pastel
Opening Reception and Awards: Friday, September 14, 6 - 8pm
Gallery Hours: Thursday through Sunday, 1 - 5pm.

October 2 - 26 2012
"Catherine Lorillard Wolfe Art Club 116th Annual Juried Exhibition" www.CLWAC.org
National Arts Club 15 Gramercy Park South (20th Street), New York, NY
Jurors: Lisa Dinhofer, Artist and Instructor, National Academy of Design, School of Fine Art
  Anne Von Stuelpnagal, Director of Exhibition, Bruce Museum, Greenwich, CT
  Frann Bradford, Publisher and Owner of the Eleanor Ettinger Gallery of Manhatten
  Gwen Pier, Executive Director, National Sculpture Society
  Marianne Weil, Sculptor and Instructor, State University of New York at Stonybrook and Haverford College
Featured Work: "Tea with H.F. at Three ~ Winterthur", Oil on Linen
Metropolitan Museum of Art Benefit Reception: October 12, 5:30 - 8pm.
Awards Dinner: October 26, Public and Patrons welcome
Gallery Hours: For this exhibition, Weekdays from 12 - 6pm, Weekends 1 - 6pm. The Sculpture Gallery is open seven days a week from 1 - 6pm.
Please call the Gallery in advance of your visit, as the Galleries do close for official functions.

August 3 - September 22, 2012
"Life Along the River: Views from Around the World" Juried Exhibition", in the Cole Gallery
Hosted by Lyme Art Association 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT 06371 Phone: 860-434-7802 www.lymeartassociation.org
Featured Work: "Squaw Island Marsh Shadows", Acrylic on canvas
Opening Reception: Friday, August 10, 6 - 8pm.
Gallery Hours: Monday - Saturday 10 - 5, Sunday 1 - 5.
Also on exhibit;
"Marine Art Exhibition", Cooper/Ferry & South Galleries
"Connecticut Society of Pastel Artists", Goodman Gallery

August 3 - September 22, 2012
The 56th Regional Juried Annual Exhibition
Mystic Art Center 9 Water Street, Mystic CT www.mysticarts.org
Featured Work: "Tea with H.F. at Three ~ Winterthur", Oil on Linen
Opening Reception: Thursday, August 9, 5:30 - 7pm.
Gallery hours: Daily, 11 - 5pm.

September 8 - 27, 2012
"68th Annual Fall Salon, in memory of Mary Schein"
Hosted by Cambridge Art Association 617 876 0246 www.CambridgeArt.org
Kathryn Schultz Gallery 25 Lowell Street, Cambridge MA
University Place Gallery 124 Mt Auburn Street, Harvard Square, Cambridge MA
Featured Work: "Anchored in Morning Light", Watercolour
Opening Reception: Friday, September 14, 5:30 - 7:30 pm; Awards presented at University Place Gallery at 6 pm.
Kathryn Shultz Gallery hours: Tuesday - Saturday, 11 - 5pm.
University Place Gallery hours: Monday - Friday 9 - 6 pm, Saturdays 9 - 1 pm.

June 15 - July 29, 2012
Lyme Art Association 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT 06371 Phone: 860-434-7802 www.lymeartassociation.org
"Summer Painting & Sculpture Exhibition" Cooper/Ferry & South Galleries
Featured Work: "The Ocean Sings to my Soul", Oil on linen
Gallery Hours: Monday - Saturday 10 - 5, Sunday 1 - 5.
Also on exhibit;
"Hot off the Presses: Representational Printmaking" Cole Gallery
"Big as Life", Large Scale Figure Exhibition, Goodman Gallery

July 1 - 14, 2012
Hosted by Post Office Gallery 38 Shore Road, North Truro, Cape Cod, MA 508-487-3111 www.PostOfficeGallery.com
"Boats", Juried Exhibition
Featured Work: "Anchored in Morning Light", Watercolour
Opening Reception: Sunday, July 1, 2pm.

July 17 - August 3, 2012
The New Elected Members Exhibit
Hosted by Cambridge Art Association 617 876 0246 www.CambridgeArt.org
Kathryn Schultz Gallery 25 Lowell Street, Cambridge MA
Featured Work: "Landscape Melody", Watercolour
Opening Reception: Friday, July 20, 5:30 - 7:30pm.
Gallery hours: Tuesday - Saturday, 11 - 5pm.

March 30 - June 30, 2012
Lyme Art Association 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme CT 06371 Phone: 860-434-7802 www.lymeartassociation.org
"New Associate Artist Gallery of Small Painting"
Featured Work: "St Andrews Sunset Glow ~ Hyannisport"
Gallery Hours: Monday - Saturday 10 - 5, Sunday 1 - 5.

May 11 - June 9, 2012
Newburyport Art Association 25 Water Street, Newburyport MA www.newburyportart.org
"15th Annual Regional Juried Exhibit"
Juror: Brian Allen, Director Addison Gallery, Philips Andover Academy
Featured Work: "Ladybug Picnic ~ Chanticleer", Oil on linen
Opening Reception & Awards Presentation: Sunday, May 20, 3-5pm
Gallery Hours: 11 - 5 Monday through Saturday, Sunday 1-5, closed Tuesdays.

