
Thank you for visiting my page at Angelfire. Please come back and visit again!
I have a shelf full of old books that need
a new home. I hope you find something that you like.
Some of these are old, rare books.
![]() |
| student loan consolidation |
Get paid to click on ads. Send More Info.
![]()
Search Engine Optimization and Free Submission
|
|
email me about orders driverdm@aol.com
I accept CHECK---MONEY ORDER ----- AND PAYPAL.
If paying by paypal just click the button above. If paying by check or money order send to D.M. Otis, 17 Harding Lane, Sumiton, AL 35148.
.................................................................
Adopted Jane by Helen Fern
Daringer, illustrated by Kate
Seredy,
1947 hardcover with dust-
jacket, some shelf wear at
bottom,jacket has a little
wear,strong binding, very
good clean pages, library
pocket in back, few library
marks.$4.87 plus
$2.50 p/h
A Man Had Tall Sons by Martha
Ostenso hardcover, no dust jacket,
1958 Dodd, Mead & Co., good condition,
light wear.
$3.87 plus 2.50 p/h
Abe Lincoln Grows Up by Carl
Sandburg cloth hardcover, no
dustjacket, very good
condition except for
few library marks.
$2.50 plus $2.50 p/h
A Far Voice Calling by Margaret
Weeks Adair. 1964, hardcover,
exlibrary, very good except
for marker marks covering library
stamps and the residue
of glue left from removal
of library pocket
inside back cover. $2.45 plus $2.50 p/h
All Around Us by Beauchamp,
Crampton and Gray, Scott,
Foresman and Co, 1944, large green
hardcover, no jacket, worn
tips and ends of spine,
some color rubbing, very
strong binding, pages are
good but have some small
splits mended with clear
tape, many pictures with a
captions at top of page,
children's, $2.45 plus $2.50 p/h
Amanda by Joanne Isaac
1972 picture hardcover, young
children's book about a little
girl that didn't like for her
hair to be combed. Worn tips and
ends of spine, clear tape at ends
of spine, strong binding, good
pages,library pocket inside
front, school stamp on cover.
$4.75 plus $2.60 p/h.
A Month of Christmases by
Siddle Joe Johnson,
copyright
1952,published by Longman's Green
and Co. Inc. Hardcover,good
condition, has black marker
marks on ribs $2.95
plus $2.50 postage
Andy and the School Bus by
Jerrold Beim, Illustrated by
Leonard Shortall, William Morrow &
Company 1947, hardcover,
exlibrary,cover has bumped
tips, scuffed cover, some
pages have small tears
repaired with clear tape.
$3.15 plus $2.50 postage
| Andy and Mr. Wagner by Gina
Bell, pictures by George
Wilde, picture hardcover 1967, exlibrary, few pages have small split repaired with clear tape, few library marks. $3.15 plus $2.50 postage |
....................>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> | > If paying by paypal
|
Animals at the Zoo by Rose
Greydanus, Troll Associates
publisher, small paper back,
A First-Start Easy Reader,
little crease at tips from
bending, good binding, good
pages. $2.50 plus $2.00 postage..
A Power Boys Adventure: The
Mystery of the Burning Ocean
copyright 1965, very good picture
hardcover book. $3.30 plus 2.50
media
postage.
Babe Ruth by Len Canter
hero's America paperback 1996,
very good condition, tip wear.
$2.50 plus $2.50 postage.
Bixxy and the Secret Message by
Louis Slobodkin 1959 picture
hardcover, light wear at tips and
ends of spine, very strong binding,
very good pages, "discard" stamped
on inside covers along with 2
other library marks. Children's
book. $2.75 plus
$2.50 p/h.
About a pigeon and the message the
children find.
Baby Sister by Dorothea M.
Sachs illus. by Joy
Friedman, Little Golden
Book, 1986, worn some
around the edges, little
color rubbing, good binding
and pages.$2.15 plus 2.50p/h
Bird Stories by Edith M. Patch
hardcover,very good condition, tight,
1921, slight edge wear, $4.87 plus
2.50 postage
Brush Goat, Milk Goat by Ruth
Thomas illustrated by
Kriva, children's, 1957 picture
hardcover, well worn tips and
ends of spine, lot of color
rubbing, strong binding, good
pages, few library
marks.
$7.45 plus $2.50 p/h.
