Welcome to Gazelle Books a place to find old and new books to buy.

Thank you for visiting my page at Angelfire. Please come back and visit again!
I have a shelf full of old books that need
a new home. I hope you find something that you like.
Some of these are old, rare books.

Jump to page two if you wish to
Jump to page 3

student loan consolidation
Free Website CountersStats
student loan consolidation


Submit Free: submit to 25+ Search Engines for free!!!! Book Forums


Search Engine Optimization and Free Submission
FreeWebSubmission.com

AddMe.com, Search Engine Optimization and Submission
Search this site powered by FreeFind

email me about orders driverdm@aol.com
I accept CHECK---MONEY ORDER ----- AND PAYPAL.

driverdm@aol.com

.................................................................

Adopted Jane by Helen Fern Daringer, illustrated by Kate
Seredy, 1947 hardcover with dust- jacket, some shelf wear at
bottom,jacket has a little wear,strong binding, very
good clean pages, library pocket in back, few library
marks.$4.87 plus
$2.50 p/h

Abe Lincoln Grows Up by Carl Sandburg cloth hardcover, no
dustjacket, very good condition except for
few library marks. $2.50 plus $2.50 p/h

A Far Voice Calling by Margaret Weeks Adair. 1964, hardcover,
exlibrary, very good except for marker marks covering library
stamps and the residue of glue left from removal of library pocket
inside back cover. $3.45 plus $2.50 p/h

All Around Us by Beauchamp, Crampton and Gray, Scott,
Foresman and Co, 1944, large green hardcover, no jacket, worn
tips and ends of spine, some color rubbing, very
strong binding, pages are good but have some small
splits mended with clear tape, many pictures with a
captions at top of page, children's, $3.45 plus $2.50 p/h

Amanda by Joanne Isaac 1972 picture hardcover, young
children's book about a little girl that didn't like for her
hair to be combed. Worn tips and ends of spine, clear tape at ends
of spine, strong binding, good pages,library pocket inside
front, school stamp on cover. $4.75 plus $2.60 p/h.

A Month of Christmases by Siddle Joe Johnson, copyright
1952,published by Longman's Green and Co. Inc. Hardcover,good
condition, has black marker marks on ribs $3.95 plus $2.50 postage

Andy and the School Bus by Jerrold Beim, Illustrated by
Leonard Shortall, William Morrow & Company 1947, hardcover,
exlibrary,cover has bumped tips, scuffed cover, some
pages have small tears repaired with clear tape.
$3.45 plus $2.50 postage

Andy and Mr. Wagner by Gina Bell, pictures by George Wilde,
picture hardcover 1967,exlibrary, few pages have small split repaired
with clear tape, few library marks. $3.45 plus $2.50
postage

Animals at the Zoo by Rose Greydanus, Troll Associates
publisher, small paper back, A First-Start Easy Reader,
little crease at tips from bending, good binding, good
pages. $2.50 plus $2.00 postage..

A Power Boys Adventure: The Mystery of the Burning Ocean
copyright 1965, very good picture hardcover book. $3.50 plus 2.50 media
postage.

Arrow Messenger by David Robert Burleigh picture
hardcover, good condition, 1962 ex library. tight. $3.75 plus 2.50
postage

Bill Peet an Autobiography 1989 large blue cloth hardcover, 190
pages, some wear at tips, little color rubbing, strong binding, very good pages,
name printed in red marker on inside front cover. $11.95 plus $2.60 p/h

Bixxy and the Secret Message by Louis Slobodkin 1959 picture
hardcover, light wear at tips and ends of spine, very strong binding,
very good pages, "discard" stamped on inside covers along with 2
other library marks. Children's book. $2.75 plus $2.50 p/h.
About a pigeon and the message the children find.

Bird Stories by Edith M. Patch hardcover,very good condition, tight,
1921, slight edge wear, $4.87 plus 2.50 postage

Brush Goat, Milk Goat by Ruth Thomas illustrated by
Kriva, children's, 1957 picture hardcover, well worn tips and
ends of spine, lot of color rubbing, strong binding, good
pages, few library marks. $7.45 plus $2.50 p/h.

Carl Sandburg young singing poet- by Grace Hathaway Melin, 1973
pictorial hardcover, no jacket, some wear to tips and ends of spine, very
strong binding, very good pages, library pocket in back, two black marker marks
on inside front cover and the word "discard", two black marks on the
blank end page in front. $2.75 plus $2.50
p/h. Children's, 200 pages

Castle Gillian by Maurice Walsh orange hardcover no dustjacket,
1948, printed in Great Britian by T.A. Constable LTD. light wear,
faint yellowing, good. $3.47 plus $2.50 postage

Charlie the Tramp by Russell Hoban pictures by
Lillian Hoban, 1966 1st printing,paperback, some wear
around edges and along spine, good binding, good pages,
tinge of tanning. Children's book about Charlie the little
beaver.$3.75 plus $2.50 postage.

