1962/631963/641964/65
Title Decisive Playoff
Zamalek 4/2 Tersana
Tersana 1/3 Zamalek
Group A
Club P W D L GS GA Pts
Tersana 22 16 3 3 68 27 35
Ismaily 22 14 4 4 46 17 32
Olympic 22 13 5 4 47 30 31
Masry 22 14 2 6 54 25 30
Ahly 22 14 1 7 43 25 29
Suez 22 8 7 7 29 28 23
Domiat*(R) 22 9 1 12 26 40 19
Beni Suef*(R) 22 7 5 10 25 40 19
Taiaran(R) 22 5 4 13 23 39 14
Damanhour(R) 22 6 2 14 25 53 14
Teram(R) 22 3 6 13 22 38 12
Mansoura(R) 22 2 2 18 11 57 6

*7th place playoff: Beni Suef 1-1 Domiat & Replay Beni Suef 1-2 Domiat

Group B
Club P W D L GS GA Pts
Zamalek 22 14 7 1 42 18 35
Ithad 22 12 5 5 42 23 29
Quanah 22 11 6 5 44 21 28
Sekka 22 11 6 5 30 19 28
Sawahel 22 11 6 5 39 31 28
Ithad Suez(R) 22 10 6 6 32 22 26
Mahala 22 9 7 6 26 20 25
Port Foad(R) 22 6 6 10 27 30 18
Tanta(R) 22 6 6 10 22 34 18
Bahareya (Navy)(R) 22 4 5 13 29 48 13
Maleyat Kafr El-Zayat(R) 22 4 3 15 18 46 11
Suez Petroleum(R) 22 2 1 19 14 53 5

Relegation details

Top Scorer
Moustafa Reyadh (Tersana) - 26 Goals

-

Week 1
Group A
4 Oct 1963 Tersana 4-0 Suez (Hassan El-Shazly 3 / Moustafa Reyadh)
4 Oct 1963 Masry 3-3 Teram (Mohamed Badawi 37" / Awad El-Harthy 58" / Abdel Halim 82") (Abdel Nabi 5" / Fawzy Eassa 6" / Farouk El-Sayed)
4 Oct 1963 Ismaily 4-0 Mansoura (Shehta "Mohamed Sedeek" ?", ?", ?" / Reda)
4 Oct 1963 Domiat 1-1 Beni Suef (El-Kararti 41" Pem) (Ahmed Hanafi 20")
6 Oct 1963 Ahly 2-1 Damanhour (Ibrahim El-Maghrabi 8" / Taha Ismail 69") (Ahmed Sherif)
6 Oct 1963 Olympic 6-3 Taiaran (Refaei Sorour 12" / Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 13", 61", 72", 83" / El-Bahr Gassour 22") (Hosni Ebaid 9", 30" Pen /
Moustafa Darwish 37")
Group B
4 Oct 1963 Bahareya 0-0 Quanah
4 Oct 1963 Ithad Suez 1-1 Ithad (Fawzy El-Sayed 23") (Shehta "Abdel Rehim Younis" 66")
4 Oct 1963 Mahala 1-1 Zamalek (Bobbo 81") (Ali Wahdan 23")
5 Oct 1963 Sawahel 1-3 Sekka (Aman 69") (Hosni Matar 16" / Abdel Latif 56" / Karam 61")
6 Oct 1963 Suez Petroleum 2-0 Port Foad (El-Tahawi 42" / Salah Abougreisha 50")
4 Oct 1963 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat W/O Tanta (Tanta team players had no IDs, Referee refused to allow them to play) Awarded as 2-0 win to M. Kafr El-Zayyat


Week 2
Group A
11 Oct 1963 Taiaran 0-1 Ismaily (Reda 82")
11 Oct 1963 Teram 1-1 Olympic (Abdel Nabi 12") (El-Bahr Gassour 53")
11 Oct 1963 Suez 2-1 Domiat (Hamadallah 18", 64") (Farouk Gomaa 89")
11 Oct 1963 Beni Suef 1-0 Masry (Baseely 65")
16 Dec 1963 Mansoura 0-1 Ahly (Foad Abou Ghida 70")
17 Dec 1963 Damanhour 1-6 Tersana (Quadry 35") (Moustafa Reyadh 5", 8", 87" / Hassan El-Shazly 36", 60" / Mohamed Reyadh)
Group B
11 Oct 1963 Port Foad 2-2 Sawahel (Afifi 3"/ Fawzy 40") (Moustafa El-Sayed 34" / Anwar Shehata 77")
11 Oct 1963 Quanah 0-1 Mahala (Bobbo 69")
11 Oct 1963 Tanta 1-0 Ithad Suez (Ibrahim Tawfik 4")
12 Oct 1963 Zamalek 3-1 Suez Petroleum (Hamada Emam / Samir Qotb / Nabil Nosair) (Mosaad Aboul Regal) Raafat Ateya missed a penalty
13 Oct 1963 Sekka 4-2 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Abou Serea 33", 80" / Hantoufa 63" / ? 68" / ) (Ramzy Abdel Mohaymen 48" / Ezzat 49")
17 Dec 1963 Ithad 4-1 Bahareya (Ahmed Saleh 18", 26", 60" / Lotfi 37") (Mahmoud Badawi 78")


