My email address is driverdm@aol.com. Please email me if you want to ask a question.
Using paypal just click the button above. If using check or money order mail to D.M. Otis, 17 Harding Lane, Sumiton, AL 35148
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
1 lot of 4 Laura Ingalls Wilders paperbacks
(1)These Happy Golden Years, (2)The Long Winter,
(3)Farmer Boy, (4)By the Shores of Silver Lake,
all are in good condition with some cover wear,
2 have punched tips. $4.50 plus $2.50 postage
Alec Hamilton The Little Lion by Helen Boyd
Higgins, paperback 1962, good condition, punched tip,
little edge wear. $2.00 plus 2.50 postage
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
copyright MCMLXXIX, hardcover, very good condition
5.00 plus 2.50 postage
Animals in the Wild by Joanne Ryder,
illus. by Lisa Bonforte, 1987, picture hardcover
good condition. $2.00 plus 2.50 postage
Bartholomew the Beaver a Rand Mcnally Elf Book.
good condition, few pages have ink marks, copyright MCMLII.
$2.00 plus $2.50 postage
..................
Betty Neels books; The Convenient Wife 1990 paperback, good condition
$1.75 plus $2.50postage
Not Once but Twice 1981 paperback, good condition.
$1.75 each plus 2.50 postage
Beggarman Thief by Irwin Shaw
hardcover, dustjacket, good condition, $2.00 plus 2.50 postage.
Binky Brothers and the Fearless Four by James Lawrence
illus. by Leonard Kessler, picture hardcover
An I Can Read Book, 1970, light crayon marks
on title page & page 4. A few short splits mended
with clear tape, an over all good book.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h.
Brave Brush-Tail Possum by Diane Redfield
Massie. picture hardcover 1979, some edge wear,
pages very good. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage.
Brother of the Wolves by Jean Thompson,
hardcover, good condition, little edge wear
1978 exlibrary. Library stamps covered with black
marker. $2.50 plus 2.50 postage.
Champion Sports Stories, a lantern press book,
original title Teen-age Champion Sports Stories
older book, no date given, little cover wear
pages light yellow. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage.
.
Claim to Freedom: the rise of the Afro-Asian Peoples
by Cornelia Spencer 1962 hardcover with
dustjacket, John Day Co. publishers, the jacket
is well worn around edges, the book is sound,
a slight bow in front cover, good binding, good pages.
$2.45 plus $2.50 p/h.
David Copperfield by Benscoter and Gehlmann
copyright 1945 by Globe Book Co., hardcover
very good condition. A splatter of white on cover
$2.00 plus 2.50 postage
Der Fuehrer by Konrad Heiden
translated by Ralph Manheim, hardcover, thick
1944, $5.45 plus $2.50 postage.
Dick Whittington and His Cat by Marcia Brown,
hardcover copyright 1950, good condition.
2.75 plus 2.50 postage.(large book
.................
Eagles of the Sky by Ambrose Newcomb
or Jack Ralston Along the Air Lanes, 1930 hardcover
edge wear and a few splotches, pages yellowed
but not brittle. $2.50 plus $2.50 postage.
Famous Investigators by Richard Deming
1963 picture hardcover, good condition
bumped tips, yellow pages, whitman book
$2.75 plus $2.50 postage.
Father Flanagan of Boys Town by Fulton Oursler
and Will Oursler, hardcover, good condition, dustjacket
copyright mcmxlix, very good condition. 2.75 plus 2.50 postage
Five Great Dialogues, Plato translated by B. Jowett,
introduction by Louise ropes Loomis
copyright 1942 Walter J. Black Inc.
linen hardcover,good condition, pages crinkled
$2.45 pus 2.50 postage
George's Marvelous Medicine by Roald Dahl
children's paperback illus. by Quentin Blake
good condition, 1981, little edge wear.
George knows just the right ingredients to make
his grouchy grandma sing and her dark spiriits
bright. They are both in for a big surprise.
$2.45 plus 2.50 postage
Golden Mare by William Corbin
paperback,good condition, copyright 1955
$2.00 plus $2.50 media postage
<
Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle by Betty MacDonald, pictures
by Hilary Knight, paperback 1987, little edge
wear, crease near tips, little tear on free end
page, binding and other pages very good. $2.45 plus $2.50 ph
................
Hester the Jester by Ben Shecter
An Early I Can Read Book, hardcover 1977
good condition, little edge wear. Hester
wanted to be a Jester like her father but her
mother said girls can't do that.
In the end she becomes that and much
more. $2.45 plus 2.50 postage.