Clifford the Big Red Dog by NormanBridwell one lot of
four Scholastic paperbacks.(1) Clifford's Loose Tooth.(this
one is adapted by Wendy Cheyette Lewison (2)Clifford's Happy
Mother's Day (3)Clifford the Big Red Dog (4)Clifford the Small
Red Puppy. All in good condition, light edge wear, strong binding,
good pages, name on inside of two covers and name on blank end
page of another.
$8.45 plus $2.50 p/h.

Conquer the Winds by Ernie Rydberg1957 hardcover, good condition
exlibrary, edge of one page torn. $2.15 plus $2.50 postage

Davy Crockett Storybook, Landoll's publishers. Wide thick picture hard-
cover, good condition. Some edge wear. $3.20 plus 2.50 postage

Devil's Harvest by Frank G. Slaughter, 1963 hardcover, good
condition, $3.05 plus $2.50 postage

Doll Hospital Tatianna Comes to America by Joan Holub, 2002, paperback, light
edge wear, strong binding, good pages. An Ellis Island Story. Lila and Rose
learn the story of Tatiana from their grandmother who runs a doll hospital.
$3.45 plus $2.25 postage

Down the Glory Road by Herb Boyd 1995 paperback, 340 pages, history,
light edge wear, very good binding and pages. Contributions of African Americans
In United States History and Culture. $5.45 plus $2.50 p/h

East Treat by Roger Duvoisin, yellow picture oversize hardcover children's book,
1954. light wear at tips and ends of spine, strong binding, very good pages, black
and white art, library pocket in front, a few other library marks.
$4.45 plus $2.50 postage

Eddie No-Name by Thomas Fall Pantheon Books, illustrated by Ray Prohaska,
1963, good cover, binding and pages except for few library marks.
$2.40 plus $2.50 p/h

.............................................

Excitement in Appleby Street by Eda and Richard Crist hardcover, exlib. 1950,
some edge wear and scuffing to cover, few lib. marks, some smudges."nail"
printed on cover $4.54 plus 2.50 postage

Encyclopedia Brown and the case of the Mysterious Handprints by
Donald J. Sobol, illustrated by Gail Owens, hardcover, 1985, excellent condition.
$2.50 plus $2.50 postage

Encyclopedia Brown Sets The Pace by Donald J. Sobol. paperback, 1982,
light wear. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage

Encyclopedia Brown Finds the Clues by Donald J. Sobol. paperback,1975,
crease in cover, faint yellowing. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage

Enclopedia Brown's Book of Strange But True Crimesby Donald J. Sobol.
Hardcover 1991, very good condition except for few library marks. $2.00
plus $2.50 postage

Encyclopedia Brown and the case of the Mysterious Handprints
by Donald J. Sobol. small paperback, 1985, special book fair
edition. some edge wear, tight, good $2.00 plus $2.50 postage

4B Goes Wild by Jamie Gilson, copyright 1983, Hardcover good
condition $3.00 plus $2.50 postage

Father Bear Comes Home by Else Holmelund Minarik pictures by Maurice Sendak, An
I Can Read Book, hardcover 1959, very good condition. $2.75 plus $2.50 p/h

Fight for your Life by Mark Miller, Jr. High ex library hardcover,1955
1st edition. Library marks, some edge wear, a frontier story. $2.50 plus 2.50 postage

Five Go Off In A Caravan Famous Five by Enid Blyton 1983 yellow glossy picture hardcover, very good
condition, fine cover, strong binding, like new pages, bright clean, a dedication written on blank end page.
$14.75 plus $2.60 p/h.

Folk Tales from Many Landsby Hazel Gertrude Kinscella copyright 1926, 1930, hardcover,good condition,
one torn page, a few scribbles on title page, back end paper torn. $4.12 plus $2.50 postage

Fresh Water Fishing by Ray Ovington The Young Sportsman's Guide, 1963 yellow cloth
hardcover with dust jacket, cover very good, jacket is worn around edges and color rubbed, strong binding,
very good pages, part of front blank end page torn
off. $4.75 plus $2.50 p/h.