Carl Sandburg young singing poet-
by Grace Hathaway Melin,
1973 pictorial hardcover, no
jacket, some wear to tips and
ends of spine, very strong
binding, very good pages,
library pocket in back, two
black marker
marks on
inside front cover and the
word "discard", two black
marks on the blank end page
in front.
$2.75 plus $2.50
p/h. Children's, 200 pages
Castle Gillian by Maurice Walsh
orange hardcover no dustjacket,
1948, printed in Great Britian by
T.A. Constable LTD. light wear,
faint yellowing, good. $2.47 plus
$2.50 postage
Charlie the Tramp by Russell
Hoban pictures by
Lillian Hoban, 1966 1st
printing,paperback, some wear
around edges and along spine,
good binding, good pages,
tinge of tanning. Children's
book about Charlie the little
beaver.$3.75 plus $2.50 postage.
Clifford the Big Red Dog by
NormanBridwell one lot of
four Scholastic paperbacks.(1)
Clifford's Loose Tooth.(this
one is adapted by Wendy Cheyette
Lewison (2)Clifford's Happy
Mother's Day (3)Clifford the
Big Red Dog (4)Clifford the Small
Red Puppy. All in good condition,
light edge wear, strong binding,
good pages, name on inside of
two covers and name on blank end
page of another.
$8.45 plus
$2.60 p/h.
Conquer the Winds by Ernie
Rydberg1957 hardcover, good
condition exlibrary, edge of one
page torn. $2.15 plus $2.50
postage
Daughter of the Mountains by
Louise Rankin illus. by Kurt
Wiese,Archway hardcover, 1973,
little wear around edges, strong
binding, pages good, but lightly
tanned, library pocket in back.
Juvenile
story ofa Tibetan
Girl's courageous journey
to rescue her beloved red-gold
terrier.
$3.45 plus $2.50 p/h.
Davy Crockett Storybook, Landoll's
publishers. Wide thick picture hard-
cover, good condition. Some edge
wear. $3.20 plus 2.50 postage
David Farragut Boy Midshipman by-
Laura Long illustrated by
Robert Pious, 1962 Bobbs-Merrill
children's book, Childhood of
Famous Americans series, orange
picture hardcover. well worn
tips and ends of spine,lot of
color rubbing, library
binding, good, strong, clean
pages, back blank page removed,
exlibrary with signs of pocket
removal and a few other
marks. $12.45 plus $2.60 p/h
Devil's Harvest by Frank G.
Slaughter, 1963 hardcover, good
condition, $3.05 plus $2.50
postage
Doll Hospital Tatianna Comes to
America by Joan Holub, 2002,
paperback, light edge wear,
strong binding,
good pages.
An Ellis Island Story. Lila and
Rose learn the story of Tatiana
from their grandmother who runs a
doll hospital. $3.45 plus $2.25
postage
cell 4
East Treat by Roger Duvoisin,
yellow picture oversize hardcover children's book,
1954. light wear at tips and ends of spine,
strong binding, very good pages, black and white art,
library pocket in front, a few other library marks.
$4.45 plus $2.50 postage
Eddie No-Name by Thomas Fall Pantheon Books,
illustrated by Ray Prohaska, 1963, good cover, binding
and pages except for few library marks.
$2.40 plus $2.50 p/h
.............................................
Excitement in Appleby Street by Eda and Richard Crist
hardcover, exlib. 1950, some edge wear and
scuffing to cover, few lib. marks, some smudges."nail"
printed on cover $2.54 plus 2.50 postage
Encyclopedia Brown and the case of the Mysterious
Handprints
by Donald J.
Sobol, illustrated by Gail Owens, hardcover, 1985, excellent condition.
$2.50 plus $2.50 postage
Encyclopedia Brown Sets The Pace by Donald
J. Sobol. paperback, 1982, light wear. $2.00
plus $2.50 postage
Encyclopedia Brown Finds the Clues by Donald
J. Sobol. paperback,1975, crease in cover, faint
yellowing. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Enclopedia Brown's Book of Strange But True Crimes
by Donald J. Sobol. Hardcover 1991, very good
condition except for few library marks. $2.00
plus $2.50 postage
Encyclopedia Brown and the case of the Mysterious Handprints
by Donald J. Sobol. small paperback, 1985, special
book fair edition. some edge wear, tight, good
$2.00 plus $2.50 postage
4B Goes Wild by Jamie Gilson, copyright 1983, Hardcover
good condition $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
pictures by Maurice Sendak, An I Can Read Book,
hardcover 1959, very good condition. $2.00 plus
$2.50 p/h
Fight for your Life by Mark Miller,
Jr. High ex library hardcover,1955 1st edition.
