Egyptian League Participants
 (1948/49-2014/2015)
By Number of appearances
By date of 1st appearance
By Geographical location


Number of club appearances
Last updated Season 2014-2015
Team 56 Finished 6 Unfinished 62 Total
Ahly (All)(Never Relegated)(Never played in 2nd Division) 56 6 62
Zamalek (All)(Never Relegated)(Never played in 2nd Division) 56 6 62
Ithad 54 6 60
Masry 54 5 59
Ismaily 52 6 58
Mahala 45 5 50
Tersana 44 4 48
Olympic 39 4 43
Mekawleen 31 3 34
Mansoura 30 2 32
Quanah 28 2 30
Sekka 23 1 24
Suez Montakhab 15 2 17
Menia 14 2 16
Haras El-Hodoud 13 2 15
Baladia 12 0 12
Tanta 12 0 12
ENPPI (Never Relegated) 11 2 13
Koroum 11 0 11
Ithad Suez 10 1 11
Teram 10 1 11
Gaish (Never Relegated) 9 2 11
Domiat 8 2 10
Mareekh 8 1 9
Plastic 8 2 10
Taiaran 8 2 10
Aswan 7 0 7
Petrojet (Never Relegated) 7 2 9
Port Foad 7 0 7
Damanhour 6 0 6
Dina 6 0 6
ESCO 6 0 6
Gomhouriat Shebeen 6 1 7
Shourta 6 2 8
Aluminium 5 0 5
Gazl Domiat 5 0 5
Suez 5 0 5
Beni Suef 4 1 5
Goldi 4 0 4
Gouna 4 2 6
Sharquia 4 1 5
Suez Cement 4 0 4
Assiut Petrol 3 0 3
Factory 36 3 0 3
Intag Harby 3 2 5
Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 3 0 3
Masr El-Makasa (Never Relegated) 3 2 5
Smouha (Never Relegated) 3 2 5
Wadi Degla (Never Relegated) 3 2 5
Assuit Cement 2 0 2
Bahareya 2 0 2
Dakhlia 2 2 4
Etisalat 2 0 2
Gazl Suez 2 0 2
Kafr El-Shaikh 2 0 2
Ragaa 2 0 2
Suez Petroleum 2 0 2
Younan 2 0 2
Alassiouty Sport 1 0 1
Belquas 1 0 1
Beni Suef Telecom 1 2 3
Gut Belbais 1 0 1
Naseeg Helwan 1 0 1
Nasr 1 0 1
Shams 1 0 1
Sohag 1 0 1
Sohag Railways 1 0 1


Participants by season of qualification to 1st Division

Cancelled seasons included

No Teams (67) 1st Participation
1 Ahly, Ismaily, Ithad, Masry, Olympic, Port Foad, Sekka, Teram, Tersana, Younan & Zamalek 1948/49
12 Quanah 1953/54

13

Ithad Suez & Mansoura 1955/56
15 Mahala & Tanta 1956/57
17 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayat & Suez 1957/58
19 Bahareya, Bani Suef, Damanhour, Domiat, Menia, Suez Petroleum & Taiaran 1962/63
26 Haras El-Hedoud (Sawahel) 1963/64
27 Plastic 1972/73
28 Sharquia & Suez Montakhab 1974/75
30 Belquas, ESCO, Factory 36, Kafr El-Shaikh & Shourta 1975/76
35 Gut Belbis 1977/78
36 Mekawleen 1978/79
37 Koroum 1979/80
38 Gazl Domiat 1981/82
39 Mareekh 1986/87
40 Helwan Textiles 1987/88
41 Aswan & Gomhuriat Shebeen 1990/91
43 Baladia 1992/93
44 Dina Farms 1994/95
45 Aluminium 1995/96
46 Gazl Suez & Shams 1997/98
48 Goldi 1999/00
49 Sohag Railways 2000/01
50 Sohag 2001/02
51 ENPPI 2002/03
52 Assiut Cement, Gaish & Suez Cement 2004/05
55 Assiut Petrol & Petrojet 2006/07
57 Etisalat 2007/08
58 Gouna & Intag Harby 2009/10
60 Makasa, Smouha & Wadi Degla 2010/11
63 Beni Suef Telecom & Dahklia 2011/12
65 Ragaa 2013/14
66 Alassiouty Sport & Nasr

2014/15


Participants by Governorates
Governorate Club, CITY 


Alexandria
Represented in All finished 56 Seasons by 8 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 4 teams
-
Bahareya (Navy), ALEXANDRIA
Ithad (Alexandria Union), ALEXANDRIA
Koroum, ALEXANDRIA
Olympic, ALEXANDRIA
Sawahel (Border Guards) (aka...Haras El-Hodoud), ALEXANDRIA
Smouha, ALEXANDRIA
Teram, ALEXANDRIA
Younan, ALEXANDRIA