From Colony to Nation by Olga Hall-Quest, With Washington and His Army in the War for Independence,
Junior High level reading, 242 pages, some wear to tips and ends of spines, little edge wear
to bottom, strong binding, good pages. $4.50 plus $2.50 postage

Frontier Dream life on the Great Plains by Catherine E. Chambers. Adventures in Frontier
America series, 1984 oversize thin paperback, children/juvenile level, history. little edge
wear, good binding and pages. $2.50 plus $2.50 p/h

Frontier Farmer Kansas adventure by Catherine E. Chambers,
1984 paperback Adventures in Frontier America,
children/juvenile level, history, thin oversize
paperback, light edge wear, good binding and pages.
$2.50 plus $2.50 p/h. <

Frosty the Snow Man retold by Annie North Bedford,
pictures by Corinne Malvern, A Little Golden
Book,1982, worn edges, some color rubbed, good binding
and pages. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

Gold From Crete by C.S. Forester, paperback 1976, good condition, some yellowing
$2.45 plus 2.50 postage.

Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright paperback, some cover wear, creases near tip, copyright renewed
1985. $2.25 plus $2.50 media postage.

Gordy and the Pirate by Crockett Johnson, children's hardcover exlibrary, 1965, little edge
wear, library markings, good condition. $2.34 plus $2.50

Grandmother Cat and the Hermit by Elizabeth Coatsworth pictures by Irving Boker, 1970 Macmillan
Company, hardcover, light edge wear, very good binding and pages. It begins, "Grandmother Cat was an old cat. If any of the five cats had once been her child, she had long
ago forgotten it. She kept herself to herself.-----she looked like a small independent shadow---No
one was kind or unkind to Grandmother Cat except Dave and it was not so much that he had chosen her
for a companion as that she had chosen him." $2.75 plus $2.50 p/h

Great Blizzard by Albert E. Idell good tight hardcover exlibrary
1948. 3.00 plus 2.50 postage

Great Elephant by Alan Scholefield 1968 yellow hardcover, 271 pages, some color rubbing, strong
binding, good strong pages, library pocket in back, few light library stamps. It appears to be an autobiography
of the childhood of one raised in Zululand. $11.45 plus $2.60 p/H.

Harry Kitten and Tucker Mouse by George Selden illustrated by Garth Williams, very good
condition exlibrary 1989. $2.50 plus 2.50 postage

Henry Possum by Harold Berson hardcover 1973 children's book, worn around edges--mostly color rubbing,
very good binding and pages. $2.50 plus $2.50 p/h.

Horseshoe Harry and the Whale by Adele de Leeuw, children's yellow picture hardcover, light wear
at tips and ends of spine, 1976, strong binding, good pages, few library marks. About a comical
cowboy who tries his luck at sea. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

How Bright The Dawn by Amelia Elizabeth Walden, yellow picture hardcover, little wear to tips
and ends of spine, a little color rubbing, strong binding, good pages, a brown stain at the top
edge of a few pages, few library marks. $4.95 plus $2.50 p/h

Idylls of the King by Alfred Lord Tennyson 1961 paperback good condition, punched tip.
$2.00 plus $2.50 postage

Horns, Hoofs, Nails by Marguerite Rush Lerner, M.D.1968 Medical books for young people, about animals
and birds horns, hoofs and nails. picture hardcover, little wear to tips and ends of spine, good
binding and pages. $4.45 plus $2.50 p/h.

In the Middle of the Night by Aileen Fisher hardcover illus. by Adrienne Adams, children's
story told in rhyme. good cover, binding and pages except for the library marks, little
rubbing of color on cover, library marks are covered with black marker. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

Josefina February by Evaline Ness, 1963 large hardcover about a little girl in Haiti,
children's story, some tip wear, color rubbed, very strong binding, good pages, 3 library marks. $3.45 plus $2.50 p/h.

Kidnapped by R.L. Stevenson picture hardcover very good condition, printed 1968
$2.50 plus $2.50 postage.

Left Behind, The Kids: Through the Flames by Jerry B. Jenkins paperback, faint edge wear, very good binding,
good pages, black marker mark on inside
covers and on copy right page covering library
stamps. "To prove his worth to the others, Ryan sneaks around associates of Lionel's Uncle Andre
to find out what he can about Andre's fate." $4.75 plus $2.50 postage

Little Bear by Else Holmelund Minarik An I Can Read book, hardcover 1957, good condition
$2.00 plus 2.50 postage

Little Bear's Friend by Else holmelund Minarik An I Can Read book, hardcover, 1960 hardcover,
good, tight, clean. $2.00 plus 2.50 postage.

