Track & Field Gold Medalists in Mediterranean Games

Egypt 1951
Spain 1955
Lebanon 1959
Italy 1963
Tunisia 1967
Turkey 1971
Algeria 1975
Yugoslavia 1979
Morocco 1983
Syria 1987
Greece 1991
France 1993
Italy 1997
Tunisia 2001
Spain 2005

View Egyptian Medalists



MEN
  100 Metres 200 Metres 400 Metres
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
Stefanos Petrakis GRE
Luigi Gnocchi ITA
Abdoulaye Seye FRA
Claude Piquemal FRA
Charis Aivaliotis GRE
Vassilios Papageorgopoulos GRE
Pietro Mennea ITA
Pietro Mennea ITA
Pier-Francesco Pavoni ITA
Stefano Tilli ITA
Ezio Madonia ITA
Alexandros Terzian GRE
Angelos Pavlakakis GRE
Aristotelis Gavelas GRE
Matic OSOVNIKAR SLO
Antonio Siddi ITA
Luigi Gnocchi ITA
Paul Genevay FRA
Livio Berruti ITA
Ito Giani ITA
Pietro Mennea ITA
Pietro Mennea ITA
Luciano Caravani ITA
Pietro Mennea ITA
Stefano Tilli ITA
Stefano Tilli ITA
Daniel Sangouma FRA
Giovanni Puggioni ITA
Anninos Marcoullidis CYP
Matic OSOVNIKAR SLO
Jacques Degats FRA
Jacques Degats FRA
Viktor Šnajder YUG
Michel Hiblot FRA
Sergio Bello ITA
Kyriakos Onisiforou GRE
Josip Alebic YUG
Francis Demarthon FRA
Aldo Canti FRA
Antonio Sánchez ESP
Olivier Noirot FRA
Konstantinos Kenteris GRE
Jean-Louis Rapnouil FRA
Malik Louahala ALG
Soufiene LAABIDI TUN 
  800 Metres 1500 Metres 5000 Metres
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
Patrick El Mabrouk FRA
Ekrem Koçak FRA
Pierre-Yvon Lenoir FRA
Francesco Bianchi ITA
Pierre Toussaint FRA
Mansour Guettaya TUN
Milovan Savic YUG
Dragan Zivotic YUG
Saïd Aouita MAR
Faouzi Lahbi MAR
Réda Abdenouz ALG
Mahjoub Haïda MAR
Giuseppe D’Urso ITA
Adem Hecini ALG
Antonio REINA ESP
Patrick El Mabrouk FRA
Ekrem Koçak TUR
Tomás Barris ESP
Jean Wadoux FRA
Renzo Finelli ITA
Mansour Guettaya TUN
Boško Bozinovic YUG
José Marajo FRA
Saïd Aouita MAR
Saïd Aouita MAR
Gennaro Di Napoli ITA
Noureddine Morceli ALG
Driss Maazouzi MAR
Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR
Arturo CASADO ESP
Alain Mimoun FRA
Alain Mimoun FRA
Robert Bogey FRA
Mohamed Gammoudi TUN
Mohamed Gammoudi TUN
Javier Alvarez ESP
Fernando Cerrada ESP
Luigi Zarcone ITA
Alberto Cova ITA
Saïd Aouita MAR
Brahim Boutayeb MAR
Thierry Pantel FRA
Alberto García ESP
Mohamed Khaldi ALG
Ali SAIDI SIEF ALG
  10000 Metres Marathon 3000 Metres Steeplechase
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
Alain Mimoun FRA
Alain Mimoun FRA
Hamoud Ameur FRA
Mohamed Gammoudi TUN
Mohamed Gammoudi TUN
Javier Alvarez ESP
Abdelkader Zaddem TUN
Abdelmadjid Mada ALG
Thierry Watrice FRA
Féthi Baccouche TUN
