Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

ASMLA MEMBERS WHO SHOT IN THE

NMLRA 2001 TERRITORIAL TOP 10 IN THE NATION

OFFHAND AGG

8TH Sam Gladden__175-2x in Alabama

FLINTLOCK AGG

7TH Larry Marchesseau__168-2x in Georgia

MUSKET AGG

2ND Bill Cude__ 264-2x in Alabama

ONE GUN AGG

5th Scooter Boyette__172 in Mississippi

CROSS STICK AGG

1ST Tim Tayor__193-7x in Mississippi

LADIES AGG

1st Sharron Smith__183-3x in Michigan

6th Mary Taylor__169 in Tennessee

JUNIOR AGG

3rd Mary Taylor__184-2x in Mississippi

TRAP AGG

5th Tim Taylor__36 in Alabama

PISTOL AGG

1st Sam Gladden__284-9x in Mississippi

8th Norm Ensley__277-4x in Alabama

10th James Rutland__276-5x in Georgia

 



THE NMLRA WINNERS CIRCLE

THIS PAGE IS DEDICATED TO THE ASMLA MEMBERS WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE NATIONAL MATCHES AT FRIENDSHIP INDIANA

RIFLE MATCHES

CROSLEY MATCH QUALIFIER: JUNIOR CLASS

MARY A. TAYLOR ____________________________________ SCORE: 48

AGG. C: JUNIOR RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST PLACE - MARY A. TAYLOR________________________SCORE: 89-1X

AGG. F: FLINTLOCK OFFHAND CHAMPIONSHIP - MARKSMAN CLASS

2ND PLACE - PERRY MITCHELL_______________________SCORE: 143

AGG. R: SUSAN JOHNSON MEMORIAL - BENCH MATCH

3RD PLACE - JIM PARKER_____________________________SCORE: 193-5X

AGG. T: JUNIOR OFFHAND RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP

3RD PLACE - MARY A. TAYLOR________________________SCORE: 92-1X

AGG. BB: TRADITIONAL FLINT CHAMPIONSHIP-SHARPSHOOTER CLASS

2ND PLACE: TIM TAYLOR_____________________________SCORE: 149

AGG. BB: TRADITIONAL FLINT CHAMPIONSHIP-MARKSMAN CLASS

1ST PLACE: PERRY MITCHELL________________________SCORE: 153-1X

AGG. GG: AMS OFFHAND CHAMPIONSHIP - MARKSMAN CLASS

1ST PLACE: GERALD BRIDGES ________________________SCORE: 162-1X

MATCH 45: LEW WETZEL

1ST PLACE: NORMAN BATES__________________________SCORE: 45

MATCH 81: JOHN TINGLE

2ND PLACE: MARY A. TAYLOR________________________SCORE: 46

MATCH 132: SQUIRREL RIFLE

2ND PLACE: TIM TAYLOR_____________________________SCORE: 45

MATCH 151: ROLAND HARPER

2ND PLACE: JIM PARKER_____________________________SCORE: 48-1X

MATCH 153: WHITWORTH

1ST PLACE: JIM PARKER_____________________________SCORE: 50

 

MATCH 210: BETTY ZANE

1ST PLACE MARY A. TAYLOR__________________________ SCORE: 45-1X

MATCH 212:

3RD PLACE: MARY A. TAYLOR__________________________SCORE: 39

MATCH 231: JUNIOR-SENIOR

2ND PLACE: MARY & TIM TAYLOR______________________SCORE: 93-2X

MATCH 400: MERRILL & MARGARET DEER

3RD PLACE: TIM TAYLOR_______________________________SCORE: 48-1X

MATCH 401: JIM BRIDGER FLINTLOCK

1ST PLACE: TIM TAYLOR_______________________________SCORE: 50-4X

MATCH 402: JUNIOR BUFFALO

1ST PLACE: MARY A. TAYLOR__________________________SCORE: 49-3X

MATCH 403: WOMENS BUFFALO

3RD PLACE: MARY A. TAYLOR__________________________SCORE: 46

MATCH 404: 100 YARD FLINTLOCK

1ST PLACE: TIM TAYLOR_______________________________SCORE: 48

MATCH 454: WOMENS BUFFALO

2ND PLACE: MARY A. TAYLOR__________________________SCORE: 45

PISTOL MATCHES

MATCH 1: CAPLOCK 25-YARD SF

MASTER CLASS: 1ST PLACE: MARVIN HINKLE__________SCORE: 100-5X

EXPERT CLASS: 2ND PLACE: RALPH TALARICO_________SCORE: 94-1X

MARKSMAN CLASS: 1ST PLACE: JIM PARKER___________SCORE: 94-3X

MATCH 2: CAPLOCK 25-YARD LTF

MASTER CLASS: 1ST PLACE: MARVIN HINKLE__________SCORE: 100-2X

EXPERT CLASS: 2ND PLACE: PERRY MITCHELL_________SCORE: 95-2X

MATCH 3: CAPLOCK 50-YARD SF

MASTER CLASS: 1ST PLACE: MARVIN HINKLE__________SCORE: 91-3X

MATCH 4: CAPLOCK AGG.

MASTER CLASS: 1ST PLACE: MARVIN HINKLE__________SCORE: 291-10X

 

MATCH 5: FLINTLOCK 25-YARD SF

EXPERT CLASS: 1ST PLACE: RALPH TALARICO____________SCORE: 94-1X

SHARPSHOOTER CLASS: 1ST PLACE: ISAAC HINKLE_______SCORE: 96-4X

MATCH 6: FLINTLOCK 25-YARD LTF

MARKSMAN CLASS: 1ST PLACE: JIM PARKER______________SCORE: 88-2X

MATCH 7: FLINTLOCK 50-YARD SF

MASTER CLASS: 1ST PLACE: SAM GLADDEN________________SCORE: 89-2X

MARKSMAN CLASS: 1ST PLACE: JIM PARKER______________SCORE: 66-1X

MATCH 8: FLINTLOCK AGG.

EXPERT CLASS: 2ND PLACE: RALPH TALARICO___________SCORE: 258-1X

SHARPSHOOTER CLASS: 2ND PLACE: ISAAC HINKLE______SCORE: 254-4X

MARKSMAN CLASS: 2ND PLACE: JIM PARKER_____________SCORE: 227-3X

MATCH 9: REVOLVER 25-YARD SF

MARKSMAN CLASS: 2ND PLACE: JIM PARKER_____________SCORE: 86-1X

MATCH 10: REVOLVER 25-YARD LTF

EXPERT CLASS: 2ND PLACE: PERRY MITCHELL___________SCORE: 93-3X

MARKSMAN CLASS: 2ND PLACE: JIM PARKER_____________SCORE: 89-2X

MATCH 11: REVOLVER 13 SHOT HIGH 10 COUNT

MARKSMAN CLASS: 1ST PLACE: JIM PARKER_____________SCORE: 85

MATCH 12: REVLOVER 50-YARD SF

SHARPSHOOTER CLASS: 1ST PLACE: ISAAC HINKLE_______SCORE: 79

MARKSMAN CLASS: 1ST PLACE: JIM PARKER______________SCORE: 70

MARKSMAN CLASS: 2ND PLACE: AMANDA MITCHELL______SCORE: 62-1X

MATCH 13: REVOLVER AGG.

SHARPSHOOTER CLASS: 2ND PLACE: ISAAC HINKLE______SCORE: 355-1X

MARKSMAN CLASS: 1ST PLACE: JIM PARKER_____________SCORE: 330-3X

MATCH 14: NATIONAL PISTOL CHAMPIONSHIP

MASTER CLASS: 2ND PLACE: MARVIN HINKLE ___________SCORE: 938-18X

EXPERT CLASS: 3RD PLACE: RALPH TALARICO___________SCORE: 850-5X

SHARPSHOOTER CLASS: 2ND PLACE: ISAAC HINKLE______SCORE: 865-6X

MARKSMAN CLASS: 1ST PLACE: JIM PARKER____________SCORE: 798-10X

TEMP. MATSER CLASS: 1ST PLACE: WESS HERRING______SCORE: 751-2X

SENIOR OPPTICAL CLASS: 3RD PLACE: AL HUFF__________SCORE: 881-12X

MATCH 15: INTERNATIONAL 15 SHOT @ 25-YARDS

EXPERT CLASS: 1ST PLACE: RALPH TALARICO___________SCORE: 133

MATCH 18: JUNIOR NATIONAL PISTOL CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST PLACE: ISAAC HINKLE_______________________________SCORE: 175-2X

MATCH 22: 50 YARD RE-ENTRY GOLD

MASTER CLASS: SAM GLADDEN__________________________SCORE: 91-1X

EXPERT CLASS: RALPH TALARICO_______________________SCORE: 87-1X

MATCH 23: BOB KISER REPLICA REVOLVER

MARKSMAN CLASS: 1ST PLACE: JIM PARKER______________SCORE: 86

MATCH 25: KENTUCKY PISTOL AGG.