Library marks, some edge wear, a frontier story.
$2.15 plus 2.50 postage
Folk Tales from Many Landsby Hazel Gertrude Kinscella
copyright 1926, 1930, hardcover,good condition, one torn page,
a few scribbles on title page, back end paper torn.
$4.12 plus $2.50 postage
Fresh Water Fishing by Ray Ovington
The Young Sportsman's Guide, 1963 yellow cloth
hardcover with dust jacket, cover very good, jacket
is worn around edges and color rubbed, strong binding,
very good pages, part of front blank end page torn
off. $4.75 plus $2.60 p/h.
From Colony to Nation by Olga Hall-Quest,
With Washington and His Army in the War for Independence,
Junior High level reading, 242 pages, some wear
to tips and ends of spines, little edge wear
to bottom, strong binding, good pages.
$4.50 plus $2.50 postage
Frontier Dream life on the Great Plains by Catherine
E. Chambers. Adventures in Frontier
America series, 1984 oversize thin paperback,
children/juvenile level, history. little edge
wear, good binding and pages. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Frontier Farmer Kansas adventure by Catherine E. Chambers,
1984 paperback Adventures in Frontier
America, children/juvenile level, history,
thin oversize paperback, light edge wear, good binding
and pages. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h.
<
Frosty the Snow Man retold by Annie North Bedford,
pictures by Corinne Malvern, A Little Golden
Book,1982, worn edges, some color rubbed, good
binding and pages. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Gold From Crete by C.S. Forester, paperback
1976, good condition, some yellowing
$2.25 plus 2.50 postage.
Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright
paperback, some cover wear, creases near tip,
copyright renewed 1985. $2.25 plus
$2.50 media postage.
Gordy and the Pirate by Crockett Johnson,
children's hardcover exlibrary, 1965, little edge
wear, library markings, good condition. $2.34 plus $2.50
Grandmother Cat and the Hermit by Elizabeth Coatsworth
pictures by Irving Boker, 1970 Macmillan
Company, hardcover, light edge wear, very good
binding and pages. It begins,
"Grandmother Cat was an old cat. If any of the
five cats had once been her child, she had long
ago forgotten it. She kept herself to herself.-----she
looked like a small independent shadow---No
one was kind or unkind to Grandmother Cat except
Dave and it was not so much that he had chosen her
for a companion as that she had chosen him."
$2.50 plus $2.50 p/h
Great Blizzard by Albert E. Idell
good tight hardcover exlibrary
1948. 2.00 plus 2.50 postage
Harry Kitten and Tucker Mouse by George Selden
illustrated by Garth Williams, very good condition
exlibrary 1989. $2.00 plus 2.50 postage
Henry Possum by Harold Berson hardcover
1973 children's book, worn around edges--mostly color rubbing,
very good binding and pages. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h.
Horseshoe Harry and the Whale by Adele de Leeuw,
children's yellow picture hardcover, light wear
at tips and ends of spine, 1976, strong binding,
good pages, few library marks. About a comical
cowboy who tries his luck at sea. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Idylls of the King by Alfred Lord Tennyson
1961 paperback good condition, punched tip.
$2.00 plus $2.00 postage
Horns, Hoofs, Nails by Marguerite Rush Lerner, M.D.
1968 Medical books for young people, about animals
and birds horns, hoofs and nails. picture hardcover,
little wear to tips and ends of spine, good
binding and pages. $4.45 plus $2.50 p/h.
In the Middle of the Night by Aileen Fisher
hardcover illus. by Adrienne Adams, children's
story told in rhyme. good cover, binding
and pages except for the library marks, little
rubbing of color on cover, library marks are
covered with black marker. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Journey Cake, Ho by Ruth Sawyer pictures by Robert
McCloskey,hardcover 1953, the Viking Press, little
tip wear, very good binding and pages. $3.95
plus $2.50 p/h
Josefina February by Evaline Ness,
1963 large hardcover about a little girl in Haiti,
children's story, some tip wear, color rubbed, very
strong binding, good pages, 3 library marks. $3.45 plus $2.50 p/h.
<
Kidnapped by R.L. Stevenson
picture hardcover very good condition, printed 1968
$2.50 plus $2.50 postage.
