Egyptian Soccer League (1997/98)

 

Final Rankings
Scorers
 
Weeks
 


Final Rankings
 

R

Club P W D L GS GA Pts

1

Ahly (Champion) 30 20 8 2 48 17 68

2

Zamalek 30 17 11 2 50 21 62

3

Mekawleen 30 14 11 5 51 21 53

4

Masry 30 13 9 8 37 32 48

5

Ismaily 30 12 11 7 48 27 47

6

Mansoura 30 11 9 10 35 36 42

7

Ithad 30 10 10 10 31 28 40

8

Quanah 30 11 6 13 28 41 39

9

Mahala 30 9 9 12 26 32 36

10

Aswan 30 9 8 13 34 44 35

11

Dina 30 9 7 14 37 46 34

12

Baladia * 30 8 9 13 28 34 33

13

Gazl Suez * (Relegated) 30 8 9 13 27 37 33

14

Suez (Relegated) 30 8 7 15 21 34 31

15

Menia (Relegated) 30 6 7 17 27 49 25

16

Shams (Relegated) 30 5 9 16 30 59 24

* G.Suez &  Baladia played a decisive match for fourth relegatd team:
1-0 For Baladia (Extra time 120th minute)



Week 1
Ahly 4-1 Shams
Mansoura 2-2 Zamalek
Quanah 1-6 Ismaily
Ithad Osman (Dina)  0-1 Suez
Ithad 4-0 Masry
Gazl Suez 0-1 Mekawleen
Aswan 2-1 Mahala
Baladia 3-1 Menia

Week 2
Shams 0-1 Gazl Suez
Masry 0-1 Ahly
Mahala 2-0 Quanah
Ismaily 1-0 Baladia
Menia 1-3 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Suez 1-0 Mansoura
Zamalek 2-0 Ithad
Mekawleen 4-0 Aswan

Week 3
Gazl Suez 0-1 Ahly
Aswan 2-1 Shams
Quanah 0-0 Mekawleen
Baladia 0-0 Mahala
Ithad Osman (Dina) 0-1 Ismaily
Mansoura 3-1 Menia
Ithad 4-0 Suez
Zamalek 2-0 Masry

Week 4
Shams 4-1 Quanah
Masry 1-0 Gazl Suez
Mahala 5-2 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Ithad 1-1 Menia
Mekawleen 0-0 Baladia
Ismaily 3-3 Mansoura 
Zamalek 1-0 Suez
Aswan 2-3 Ahly

Week 5
Quanah 1-0 Ahly
Ithad 2-2 Ismaily
Baladia 0-0 Shams
Suez 0-1 Masry
Aswan 2-1 Gazl Suez
Ithad Osman (Dina) 0-7 Mekawleen
Menia 0-2 Zamalek
Mansoura 2-1 Mahala

Week 6
Ithad 1-0 Mahala
Masry 3-0 Aswan
Menia 0-0 Suez
Shams 2-1 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Gazl Suez 0-0 Quanah
Baladia 0-0 Ahly
Mekawleen 1-0 Mansoura
Ismaily 0-0 Zamalek

Week 7
Ithad 1-1 Mekawleen
Baladia 3-1 Gazl Suez
Menia 0-1 Masry
Mansoura 0-0 Shams
Quanah 2-0 Aswan
Suez 1-1 Ismaily
Ithad Osman (Dina) 1-2 Ahly
Zamalek 0-0 Mahala

Week 8
Ahly 4-1 Mansoura
Mahala 1-0 Suez
Masry 1-0 Quanah
Shams 1-2 Ithad
Aswan 1-2 Baladia
Gazl Suez 3-1 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Mekawleen 3-0 Zamalek
Menia 0-3 Ismaily

Week 9
Ithad 0-3 Ahly
Suez 2-1 Mekawleen
Baladia 0-2 Quanah
Ithad Osman (Dina) 1-2 Aswan
Mansoura 2-3 Gazl Suez
Menia 1-0 Mahala
Ismaily 5-0 Masry
Zamalek 4-0 Shams

Week 10
Mekawleen 1-1 Menia
Shams 2-1 Suez
Ahly 0-0 Zamalek
Mahala 1-0 Ismaily
Masry 2-2 Baladia
Quanah 0-4 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Aswan 1-1 Mansoura
Gazl Suez 0-0 Ithad

