Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
Egyptian League Participants
 (1948/49-2013/2014)


By Number of appearances
By date of 1st appearance
By Geographical location


Number of appearances

Cancelled seasons not included

R Team Appearances
1 Zamalek 55/55 (All)
Never Relegated
Ahly (National)
   
3 Ithad (Alexandria Union) 53/55
Masry
 
5 Ismaily 51/55
 
6 Mahala (Gazl El-Mahala / Mahala Textiles) 45/55
 
7 Tersana (Arsenal) 44/55
 
8 Olympic 39/55
 
9 Mekawleen (Mokaoloon / Arab Contractors) 30/55
Mansoura
 
11 Quanah (Suez Canal Olympic Club) 28/55
 
12 Sekka (Railways) 23/55
   
13 Suez 22/55
 
14 Menia 14/55
 
15 Baladia (Baladiat El-Mahala) 12/55
Sawahel (Border Guards) (aka...Haras El-Hodoud)
Tanta
 
18 Koroum 11/55
 
19 ENPPI (Engineering for the Petroleum & Process Industries) 10/55
Teram
 
21 Domiat (Damietta) 8/55
Gaish (Army Forces)
Ithad Suez (Suez Union)
Mareekh
Plastic (Shubra Al Khaima Club)
Taiaran (Aviation)
 
27 Aswan 7/55
Port Foad
 
29 Dina Farms (Ithad Osman) - Monofeya 6/55
ESCO (Establssements industrials pour la Soie et la Coton)
Gomhuriat Shebeen
Petrojet (The Petroleum Projects & Technical Consultations Company)
 
33 Aluminium 5/55
Damanhour
Gazl Domiat (Damietta Textiles) (Damiatex)
Shourta (Police)
   
37 Bani Suef 4/55
Goldi (Maaden)
Sharquia
Suez Cement (Asmant Suez)
 
41 Assiut Petrol (Assiut Oli Refining) (ASORC) - Assiut 3/55
Factory 36
Gouna (El-Gouna)
Intag Harby (Military Production) - Cairo
Maleyat Kafr El-Zayat
 
46 Assiut Cement (Asmant Assiut) (CEMEX Egypt) 2/55
Bahareya (Navy)
Etisalat (Telecom Egypt) - Cairo
Gazl Suez (Suez Textiles)
Kafr El-Shaikh
Masr Lel Makasa (El-Makasa)(MCSD)
Smouha
Suez Petroleum (Suez Oil Processing Co.) (SOPC)
Younan (Greek Club)
Wadi Degla
 
56 Beni Suef Telecom (Telephones Beni Suef) - Beni Suef 1/55
Dahklia (Interior Ministry) - Cairo
Belquas
Gut Belbis
Helwan Textiles
Ragaa
Shams
Sohag
Sohag Railways (Sekka Hadeed Sohag)
 



Participants by season of qualification to 1st Division

Cancelled seasons included

No Teams (55) 1st Participation
1 Ahly 1948/49
Ismaily
Ithad
Masry
Olympic
Port Foad
Sekka
Teram
Tersana
Younan
Zamalek
 
12 Quanah (Suez Canal Olympic Club 1953/54
 
13 Ithad Suez 1955/56
Mansoura
 
15 Mahala 1956/57
Tanta
 
17 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayat 1957/58
Suez
 
19 Bahareya (Navy) 1962/63
Bani Suef
Damanhour
Domiat (Damietta)
Menia
Suez Petroleum (Suez Oil Processing Co.) (SOPC)
Taiaran (Aviation)
 
26 Sawahel (Border Guards) (aka...Haras El-Hodoud) 1963/64
 
27 Plastic (Shubra Al Khaima Club) 1972/73
 
28 Sharquia 1974/75
 
29 Belquas 1975/76
ESCO (Establssements industrials pour la Soie et la Coton)
Factory 36
Kafr El-Shaikh
Shourta (Police)
 
34 Gut Belbis 1977/78
 
35 Mekawleen (Mokaoloon / Arab Contractors) 1978/79
 
36 Koroum 1979/80
 
37 Gazl Domiat (Damietta Textiles) (Damiatex) 1981/82
 
38 Mareekh 1986/87
 
39 Helwan Textiles 1987/88
 
40 Aswan 1990/91
Gomhuriat Shebeen
 
42 Baladia (Baladiat El-Mahala) 1992/93
 
43 Dina Farms (Ithad Osman) - Monofeya 1994/95
 
44 Aluminium 1995/96
 
45 Gazl Suez (Suez Textiles) 1997/98
Shams
 
47 Goldi (Maaden) - Fayoum 1999/2000
 
48 Sohag Railways (Sekka Hadeed Sohag) 2000/2001
 
49 Sohag 2001/2002
 
50 ENPPI (Engineering for the Petroleum & Process Industries) 2002/2003
 
51 Assiut Cement (Asmant Assiut) (CEMEX Egypt) 2004/2005
Gaish (Army Forces)
Suez Cement (Asmant Suez)
 
54 Assiut Petrol (Assiut Oli Refining) (ASORC) - Assiut 2006/2007
Petrojet (The Petroleum Projects & Technical Consultations Company)
 