<
<
<
<
Left Behind, The Kids: Through the Flames by Jerry B. Jenkins
paperback, faint edge wear, very good binding,
good pages,
black marker mark on inside
covers and on copy
right page covering library
stamps. "To prove his worth to the others, Ryan
sneaks around associates of Lionel's Uncle Andre
to find out what he can about Andre's fate."
$4.75 plus $2.50 postage
Little Bear by Else Holmelund Minarik
An I Can Read book, hardcover 1957, good condition
$2.00 plus 2.50 postage
Little Bear's Friend by Else holmelund Minarik
An I Can Read book, hardcover, 1960 hardcover,
good, tight, clean. $2.00 plus 2.50 postage.
Little Bears Visit by Else Homelund Minarik
pictures by Maurice Sendak, an I Can Read Book,
1981, very good condition. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
If using money order or check mail to D.M. Otis, 17 Harding Lane, Sumiton, AL 35148
.
McBroom's Ghost by Sid Fleischman, illustrated
by Robert Frankenberg, hardcover copyright 1971
good condition. price $2.45 plus $2.50 media postage.
Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey,
Scholastic paperback, oversize, little wear
around edges, crease near bottom tip in back,
strong binding, new like pages, glossy. Children's.
$3.75 plus $2.50 p/h
Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers
206 page red cloth hardcover, 1962, little color
rubbing to tips and ends of spine and on spine
ridge. strong binding, good strong pages, few light
library marks. $5.45 plus $2.60 postage/handling.
Master Skylark by John Bennett
paperback, good condition, 1965, punched tip,
slight wear. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Master of the World by Jules Verne
paperback, slight wear, punched tip, 1968. $2.75 plus $2.50 postage
Me and the Man on the Moon-eyed Horse by Sid Fleischman,
drawings by Eric Von Schmidt, children's
picture hardcover, very good condition,
1977. $2.50 plus $2.50 postage
............................................
Morgan's Land by Tracy Dunham
1983 exlibrary, very good condition.
$2.50 plus $2.50 media postage
Mr. Bumba's Four-Legged Company by Pearl Augusta
Harwood 1969 picture hardcover, children's book,
published by Lerner Publications, some tip wear,
very good binding, exlibrary, black marker marks
cover library stamps 1 on inside covers, 1 on
blank end page, 1 on title page, otherwise the pages
are very good, discard written on inside back
cover. The story is about Mr. Bumba and
his donkey.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Mr Bumba Draws a Kitten by Pearl Augusta Harwood
1967 picture hardcover, some tip wear, good
binding, exlibrary, black marker marks covering
library stamps--1 on inside covers, one on
blank end page, 1 on title page, otherwise the pages
are very good. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Mr. Bumba Rides a Bicycle by Pearl Augusta Harwood
picture hardcover, 1968, some edge wear,
good binding, exlibrary, black marker marks covering
library stamps--1 on inside covers, 1 on blank
end page, 1 on title page, discard written in
large letters inside back cover. pages good.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h.
Mrs. Pepperpot's Outing by Alf Proysen
yellow cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 1969,
light wear to bottome edge and jacket,
strong binding, new like page, "discard" stamped
on blank end page, 2 black marker marks covering
library stamps. A collection of humorous antics
of Mrs. Pepperpot a charming little old lady
who sometimes shrinks to the size of a pepperpot
and attains magical power. 5.45 Plus $2.50 postage.
Check, money order and paypal
My Greatest Day in Baseball by Babe Ruth, Joe Di Maggio
and Dizzy Dean and 44 all time greats as told
to John P. Carmichael, 1963 pictorial hardcover,
no jacket, some wear to tips and ends of spine,
strong binding, very good pages. Juvenile
level children's book. $5.45 Plus $2.50 p/h
Muscial Instruments by Karl Geiringer
Their History from the Stone Age to the Present
Day
340 page hardcover with dustjacket,
bottom edges well worn, Jacket has a little wear,
good binding, good pages, ex US Airforce Library Book
with a few Library marks.
$7.45 plus $2.50 postage
Nature Stories to Read Aloud by Thornton W. Burgess
good condition 1959 paperback, large print, illustrated
by Adrianna Mazza, Wonder Book NY, stories featuring
Buster Bear, Bobby Coon, Blacky the Crow and others.
