Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
Egyptian Federation Cup

A semi-official competition organized by Egyptian Federation in some seasons  to fill up long breaks for national team preparations and competitions, supposed to be obligatory to all first division clubs but this was only true in one edition

Intended to be a constant competition in 2000 but later on it was cancelled

Year Champion Runner Up
1989/1990 Ahly Masry
1991/1992 Masry Olympic
1993/1994 Mahala Quanah
1999/2000 Quanah Dina Farms "Ithad Othman "

Egyptian Federation Cup 1989/1990
Ahly is the champion
Intended to fill the long break during world cup 1990 Qualifiers

Group A
Ahly
Mahala
Tersana
Ithad
Menia
Gomhouriat Shebeen
Suez
Group B
Zamalek (details)
Ismaily
Mekawleen
Mansoura
Masry
Olympic
Mareekh

Final
8 December 1989
Ahly 1-0 Masry (Mohamed Abdel Galil 55")


Egyptian Federation Cup 1991/1992
Masry is the champion
Intended to fill the long break during african nation cup 1992 preparation and finals

Zamalek did not participate
Ahly withdrew before the start of competition

Group A
Ismaily
Masry
Quanah
Mareekh
Group B
Mansoura
Tersana
Sekka
Mekawleen
Group C
Ithad
Mahala
Damanhour
Olympic
Final 1st Leg
21 February 1992
Olympic / Masry
Olympic withdrew protesting change of rules to a 2-legged final instead of a single final match in Cairo


Egyptian Federation Cup 1993/1994
Mahala is the champion
Was intended to replace cancelled Egyptian Cup

Group A
Gomhouriat Shebeen
Mansoura
Quanah
Masry
Group B
Olympic
Tersana
Baladia
Mahala

Final
8 April 1994
Mahala 2-0 Quanah (Abdel Azim El-Shoura 69", 90")


Egyptian Federation Cup 1999/2000
Quanah is the champion
Was intended to be an official competition done every year but was cancelled afterwards
Held during the period of league stoppage (African cup of nations & Olympic soccer qualifiers)
Clubs participated without their International players
Ahly , Mansoura & Ithad will not participate this year
Remaining 11 (division I Clubs) were divided in 2 groups according to ranking in league 1st round

Group A
Zamalek
Dina
Mekawleen
Masry
Suez
Aluminium

4/2/2000

Mekawleen / Dina 1/2 (Haytham Hussein)(Ayman Zein 2)

Suez / Masry 1/0 (Mohamed El-Sayed)

Aluminium / Zamalek 0/0


11/2/2000

Zamalek / Suez 0/0

Dina / Aluminium 1/1 (Ahmed Abou Mesallem)(Hamada Faty)

Masry / Mekawleen 0/1 (Abdel Naser Mohamed)


18/2/2000

Mekawleen / Suez 0/1 (Hamza El-Gamal)

Dina / Zamalek 1/1 (Magdi Abdel Aaty)(Abdel Hamid Bassiouny)


20/2/2000

Aluminium / Masry 0/4 (Walid Abou Ela / Effat Nassar / Mahmoud A.Dahab / Yasser Mohamed)


25/2/2000

Suez / Aluminium 0/0


26/2/2000

Masry / Dina 0/0

Zamalek / Mekawleen 2/1(Ayman Mashali / Amir Salah) (Haytham Hussein)

10/3/2000

Masry / Zamalek 0/0

Dina / Suez 4/1 (Hassan Awad 3 / Yasser Mohamed)(Mohamed Abdel Raouf)

Aluminium / Mekawleen 0/1

R
Club
P
W
D
L
GA
GA
Pts
1
Dina
5
2
3
0
8
4
9
2
Suez
5
2
2
1
3
4
8
3
Zamalek
5
1
4
0
3
2
7
4
Mekawleen
5
2
0
3
4
4
6
5
Masry
5
1
2
2
4
2
5
6
Aluminium
5
0
3
2
1
6
3


Group B
Ismaily
Quanah
Koroum
Maaden
Sharquia

4/2/2000

Sharquia / Quanah 1/1 (Samy Saad)(Ahmed Fikry El-Sagheer)

Maaden / Koroum 0/0

11/2/2000

Koroum / Sharquia 0/0

Quanah / Ismaily 0/0

18/2/2000

Sharquia / Maaden 1/2 (Emad Shaker)(Peter Toy 2)

Ismaily / Koroum 0/2 (Ahmed Lotfy / Yasser Farouk)

25/2/2000

Koroum / Quanah 4/7 (Mohamed Said / Ashraf Khamis / Yasser Farouk / Ihab Farouk)(Moamen Abdel Ghafar 3 / A. Fikry El-Sagheer 2 / Moustafa Marei / Akram Abdel Maguid)

Maaden / Ismaily 1/1 (Peter Toy)(Tarek Fahim)

10/3/2000

Ismaily / Sharquia 1/0 (Ayman Kamal)

11/3/2000

Quanah / Maaden 1/0

R
Club
P
W
D
L
GA
GA
Pts
1
Quanah
4
2
2
0
9
5
8
2
Maaden
4
1
2
1
3
3
5
3
Koroum
4
1
2
1
6
7
5
4
Ismaily
4
1
2
1
2
3
5
5
Sharquia
4
0
2
2
2
4
2


Semifinal

Maaden / Dina 3/3 (Sayed Moustafa / Nabil Abouzaid / Dhiaa El-Rahman)(Hassan Awad 2 / Nazeeh Ateya)

Dina / Maaden 1/1 (Sherif Fathi)(Gamal Gad)

Suez / Quanah 1/3 (Ahmed Metwali)(Ahmed F.El-Sagheer/Ahmed El-Agouz/Mohamed Sedi Baih)

Quanah / Suez 2/1 (Ahmed Fikry El-Sagheer 2)(Fawzi Gamal)
5th Place Playoff

Koroum / Zamalek 0/1(Ramadan Ragab)

Zamalek / Koroum 0/1 (3-4 Pen) (Essam Ali)

7th Place Playoff

Ismaily / Mekawleen 1/1 (Sayed Meawad)(Mazhar Abdel Rahman)

Mekawleen / Ismaily 2/1 (Said Saad / Mohamed Sedeek)(Hamam Ibrahim)

9th Place Playoff

Sharquia / Masry 0/1 (Mohamed Youssef)

Masry / Sharquia 2/3 (Walid Aboul Ela / Seif Daoud / Abdel Nasser Abbas)(Kamal Youssef / Tarek El-Naggar)

3rd Place Playoff
26/5/2000

Suez / Maaden 0/2 due to Managerial error (Banned Suez player participated)

Original match ended  for Suez 2/1 (Ahmed Metwali 2)(Dhiaa Abdel Rahman)

Final
26/5/2000
Quanah / Dina 1/0 (Mohamed Fathi)
www.egyptianfootball.net  - Dr.Tarek Said © 1996-2013 All Rights Reserved