Week 3
Group A
14 Oct 1963 Olympic 3-0 Beni Suef (Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 33" / El-Yamani 44" / Refaei Sorour 47" Pen)
14 Oct 1963 Masry 5-1 Suez (Badawi 33", 61", 81" / Shahin 37", 82") (Hamadallah)
14 Oct 1963 Ismaily 1-0 Teram (Wahba 64")
14 Oct 1963 Domiat 2-0 Damanhour (El-Mahdy 7" / El-Kararti 65")
23 Dec 1963 Ahly 4-1 Taiaran (Reao 4", 53" / Foad Abou Ghida 68" / Taha Ismail) (Soliman 50")
24 Dec 1963 Tersana 2-1 Mansoura (Hassan El-Shazly 10", 39") (Hassan El-Gohary 43")
Group B
15 Oct 1963 Suez Petroleum 0-5 Quanah (Adel Zain 3 / Hafez Ghobashi / Nashaat)
15 Oct 1963 Sawahel 1-4 Zamalek (Dabbour) (Nabil Nosair / Abdou Noshi Pen / Farouk El-Sayed / Mohamed Sharshar)
16 Oct 1963 Ithad Suez 1-1 Sekka (Foad Shaaban 36") (Karam 58")
16 Oct 1963 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 1-1 Port Foad (Ezzat 73") (Fawzy Eid 60")
16 Oct 1963 Bahareya 1-3 Tanta (El-Bahr 58") (Zoklot / Samir Mesailhi / Yehia)
23 Dec 1963 Mahala 0-0 Ithad


Week 4
Group A
18 Oct 1963 Taiaran 0-4 Tersana (Hassan El-Shazly 28", ?" / El-Dahshoury Harb 46" / Moustafa Reyadh 80")
18 Oct 1963 Teram 3-1 Ahly (Ibrahim Afifi 63" Pen / Abdel Nabi 78" / Farouk 81") (Mahmoud El-Gohary 33")
18 Oct 1963 Suez 0-0 Olympic
18 Oct 1963 Mansoura 0-1 Domiat (Samir Zaher)
18 Oct 1963 Damanhour 1-2 Masry (Quadry 55") (Awad El-Harthy 17" / Shahin 34")
18 Oct 1963 Beni Suef 2-2 Ismaily (Youssef El-Sheemy El-Sheemy 22", 67") (Shehta "Mohamed Seddeek" 21", 66")
Group B
18 Oct 1963 Tanta 0-1 Mahala (Sayed Metawea 71")
18 Oct 1963 Port Foad 0-0 Ithad Suez
18 Oct 1963 Quanah 2-2 Sawahel (Hafez Ghobashi 74" / Beedho 89") (Ramadan 28" / Aman 62")
19 Oct 1963 Sekka 2-2 Bahareya (Karam 16" / Hantoufa 49") (Moustafa 40" / El-Bahr 83")
20 Oct 1963 Ithad 2-0 Suez Petroleum (Gaber El-Khawaga 57" / El-Gazzar 89")
20 Oct 1963 Zamalek 2-1 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Ali Mohsen 11" / Nabil Nosair 82") (Ezzat 43" Pen)


Week 5
Group A
25 Oct 1963 Ahly 6-2 Beni Suef (Saleh Selim 17" Pen, 88" Pen / Helmi Soliman 25", 27", ?" / Ibrahim El-Maghrabi 89") (Ahmed Hanafi 7" / Hassan Moussa)
25 Oct 1963 Masry 5-0 Mansoura (Mohamed Badawi 10" / Abdel Razek 15", 51" / Awad El-Harthy 61" / El-Shennawi 67")
25 Oct 1963 Ismaily 2-1 Suez (Reda 63" Pen / Shehta "Mohamed Seddeek" 80") (?")
25 Oct 1963 Domiat 0-2 Taiaran (Hosni Ebaid 6", 70")
26 Oct 1963 Olympic 5-1 Damanhour (El-Bahr Gassour 2" / Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 27", 71" / Refaei Sorour 43", 89") (Quadry Pen)
27 Oct 1963 Tersana 3-2 Teram (Moustafa Reyadh 48", 86" Pen / Mahmoud Hassan 74") (Ibrahim Afifi 29" Pen / Abdel Nabi 75")
Group B
25 Oct 1963 Ithad Suez 0-2 Zamalek (Ali Mohsen 75" / Ahmed Effat 80")
25 Oct 1963 Sawahel 0-2 Ithad (Gaber El-Khawaga 46" / Mohamed Moussa 57")
25 Oct 1963 Mahala 0-1 Sekka (Hosni Matar)
25 Oct 1963 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 0-6 Quanah (Wahba ?", 52" / Essmat 60", 75" / Hafez Ghobasi 70" / Sayed El-Tabei 85" Pen)
27 Oct 1963 Bahareya 1-2 Port Foad (Mohamed Moustafa 9") (Fawzy Eid 15", 44")
27 Oct 1963 Suez Petroleum 1-0 Tanta (Salah Abougreisha 12")


