Egyptian U-20 Youth Team 2001

Bronze Medalist in World Cup & in African Cup of Nations 

Egyptian Team in World Youth Cup U 20 Yrs Argentina, 2001

Egypt won Bronze Medal

 Group A

Sunday 17/6/2001 22:45 Cairo Time
Egypt / Jamaica 0/0

Wednesday 20/6/2001 22:45 Cairo time
Egypt / Argentina 1/7

Saturday 23/6/2001 22:45 Cairo Time
Egypt / Finland 2/1

Sunday 17/6/2001 19:00 Cairo Time
Argentina / Finland 2/0

Wednesday 20/6/2001 19:00 Cairo time
Finland / Jamaica 1/0

Saturday 23/6/2001 19:00 Cairo Time
Argentina / Jamaica 5/1

1/8th Final
Wednesday 27/6/2001 20:00 Cairo Time
Egypt / USA 2/0

Quarter Final
Sunday 1/7/2001 22:45 Cairo Time
Egypt / Holland 2/1

Semifinal
Wednesday 4/7/2001 20:00 Cairo Time
Egypt / Ghana 0/2

3rd Place Playoff
Sunday 8/7/2001 19:00 Cairo Time
Egypt / Paraguay 1/0



Team Formation



Officials



Shawki Ghareeb
General Manager
 

Hamada Sedki
Trainer

Ahmed Soliman
Goal Keeper Trainer

Ahmed Shobair
Head of Mission
 

Hany Aboreeda
General Coordinator

Kamal Hafez
Official

Medhat Moustafa
Team Doctor

Team List  in World Cup (Also Participating in African Cup (World Cup Qualifiers)

1
Mohamed Sobhi
Position: GK
DOB: 30/8/1981
Club: Ismaily
Games: 7
Minutes: 630
2
Ahmed Samir A.Amayem
Position: Defender
DOB: 10/3/1981
Club: Baladia
Games: 1
Minutes: 90
3
Aboul Magd Moustafa
Position: Defender
DOB: 1/1/1981
Club: Ahly
Games: 6
Minutes: 539
4
Hussein Amin
Position: Defender
DOB: 26/4/1981
Club: Ahly
Games: 6
Minutes: 540
 
 
 
 
 
5
Mahmoud Mahmoud
Position: Defender
DOB: 30/6/1981
Club: Zamalek
Games: 6
Minutes: 316
6
Mohamed El-Etrawi
Position: Defender
DOB: 19/8/1981
Club: Mahala
Games: 7
Minutes: 630
7
Mohamed Shawki
Position: Midfielder
DOB: 5/10/1981
Club: Masry
Games: 7
Minutes: 630
8
Wael Reyadh (Shitos)
Position: Midfielder
DOB: 2/8/1982
Club: Ahly
Games: 7
Minutes: 537
 
 
 
 
 
9
Reda Shehata
Position: Midfielder
DOB: 24/1/1981
Club: Ahly
Games: 7
Minutes: 428
10
M.Mohsen Abougreisha
Position: Striker
DOB: 4/8/1981
Club: Ismaily
Games: 5
Minutes: 83
11
Mohamed El-Yamani
Position: Striker
DOB: 1/1/1981
Club:Standard Leige (Bel)
Games: 7
Minutes: 629
12
Mohamed Abdel Wahed
Position: Defender
DOB: 19/1/1981
Club: Tersana
Games: 7
Minutes: 258
 
 
 
 
 
13
Amir Azmi Megahed
Position: Defender
DOB: 14/2/1983
Club: Zamalek
Games: 2
Minutes: 2
14
Hossam Ghali
Position: Midfielder
DOB: 15/12/1981
Club: Ahly
Games: 5
Minutes: 450
15
Ahmed Abou Mesallem
Position: Defender
DOB: 25/7/1981
Club: Ahly
Games: 
Minutes: 
16
Gamal Hamza
Position: Midfielder
DOB: 5/12/1981
Club: Zamalek
Games: 7
Minutes: 585
 
 
 
 
 
17
Gamal Hawwash
Position: Striker
DOB: 14/5/1981
Club: Dina
Games: 1
Minutes: 1
*18*
Wael Ismail (Zenga)
Position: GK
DOB: 25/11/1981
Club: Zamalek
Games: 6 Reserve
Minutes: 0
*21*
Sherif Ikrami
Position: GK
DOB: 1/7/1983
Club: Ahly
Games: 1 Reserve
Minutes: 0
 
 
 
 
* Wael Ismail the reserve keeper was injured before 3rd place playoff and was replaced by Sherif Ikrami
 
Players participating only in African Cup (World Cup Qualifiers)
Adel Moustafa
Position: Midfielder
DOB: 1/2/1982
Club: Ahly
Amr Hassan
Position: Midfielder
DOB: 5/1/1981
Club: Zamalek
* Ahmed Hossam (Mido)
Position: Striker
DOB: 23/2/1983
Club: Ajax (Ned)

* Did not go to World Cup as he was selected by Mahmoud El-Gohary First National Team Coach to participate in Egypt's Crucial world cup qualifying game vs Morocco