56 Etisalat (Telecom Egypt) - Cairo 2007/2008
57 Gouna (El-Gouna) 2009/2010
Intag Harby (Military Production) - Cairo
59 Masr Lel Makasa (El-Makasa)(MCSD) - Fayoum 2010/2011
Smouha - Alexandria
Wadi Degla - Helwan
 
62 Beni Suef Telecom (Telephones Beni Suef) - Beni Suef 2011/2012
Dahklia (Interior Ministry) - Cairo
     
64 Ragaa (Rajaa) - Martouh 2013/2014

Participants by Governorates
Governorate Club, CITY 


Alexandria
Represented in All 55 Seasons by 8 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 4 teams
-
Bahareya (Navy), ALEXANDRIA
Ithad (Alexandria Union), ALEXANDRIA
Koroum, ALEXANDRIA
Olympic, ALEXANDRIA
Sawahel (Border Guards) (aka...Haras El-Hodoud), ALEXANDRIA
Smouha, ALEXANDRIA
Teram, ALEXANDRIA
Younan, ALEXANDRIA


Assiut
Represented in 5 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Assiut Cement (Asmant Assiut) (CEMEX Egypt), ASSIUT
Assiut Petrol (Assiut Oli Refining) (ASORC), ASSIUT


Aswan
Represented in 7 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Aswan, ASWAN


Behaira
Represented in 5 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Damahour, DAMANHOUR


Bani Suef
Represented in 7 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Bani Suef, BANI SUEF
Beni Suef Telecom (Telephones Beni Suef), BANI SUEF


Cairo
Represented in All 55 Seasons by 14 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 8 teams
-
Ahly (National), CAIRO
Dahklia(Interior Ministry), CAIRO
ENPPI (Engineering for the Petroleum & Process Industries), CAIRO
Etisalat, CAIRO
Factory 36, CAIRO
Gaish (Army Forces), CAIRO
Helwan Textiles, HELWAN
Intag Harby (Military Production)
Mekawleen (Arab Contractors), CAIRO
Sekka (Railways), CAIRO
Shams, CAIRO
Shourta (Police), CAIRO
Taiaran (Aviation), CAIRO
Wadi Degla, CAIRO


Daquahlia
Represented in 30 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 teams
-
Belquas, BELQUAS
Mansoura, MANSOURA


Damietta
Represented in 12 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 teams
-
Domiat (Damietta Club) , DAMIETTA
Gazl Domiat (Damietex) (Damietta Textiles), DAMIETTA


Fayoum
Represented in 6 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Goldi (Maa'den), FAYOUM
Masr Lel Makasa (El-Makasa), FAYOUM


Gharbia

Represented in 47 Seasons by 4 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 3 teams
-

Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat, KAFR EL-ZAYYAT
Baladiat El-Mahala, MAHALA
Mahala (Gazl El-Mahala) (Mahala Textiles), MAHALA
Tanta, TANTA



Giza
Represented in All 55 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 teams
-
Tersana, GIZA
Zamalek, GIZA


Ismailia
Represented in All 55 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 teams
-
Ismaily, ISMAILIA
Quanah (Suez Canal Olympic Club), ISMAILIA


Kafr El-Shaikh
Represented in 2 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Kafr El-Shaikh, KAFR EL-SHAIKH


Luxor
Never represented in Division I


Matrouh
Represented in 1 Season by 1 Team

Ragaa, Marsa Matrouh



Menia
Represented in 143 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Menia, MENIA


Monofia

Represented in 10 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 team
-
Dina (Ithad Osman), Monofia
Gomhureyat Shebeen, SHEBEEN EL-KOAM



North Sinai
Never represented in Division I


Port Said
Represented in 53 Seasons by 3 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 3 teams
-
Port Foad, PORT FOAD
Mareekh, PORT SAID
Masry, PORT SAID


Qualiobeya
Represented in 10 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 teams
-
ESCO (Establssements industrials pour la Soie et la Coton), Batheem
Plastic (Shubra Al Khaima Club), Shubra Al Khaima


Quena
Represented in 5 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Aluminium, NAGA'A HAMADI


Red Sea
Represented in 3 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Gouna, HURGHADA


Sharquia
Represented in 5 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Gut Belbais, BELBAIS
Sharquia, ZAGAZIG


Sohag
Represented in 2 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Sohag Railways, SOHAG
Sohag, SOHAG


South Sinai
Never represented in Division I


Suez
Represented in 36 Seasons by 6 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 3 teams
-
Petrojet (The Petroleum Projects & Technical Consultations Company), SUEZ
Suez Cement (Asmant Suez, SUEZ
Suez Club*, SUEZ
Suez Petroleum (Suez Oil Processing Co.) (SOPC), SUEZ
Suez Textiles (Gazl Suez), SUEZ
Suez United (Ithad Suez)*, SUEZ


Wadi Gedeed
Never represented in Division I

* Both Teams Merged in 1967 keeping the name Suez Club
 
4 Governerates never reached level I:
Luxor, North Sinai , South Sinai & ElWadi ElGedeed
-
www.egyptianfootball.net  -Dr.Tarek Ahmed Said © 1996-2014 All Rights Reserved