Week 6
Group A
28 Oct 1963 Suez 1-0 Ahly (Hamadallah 19")
28 Oct 1963 Taiaran 1-0 Masry (Moustafa Darwish 81")
29 Oct 1963 Beni Suef 0-1 Tersana (Moustafa Reyadh 60" Pen)
29 Oct 1963 Mansoura 1-2 Olympic (El-Banna 88") (Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 43" / Refaei Sorou 70" Pen)
29 Oct 1963 Damanhour 2-4 Ismaily (El-Basousi 34" / Quadry Pen) (Shehta "Mohamed Seddeek" 12", 16", 23" / Tarboush 57")
30 Oct 1963 Teram 1-2 Domiat (Farouk 23") (EL-Kararti 11", 17")
Group B
28 Oct 1963 Quanah 3-1 Ithad Suez (Ibrahim Foad 37" / Adel Zain 42", 75") (Mahmoud Abdou 20")
28 Oct 1963 Ithad 3-0 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Awadallah / Own Goal "Abdel Ghani" / B=Gaber El-Khawaga)
29 Oct 1963 Sekka 5-2 Suez Petroleum (Abou Serea 22", 76" / Karam 63", 67" / Gerges 72") (Salah Abougreisha 64" / ? 80" Pen)
30 Oct 1963 Port Foad 3-3 Mahala (Abdel Hafiz ?", 68") (Bobbo 52" / Sayed Metawea 70" / Bobbo 80")
30 Oct 1963 Tanta 1-3 Sawahel (Zoklot 55") (Anwar Shehata ?", 50", 58")
30 Oct 1963 Zamalek 4-1 Bahareya (Navy) (Nabil Nosair 9" / Abdou Noshi 42", 79" / Own Goal "Adel Mohsen" 53") (? 7")


Week 7
Group A
1 Nov 1963 Mansoura 1-1 Taiaran (El-Banna 28") (Lolou Darwish 80")
1 Nov 1963 Damanhour 1-0 Beni Suef (Quadry 35" Pen)
13 Dec 1963 Masry 2-1 Tersana (Shahin 64" / El-Sayed El-Dhizui 85") (Hanfi Ibrahim "El-Nazer" 55")
13 Dec 1963 Suez 3-1 Teram (Hamadallah 32" Pen, 79" / El-Deraini 42") (Kamal Morsi 19")
13 Dec 1963 Olympic 2-1 Ismaily (El-Bahr Gassour 19" / Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 40") (Amiro 55")
13 Dec 1963 Ahly 5-0 Domiat (Taha Ismail 4" / Rifaat El-Fanageely 32" / Awadain 36" / Saleh Selim 66" / Mahmoud El-Sayes 83")
Group B
1 Nov 1963 Quanah 1-0 Port Foad (?")
1 Nov 1963 Ithad Suez 4-0 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Foad Shaaban 7", 62" / Mahmoud Abdou 21" / ?")
2 Nov 1963 Bahareya 3-2 Suez Petroleum (Mohamed Moustafa 20", 70" / ? 90+1") (El-Tahawi, 65")
3 Nov 1963 Sawahel 3-0 Mahala (Anwar Shehata 15", 53" / Aman 35")
13 Dec 1963 Tanta 0-2 Ithad (Mohamed Moussa 62" / Ahmed Saleh 80")
15 Dec 1963 Sekka 0-1 Zamalek (Abdou Noshi 60")