Egyptian road to bronze medal

First Round

Egypt / Jamaica
Date: 17/6/2001
Result: 0/0 (Gamal Hamza missed a penalty)
Bookings: Gamal Hamza / Mohamed El-Yamani
Line-Up: Mohamed Sobhi/Aboul Magd Moustafa/Mohamed El-Etrawi/Hussein Amin/Hossam Ghali/Ahmed Abou Mesallem/Mohamed Shawki/Wael Reyadh/Gamal Hamza (Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha-85')/Reda Shehata (Mohamed Abdel Wahed-71') / Mohamed El-Yamani
 

Egypt / Argentina
Date: 20/6/2001
Result: 1/7
Scorers: Mohamed El-Yamani (5')
Bookings: Hussein Amin / Hossam Ghali
Sent Off: Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha
Line-Up: Mohamed Sobhi/Aboul Magd Moustafa/Mohamed El-Etrawi/Hussein Amin/Hossam Ghali/Ahmed Abou Mesallem/Mohamed Shawki/Wael Reyadh (Mahmoud Mahmoud -66')/Gamal Hamza (Mohamed Abdel Wahed-46') /Reda Shehata (Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha-46') / Mohamed El-Yamani
 

Egypt / Finland
Date: 23/6/2001
Result: 2/1
Scorers: Gamal Hamza (Pen) (10') / Wael Reyadh(Shitos) (62')
Bookings: Hussein Amin
Line-Up: Mohamed Sobhi/Aboul Magd Moustafa/Mohamed El-Etrawi/Hussein Amin/Hossam Ghali/Ahmed Abou Mesallem/Mohamed Shawki/Gamal Hamza/Mohamed Abdel Wahed (Mahmoud Mahmoud -75') /Reda Shehata (Wael Reyadh - 61') / Mohamed El-Yamani

Round of 16

Egypt / USA
Date: 27/6/2001
Result: 2/0
Scorers: Wael Reyadh (Shitos) (Pen) (76') / Mohamed El-Yamani (87')
Bookings: Wael Reyadh / Hossam Ghali / Aboul Magd Moustafa
Line-Up: Mohamed Sobhi/Aboul Magd Moustafa/Mohamed El-Etrawi/Mahmoud Mahmoud/Hossam Ghali/Ahmed Abou Mesallem/Mohamed Shawki/Gamal Hamza/Wael Reyadh(Amir Azmy Megahed - 94') /Reda Shehata (Mohamed Abdel Wahed - 74') / Mohamed El-Yamani (Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha - 93')

Quarter Final

Egypt / Holland
Date: 1/7/2001
Result: 2/1
Scorers: Hussein Amin (47') / Mohamed El-Yamani (65')
Bookings: Hossam Ghali / Mohamed El-Yamani
Line-Up: Mohamed Sobhi/Aboul Magd Moustafa/Mohamed El-Etrawi/Hussein Amin/Hossam Ghali/Ahmed Abou Mesallem/Mohamed Shawki/Gamal Hamza (Mahmoud Mahmoud - 86) /Wael Reyadh/Reda Shehata (Mohamed Abdel Wahed - 46') / Mohamed El-Yamani

Semifinal

Egypt / Ghana
Date: 4/7/2001
Result: 0/2
Bookings: Aboul Magd Moustafa / Mohamed El-Etrawi
Line-Up: Mohamed Sobhi/Aboul Magd Moustafa (Gamal Hawwash - 90') / Mohamed El-Etrawi/Hussein Amin/Mahmoud Mahmoud/Ahmed Abou Mesallem/Mohamed Shawki/Gamal Hamza (Mohamed Abdel Wahed - 70')/Wael Reyadh/Reda Shehata (Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha - 84') /Mohamed El-Yamani

3rd Place Playoff

Egypt / Paraguay
Date: 8/7/2001
Result: 1/0
Bookings: Gamal Hamza / Mohamed Shawki
Scorers: Mohamed El-Yamani (64')
Line-Up: Mohamed Sobhi/Ahmed Samir Aboul Amayem/ Mohamed El-Etrawi/Hussein Amin/Mahmoud Mahmoud/Ahmed Abou Mesallem (Mohamed Abdel Wahed - 52')/Mohamed Shawki/Gamal Hamza/Wael Reyadh/Reda Shehata (Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha - 46') /Mohamed El-Yamani (Amir Azmi Megahed - 90')


Egyptian Team in African Youth Cup U 20 Yrs
Ethiopia, 2001
Egypt won Bronze Medal

African Cup Qualifiers
First Round
Egypt / Kenya  Home: 1-0   Away: 0-0
Second Round
Egypt / Zambia  Home: 0-0   Away: 0-0 (3-1 Pen)
Final Tournament (Ethiopia 2001)
Group A
Egypt / South Africa 1-0 (Moahamed El-Yamani)
Egypt / Ethiopia 2-2 (Wael Reyadh/Mohamed Shawki)
Egypt / Cameroon 3-1 (Mohamed El-Etrawi/Mohamed El-Yamani 2)

Semifinal
Egypt  / Ghana 1-1 (5-6 Pen)  (Gamal Hamza)

Third Place Playoff
Egypt / Ethiopia 2-0 (Ahmed Hossam / Mohamed Abdel Wahed)