EXPERT CLASS: 1ST PLACE: RALPH TALARICO____________SCORE: 169-3X

MATCH 26: KENTUCKY FLINT AGG.

MARKSMAN CLASS: 2ND PLACE: JIM PARKER_____________SCORE: 154-1X

MATCH 27: AS-ISSUE REVOLVER AGG.

MARKSMAN CLASS: 2ND PLACE: JIM PARKER_____________SCORE: 228-2X

SPECIAL HONORS

NATIONAL JUNIOR RIFLE CHAMPION

MARY A. TAYLOR

NATIONAL JUNIOR PISTOL CHAMPION

ISAAC HINKLE

DISTINGUSHED MASTER LEG SCORE

MARVIN HINKLE WITH A 938-13X

50'S AND 100'S SHOT

MATCH 1: MARVIN HINKLE - 100-5X

MATCH 2: MARVIN HINKLE - 100-2X

MATCH 9: AL HUFF - 100-3X

MATCH 153: JIM PARKER - 50

MATCH 401: TIM TAYLOR - 50-4X

As you can see the ASMLA membership are competitors that can compete on both the local and national level. If you are a competitor and have not been to FRIENDSHIP you are missing a wonderful experience. Nowhere will you find a more knowledgeable group of dedicated shooters. I have always found the competitors at Friendship to be just that FRIENDLY. I have heard shooters say I can't compete against those guy's, I'm not that good. Well if you like to shoot and want to get better the best way I know how to do that is to compete against the best.

You get to see how they do things, their equipment, how they approach shooting, this is a world of info that you can not get shooting anywhere else. The competitors will be more than glad to give advice and even instruction if asked properly and at the right time. Catch one the better competitors before the shooting day starts or after it is over, during lunch or when they are taking a break. NEVER intrude during a relay when the competitor has a record target hung, for the competitor is concentrating on doing his of her absolute best and needs no distraction. I CAN GUARENTEE THAT IF YOU DON'T COMPETE YOU WILL NOT WIN. So come join the fun at Friendship.

 

 



THE NMLRA TOP TEN LIST

THE FOLLOWING LIST OF ASMLA MEMBERS PLACED IN THE TOP 10 IN A TERRITORIAL AGGREGATE



LADIES AGG. SHOT IN ALABAMA
6TH PLACE DAWN STANFIELD SCORE: 175-2X



JUNIOR AGG. SHOT IN TENNESSEE
5TH PLACE MARY A. TAYLOR SCORE: 161-2X



SKEET AGG. SHOT IN ALABAMA
10TH PLACE TIM TAYLOR SCORE: 35
10TH PLACE SAM GLADDEN SCORE: 35



SUB JUNIOR AGG. SHOT IN ALABAMA
5TH PLACE JARED STANFIELD SCORE: 96-6X



HUNTERS AGG. SHOT IN ALABAMA
1ST PLACE BUCK THOMAS SCORE: 180-3X



PISTOL AGG. SHOT IN ALABAMA
2ND PLACE MARVIN HINKLE SCORE: 284-13X
4TH PLACE SAM GLADDEN SCORE: 282-11X



X-STICK AGG. SHOT IN TENNESSEE
6TH PLACE TIM TAYLOR SCORE: 189-5X



OFFHAND AGG. SHOT IN ALABAMA
4TH PLACE LARRY MARCHESSEAU SCORE: 179
5TH PLACE SAM GLADDEN SCORE: 177-2X
7TH PLACE RICK CARNEY SCORE: 175-1X



MUSKET AGG. SHOT IN ALABAMA
7TH PLACE BILL CUDE SCORE: 254-4X



ONE GUN AGG. SHOT IN TENNESSEE
6TH PLACE JIM PARKER SCORE: 176





| Go Back to Main Page |