Week 8
Group A
20 Dec 1963 Ismaily 4-1 Ahly (Shehta "Mohamed Seddeek" 35" / Babakr 46" / Amiro 63", 76") (Ibrahim El-Maghrabi 75")
20 Dec 1963 Domiat 1-2 Masry (Salama 65") (Shahin 28" / El-Tafahni 78")
20 Dec 1963 Beni Suef 5-0 Mansoura (Youssef El-Sheemy El-Sheemy 12" / Ahmed Hanafi 35" / Bakry 37", 85" / Hussein Abdel Latif 48")
21 Dec 1963 Taiaran 1-1 Suez (Ibrahim Said 35) (Hamadallah 22")
22 Dec 1963 Tersana 6-2 Olympic (Moustafa Reyadh 13", 49" / Hanafi Ibrahim "El-Nazer" 32" / Mahmoud Hassan 65", 73", 87") (Said El-Nahhas 39" / Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 61") Hassan El-Shazly missed a penalty for Tersana in 47th min
22 Dec 1963 Teram 2-2 Damanhour (Quadry 36" / Keraitam 53") (Abdel Nabi 31", 44")
Group B
20 Dec 1963 Sekka 1-2 Tanta (Hantoufa 10") (Samir Mesailhi 30" / Hosni Ayed 75" Pen)
20 Dec 1963 Mahala 3-0 Bahareya (Hamama 51", 55" / Sayed Metawea 84" Pen)
20 Dec 1963 Ithad 3-2 Quanah (Ahmed Saleh 44", 76" / Mohamed Moussa 85") (Ibrahim Foad 20" / Wahba 59")
20 Dec 1963 Suez Petroleum 0-3 Ithad Suez (Abdou Selim 12" / El-Esnawi 31", 68")
20 Dec 1963 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 0-1 Sawahel (Anwar Shehata 51")
20 Dec 1963 Port Foad 1-1 Zamalek (Ali Maher 83") (Nabil Nosair 68")


Week 9
Group A
27 Dec 1963 Ismaily 1-1 Tersana (Shehta "Mohamed Seddeek" 29") (Moustafa Reyadh 69")
27 Dec 1963 Teram 3-0 Taiaran (Ibrahim Gomaa 80", Abdel Nabi 82", 85")
27 Dec 1963 Damanhour 3-1 Mansoura (Azmi Keraitam / El-Bassousi 80", 85") (Hassan El-Gohary 25")
27 Dec 1963 Beni Suef 1-0 Suez (Hussein Abdel Latif)
29 Dec 1963 Ahly 1-0 Masry (Saleh Selim 73")
29 Dec 1963 Olympic 4-1 Domiat (Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 3", 19", 63" / Own Goal "El-Tabei" 76") (Mohamed Bisara 80")
Group B
27 Dec 1963 Tanta 1-1 Quanah (Reda 89") (Hafez Ghobashi 4")
27 Dec 1963 Port Foad 1-0 Sekka (Fawzy Eid 64")
27 Dec 1963 Ithad Suez 2-0 Mahala (Abdou Selim 15" / El-Esnawi 88")
27 Dec 1963 Zamalek 2-1 Ithad (Ali Mohsen 26", 75") (Ragab 34")
28 Dec 1963 Sawahel 3-2 Bahareya (Aman ?", ?" / Dabbour ?") (Badawi Abdel Fattah ?" Pen, ?")
29 Dec 1963 Suez Petroleum 1-2 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Houda Pen) (Ramzy Abdel Mohaymen 66", 76")


Week 10
Group A
10 Jan 1964 Olympic 2-1 Ahly (Mohamed Youssef / El-Bahr Gassour 87") (Sakeh Selim 68")
10 Jan 1964 Masry 0-3 Ismaily (Shehta "Mohamed Sedeek" 12" / El-Arabi 67" / Zaki 87")
10 Jan 1964 Suez 4-2 Damanhour (Mima 4" / Hamadallah 57" / 62" / Emara Azmi 75") (El-Qazzaz 8" / El-Basousi 52")
10 Jan 1964 Mansoura 1-0 Teram (Hassan El-Gohary 40")
11 Jan 1964 Taiaran 1-1 Beni Suef (Moustafa Darwish 42") (Shaker Hemaida 59")
12 Jan 1964 Tersana 4-1 Domiat (El-Dahshoury Harb 23", 28" / Hassan El-Shazly 44", 57") (El-Mahdy 73")
Group B
10 Jan 1964 Quanah 1-0 Sekka (El-Sayed El-Tabbakh 82")
10 Jan 1964 Mahala 2-0 Suez Petroleum (Sayed Metawea 25" / Hamama 62")
10 Jan 1964 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 3-2 Bahareya (Ramzy Abdel Mohaymen 12", ?" / Own Goal "Talaat") (?" Pen / Badawi Abdel Fattah 60")
10 Jan 1964 Zamalek 4-1 Tanta (Hamada Emam 25" / Abdou Noshi 31", 65", 85") (Abou Ayyasha)
11 Jan 1964 Ithad 2-1 Port Foad (Gaber El-Khawaga 25" / Ahmed Saleh 51") (Salah El-Shafei 50")
12 Jan 1964 Sawahel 1-1 Ithad Suez (Hammouda 10") (El-Esnawi 65")