$2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Nine Days to Christmas A Story of Mexico by Marie Hatt
Ets & Aurora Labastida hardcover, 1966 large
size, little tip wear, little color rubbing,
very good binding and pages, few light library
stamps on inside covers, pocket in back. $2.75 plus $2.50 p/h.
Oceans and Oceanography, Science program by Science Service,
1970 paperback, 64 pages, good condition, educational.
$2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Old Tiger New Tiger by Ron Roy,
1978 yellow picture hardcover oversize children's
book, light wear, strong binding, very good pages,
library pocket inside front. A monkey and tiger story
for children. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Once There Was A Community-growing up in Zion
Community in Godfrey Valley by Dorcas Driver
Otis, Glossy paperback with stories of growing up in
the country in Pickens County AL. Country life
in 1940's and 50's. Working cotton,
animal stories, hard times. fun times. A few
illustrations--one of
Zion School some genealogy info on Godfrey family,
Driver and some others. $4.97 plus $2.50 postage.
One Week of Danger by Cateau De Leeuw
paperback illustrated by Kurt Werth, Scholastic,
pages yellowed, little edge wear, children's,
frontier story. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Ol'Paul the mighty logger by Glen Rounds,1936, 1949,
hardcover, $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Pinocchio and his Puppet Show Adventure, Walt Disney, 1973,
Hardcover, good, slightly worn and corner bumped
a lot of ink scribbling on front end papers
$1.89 plus $2.50 postage
Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi translated by Joseph Walker
illustrated by William Dempster, cover by Don Irwin
hardcover, 1968, little edge wear. $2.00 plus 2.50 postage. EMAIL ME
Pirates in the Park by Thom Roberts, pictures
by Harold Berson, large hardcover, 1973 Weekly Reader
Children's Book Club edition, Little cover wear. Children's book.
$2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Pogo's House The Story of Lumber by Jo and
Ernest Norling children's book, green 1941 hardcover
some wear at tips and ends of spine, lot of color
rubbing, strong binding, good pages, library
pocket inside front cover, few library marks.
The boy, John's, dog needed a house. This tells
the story of lumber from the tree to the final
product. Young children's. $2.45 plus $2.50 postage
Raggedy Ann's Merriest Christmas by Johnny Gruelle
illus. by Tom Sinnickson, Wonder Books, 1952,
picture hardcover worn at ends of spine and bottom
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
.
Red Ridinghood's Little Lamb by Charlotte Steiner
An Easter story that can be read the whole year
round. Large picture hardcover, published by Alfred
A. Knopf, 1964, children's book, exlibrary, light
wear. A piece missing from the very top of one page.
Doesn't affect the text. The story about a lonely
little girl living in a meadow in the deep forest.
She had no one to play with. Her favorite
game was marbles. For Easter her parents gave her
a little lamb so she would have someone to play
with. One day it ran into the forest and the
girl followed. A dwarf caught the lamb and would
not give it back. The story tells what happened
to the lamb and girl after that.--$2.00 plus 2.50 p/h
Robin Kane, the Mystery of Glengary Castle.
by Eileen Hill, hardcover, 1966, good sound condition
but has scribbling on inside covers.
$2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Robinson Crusoe Junior Deluxe Edition
1955 hardcover good condition
$3.48 plus $2.50 postage
Rozy Dozy by Solveig paulson Russell, illustrated
by Dora Leder, Abingdon Press, yellow hardcover
1975 children's book, very good condition
$2.75 plus $2.50 postage
Runaway Voyage by Betty Cavanna
1978 blue hardcover with mylar cover dust jacket, cover
in very good condition, jacket has faint wear,
strong binding, new like pages, library pocket in back.
A story set in 1866 when a used converted Civil War
troop carrier embarked with 100 girs for Seattle
where they hoped to acquire either husbands or jobs.
$5.95 plus $2.50 postage. Check, money order and paypal.
Runner for the King by Rowena Bennett
1969 Scholastic paperback, children's, 64 pages,
wear around edges, two light creases, some color
rubbing, good binding, pages good but lightly tanned.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Sand and Glass, Science Service, Science Program by C.D.T.
Baker-Carr paperback 1967 paperback,
educational, good condition. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h.
Seashells for Katie and Andy by Solveig Paulson Russell
illustrated by Marjorie Cooper, small Start Right Elf
hardcover, Rand McNally Publisher, 1973, worn around
edges, strong binding, good pages although tanned.
$2.50 plus $2.50 postage.