Hammou Boutayeb MAR
Khalid Skah MAR
Smaïl Sghir MAR
Jaouad Gharib MAR
Mohammed AMYN MAR
Ahmet Aytar TUR
Abdel Herin EGY
Bakir Benaissa MAR
Bakir Benaissa MAR
Antonio Ambu ITA
Giambattista Bassi ITA
Antonino Baños ESP
Michael Koussis GRE
Mehmet Terzi TUR
Enrico Oligarbadessi ITA
Salah Qoqaiche MAR
Davide Milesi ITA
Azzedine Sakhri ALG
Sergio Chiesa ITA
-
Bozidar Djuraskovic YUG
Georgios Papavassiliou GRE
Georgios Papavassiliou GRE
-
Javier Alvarez ESP
Jean-Paul Villain FRA
Boualem Rahoui ALG
Mariano Scartezzini ITA
Joseph Mahmoud FRA
Alessandro Lambruschini ITA
Azzedine Brahmi ALG
Abdelaziz Sahere MAR
Brahim Boulami MAR
Antonio Jiménez ESP
Brahim BOULAMI MAR
  110 Metres Hurdles 400 Metres Hurdles High Jump
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
Jean-François Brisson FRA
Philippe Candau FRA
Georgios Marsellos GRE
Michel Chardel FRA
Giovanni Cornacchia ITA
Guy Drut FRA
Borislav Pisic YUG
Borislav Pisic YUG
Javier Moracho ESP
Pascal Boussemart FRA
Dan Philibert FRA
Dan Philibert FRA
Vincent Clarico FRA
Vincent Clarico FRA
Felipe VIVANCOS ESP
Armando Filiput ITA
Guy Cury FRA
Fahir Özgüden TUR
Roberto Frinolli ITA
Alessandro Scatena ITA
Stavros Tziortzis GRE
Jean-Claude Nallet FRA
Rok Kopitar YUG
José Alonso ESP
José Alonso ESP
Stéphane Caristan FRA
Zid Abou Hamed SYR
Zid Abou Hamed SYR
Periklis Iakovakis GRE
Gianni CARABELLI ITA
Georges Damitio FRA
Maurice Fournier FRA
Maurice Fournier FRA
Mauro Bogliatti ITA
Miodrag Todosijevic YUG
Gian Marco Schivo ITA
Giordani Ferrari ITA
Massimo Di Giorgio ITA
Othmane Belfaa ALG
Novica Canovic YUG
Othmane Belfaa ALG
Jean-Charles Gicquel FRA
Stevan Zoric YUG
Abderahmane Hammad ALG
Kyriacos IOANNOU CYP
  Pole Vault Long Jump Triple Jump
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
Victor Sillon FRA
Giulio Chiesa ITA
Rigas Efstathiadis GRE
Roman Lešek YUG
Christos Papanikolaou GRE
Christos Papanikolaou GRE
Silvio Fraquelli ITA
Philippe Houvion FRA
Patrick Abada FRA
Gianni Stecchi ITA
Philippe d’Encausse FRA
Stavros Tsitouras GRE
Alain Andji FRA
Andrea Giannini ITA
Konstantinos FILIPPIDIS GRE
Boris Brnad YUG
Luigi Ulivelli ITA
Ali Brakchi FRA
Luis Felipe Areta ESP
Miljenko Rak YUG
Jack Pani FRA
Nenad Stekic YUG
Nenad Stekic YUG
Dimitrios Delifotis GRE
Dimitrios Chatzopoulos GRE
Kostas Koukodimos GRE
Spyros Vasdekis GRE
Gregor Cankar SLO
Siniša Ergotic CRO
Salim SDIRI FRA
Avni Akgün TUR
Eric Battista FRA
Eric Battista FRA
Luis Felipe Areta ESP
Luis Felipe Areta ESP
Milan Spasojevic YUG
Bernard Lamitié FRA
Bernard Lamitié FRA
Dimitrios Mihas GRE