<
Hippolyte Crab King by Joy Anderson,
picture hardcover 1961, some edge wear, color rubbed,
very good binding and pages, library pocket
in back, few light library marks. (Hippolyte,
a small boy in Tuna Puna in Trinidad, was
too young to sell coconuts and not big enough to cut
cane but he needed money for a costume. Find out
what Callalloo is and then you'll know how he
made some money...)$2.50 plus $2.50 p/h
How Baseball Began in Brooklyn by Le Grand
blue picture hardcover, 1958, good binding
and pages, black marker mark iside covers, on
cr page and dedication page covering library stamps,
some smudges from page turning. comical tale
$2.95 plus $2.50 p/h
Lasso Your Heart by Betty Cavanna
1952 yellow hardcover, very good condition
no dj. $2.75 plus 2.50 postage
Lee Baird, Son of Danger by H.C. Thomas
picture hardcover published by Whitman Publishing
1957, good condition, some edge wear
yellowing. $2.50 plus 2.50 postage
Let's pretend It Happened to You by
Bernice Wells Carlson. paperback, good condition,
punched tip, Scholastic book, 1973, children's
$2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Little Chick's Breakfast by Mary DeBall Kwitz
1983 picture hardcover, very good condition, name written inside.
$2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Long Lonesome Train Whistle by Virginia H. Ormsby
children's hardcover 1961, pub. by J.B. Lippincott
Co. good condition, little edge wear. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Macaroon by Julia Cunningham Illustrated by Evaline Ness
good condition 1962 hardcover with dustjacket
jacket worn around edges. $2.50 plus $2.50 postage & handling.
McBroom's Zoo by Sid Fleischman illustrated by
Kurt Werth, picture hardcover, 1971, some edge wear,
good, tight, clean. $2.45 plus $2.50 p/h.
Mr. Hobb's Vacation by Edward Streeter,
hardcover 1954, very good condition, no dustjacket.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h.
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle by Betty MacDonald, pictures
by Hilary Knight. 1957 paperback, very good
condition. Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle lives in an upside-down
house and smells like cookies. She knows everything
about children and can cure them of any ailment
such as hating baths or not putting things away.
$2.00 plus 2.50 postage
Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Magic by Betty MacDonald, paperback,
pictures by Hilary Knight, cover
is worn at edges and along spine, good binding
and pages except for a few wrinkles. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
My Friend Mac the Story of Little Baptiste and the
Moose by May McNeer and Lynd Ward, 1960 paperback
with punched tip, light wear, very good binding
and pages. $2.45 plus $2.50 p/h
Mystery Horse by Margaret Goff Clark paperback,
1973, some edge wear, a little slanting to spine,
otherwise good. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h. email me
No Time for Sergeants by Mac Hyman,
copyright 1954, good condition, worn at edges.
Price is $3.75 plus 2.50 media postage
Paddington Goes To Town by Michael Bond
illus. by Peggy Fortnum, paperback Yearling book,
1972, children's book. some edge wear, crease near tip
from bending, tip off back cover, binding good.
$2.50 plus $2.50 p/h
Paddington at Work by Michael Bond
illus. by peggy Fortnum, Dell Yearling paperback,
light wear, punched tip, 1974, children's book.
$2.50 plus $2.50 p/h.
<
Pirate Rock by David Walker
illus. by Victor Mays, 1969 hardcover exlibrary
fine condition except library marks. no dj. $2.95 plus 2.50 postage.
Rabble on a Hill by Robert Edmond Alter, illustrated
by Albert Orbaan, hardcover exlibrary,1964,
cover worn some at edges, some scuffing
pages very good. $2.75 plus $2.50 postage.
Rain Drop Splash by Alvin Tresselt, pictures by Leonard Weisgard
hardcover 1946, exlibrary, very good condition
$2.75 plus 2.50 postage.
Reindeer Trail by Berta and Elmer Hader, 1959 first edition
hardcover in very good condition. $2.75plus 2.50 postage
Selected Poems of Walt Whitman copyright 1942 by Walter
J. Black Inc. very good condition, linen
cloth hardcover. 4.00 plus 2.50 postage
Selected Writings of James A. Michener
hardcover 1957, A Modern Library Book,
very good conditioned book, dustjacket is
worn around edges.$4.00 plus 2.50 postage
Seven Steeples by Margaret Henrichsen,
hardcover, no dustjacket, exlibrary, 1953, illustrated
by William Barss, light wear, few pages have mark
in margins. $3.45 plus $2.50 postage
True story of Margaret Henrichsen's richly rewarding
years as a modern-day circuit-rider in Maine
Showboat Holiday by Lee Wyndham,
illustrated by Jean Macdonald Porter
copyright 1964, hardcover in good condition.
Price 2.95 plus $2.50 postage
Ski Pup by Don Freeman, large hardcover, kid's book
1963 exlibrary, little edge wear, inside some finger smuddages.
$2.75 plus $2.50 postage
Spooky Tricks by Rose Wyler and Gerald Ames
pictures by Talivaldis Stubis, hardcover, 1968
An I Can Read Book, little edge wear, good
condition. $2.45 plus $2.50 postage.