Little Bears Visit by Else Homelund Minarik pictures by Maurice Sendak, an I Can Read Book,
1981, very good condition. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

McBroom's Ghost by Sid Fleischman, illustrated by Robert Frankenberg, hardcover copyright 1971
good condition. price $2.45 plus $2.50 media postage.

Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey, Scholastic paperback, oversize, little wear
around edges, crease near bottom tip in back, strong binding, new like pages, glossy.
Children's. $3.75 plus $2.50 p/h

Mary Poppins by P.L. Travers206 page red cloth hardcover, 1962, little color
rubbing to tips and ends of spine and on spine ridge. strong binding, good strong pages, few light
library marks. $5.45 plus $2.60 postage/handling.

Master Skylark by John Bennett paperback, good condition, 1965, punched tip,
slight wear. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage

Master of the World by Jules Verne paperback, slight wear, punched
tip, 1968. $2.75 plus $2.50 postage

Mavericks by Jack Schaefer. In searching for a boy loss in the wilderness
"old Jake finds his destiny along with that magnificent hered of mustangs---the disappearance of a breed both
of man and horse is a loss hard to sustain." 1971 tan hardcover with mylar covered dust jacket, a little
wear to bottom edge, strong binding, good pages, library pocket in back, "discard" written with marker
on blank end page. $8.45 plus $2.60 p/h.

Me and the Man on the Moon-eyed Horse by Sid Fleischman, drawings by Eric Von Schmidt, children's
picture hardcover, very good condition, 1977. $2.50 plus $2.50 postage

............................................

Morgan's Land by Tracy Dunham
1983 exlibrary, very good condition.
$2.50 plus $2.50 media postage

Mr. Bumba's Four-Legged Company by Pearl Augusta Harwood 1969 picture hardcover, children's book,
published by Lerner Publications, some tip wear, very good binding, exlibrary, black marker marks
cover library stamps 1 on inside covers, 1 on blank end page, 1 on title page, otherwise the pages
are very good, discard written on inside back cover. The story is about Mr. Bumba and
his donkey.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

Mr Bumba Draws a Kitten by Pearl Augusta Harwood1967 picture hardcover, some tip wear, good
binding, exlibrary, black marker marks covering library stamps--1 on inside covers, one on
blank end page, 1 on title page, otherwise the pages are very good. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

Mr. Bumba Rides a Bicycle by Pearl Augusta Harwoodpicture hardcover, 1968, some edge wear,
good binding, exlibrary, black marker marks covering library stamps--1 on inside covers, 1 on blank
end page, 1 on title page, discard written in large letters inside back cover. pages good.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h.

Mrs. Pepperpot's Outing by Alf Proysen yellow cloth hardcover with dust jacket, 1969,
light wear to bottome edge and jacket, strong binding, new like page, "discard" stamped
on blank end page, 2 black marker marks covering library stamps. A collection of humorous antics
of Mrs. Pepperpot a charming little old lady who sometimes shrinks to the size of a pepperpot
and attains magical power. 5.45 Plus $2.50 postage. Check, money order and paypal

My Greatest Day in Baseball by Babe Ruth, Joe Di Maggio and Dizzy Dean and 44 all time greats as told
to John P. Carmichael, 1963 pictorial hardcover, no jacket, some wear to tips and ends of spine,
strong binding, very good pages. Juvenile level children's book. $5.45 Plus $2.50 p/h

Muscial Instruments by Karl Geiringer Their History from the Stone Age to the Present
Day, 340 page hardcover with dustjacket, bottom edges well worn, Jacket has a little wear,
good binding, good pages, ex US Airforce Library Book with a few Library marks.
$7.45 plus $2.50 postage

Nature Stories to Read Aloud by Thornton W. Burgess good condition 1959 paperback, large print, illustrated
by Adrianna Mazza, Wonder Book NY, stories featuring Buster Bear, Bobby Coon, Blacky the Crow and others.
$3.00 plus $2.50 postage

Nine Days to Christmas A Story of Mexico by Marie Hatt
Ets & Aurora Labastida
hardcover, 1966 large size, little tip wear, little color rubbing,
very good binding and pages, few light library stamps on inside covers, pocket in back. $3.75 plus $2.50 p/h.

Oceans and Oceanography, Science program by Science Service, 1970 paperback, 64 pages,
good condition, educational. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage

Old Tiger New Tiger by Ron Roy, 1978 yellow picture hardcover oversize children's
book, light wear, strong binding, very good pages, library pocket inside front. A monkey and tiger story
for children. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage

Once There Was A Community-growing up in Zion Community in Godfrey Valley
by Dorcas Driver Otis, Glossy paperback with stories of growing up in the country in Pickens County AL. Country life
in 1940's and 50's. Working cotton, animal stories, hard times. fun times. A few
illustrations--one of Zion School, some genealogy info on Godfrey family, Driver and some others.
$4.97 plus $2.50 postage.