Sea Star Orphan of Chincoteague (horse story)
large hardcover by Marguerite Henry
illus. by Wesley Dennis, very good condition,
1950,
$5.98 plus 2.50 postage
Sherlock Holmes (adventures of) by A.Conan Doyle
1955 picture hardcover, slight wear at edges
name written inside, Whitman pub.
$3.00 plus $2.50 postage
Short Game Scoring Secrets of the
Big-Money Pros by Jerry Heard with Paul Dolman
paperback, 1969 very good condition. $7.45 plus
$2.50 p/h
Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell
1970 hardcover with mylar covered dust jacket,
faint wear, strong binding, new like pages, "discard"
stamped inside and 3 black marker marks covering library
stamps. An 1864 Navaho strong seen through the
eyes of a Navaho girl. First the Spanish Slaves
came and then the white soldiers and they were
forced to march to Fort Sumner.
5.45 plus $2.50 postage.
Slaughterhouse-Five or The Children's Crusade
paperback by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., good condition,
punched tip, slight wear. $2.50 plus $2.50 postage.
Snakes by Patricia Demuth illus. by Judith Moffatt
All Aboard Reading Level 2, Grades 1-3, Scholastic,
information about snakes, 1993 paperback,
good condition, light edge wear. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Splish-Splash Sounds by Richard Scarry
Golden Books, paperback, printed for chick-fil-a
distribution, light tip wear, very good condition.
$2.00 plus $2.50p/h
Step to the Stars by Lester Del Rey
A Science Fiction Novel, hardcover with very good
dustjacket, 1954 exlibrary, good clean pages,
library pocket in back. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Stone Fox by John Reynolds Gardiner,
illustrated by Marcia Sewall,1980 red hardcover,
some wear at tips and ends of spine, very good
binding and pages. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Stories and Tales by Stephen Crane
red cloth
hard cover edited by Robert Wooster Stallman,
published by Vintage Books a division of Random
House, 1955 exlibrary. light edge wear--mostly
color rubbing. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
Strange and Amazing Football Stories by Bill Gutman
Sports Illustrated, paperback 1986, light
wear, good binding and pages. $2.00 plus $2.50p/h
Stranger in the Hills by Madeleine Polland.. 1968, hardcover, good condition
black marker marks on inside of covers
$2.50 plus $2.50 postage
----------------------------
Sunny Bunny by Nina Wilcox Putnam
picture hardcover, worn tips and ends of spine,
strong binding, very good, shiny white pages,
nice pictures, 2004. $4.57 plus $2.60 p/h.
The Elephant's Bathtub wonder tales from the Far
East by Frances Carpenter, illus. by Hans Guggenheim,
hardcover 1962, little wear to bottom edge
of cover, dust jacket well worn at edges, strong
binding, very good pages, library pocket inside
front, 3 black marker marks on inside covers
covering library stamps.
$3.45 plus $2.50 p/h
The Case of the Toy Drummer, Patty and Jo, Detectives
by Janet Knox, picture hardcover, 1951 , some tip wear,
light yellowing, children's, $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
The Christmas Dog by Jan M. Robinson
paperback 1969 Weekly Reader, light wear, good condition.
-----the story of a small dog treated badly
by her master until one day she escapes and runs
to the woods. She learns to survive. She keeps
her eyes on a family living in the area. The boy
wants a dog for Christmas. Bad circumstances for
the dog brings this about. -------$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
The Edge of Day a Boyhood in the West of England
by Laurie Lee, illustrated by John Ward, 1960
hardcover, no dustjacket, light edge wear,
good binding and pages. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
The First Christmas by Marcia Williams
paperback 1987 Random House, faint wear, very good
condition, young children's story. $2.00 plus $2.00 postage EMAIL ME
The Goose Girl from the brothers Grimm the little
color classics, also includes The House in the Woods
1939 hardcover, pub. McLoughlin Bros. worn
edges, bare spine covered with clear tape, pages
good. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h.
The Great Big Elephant and the Very Small Elephant
by Barbara Seuling, hardcover 1977, good condition,
some wear,lot of color rubbing, color rubbing, good binding and pages
Price: $2.50 plus $2.50 media postage
The Great Space Chase A Jell-o Reading Rocket Book
created by Children's Television Workshop,
good condition paperback, light wear, 33 pages.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
The Happy Voyage by Judith Gwyn Brown, good condition
hardcover, 1965, exlibrary, library marks covered with black marker,
light wear. $2.00 plus. $2.50 postage
The Hiding Place by Winifred Mantle
illustrated by Kurt Werth, picture hardcover,
children's book, Jr. High level, 1967, some edge
wear, good binding and pages, some library marks.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
The Home Run Trick by Scott Corbett,
illus. by Paul Galdone, hardcover, very good
condition children's, 1973 1st.ed., exlib.