Week 11
Suez 1-2 Ahly
Zamalek 1-1 Gazl Suez
Ismaily 1-0 Mekawleen
Ithad 1-0 Aswan
Mahala 2-1 Masry
Mansoura 1-0 Quanah
Ithad Osman (Dina) 2-1 Baladia
Menia 1-1 Shams

Week 12
Ahly 2-0 Menia
Aswan 2-2 Zamalek
Mekawleen 6-1 Mahala
Gazl Suez 0-0 Suez
Masry 0-0 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Quanah 0-2 Ithad
Baladia 1-0 Mansoura
Shams 2-4 Ismaily

Week 13
Ismaily 0-0 Ahly
Zamalek 0-0 Quanah
Ithad 3-1 Baladia
Mekawleen 4-0 Masry
Mahala 1-0 Shams
Mansoura 0-0 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Menia 0-1 Gazl Suez
Suez 0-0 Aswan

Week 14
Baladia 1-3 Zamalek
Ahly 1-0 Mahala
Gazl Suez 1-1 Ismaily
Mekawleen 0-0 Shams
Ithad Osman (Dina) 0-0 Ithad
Quanah 0-2 Suez
Mansoura 0-1 Masry
Aswan 1-1 Menia

Week 15
Ahly 1-0 Mekawleen
Ithad Osman (Dina) 1-3 Zamalek
Ismaily 3-1 Aswan
Mahala 1-2 Gazl Suez
Masry 5-0 Shams
Ithad 0-1 Mansoura
Menia 2-1 Quanah
Suez 1-0 Baladia

Week 16
Zamalek 4-1 Mansoura
Ahly 2-0 Shams
Masry 0-0 Ithad
Quanah 1-1 Ismaily
Aswan 0-1 Mahala
Mekawleen 3-1 Gazl Suez
Ithad Osman (Dina) 1-2 Suez
Menia 1-0 Baladia

Week 17
Ithad 0-1 Zamalek
Ahly 1-1 Masry
Baladia 1-2 Ismaily
Aswan 0-1 Mekawleen
Gazl Suez 2-2 Shams
Mansoura 1-0 Suez
Quanah 0-1 Mahala
Ithad Osman (Dina) 3-1 Menia

Week 18
Ahly 1-0 Gazl Suez
Mekawleen 1-1 Quanah
Shams 2-1 Aswan
Mahala 1-0 Baladia
Menia 1-2 Mansoura
Suez 1-0 Ithad
Ismaily 0-3 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Masry 0-0 Zamalek

Week 19
Zamalek 2-0 Suez
Ahly 0-2 Aswan
Mansoura 1-0 Ismaily
Baladia 1-1 Mekawleen
Ithad Osman (dina) 1-0 Mahala
Menia 1-2 Ithad
Quanah 1-0 Shams
Gazul Suez 0-1 Masry

Week 20
Zamalek 2-0 Menia
Ahly 3-1 Quanah
Mahala 1-1 Mansoura
Ismaily 0-0 Ithad
Mekawleen 1-0 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Masry 1-2 Suez
Gazl Suez 2-0 Aswan
Shams 1-0 Baladia

Week 21
Zamalek 2-1 Ismaily
Ahly 2-0 Baladia
Mansoura 3-1 Mekawleen
Aswan 2-2 Masry
Suez 2-3 Menia
Quanah 1-0 Gazl Suez
Ithad 0-0 Mahala
Ithad Osman (Dina) 1-1 Shams

Week 22
Mahala 1-2 (Cancelled 0-2) Zamalek
Ahly 4-1 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Shams 1-2 Mansoura
Ismaily 3-0 Suez
Mekawleen 2-0 Ithad
Aswan 0-1 Quanah
Gazl Suez 1-1 Baladia
Masry 2-0 Menia

Week 23
Zamalek 1-1 Mekawleen
Mansoura 1-1 Ahly
Menia 1-0 Ismaily
Ithad 2-1 Shams
Ithad Osman (Dina) 4-2 Gazl Suez
Baladia 2-2 Aswan
Suez 1-1 Mahala
Quanah 2-2 Masry

Week 24
Shams 1-4 Zamalek
Ithad 1-2 Ahly
Gazl Suez 1-1 Mansoura
Masry 1-0 Ismaily
Mekawleen 1-0 Suez
Mahala 2-2 Menia
Aswan 1-1 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Quanah 1-0 Baladia