One Week of Danger by Cateau De Leeuw paperback illustrated by Kurt Werth, Scholastic,
pages yellowed, little edge wear, children's, frontier story. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

Ol'Paul the mighty logger by Glen Rounds,1936, 1949,
hardcover, $2.50 plus $2.50 postage

Pinocchio and his Puppet Show Adventure, Walt Disney, 1973, Hardcover, good, slightly worn and corner bumped
a lot of ink scribbling on front end papers $2.45 plus $2.50 postage

Pinocchio by Carlo Collodi translated by Joseph Walker illustrated by William Dempster, cover by Don Irwin
hardcover, 1968, little edge wear. $2.45 plus 2.50 postage

Pirates in the Park by Thom Roberts, pictures by Harold Berson, large hardcover, 1973 Weekly Reader
Children's Book Club edition, Little cover wear. Children's book. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage

Pollyanna's Door To Happiness by Elizabeth Borton1936 blue hardcover, little wear at tips and ends
of spine, little color rubbing, strong binding,
good pages, a tinge of yellowing, 359 pages, names on blank end page in front. $8.45 plus $2.50 postage.

Primrose Past by Caroline Rose Hunt, The 1848 Journal of Young Lady Primrose, printed
2001, some wear to tips and ends of spine, strong
binding, new like pages. $5.45 plus $2.50 p/h.

Raggedy Ann's Merriest Christmas by Johnny Gruelle illus. by Tom Sinnickson, Wonder Books, 1952,
picture hardcover worn at ends of spine and bottom tip, good binding, pages good but lightly tanned.
$2.50 plus $2.50 p/h .

Red Ridinghood's Little Lamb by Charlotte Steiner. An Easter story that can be read the whole year
round. Large picture hardcover, published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1964, children's book, exlibrary, light
wear. A piece missing from the very top of one page. Doesn't affect the text. The story about a lonely
little girl living in a meadow in the deep forest. She had no one to play with. Her favorite
game was marbles. For Easter her parents gave her
a little lamb so she would have someone to play with. One day it ran into the forest and the
girl followed. A dwarf caught the lamb and would not give it back. The story tells what happened
to the lamb and girl after that.--$2.40 plus 2.50 p/h

Robin Kane, the Mystery of Glengary Castle. by Eileen Hill, hardcover, 1966, good sound condition
but has scribbling on inside covers. $3.00 plus $2.50 postage

Robinson Crusoe Junior Deluxe Edition 1955 hardcover good condition
$3.48 plus $2.50 postage

Rozy Dozy by Solveig paulson Russell, illustrated by Dora Leder, Abingdon Press, yellow hardcover
1975 children's book, very good condition $2.75 plus $2.50 postage

Runaway Voyage by Betty Cavanna 1978 blue hardcover with mylar cover dust jacket, cover
in very good condition, jacket has faint wear, strong binding, new like pages, library pocket in back.
A story set in 1866 when a used converted Civil War troop carrier embarked with 100 girs for Seattle
where they hoped to acquire either husbands or jobs. $5.95 plus $2.50 postage. Check, money order and paypal.

Sand and Glass, Science Service, Science Program by C.D.T. Baker-Carr paperback 1967 paperback,
educational, good condition. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h.

Seashells for Katie and Andy by Solveig Paulson Russell
illustrated by Marjorie Cooper, small Start Right Elf hardcover, Rand McNally Publisher, 1973, worn around
edges, strong binding, good pages although tanned. $2.75 plus $2.50 postage.

Sea Star Orphan of Chincoteague (horse story) large hardcover by Marguerite Henry
illus. by Wesley Dennis, very good condition, 1950, $5.98 plus 2.50 postage

Sherlock Holmes (adventures of) by A.Conan Doyle. 1955 picture hardcover, slight wear at edges
name written inside, Whitman pub. $3.00 plus $2.50 postage

Short Game Scoring Secrets of the Big-Money Pros by Jerry Heard with Paul Dolman.
paperback, 1969 very good condition. $7.45 plus $2.50 p/h

Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell 1970 hardcover with mylar covered dust jacket,
faint wear, strong binding, new like pages, "discard" stamped inside and 3 black marker marks covering library
stamps. An 1864 Navaho strong seen through the eyes of a Navaho girl. First the Spanish Slaves
came and then the white soldiers and they were forced to march to Fort Sumner.
5.45 plus $2.50 postage.