Week 11
Group A
17 Jan 1964 Masry 4-3 Olympic (Badawi 41" / Shahin 29", 82" / El-Lewi 0-" Pen) (Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 62", 86" / Aboul Magd)
17 Jan 1964 Suez 4-0 Mansoura (Mima 5" / Hamadallah 11", 84" / Own Goal 44")
17 Jan 1964 Domiat 2-1 Ismaily (Sayed Abdel Fattah 25" / Mimi Fikry 35") (Reda 48")
17 Jan 1964 Beni Suef 3-0 Teram (El-Tabei 65" / Ahmed Hanafi 80" / Hussein Abdel Latif 85")
18 Jan 1964 Damanhour 1-0 Taiaran (El-Qazzaz 21")
27 Jan 1964 Ahly 4-2 Tersana (Foad Abou Ghida 18" / Taha Ismail 40" / Awadain 75" / Saleh Selim 85") (Mahmoud Hassan 58" / El-Dahshoury Harb 72")
Group B
17 Jan 1964 Sawahel 4-1 Suez Petroleum (Aman 44" / Anwar Shehata 59", 65" / Hammouda 84" Pen) (Ahmed Mounir)
17 Jan 1964 Tanta 2-0 Port Foad (Samir Mesailhi 43" / Ibrahim Tawfik)
17 Jan 1964 Mahala 2-0 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Hamama / Bobbo)
17 Jan 1964 Quanah 3-1 Zamalek (Adel Zain 10", 24", 59") (Hamada Emam 34")
19 Jan 1964 Sekka 0-0 Ithad
19 Jan 1964 Bahareya 1-0 Ithad Suez (Sherif 30")


Week 12
Group A
24 Jan 1964 Suez 0-0 Tersana
24 Jan 1964 Teram 1-4 Masry (Kamal Morsi 81") (Shahin 5" / El-Atwi 64", 68" / Abdel Raouf 85")
24 Jan 1964 Mansoura 0-1 Ismaily (Reda 78" Pen)
24 Jan 1964 Beni Suef 1-2 Domiat (Said) (Mimi Fikry 12" / Samir Zaher 35")
26 Jan 1964 Taiaran 0-1 Olympic (Said Qotb 75")
10 Feb 1964 Damanhour 0-2 Ahly (Helmi Soliman 2) [postponed from 24 Jan due to rain]
Group B
24 Jan 1964 Quanah 4-1 Bahareya (Loufa 6", 28" / Nashaat 9" / Fawzy Abdel Al) (Hamdi 56")
24 Jan 1964 Port Foad 2-1 Suez Petroleum (Ibrahim Eskander 7" / Fawzy 38") (Ahmed El-Mounir 67")
24 Jan 1964 Zamalek 2-0 Mahala (Abdou Noshi 49" / Omar El-Nour 70")
24 Jan 1964 Tanta 1-0 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Ibrahim Tawfik 68")
25 Jan 1964 Sekka 3-2 Sawahel (Karam 7", 77", 82" Pen) (Aman 32" / Anwar Shehata)
26 Jan 1964 Ithad 4-2 Ithad Suez (Ahmed Yaqoub 13", 54" / Mohamed Gaber 33" / Abaza 64") (Fawzy 10" / Abdou Selim 73")


Week 13
Group A
31 Jan 1964 Ismaily 3-1 Taiaran (Shehta "Mohamed Sedeek" 14" / Amiro ?" / El-Arabi 76") (Salem 20")
31 Jan 1964 Domiat 1-0 Suez (Salama 80")
31 Jan 1964 Tersana 2-1 Damanhour (Hassan El-Shazly 48" / Moustafa Reyadh 51") (Quadry 25")
31 Jan 1964 Masry 11-0* Beni Suef (Shahin 1", 16" / Mohamed Badawi 7", 31", 49", 80", 81" / Abdel Raouf 23", 43", 52" / El-Arwi 30' Pen)
* ALLTIME LEAGUE RECORD
1 Feb 1964 Olympic 1-0 Teram (El-Bahr Gassour 63")
2 Feb 1964 Ahly 4-0 Mansoura (Helmi Soliman 16", 35" / Mimi El-Sherbini 23" / Saleh Selim)
Group B
31 Jan 1964 Sawahel 2-0 Port Foad (Aman 5", 12")
31 Jan 1964 Mahala 0-0 Quanah
31 Jan 1964 Ithad Suez 1-0 Tanta (Kamel Hanafy 10")
31 Jan 1964 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 0-0 Sekka
2 Feb 1964 Bahareya 1-1 Ithad (Sherif 73") (Mohamed Gaber 5")
2 Feb 1964 Suez Petroleum 0-3 Zamalek (Hamada Emam 13", 37" / Abdou Noshi 43")