Stand By Your Pan by Diane Pfekfer
Country Music Cookbook, 1994 paperback, ring type
binding. $2.95 plus $2.50 p/h.
Strike from Space, A Megadeath Mystery by Phyllis
Schlafly & Chester Ward Rear Admiral, U.S. Navy
Ret. pere Marquette Press, 1965, paperback
with punched tip, light edge wear, good binding,
good pages but light yellow. A few chapter
titles: The World's Greates Mystery; What Happened
to Khrushchev; Make a noise in Vietnam, The
Champion Confidence Game---. $2.50 plus $2.50 p/h.
Ten True Animal Rescues by Jeanne Betancourt, Scholastic
paperback, 1998 very good condition. Animals
can be real-life heroes. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
The Black Stallion by Walter Farley,
paperback good condition worn some at tips,
renewed copyright 1969, price $2.75 plus 2.50 postage
The Black Stallion and Satan by Walter Farley
paperback, 1977, faint edge wear, strong
binding and good pages. $2.45 plus $2.50 p/h
The Enchanted Schoolhouse by Ruth Sawyer,
hardcover, illustrated by Hugh Troy, 1956, The Viking press NY
.$2.75 plus $2.50 postage
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson,
pictures by Garth Williams, paperback 1958
punched tip, crease near tip, good. $2.50 plus $2.50postage
The King With Six Friends by Jay Williams
hardcover, 1968, bumped tips, little edge wear, inside
good. $2.95 plus $ 2.50 postage
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Patsy Jensen illustrated by
Rowan Barnes-Murphy, very good Troll Associates book.
$2.45 plus $2.50 postage
The Mystery of The Pilgrim Trading Post by Anne Molloy
copyright 1964, hardcover very good condition.
2.75 plus $2.50 media postage
The Real Mother Goose, Rand McNally & Co.
illust. by Fisher Wright, large hardcover, front
cover shows Mother Goose riding a gander holding
a basket with a baby in it, bumped tips with some
other edge wear, good condition. $4.95 plus $2.50 postage.
The Wild Arabian by Marilyn D. Anderson, paperback,
treetop tales, 1987 printing, good condition,
little edge wear, crease near bottom tip.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h.
The Secret Life of Walter KittyBig Little Golden
Book, 1986, by Joan Elizabeth Goodman 2.50 plus
2.50 media postage.
There Will Be a Road by Dwight Jenson
First Edition 1978. Very find hardcover book with
dust jacket. $2.95 plus 2.50 postage...
The Strange Disappearance of Arthur Cluck
by Nathaniel Benchley, pictures by Arnold Lobel
an I Can Read Mystery, 1967 hardcover
good, some edge wear. Arthur Cluck
is a very young chicken and he disappears.
Mother Cluck asks for help to find him
The story tells of the adventures in finding him.
Nice story. $2.45 plus 2.50 postage
The Three Musketeers by Alexandere Dumas.
Very good hardcover, copyright 1970 price $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
.
The Ringed Castle by Dorothy Dunnett
paperback good conndition, 1971, little wear. Mystery,
romance, history, adventure. $2.75 plus $2.50 postage
Tinker's Castle by Winifred Mantle
illustrated by Kurt Werth, hardcover 1963, exlib.
marker marks covering few library stamps,
light edge wear. Children's book, 222 pages.
2.50 plus $2.50 postage
True Great Mysteries by Arnold P. Rubin
paperback, good condition, punched tip, crease in
back cover, 1980. $2.50 plus $2.50 postage.
Two Romantics and their Ideal Life 1946 by Vernon Loggins
good hardcover but worn dustjacket
Price $4.75 plus $2.50 postage.
Wall-to-Wall Thanksgiving edited by Kenneth Jernigan
A Kernel Book 1997, Large type, (Kenneth
Jernigan is President Emeritus National Federation
of the Blind) small thin book, very good
condition. It has true life stories told by blind
persons themselves. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Wells Fargo and Danger Station by Sam
Allison, illustrated by Robert L. Jenny
copyright 1958, Pub. by Whitman publishing
picture hardcover, good condition, pages yellow.
2.75 plus $2.50 postage.
Wildfire by Evans G. Valens, Jr. 1963 large
thin hardcover exlibrary, pictures by Clement Hurd, bumped tips,
blank page at back has a square cut out. Pictures
and story are about what happens during a forest fire. About trapped
wild animals and their attempts at escape--all in story form.
Realistic drawings. $2.50 plus $2.50 postage
If you use paypal just click the button above. If you use check or money order mail to D.M. Otis, 17 Harding Lane, Sumiton, AL 35148
Click here to go to next page
My Favorite Web sites
Angelfire Home Pages
My Favorite Things About Angelfire
Free Web Building Help
Angelfire HTML Library
htmlGEAR - free polls, guestbooks, and more!