Snakes by Patricia Demuth illus. by Judith Moffatt. All Aboard Reading Level 2, Grades 1-3, Scholastic,
information about snakes, 1993 paperback, good condition, light edge wear. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

Splish-Splash Sounds by Richard Scarry. Golden Books, paperback, printed for chick-fil-a
distribution, light tip wear, very good condition.
$2.45 plus $2.50p/h

Step to the Stars by Lester Del Rey. A Science Fiction Novel, hardcover with very good
dustjacket, 1954 exlibrary, good clean pages, library pocket in back. $3.00 plus $2.50 p/h

Stone Fox by John Reynolds Gardiner, illustrated by Marcia Sewall,1980 red hardcover,
some wear at tips and ends of spine, very good binding and pages. $3.00 plus $2.50 postage

Stories and Tales by Stephen Crane. red cloth hard cover edited by Robert Wooster Stallman,
published by Vintage Books a division of Random House, 1955 exlibrary. light edge wear--mostly
color rubbing. $3.00 plus $2.50 p/h

Strange and Amazing Football Stories by Bill Gutman Sports Illustrated, paperback 1986, light
wear, good binding and pages. $3.00 plus $2.50p/h

Stranger in the Hills by Madeleine Polland.. 1968, hardcover, good condition
black marker marks on inside of covers $2.50 plus $2.50 postage

Sunny Bunny by Nina Wilcox Putnam. picture hardcover, worn tips and ends of spine,
strong binding, very good, shiny white pages, nice pictures, 2004. $4.57 plus $2.60 p/h.

The Case of the Daring Decoy by Erle Stanley Gardner. 1957 tan tweed hardcover, very good cover except for
a round stain near the bottom. strong binding, good
strong pages, a tinge of yellowing. $12.45 plus $2.60 p/h

The Elephant's Bathtub wonder tales from the Far East by Frances Carpenter, illus. by Hans Guggenheim,
hardcover 1962, little wear to bottom edge of cover, dust jacket well worn at edges, strong
binding, very good pages, library pocket inside front, 3 black marker marks on inside covers
covering library stamps. $3.45 plus $2.50 p/h

The Case of the Toy Drummer, Patty and Jo, Detectives by Janet Knox, picture hardcover, 1951 , some tip wear,
light yellowing, children's, $2.75 plus $2.50 postage

The Christmas Dog by Jan M. Robinson paperback 1969 Weekly Reader, light wear, good condition.
-----the story of a small dog treated badly by her master until one day she escapes and runs
to the woods. She learns to survive. She keeps her eyes on a family living in the area. The boy
wants a dog for Christmas. Bad circumstances for the dog brings this about. -------$2.75 plus $2.50 p/h

The Doctor by Ralph Connor red picture hardcover, light wear to tips and
ends of spine, slight slant, good binding, good pages,>br> tinge of yellowing, 399 pages. $8.45 plus $2.50 p/h

The Edge of Day a Boyhood in the West of England by Laurie Lee, illustrated by John Ward, 1960
hardcover, no dustjacket, light edge wear, good binding and pages. $2.50 plus $2.50 p/h

The First Christmas by Marcia Williams paperback 1987 Random House, faint wear, very good
condition, young children's story. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage

The Great Big Elephant and the Very Small Elephant by Barbara Seuling, hardcover 1977, good condition,
some wear,lot of color rubbing, color rubbing, good binding and pages Price: $2.50 plus $2.50 media postage

The Great Space Chase A Jell-o Reading Rocket Book created by Children's Television Workshop,
good condition paperback, light wear, 33 pages. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

The Happy Voyage by Judith Gwyn Brown, good condition hardcover, 1965, exlibrary, library marks covered with black marker,
light wear. $2.00 plus. $2.50 postage

The Hiding Place by Winifred Mantle illustrated by Kurt Werth, picture hardcover,
children's book, Jr. High level, 1967, some edge wear, good binding and pages, some library marks.
$2.00 plus $2.50 p/h <

The Hours before Dawn by Celia Fremlin hardcover, real good condition, copyright 1958
$2.50 plus $2.50 postage

The House on the Hill by Mildred Masters, paperback 1982 little edge wear, some yellowing.
$2.50 plus $2.50 postage

The Kidnaping of Kensington by Bruce Carter, Pictures by C. Walter Hodges, 1958 1st edition, pale
yellow hardcover, no jacket, worn tips and ends of spine, light color rubbing, strong binding,
good pages, a few tips have a small bend, library pocket in back, school name and grades on blank
end page. I haven't read the book but it seems to be a tale for 10 years and up about a supposed invasion
of Britian and the kidnaping of a rabbit named Kensington. 247 pages. $5.45 plus $2.50 p/h.