Week 25
Zamalek 0-2 Ahly
Mansoura 3-0 Aswan
Ismaily 0-0 Mahala
Menia 2-1 Mekawleen
Suez 1-1 Shams
Baladia 2-1 Masry
Ithad Osman (Dina) 2-0 Quanah
Ithad 2-0 Gazl Suez

Week 26
Gazl Suez 0-2 Zamalek
Ahly 2-0 Suez
Quanah 3-2 Mansoura
Mekawleen 1-1 Ismaily
Masry 2-0 Mahala
Aswan 1-0 Ithad
Shams 1-1 Menia
Baladia 1-0 Ithad Osman (Dina)

Week 27
Zamalek 2-2 Aswan
Menia 1-2 Ahly
Mansoura 1-0 Baladia
Ismaily 6-1 Shams
Mahala 1-2 Mekawleen
Ithad Osman (Dina) 1-1 Masry
Suez 0-0 Gazl Suez
Ithad 1-3 Quanah

Week 28
Quanah 1-2 Zamalek
Ahly 0-0 Ismaily
Ithad Osman (Dina) 1-0 Mansoura
Masry 0-0 Mekawleen
Aswan 1-0 Suez
Gazl Suez 2-1 Menia
Baladia 2-0 Ithad
shams 1-1 Mahala

Week 29
Zamalek 2-2 Baladia
Mahala 0-0 Ahly
Masry 3-0 Mansoura
Ismaily 3-0 Gazl Suez
Mekawleen 4-1 Shams
Suez 1-2 Quanah
Ithad 2-2 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Menia 1-3 Aswan

Week 30
Zamalek 2-0 Ithad Osman (Dina)
Ahly 2-2 Mekawleen
Mansoura 0-0 Ithad
Aswan 3-0 Ismaily
Gazl Suez 2-1 Mahala
Baladia 2-1 Suez
Shams 2-4 Masry
Quanah 2-1 Menia



Scorers:

15

Abdel Hamid Basiouny (Zamalek)- Top Scorer

12

Ahmed Sary (Ithad) - Mohamed Salah Abougreishia (Ismaily)

11

A.Nasser Mohamed (Mekawleen) - Emad Shaker (Aswan) - Ali Maher (Ahly) 

10

Mohamed Barakat (Ismaily) - Said Saad (Dina)

9

Ahmed Felix - Hossam Hassan (Ahly) -Walid Salah (Mansoura)

8

Mazhar Abdel Rahman (Mekawleen) - Seif Daoud (Masry)

7

Tarek Fahim (Quanah) - Khaled Bibo (Ismaily) - Abdel Latif El-Doumany (Mahala) - Mohamed Salah (G.Suez) - Ayman Moheb (Mansoura)

6

Osama Nabeeh (Zamalek) - Mohamed Gaweesh - Alaa Ibrahim (Menia) - Tamer ElNahhas - Ahmed El-Agouz (Masry) - Mohamed Abdel Rahman (Aswan) - Yasser Tahseen (Quanah) - Ahmed Hassan (Ismaily)

5

Sayed Abdel Hafeez (Ahly) - Yasser Mohamed (Suez) - Farag Abdel Moula - Ahmed Momtaz (Dina) - Wesam ElHawaty (Baladia) - Mohamed Mahmoud (Aswan)




Promotion from Division II
1-A final tour between heads of four groups started 28/5/1998:
Sharquia Tobacco , Koroum , Bani Suef & Sharquia
2-Only 2 clubs promoted while 4 clubs were relegated from division I to have only 14 clubs in next year's division I competition.

1- Sharquia / Shaquia Tobacco (0/0) & Koroum / Bani Suef (2/2)
2- Koroum / Sharquia (0/0) & Bani Suef / Sharquia Tobacco (0/2)
3- Sharquia / Bani Suef (3/1) & Koroum / Sharquia Tobacco (3/1)


Rank
Club
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Koroum (Promoted)
3
1
2
0
5
2
5
2
Sharquia (Promoted)
3
1
2
0
3
1
5
3
Sharquia Tobacco
3
1
1
1
3
3
4
4
Bani Suef
3
0
1
2
3
7
1

www.egyptianfootball.net  - Dr.Tarek Ahmed Said © 1996-2014 All Rights Reserved