Week 14
Group A
7 Feb 1964 Beni Suef 3-2 Olympic (Hamdi El-Guindi / Gamal El-Sebaei 20" / Youssef El-Sheemy 67") (Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 25" / ? 40")
7 Feb 1964 Suez 1-1 Masry (Own Goal "El-Lewi" 76") (Own Goal "Okka" 18")
7 Feb 1964 Teram 1-0 Ismaily (Abdel Nabi 46")
7 Feb 1964 Damanhour 2-1* Domiat (Quadry 10", 22") (Mohamed Bisara 33")
* Abandoned in 42nd min due to Domiat players' violence protesting a penalty
7 Feb 1964 Mansoura 0-8 Tersana (Moustafa Reyadh 9", 25", 85" / Hassan El-Shazly 60", 80" / Mahmoud Hassan 62" Pen, 70", 71")
7 Feb 1964 Taiaran 1-1 Ahly (Lolou 1") (Taha Ismail 22")
Group B
7 Feb 1964 Quanah 4-1 Suez Petroleum (Nasr 30" / Ibrahim Foad 52" / Fawzy Abdel Al 63" / Loufa) (Ahmed Ismail 46")
7 Feb 1964 Port Foad 5-1 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Ali Osman 32", 40", 65", 70" / Farouk Abdel Aziz 75") (Ezzat 19")
7 Feb 1964 Tanta 2-2 Bahareya (Samir Mesailhi 14" / Ibrahim Tawfik 17") (Sherif 7" / Mahmoud Badawi 37")
8 Feb 1964 Zamalek 3-3 Sawahel (Hamada Emam 23", 34" / Abdou Noshi 73" Pen) (Anwar Shehata 10" / Khashaba 53" / Own Goal "Yakan Hussein" 80")
9 Feb 1964 Sekka 1-0 Ithad Suez (Anwar Ibrahim 59")
9 Feb 1964 Ithad 0-3 Mahala (Hamama 16" / Atef 40" / Bobbo 62")


Week 15
Group A
17 Feb 1964 Ahly 2-0* Teram (Saleh Selim 27", 60")
* Teram withdrew in 60th min protesting Ahly's 2nd goad
21 Feb 1964 Domiat 2-1 Mansoura (El-Kakarti 38", 59") (El-Banna 51")
21 Feb 1964 Masry 4-0 Damanhour (Mohamed Badawi / Abdel Raouf / Shahin / El-Atwi)
23 Feb 1964 Olympic 2-1 Suez (Reda 1", ?") (El-Esnawi Pen)
7 Apr 1964 Ismaily 1-0 Beni Suef (El-Arabi 77")
7 Apr 1964 Tersana 3-2 Taiaran (Moustafa Reyadh 15", 25", 80") (Salem 16" / Hosni 82")
Group B
21 Feb 1964 Mahala 3-3 Tanta (Hamama 10" / Atef 16" / Hagar 66") (Samir Mesailhi 20" / Ali Saleh 24" / Ibrahim Tawfik 69")
21 Feb 1964 Sawahel 1-1 Quanah (Dabbour 2") (Ibrahim Foad 1")
21 Feb 1964 Suez Petroleum 0-3 Ithad (Gaber El-Khawaga 2 / Saadoun)
22 Feb 1964 Bahareya 2-0 Sekka (Badawi Abdel Fattah 26" Pen / Sherif 85")
23 Feb 1964 Ithad Suez 2-1 Port Foad (Ragab 50" Pen / Abdou Selim 65") (Ali El-Nady 77")
8 Apr 1964 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 0-0 Zamalek


Week 16
Group A
28 Feb 1964 Beni Suef 0-1 Ahly (Saleh Selim 89")
28 Feb 1964 Mansoura 0-2 Masry (Mohamed Badawi 12" / El-Atwi 50")
28 Feb 1964 Suez 1-1 Ismaily (Hemaid) (Shehta "Mohamed Seddeek" Pen)
28 Feb 1964 Damanhour 1-1 Olympic (El-Qazzaz 44") (Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 5")
29 Feb 1964 Taiaran 0-2 Domiat (Samir Zaher / El-Sherbini)
1 Mar 1964 Teram 1-4 Tersana (Onsi 67" Pen) (Moustafa Reyadh 7", 80 "/ El-Dahshoury Harb 52" / Hassan El-Shazly 88")
Group B
28 Feb 1964 Ithad 1-2 Sawahel (Ahmed Saleh 86") (Anwar Shehata 63", 78")
28 Feb 1964 Quanah 4-2 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Adle Zain / Loufa / Ibrahim Foad / ?) (Hassabalah / ?)
28 Feb 1964 Port Foad 2-1 Bahareya (Fawzy Eid 11", ?") (Badawi Abdel Fattah 21")
28 Feb 1964 Tanta 2-0 Suez Petroleum (Ibrahim Tawfik 25" / Samir Mesailhi 45")
28 Feb 1964 Zamalek 2-2 Ithad Suez (Farouk El-Sayed 40" / Omar El-Nour 61") (Kamal Hanafi 28" / Mahmoud Abdou 73")
1 Mar 1964 Sekka 2-0 Mahala (Abdel Ghani 46" / Abou Serea 39")