Marios Hadjiandreou CYP
Marios Hadjiandreou CYP
Pierre Camara FRA
Paolo Camossi ITA
Fabrizio Donato ITA
Christos MELETOGLOU GRE
  Shot Discus Hammer
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
Konstantinos Yataganas GRE
Raymond Thomas FRA
Georgios Tsakanikas GRE
Silvano Meconi ITA
Tomislav Šuker YUG
Youssef Nagui Asaad EGY
Ivan Ivancic YUG
Vladimir Milic YUG
Jovan Lazarevic YUG
Dimitrios Koutsoukis GRE
Alessandro Andrei ITA
Paolo Dal Soglio ITA
Alessandro Andrei ITA
Manuel Martínez ESP
Edis ELKASEVIC CRO
Giuseppe Tosi ITA
Adolfo Consolini ITA
Antonios Kounadis GRE
Dako Radoševic YUG
Silvano Simeon ITA
Silvano Simeon ITA
Armando De Vincentis ITA
Armando De Vincentis ITA
Konstantinos Georgakopoulos GRE
Marco Martino ITA
Luciano Zerbini ITA
Luciano Zerbini ITA
Igor Primc SLO
Diego Fortuna ITA
Mario PESTANO ITA
Teseo Taddia ITA
Teseo Taddia ITA
Krešimir Racic YUG
Zvonko Bezjak YUG
-
Georgios Georgiadis GRE
Srecko Štiglic YUG
Gian Paolo Urlando ITA
Gian Paolo Urlando ITA
Lucio Serrani ITA
Raphaël Piolanti FRA
-
Christophe Épalle FRA
David Chaussinand FRA
Esref APAK TUN
  Javelin Decathlon 20 Kilometres Road Walk
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
Branko Dangubic YUG
Michel Macquet FRA
Léon Syrovatski FRA
Carlo Lievore ITA
Franco Radman ITA
Renzo Cramerotti ITA
Zarko Primorac YUG
Penisio Lutui FRA
Agostino Ghesini ITA
Sejad Krdzalic YUG
Julián Sotelo ESP
Ivan Mustapic CRO
Kostas Gatsioudis GRE
Laurent Dorique FRA
Vitolio TIPOTIO ITA
Fotis Kosmas GRE
Bernardino Adarraga ESP
Joze Brodnik YUG
-
-
Vassilios Sevastis GRE
Zissis Kourelos GRE
Eric Motti FRA
Joško Vlašic YUG
Marco Rossi ITA
Saša Karan YUG
-
Pierre-Alexandre Vial FRA
Prodromos Korkizoglou GRE
Romain BARRAS FRA
Giuseppe Dordoni ITA
Giuseppe Dordoni ITA
Georges Attané FRA
-
Nicola De Vito ITA
Pasquale Busca ITA
Armando Zambaldo ITA
Gérard Lelievre FRA
Maurizio Damilano ITA
Maurizio Damilano ITA
Maurizio Damilano ITA
-
Giovanni De Benedictis ITA
Hatem Ghoula TUN
Francisco Javier FERNANDEZ ESP
  50 Kilometres Road Walk 4 x 100 Metres Relay 4 x 400 Metres Relay
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
-
Abdon Pamich ITA
-
Abdon Pamich ITA
Vittorio Visini ITA
Abdon Pamich ITA
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Italy
Italy
France
Italy
Italy
Italy
France
Italy
Italy
Italy
Italy
France
Italy
Italy
Italy
France
France
Greece
France
Italy
Italy
Yugoslavia
France
France
Italy
Italy
France
Algeria
Greece
Spain
  Half Marathon 4 x 100 Metres Relay 4 x 400 Metres Relay
2005 Said BELHOUT ALG