$2.00 plus 2.50 postage
<
The Hours before Dawn by Celia Fremlin
hardcover, real good condition, copyright 1958
$2.50 plus $2.50 postage
The House on the Hill by Mildred Masters, paperback 1982
little edge wear, some yellowing.
$2.50 plus $2.50 postage
The Kidnaping of Kensington by Bruce Carter
Pictures by C. Walter Hodges, 1958 1st edition, pale
yellow hardcover, no jacket, worn tips and ends
of spine, light color rubbing, strong binding,
good pages, a few tips have a small bend, library
pocket in back, school name and grades on blank
end page. I haven't read the book but it seems to
be a tale for 10 years and up about a supposed invasion
of Britian and the kidnaping of a rabbit named
Kensington. 247 pages. $5.45 plus $2.60 p/h.
The King's Choice retold by K. Shivkumar
a folktale from India, illustrated by Yoko Mitsuhashi,
1961 good condition picture hardcover, very
good binding and pages. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
.
The Legend of Gimme Gulch, Muppet Babies, by Ellen
Weiss illus. by Donna Reynolds, 1988, paperback,
light edge wear, printed for McDonald's promotion.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
The Lemondade Trick by Scott Corbett
illus. by Paul Galdone, paperback, good condition,
1960, Apple paperback, $2.00 plus 2.50 postage
Lemony Snicket: The Unauthorized Autobiography
2002 paperback, light edge wear light bend near upper
tip and the first few pages, strong binding, very
good pages, 164 pages. A comical book about the
author of the distressing serial concerning the trials
of Baudelaire orphans.
$4.75 plus $2.60 p/h
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
paperback 1994, punched tip, light wear, very
good binding and pages, from the Chronicles of
Narnia. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
The Little Engine That Could by Watty Piper
1995 picture hardcover illus. by George & Doris
Hauman, Platt & Munk, Publishers, light wear,
very good condition. $2.00 plus $2.50 P/h
The Missing Snowman by Jo Albee illus. by Vickie
Learner, 1992 McClanahan Book Co., good condition,
light wear. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
The Mallen Lot by Catherine Cookson
1974 hardcover with dustjacket, cover very good,
jacket has a little wear--mostly at edges, slight slant
to spine, strong binding, very good pages. Novel mystery.
$3.75 plus $2.50 postage
The Mysterious Bender Bones by Susan Meyers
hardcover 1970, illustrated by Ib Ohlsson,
Doubleday & Co. very good condition. Weekly
Reader Children's Book Club. Mystery for children.
$2.50 plus $2.50 p/h
The Piece of Fire and other Haitian tales by Harold
Courlander illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush,
hardcover no dustjacket, exlibrary with some
library marks, 1964. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
The Pig Who Saved The Day by Thomas Crawford,
illustrated by Judith Fringuello, Troll
Associates, paperback. 1972, children's, edge wear,
some color rubbing, unnumbered pages. $2.00 plus
$2.50 postage
The Rambler Club Among The Lumberjacks by W. Crispin Sheppard
1911 cloth picture hardcover, no jacket, little wear
at tips and ends of spine, strong binding, good
clean pages, a little darkening to cover, The
Penn Publishing Co. $17.45 plus $2.50 p/h
The Secret of Fort Pioneer by Dand Scott
A Bret King Mystery tweed hardback, 1961, worn
tips and ends of spine, color rubbed off around edges
and along spine ridge, strong binding, good clean
pages, a tinge of yellowing. Children's chapter
book, 181 pages. $12.45 plus $2.60 p/h.
The Slav for the Tournament Player by Glenn Flear
white Chess paperback book, punched tip, 1988,
punched tip, otherwise in near new condition.
$7.45 plus $2.50 postage.