Week 17
Group A
6 Mar 1964 Ahly 2-0 Suez (Taha Ismail 17", 83")
6 Mar 1964 Masry 1-0 Taiaran (Abdel Razek 76")
6 Mar 1964 Ismaily 7-0 Damanhour (Mohamed Maati 1" / Shehta "Mohamed Seddeek" 6) El-Arabi missed a penalty for Ismaily
6 Mar 1964 Domiat 2-1 Teram (El-Kararti / Mimi Fikry) (Abdel Nabu 36")
8 Mar 1964 Tersana 5-1 Beni Suef (Moustafa Reyadh ?", 85" / Hassan El-Shazly 2 / Mahmoud Hassan) (El-Guindi)
8 Mar 1964 Olympic 5-2 Mansoura (Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 8", 50", 76", 80" / Tito 53") (El-Banna 27" / Lamei 90")
Group B
6 Mar 1964 Ithad Suez 1-0 Quanah (Abdou Selim 50")
6 Mar 1964 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 0-2 Ithad (Abaza 28" Pen / Mohamed Abdel Nabi 75")
6 Mar 1964 Mahala 1-1 Port Foad (Bobbo 73") (Nabil Fahim 15")
6 Mar 1964 Bahareya (Navy) 1-2 Zamalek (Sherif 31") (Hamada Emam 7" / Nabil Nosair 19")
7 Mar 1964 Sawahel 2-2 Tanta (Anwar Shehata 2) (Ibrahim Tawfik 2)
8 Mar 1964 Suez Petroleum 0-2 Sekka (Gerges 62", 82")


Week 18
Group A
28 Mar 1964 Beni Suef 2-1 Damanhour (Shaker 66" / Hussein Abdel Latif 89") (El-Shaikh 13")
28 Mar 1964 Teram 1-1 Suez (Abdel Nabi 32') (Hamadallah 17")
29 Mar 1964 Taiaran 2-0 Mansoura (Magdi Helmi 5" / Salem 87")
30 Mar 1964 Ismaily 0-0 Olympic
30 Mar 1964 Domiat 0-1 Ahly (Saleh Selim 4")
5 May 1964 Tersana 3-1 Masry (Hassan El-Shazly 34" / Moustafa Reyadh 44" / El-Dahshoury Harb 47") (Mohamed Badawi 42")
Group B
28 Mar 1964 Suez Petroleum 1-1 Bahareya (Talaat 72") (El-Bahr 21")
28 Mar 1964 Mahala 0-1 Sawahel (Anwar Shehata 10")
29 Mar 1964 Port Foad 1-3 Quanah (Farouk Abdel Aziz 73") (Ibrahim Foad 23" / Loufa 37", 43")
29 Mar 1964 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 1-2 Ithad Suez (Ezzat 15") (Abdou Selim 1" / Mahmoud Abdou 25")
29 Mar 1964 Ithad 5-1 Tanta (Saadoun 13" / Gaber El-Khawaga / Mohamed Moussa) (Ibrahim Tawfik 44")
6 May 1964 Zamalek 0-0 Sekka


Week 19
Group A
3 Apr 1964 Ahly 1-2 Ismaily (Saleh Selim 86") (Zaki 18" / Mohamed Maati 51")
3 Apr 1964 Masry 3-2 Domiat (Mohamed Badawi 35" / Shahin 50" / Abdel Raouf 74") (Samir Zaher 72", 90")
3 Apr 1964 Mansoura 2-1 Beni Suef (El-Banna 35", 89") (Hussein Abdel Latif 40")
3 Apr 1964 Suez 4-2 Taiaran (Hemaid 12", 89" / Hamadallah 76" / Morsi) (Magdi 23" Pen / Essam Shaban)
3 Apr 1964 Olympic 2-2 Tersana (El-Bahr Gassour 2" / Foad Gouda 76") (Moustafa Reyadh 6" / Hassan El-Shazly 89")
3 Apr 1964 Damanhour 1-0 Teram (Azmi Keraitam 32")
Group B
3 Apr 1964 Tanta 0-0 Sekka
3 Apr 1964 Quanah 3-2 Ithad (Ibrahim Foad?", 51" / Loufa 61") (Ahmed Saleh 54" / Gaber El-Khawaga 89")
4 Apr 1964 Bahareya 0-3 Mahala (Adel Ahmed 11" / El-Maghrabi 66" / Ahmed El-Khouli 77" Pen)
5 Apr 1964 Ithad Suez 2-0 Suez Petroleum (Foad 29" / Sultan 84")
5 Apr 1964 Sawahel 1-0 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Anwar Shehata 2")
5 Apr 1964 Zamalek 1-0 Port Foad (Hamada Emam 15")


