These are the less known and less popular (but equally adorable) foxes. They are hard to find information about, but I found what I could and brought it here. I hope you enjoy.
This section includes noteable subspecies.
Argentine gray fox
(Dusicyon griseus) Also known as the grey zorro, South American gray fox, and chilla.
This fox is brownish in color with markings of yellow and black. They live throughout the plains, pampaas, and mountains of Ecuador. This fox, like many others is heavily hunted for its fur.
Azara's fox *
(Dusicyon gymnocercus) Also known as the pampaas fox and azara's zorro, this little guy is similar in coloring to the gray fox. It has orange and white markings and a black stripe down its body. A full third of its tail is tipped with black. Their mating season is from July to October. Fifty-five to 60 days later, the female gives birth to 3-5 kits. This fox lives in the pampaas of Paraguay, southeast Brazil, southern and eastern Argentina, and Rio Negro.
(Vulpes bengalensis) It is also known as the indian fox. This is a small fox, usually with a gray body, a brownish face and a brownish tail tipped with black. It has white undersides, and sometimes has orangish legs. The bengal fox can live for over ten years. Its gestation period is from 51-53 days, after which the female gives birth to 3-6 kits. These foxes often live near humans. They make their homes in open grasslands, forests, thorny scrubs, and semi-desert. The fox used to wander around during daylight hours, but were hunted so much by humans that they became nocturnal. The range of this fox is southeast Asia, India, Pakistan, and Nepal.
(Vulpes cana) Also called the hoary fox, it is pale-colored gray, with markings of black and brown, and with white legs, neck, and tipped tail. They are nocturnal and very social. These foxes have a gestation period of 51-53 days, after which they give birth to 3-6 kits. They make their home in the deserts of Afganistan, southwest USSR, Turkistan, Siani, and Arabia.
(Vulpes corsac) Also called the steppe fox, it is brown in color with a tint of red or yellow,a grayish tail with a black tip, and a white chin and chest. It has a gestation period of 49-51 days and gives birth to 2-7 kits. This fox calls the steppes of southeast USSR, Soviet and Chinese Turkistan, Mongolia, Transbaiklia, north Manchura, and north Afganistan home.
Crab-eating fox (Cerdocyon thous) Also called the crab-eating zorro, it is a mix of grays, browns, and yellows with black shoulders, forelegs, tail, and stripe down its back. It has a white underside and inner legs. The inside of its ears are sometimes black! After a gestation period of 52-59 days, the fox gives birth to 2-6 kits. It lives in the savannahs and woodlands of Columbia, Venezula, and North Argentina.
(Dusicyon culpaeus) Also is known as the colpeo, and South American red fox. A grayish fox with yellow legs and face, a black back and black tip on the tail with a reddish shimmer covering the body. They are easily recognized by their unique white chin spot and their size. They can reach close to the size of a german shepard! The culpeo can frequently be heard howling during their mating season. Their gestation period is 29-51 days. They give birth to 2-7 kits. The fox inhabits the mountains and pampaas of Ecuador, Peru, and Tierra de Feugo.
Mountain fox (Vulpes vulpes macroura) This subspecies of the red fox is also known as the Beartooth fox or Beartooth Mountain fox. It is the newest fox discovered and is believed to be a hidden survivor from the Ice Ages, exsisting solely on snowshoe hares for over twelve thousand years. It is a stocky fox, dark gray above, fades to a light reddish brown to white. It has thick shaggy fur and a whitish furry face. It has a haunting, beautiful look to it, and is still being studied to better understand it's survival. It lives strictly in Montana's Beartooth Plateau only in the mountainous areas between the elevations of 7,500 to 11,000 feet!
Pale fox (Vulpes pallida) Also known as the sand fox and African sand fox. It is pale yellowish brown, almost white in color, with a black tipped tail. It is nocturnal and very social. They have a gestation period of 51-53 days and give birth to 3-6 kits. They live in the deserts, prefering the semi-arid, thorny savannahs of North Africa.
Ruppell's fox ***(Vulpes rueppelli) This fox is also sometimes known as a sand fox. It has big ears and is grayish in color with orange and white markings and a white tipped tail. The fox reaches 16-21 inches tall plus another 9-12 inches for its tail. They are fairly social and live in pairs or small family groups. Two months after their winter mating period, they give birth to 2-3 kits. They make their home in the Sahara Desert in northern Africa, Kalahari Desert, and the deserts of SE Asia, Egypt, and the Arabian Peninsula.
more to come...