The Snow Children by Hattie A. Walker
1936 picture hardcover, no jacket, illustrated
by Ludwig and Regina, Beckley-Cardy Co. publishers,
some wear to tips and ends of spine, color
rubbed along edges and spine ridge, very strong
binding, very good pages, large letters. $14.45
plus $2.50 p/h
The Treasure in the Little Trunk by Helen Fuller Orton
1959 cloth hardcover with mylar covered dust jacket,
light wear at bottom edge, light wear to jacket,
strong binding, very good pages, library
pocket in back, few light library stamps. Set
in 1820 a splendid pioneering story where every
detail of twelve year old Kanah's and 10 year
old Patty's journey from Vermont over the Mohawk
Turnpike to New york State is alive with truth
and color. 5.45 plus $2.50 postage. check, money>br> order and paypal
.............................
The Teddy Bears' Night Before Christmas by Jill Wolf
illus. by Jean Rudegeair, 1985, Antioch Publishing
Com., small paperback, light wear, 12 collector
stickers whick 10 of them have been used on the
back inside cover and blank page and two on inside
front. Name written on inside cover. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
True Adventures Animal Ghosts edited by Claudea Clow
illustrated by Walt Disney Productions, worn around
edges, paperback, good binding and pages,
light yellowing, facts and questions about animals
and birds that no longer exist. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
The Vanishing Steamer by Felix Riesenberg, juvenile
level reading, 1958 green picture hardcover,
color rubbing to cover, very good binding,
good pages, black marker marks on inside covers-top
of cr page and bottom on dedication page
covering Library stamps. About ships, ocean and
mystery. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h
The Wheel on the School by Meindert Dejong
pictures by Maurice Sendak, paperback, good condition
crease in back cover, 1972, Children's book, story
of school children wondering why storks no
longer came to their Dutch village. So the children
set out to bring the storks back. $2.50 plus $2.50 postage
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame,
illustrated by Roberta Carter Clark, paperback, light
edge wear, light yellowing. A fine and funny book
enjoyed by grownups and kids alike. It features
the characters--Ratty, Mole, Toad and others.
$2.45 plus $2.50 postage
The White Sister by F. Marion Crawford orange
hardcover no dustjacket, 1909, A.L. Burt Co. Pub.,
story of a nun, little edge wear, colored
rubbed some, binding and pages good, dedication
on blank page with xmas 1913 written.
$2.75 plus $2.50 p/h
The Winter Trail, Disney's Bambi large picture
hardcover, very good condition, Mouse Works pub.
$4.87 plus $2.50 postage
Washington Square by Henry James, paperback 1998,
Dover Books, Punched tip, light wear.
$3.75 plus $2.50 postage
Tom Thumb hardcover Rand McNally Elf Book
1959, illus. by Lucille Wallace, good condition,
light wear. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage
Tommy's Pets by Edward W. Dolch and Marguerite P. Dolch
illus. by Dee Wallace, 1958, A First Reading
Book, good picture hardcover, few library marks,
worn at bottom edges and ends of spine. $2.00
plus $2.50 s/h
Voices of Verse by Flynn, Maclean, Lund, book 2,
1943 gray hardcover, aged look to cover, exlibray
pages good, Library marks inside back cover
and blank page blacked out with marker.
$8.00 plus $2.50 postage
What Does a Veterinarian Do? by Grant Compton,
junior level, 1964 picture hardcover, some
wear at tips and ends of spine, a lot of color
rubbing, strong binding, good pages, black and
white photos, library pocket in back, few other
library marks.Nonfiction. $3.75 plus $2.50 p/h
Windy and the Willow Whistle by Edith
Thacher Hurd, hardcover, 1956 children's book
illus. by Clement Hurd, cover faded some edge
wear, name written inside. $2.50 plus $2.50
postage
Younger Brother by Gwen Pharis Ringwood
1960 blue picture hardcover, color rubbing
around edges, very strong binding, good pages,
"discard" stamped on inside covers and blank
pages. Children/juvenile reading. Boy living on a
farm in the west struggles with growing up and
walking in the shadow of his older brother who was
killed in the war. He faces betrayal, cattle rustlers
and more. $14.45 plus $2.50 p/h.
Why the Sun Was Late by Benjamin Elkin,
illust. by Jerome Snyder,oversize picture hardcover,
1966, well worn tips and ends of spine, some wear
around edges--mostly color rubbing, strong
binding, good pages, some small splits mended with
clear tape, library pocket in back. Young children's,
jungle story that teaches the numbers from 1-6.
$4.25 plus $2.50 p/h
email driverdm@aol.com
email me about orders driverdm@aol.com
I accept CHECK---MONEY ORDER ----- AND PAYPAL