WOMEN

  100 Metres 200 Metres 400 Metres
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
Sylviane Telliez FRA
Cecilia Molinari ITA
Rita Bottiglieri ITA
Chantal Réga FRA
Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA
Violetta Kaminska FRA
Paraskevi "Voula" Patoulidou GRE
Magali Simioneck FRA
Ekaterini Thanou GRE
Nora Güner TUR
Veronique MANG FRA
-
-
-
Marisa Masullo ITA
Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA
Marisa Masullo ITA
Marisa Masullo ITA
Maguy Nestoret FRA
Christine Arron FRA
Nora Güner TUR
Alenka BIKAR SLO
-
Colette Besson FRA
Jelica Pavlicic YUG
Jelica Pavlicic YUG
Raymonde Naigré FRA
Nathalie Simon FRA
Julia Merino ESP
Elsa Devassoigne FRA
Virna De Angeli ITA
Marie-Louise Bévis FRA
Dimitra NTOVA GRE
  800 Metres 1500 Metres 3000 Metres
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
Vera Nikolic YUG
Paola Cacchi ITA
Gabriella Dorio ITA
Nathalie Thoumas FRA
Slobodanka Colovic YUG
Hassiba Boulmerka ALG
Hassiba Boulmerka ALG
Hasna Benhassi MAR
Seltana Aït Hammou MAR
Laetitia VALDONADO FRA
Vera Nikolic YUG
Paola Cacchi ITA
Margherita Gargano ITA
Agnese Possamai ITA
Fatima Aouam MAR
Hassiba Boulmerka ALG
Frédérique Quentin FRA
Nouria Mérah ALG
Fatima Lanouar TUN
Fatima LANOUAR MAR
-
-
-
Agnese Possamai ITA
Fatima Aouam MAR
Roberta Brunet ITA
Valentina Tauceri ITA
-
-
-
  5000 Metres 10000 Metres Marathon
1993
1997
2001
2005
-
Roberta Brunet ITA
Ebru Kavaklioglu TUR
Margaret MAURY-KERUBO FRA
-
Chrysostomia Iakovou GRE
Asmae Laghzaoui MAR
Souad AIT SALEM ALG
Helena Javornik SLO
Serap Aktas TUR
Mehtap Sizmaz TUR
-
  3000 Metres Steeplechase 100 Metres Hurdles 400 Metres Hurdles
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Élodie Olivarès FRA
-
Carla Panerai ITA
Milena Leskovac YUG
Nadine Prévost FRA
Laurence Elloy FRA
Michèle Chardonnet FRA
Patrizia Lombardo ITA
Anne Piquereau FRA
Brigita Bukovec SLO
Patricia Girard-Léno FRA
Patricia Girard FRA
Glory ALOZIE ESP
-
-
-
-
Nawal El Moutawakil MAR
Nawal El Moutawakil MAR
Nezha Bidouane MAR
Nezha Bidouane MAR
Nezha Bidouane MAR
Sylvanie Morandais FRA
Benedetta CECCARELLI ITA
  High Jump Pole Vault Long Jump
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
Snezana Hrepevnik YUG
Snezana Hrepevnik YUG
Sara Simeoni ITA
Sara Simeoni ITA
Maryse Ewanjé-Épée FRA
Amra Temim YUG
Isabelle Chevallier FRA
Britta Bilac SLO
Antonella Bevilacqua ITA
Blanka Vlašic CRO
Ruth BEITIA ESP
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Dana Cervantes ESP
Vanessa BOSLAK FRA
Maria Trio ITA
-
-
Maria Lambrou GRE
Snezana Dancetovic YUG
Antonella Capriotti ITA
Tamara Malešev YUG
Corinne Hérigault FRA
Niki Xanthou GRE
Concepción Montaner ESP
Fiona MAY ITA
  Triple Jump Shot Discus
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Olga Vasdeki GRE
Baya Rahouli ALG
Beya Bouabdallah TUN
-
-
Léone Bertimon FRA
Soultana Saroudi GRE
Agnese Maffeis ITA
Margarita Ramos ESP
Agnese Maffeis ITA
Mara Rosolen ITA
Assunta Legnante ITA
Cristiana CHECCHI ITA
-
Roberta Grottini ITA
Vassiliki Karafylli GRE
Renata Scaglia ITA
Isabelle Accambray FRA
Maria Marello ITA
Agnese Maffeis ITA
Agnese Maffeis ITA
Anastasia Kelesidou GRE
Areti Abatzi GRE
Dragana TOMASEVIC SCG
  Hammer Javelin Heptathlon
1967
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Florence Ezeh FRA
Ester BALASSINI ITA
Jamila Ben Bader TUN
Sofia Sakorafa GRE
Anna Verouli GRE
Kristina Jazbinšek YUG
Anna Verouli GRE
Nathalie Teppe FRA
Nadine Auzeil FRA
Claudia Coslovich ITA
Angeliki TSIOLAKOUDI GRE
-
Florence Picaut FRA
Chérifa Meskaoui MAR
Nacèra Zaaboub ALG
Yasmina Azzizi ALG
Nathalie Teppe FRA
Nathalie Teppe FRA
Anzhela Atroshchenko TUR
Marie COLLONVILLE FRA
  20 Kilometres Road Walk 4 x 100 Metres Relay 4 x 400 Metres Relay
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1993
1997
2001
2005
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Elisabetta Perrone ITA
Erica Alfridi ITA
Elisa RIGAUDO ITA
Italy
France
France
France
France
France
France
France
France
France
-
-
Yugoslavia
Italy
Italy
France
not held
Italy
France
Spain
 
  Half Marathon 4 x 100 Metres Relay 4 x 400 Metres Relay
2005 Zhor EL KAMCH MAR
 

www.egyptiansports.net  - Dr.Tarek Said © 1996-2005 All Rights Reserved