The King's Choice retold by K. Shivkumar a folktale from India, illustrated by Yoko Mitsuhashi,
1961 good condition picture hardcover, very good binding and pages. $2.45 plus $2.50 p/h .

The Legend of Gimme Gulch, Muppet Babies, by Ellen Weiss illus. by Donna Reynolds, 1988, paperback,
light edge wear, printed for McDonald's promotion. $2.00 plus $2.00 p/h

The Secret of Hermit's Peak by Dan Scott, A Bret King Mystery tweed hardcover, no jacket,
1960 , wear at tips and ends of spine, some color rubbing, good binding, good pages, part of blank end
page torn off, ex library. $4.50 plus $2.50 p/h

Lemony Snicket: The Unauthorized Autobiography, 2002 paperback, light edge wear light bend near upper
tip and the first few pages, strong binding, very good pages, 164 pages. A comical book about the
author of the distressing serial concerning the trials of Baudelaire orphans. $4.75 plus $2.60 p/h

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis, paperback 1994, punched tip, light wear, very
good binding and pages, from the Chronicles of Narnia. $2.00 plus $2.00 p/h

The Little Engine That Could by Watty Piper, 1995 picture hardcover illus. by George & Doris
Hauman, Platt & Munk, Publishers, light wear, very good condition. $2.00 plus $2.50 P/h

The Missing Snowman by Jo Albee illus. by Vickie Learner, 1992 McClanahan Book Co., good condition,
light wear. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

The Mallen Lot by Catherine Cookson,1974 hardcover with dustjacket, cover very good,
jacket has a little wear--mostly at edges, slight slant
to spine, strong binding, very good pages. Novel mystery. $4.75 plus $2.50 postage

The Mysterious Bender Bones by Susan Meyers hardcover 1970, illustrated by Ib Ohlsson,
Doubleday & Co. very good condition. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Mystery for children.
$2.75 plus $2.50 p/h

The Other Girls by Mrs. A.D.T. Whitney. An 1873 Green cloth hardcover with 463 pages, some
wear at tips and ends of spine, color rubbed along spine ridge, fading of the color, strong binding,
good pages, faint tanning, $17.45 plus $2.60 postage.

The Piece of Fire and other Haitian tales by Harold Courlander, illustrated by Beth and Joe Krush,
hardcover no dustjacket, exlibrary with some library marks, 1964. $2.50 plus $2.50 postage

The Pig Who Saved The Day by Thomas Crawford,
,
illustrated by Judith Fringuello, Troll
Associates, paperback. 1972, children's, edge wear, some color rubbing, unnumbered pages. $2.00 plus
$2.50 postage

The Round-up by Clarence E. Mulford, 1933, 312 page light brown hardcover, looks like
it is leatherette but not sure, light wear at tips and ends of spine, a little color rubbing, strong
binding, good strong pages, light tanning. $14.45 plus $2.60 p/h.

The Secret of Fort Pioneer by Dand Scott, A Bret King Mystery tweed hardback, 1961, worn
tips and ends of spine, color rubbed off around edges and along spine ridge, strong binding, good clean
pages, a tinge of yellowing. Children's chapter
book, 181 pages. $12.45 plus $2.50 p/h.

The Slav for the Tournament Player by Glenn Flearwhite Chess paperback book, punched tip, 1988,
punched tip, otherwise in near new condition. $7.45 plus $2.50 postage.

The Snow Children by Hattie A. Walker,1936 picture hardcover, no jacket, illustrated
by Ludwig and Regina, Beckley-Cardy Co. publishers, some wear to tips and ends of spine, color
rubbed along edges and spine ridge, very strong binding, very good pages, large letters. $14.45 plus $2.50 p/h

The Treasure in the Little Trunk by Helen Fuller Orton, 1959 cloth hardcover with mylar covered dust jacket,
light wear at bottom edge, light wear to jacket, strong binding, very good pages, library
pocket in back, few light library stamps. Set in 1820 a splendid pioneering story where every
detail of twelve year old Kanah's and 10 year old Patty's journey from Vermont over the Mohawk
Turnpike to New york State is alive with truth and color. 5.45 plus $2.50 postage.

The Yukon Kid by James B. Hendryx, 1934 stated 1st edition 294 page dark green hardcover,
some rubbing around the edges, strong binding, good pages, light tanning, 1st blank page removed.
$9.45 plus $2.60 p/h.