Assiut
Represented in 5 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Assiut Cement (Asmant Assiut) (CEMEX Egypt), ASSIUT
Assiut Petrol (Assiut Oli Refining) (ASORC), ASSIUT


Aswan
Represented in 7 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Aswan, ASWAN


Behaira
Represented in 6 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Damahour, DAMANHOUR


Beni Suef

Represented in 8 Seasons by 3 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Alassiouty Sport, BENI SUEF

Beni Suef, BENI SUEF
Beni Suef Telecom (Telephones Beni Suef), BENI SUEF



Cairo

Represented in All Finished 56 Seasons by 15 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 8 teams
-
Ahly (National), CAIRO
Dahklia(Interior Ministry), CAIRO
ENPPI (Engineering for the Petroleum & Process Industries), CAIRO
Etisalat, CAIRO
Factory 36, CAIRO
Gaish (Army Forces), CAIRO
Helwan Textiles, HELWAN
Intag Harby (Military Production)
Mekawleen (Arab Contractors), CAIRO
Nasr, CAIRO

Sekka (Railways), CAIRO
Shams, CAIRO
Shourta (Police), CAIRO
Taiaran (Aviation), CAIRO
Wadi Degla, CAIRO



Daquahlia
Represented in 30 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 teams
-
Belquas, BELQUAS
Mansoura, MANSOURA


Damietta
Represented in 12 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 teams
-
Domiat (Damietta Club) , DAMIETTA
Gazl Domiat (Damietex) (Damietta Textiles), DAMIETTA


Fayoum
Represented in 7 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Goldi (Maa'den), FAYOUM
Masr Lel Makasa (El-Makasa), FAYOUM


Gharbia

Represented in 47 Seasons by 4 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 3 teams
-

Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat, KAFR EL-ZAYYAT
Baladiat El-Mahala, MAHALA
Mahala (Gazl El-Mahala) (Mahala Textiles), MAHALA
Tanta, TANTA



Giza
Represented in All Finished 56 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 teams
-
Tersana, GIZA
Zamalek, GIZA


Ismailia
Represented in All Finished 56 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 teams
-
Ismaily, ISMAILIA
Quanah (Suez Canal Olympic Club), ISMAILIA


Kafr El-Shaikh
Represented in 2 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Kafr El-Shaikh, KAFR EL-SHAIKH


Luxor
Never represented in Division I


Matrouh
Represented in 2 Seasons by 1 Team

Ragaa, Marsa Matrouh



Menia
Represented in 14 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Menia, MENIA


Monofia

Represented in 10 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 team
-
Dina (Ithad Osman), Monofia
Gomhureyat Shebeen, SHEBEEN EL-KOAM



North Sinai
Never represented in Division I


Port Said
Represented in 54 Seasons by 3 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 3 teams
-
Port Foad, PORT FOAD
Mareekh, PORT SAID
Masry, PORT SAID


Qualiobeya
Represented in 10 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 2 teams
-
ESCO (Establssements industrials pour la Soie et la Coton), Batheem
Plastic (Shubra Al Khaima Club), Shubra Al Khaima


Quena
Represented in 5 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Aluminium, NAGA'A HAMADI


Red Sea
Represented in 4 Seasons by 1 Team
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Gouna, HURGHADA


Sharquia
Represented in 5 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Gut Belbais, BELBAIS
Sharquia, ZAGAZIG


Sohag
Represented in 2 Seasons by 2 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 1 team
-
Sohag Railways, SOHAG
Sohag, SOHAG


South Sinai
Never represented in Division I


Suez

Represented in 37 Seasons by 6 Teams
Highest Representation in one Season: 3 teams
-
Petrojet (The Petroleum Projects & Technical Consultations Company), SUEZ
Suez Cement (Asmant Suez, SUEZ
Suez Club*, SUEZ
Suez Montakhab*

Suez Petroleum (Suez Oil Processing Co.) (SOPC), SUEZ
Suez Textiles (Gazl Suez), SUEZ
Suez United (Ithad Suez)*, SUEZ



Wadi Gedeed
Never represented in Division I

* Both Teams Merged in 1967 forming Montakhab Suez*
 
4 Governerates never reached level I:
Luxor, North Sinai , South Sinai & ElWadi ElGedeed
-
www.egyptianfootball.net  -Dr.Tarek Ahmed Said © 1996-2015 All Rights Reserved