May 2 - June 2, 2012
"Annual Regional Exhibition of Fine Art"
Jurors: Guido Garaycochea and Jose Ulloa of Expressiones Gallery, New London CT
Hosted by The Artists' Cooperative Gallery of Westerly 7 Canal Street, Westerly, RI Phone: 401-596-2221 www.westerlyarts.com
Featured Painting: "Windchimes", Oil on linen
Awards Ceremony: Westerly/Pawtucket Art Stroll, Wednesday May 2, 5-8pm. Awards at 7pm.

February 4 - May 13, 2012
Newport Art Museum 76 Bellevue Avenue, Newport RI www.NewportArt.org
"Centennial Newport Annual Members' Juried Exhibition"
Newport Art Museum is celebrating its centennial year - read more about the jurors for this exciting exhibit on the News page.
Featured Work: "Symphonic Lilies", Oil on canvas
Members' Preview Reception: Friday, February 3rd
Museum Hours: November 1 - April 30, Tuesday - Saturday 10 - 5pm Sunday 12 - 4pm.
May 1 - October 31, Tuesday - Saturday 10 - 4pm Sunday 12 - 5pm.

April 19 - May 12, 2012
New England Watercolor Society, est 1885 www.newenglandwatercolorsociety.org
"13th Biennial North American Exhibition"" Juried by Tom Lynch
Hosted by Attleboro Arts Museum 86 Park Street, Attleboro MA www.attleboroartsmuseum.org
Featured Work: "Anchored in Morning Light", Watercolour
Reception and Awards Presentation: April 28th, 2 - 4pm
Museum Hours: Tuesday - Saturday 10 - 5, Free Admission.

April 29 - May 11, 2012
Academic Artists Association www.AcademicArtistsAssociation.com
"62nd National Exhibition of Contemporary Realism"
Hosted by American International College Karen Sprague Cultural Arts Center, 1000 State Street, Springfield, MA
Featured Work: "Tea with H.F. at Three ~ Winterthur", Oil on Linen
Opening Reception: Sunday, April 29th, 1 - 4pm, Awards presented at 3pm
Gallery Hours: Noon to 4pm.

April 18 - 29, 2012
Scituate Arts Association, Historic Ellis House 709 Country Way, Scituate, MA www.ScituateArt.com
"Annual Juried Exhibition 2012" Jurors; Vincent Crotty, Andrew Kusmin, Margaret McWethy
Hosted by Front Street Art Gallery 124 Front Street, Scituate, MA
Featured Work: "The Asparagus are Happy ~ Chanticleer", Watercolour
Awards Reception: Friday, April 20th, 6:30 - 9pm
Gallery Hours: Tuesday - Saturday 10 - 5, Sunday 1 - 5

April 6 - 21, 2012
The Philadelphia Sketch Club, est 1860 235 Camac Street, Philadelphia, PA www.sketchclub.org
"149th Annual Juried Exhibition of Small Oil Paintings"
Jurors: Garth Herrick, Myles Cavanaugh, Donna Usher
Featured Work: "Windchimes", Oil on Linen
Opening Reception: Sunday, April 15th, 2 - 4pm, Awards presented at 3pm
Gallery hours: Monday, Wednesday, Friday through Sunday 1 - 5pm (closed Tuesdays).

March 2 - April 21, 2012
Lyme Art Association 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT 06371 Phone: 860-434-7802 www.lymeartassociation.org
"On Holiday: The Artist Travels"
"Drawing Attention", First annual themed exhibition featuring framed drawings by Artist Members will be on view in the Goodman Gallery.
Featured Work: "Lacework on Montague", Watercolour
Opening Reception: Friday, March 9th, 6 - 8pm
Gallery Hours: Monday - Saturday 10 - 5, Sunday 1 - 5.

March 3 - 17, 2012
Bristol Art Museum at Linden Place, corner of Hope and Wardwell Streets, Bristol RI www.bristolartmuseum.org
"2012 Juried Members All Media Exhibit"
Featured Work: "Anchored in Morning Light", Watercolour
Opening Reception & Awards: Friday, March 2nd, 7pm
Museum Hours: Wednesday - Sunday, Noon - 4pm.

March 2 - 17, 2012
"City Meets Country" - A Collaborative Show with Philadelphia Sketch Club and the Willingboro Art Alliance
The Philadelphia Sketch Club, est 1860 235 Camac Street, Philadelphia, PA www.sketchclub.org
Smithville Annex Gallery Smithville Mansion, 803 Smithville Road, Eastampton NJ
Featured Works: "Whimsical Baler of the Mills", Acrylic on panel at the Sketch Club
"Masonic Temple - Philadelphia", Oil on linen at Smithville Mansion
Reception at The Philadelphia Sketch Club: March 4th, 2 - 4pm
Reception at The Smithville Annex Gallery: March 14th, 6:30 - 8:30pm
All patrons invited to the opening receptions.

January 13 - February 25, 2012
Lyme Art Association 90 Lyme Street, Old Lyme, CT 06371 Phone: 860-434-7802 www.lymeartassociation.org
"20th Annual Associate Artist Juried Exhibition" Cooper/Ferry, South & Cole Galleries.
"A Contemporary Look" 3rd Annual invitational exhibition of progressive representational work by regional Artists in the Goodman Gallery.
Featured Work: "Burchfield Inspired", Pastel
Opening Reception: Friday, January 20th, 5 - 7pm
Gallery Hours: Monday - Saturday 10 - 5, Sunday 1 - 5.

Past Shows 2011 and Earlier


Back to the Main Page

All images, graphics, and content on these pages are Brenda L. Bechtel, 1985-2013. All rights reserved. Please do not distribute or use images found on this site without permission from the artist.