.............................

The Teddy Bears' Night Before Christmas by Jill Wolf
illus. by Jean Rudegeair, 1985, Antioch Publishing
Com., small paperback, light wear, 12 collector stickers whick 10 of them have been used on the
back inside cover and blank page and two on inside front. Name written on inside cover. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

Tony Beaver West Virginian by Mary E. Cober, , red picture hardcover, 1967, light wear, strong
binding, pages have an almost new look, bright and clean, library pocket in back, few library
stamps. $12.45 plus $2.50 p/h. Sold

True Adventures Animal Ghosts edited by Claudea Clow illustrated by Walt Disney Productions, worn around
edges, paperback, good binding and pages, light yellowing, facts and questions about animals
and birds that no longer exist. $2.00 plus $2.50 p/h

The Vanishing Steamer by Felix Riesenberg, juvenile level reading, 1958 green picture hardcover,
color rubbing to cover, very good binding, good pages, black marker marks on inside covers-top
of cr page and bottom on dedication page covering Library stamps. About ships, ocean and
mystery. $2.50 plus $2.50 p/h

The Wheel on the School by Meindert Dejong pictures by Maurice Sendak, paperback, good condition
crease in back cover, 1972, Children's book, story
of school children wondering why storks no longer came to their Dutch village. So the children
set out to bring the storks back. $2.50 plus $2.50 postage

The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame, illustrated by Roberta Carter Clark, paperback, light
edge wear, light yellowing. A fine and funny book enjoyed by grownups and kids alike. It features
the characters--Ratty, Mole, Toad and others. $3.45 plus $2.50 postage

The White Sister by F. Marion Crawford orange hardcover no dustjacket, 1909, A.L. Burt Co. Pub.,
story of a nun, little edge wear, colored rubbed some, binding and pages good, dedication
on blank page with xmas 1913 written.$4.75 plus $2.50 p/h

The Winter Trail, Disney's Bambi large picture
hardcover, very good condition, Mouse Works pub.$4.87 plus $2.50 postage

Washington Square by Henry James, paperback 1998, Dover Books, Punched tip, light wear.
$3.75 plus $2.50 postage

Tom Thumb hardcover Rand McNally Elf Book, 1959, illus. by Lucille Wallace, good condition,
light wear. $2.00 plus $2.50 postage

Tommy's Pets by Edward W. Dolch and Marguerite P. Dolch,illus. by Dee Wallace, 1958, A First Reading
Book, good picture hardcover, few library marks, worn at bottom edges and ends of spine. $2.00 plus $2.50 s/h

Voices of Verse by Flynn, Maclean, Lund, book 2, 1943 gray hardcover, aged look to cover, exlibray
pages good, Library marks inside back cover and blank page blacked out with marker. $8.00 plus $2.50 postage

Why the Sun Was Late by Benjamin Elkin, illust. by Jerome Snyder,oversize picture hardcover,
1966, well worn tips and ends of spine, some wear around edges--mostly color rubbing, strong
binding, good pages, some small splits mended with clear tape, library pocket in back. Young children's,
jungle story that teaches the numbers from 1-6. $4.25 plus $2.50 p/h

Windy and the Willow Whistle by Edith Thacher Hurd, hardcover, 1956 children's book
illus. by Clement Hurd, cover faded some edge wear, name written inside. $2.50 plus $2.50 postage

Younger Brother by Gwen Pharis Ringwood, 1960 blue picture hardcover, color rubbing
around edges, very strong binding, good pages, "discard" stamped on inside covers and blank
pages. Children/juvenile reading. Boy living on a farm in the west struggles with growing up and
walking in the shadow of his older brother who was killed in the war.
He faces betrayal, cattle rustlers and more. $14.45 plus $2.50 p/h.

Venice by Cecil Roth , The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1930,
Jewish Communitees series, dark blue hardcover, light wear, strong binding, good pages, just a
tinge of color change, inscription on blank end page. $8.45 plus $2.50 p/h.

Wings by Bill Brittain
1991 stated 1st edition hardcover with dust jacket,
cover and jacket in fine condition, strong binding, like new pages, bright, sharp.
$11.45 plus $2.60 p/h. email driverdm@aol.com

email me about orders driverdm@aol.com
I accept CHECK---MONEY ORDER ----- AND PAYPAL

Go to next page.

Enduring Church of God Listed in Books Directory from Apexoo

My Favorite Web sites

Angelfire Home Pages

My Favorite Things About Angelfire

Email: driverdm@aol.com