Week 20
Group A
24 Apr 1964 Tersana 1-2 Ismaily (Mahmoud Hassan) (Shehta "Mohamed Seddeek" 31", 61")
24 Apr 1964 Mansoura 1-3 Damanhour
24 Apr 1964 Suez 0-0* Beni Suef
* Abandoned in 85th min due to crowd violence
24 Apr 1964 Masry 3-0 Ahly (Abdel Raouf 7" / Mohamed Badawi 30", 84")
24 Apr 1964 Domiat 0-1 Olympic (Ezz El-Din Yaqoub 40")
26 Apr 1964 Taiaran 3-1 Teram (Moustafa Darwish 20", ?" / Hosni Ebaid 40") (Ibrahim Gomaa 30")
Group B
24 Apr 1964 Quanah 0-0 Tanta
24 Apr 1964 Mahala 1-1 Ithad Suez
24 Apr 1964 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 2-0 Suez Petroleum
24 Apr 1964 Ithad 1-1 Zamalek (Mohamed Abdel Nabi 67") (Abdou Noshi 44")
25 Apr 1964 Bahareya 0-2 Sawahel (Anwar Shehata 13" / Aman 52")
25 Apr 1964 Sekka 1-0 Port Foad (Abou Serea 50")


Week 21
Group A
1 May 1964 Ismaily 0-1 Masry (Abdel Raouf 15")
1 May 1964 Damanhour 1-3 Suez (Hassan El-Shaikh) (Hemaid / Galal / ?)
1 May 1964 Beni Suef 1-0 Taiaran (Ahmed Hanafi)
1 May 1964 Domiat 2-3 Tersana (Fathy Fawzy 30" / Mimi Fikry 57") (Moustafa Reyadh 18" / Hassan El-Shazly 28" / Mahmoud Hassan 39"*) *According to Ahram newspaper, according to Akhbar: Hassan El-Shazly
3 May 1964 Teram 0-0 Mansoura
3 May 1964 Ahly 2-0 Olympic (Rifaat El-Fanageely / Helmi Soliman 83")
Group B
1 May 1964 Sekka 2-1 Quanah (Kamal Etman 42" / Karam 62" Pen) (Hafez Ghobashi 25")
1 May 1964 Bahareya 4-1 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Sherif 5", 33", 65" / Mahmoud Badawi 40") (Ebaid 90" Pen)
1 May 1964 Port Foad 1-2 Ithad (Samir Sobh 55" Pen) (Samir 37" / Gaber El-Khawaga 89")
1 May 1964 Ithad Suez 2-0 Sawahel (Mahmoud Abdou 27" / Own Goal "Karak" 57")
3 May 1964 Suez Petroleum 0-1 Mahala (El-Qaffas 10")
3 May 1964 Tanta 0-2 Zamalek (Ali Mohsen 40" / 49")


Week 22
Group A
8 May 1964 Olympic 2-0 Masry (Reda 57", 68")
8 May 1964 Mansoura 0-1 Suez (Hamid 50")
8 May 1964 Ismaily 5-0 Domiat (Reda 1", 18", 35" / Shehta "Mohamed Seddek" 46" Pen / El-Arabi 73")
8 May 1964 Taiaran 2-0 Damanhour (Khairi 14" . Moustafa 30")
8 May 1964 Tersana 3-1 Ahly (Mahmoud Hassan 20" / Moustafa Reyadh 32" / Hassan El-Shazly 40") (Taha Ismail 66")
9 May 1964 Teram 0-0 Beni Suef
Group B
8 May 1964 Suez Petroleum 1-2 Sawahel (Ahmed Mounir 68") (Dabbour 25" / Anwar Shehata 70")
8 May 1964 Port Foad 3-0 Tanta (Reda 46" / Qorani 64", 81")
8 May 1964 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 0-1 Mahala (Zoklot 20")
9 May 1964 Zamalek 1-0 Quanah (Abdou Noshi 17") Raafat Ateya missed a penalty
10 May 1964 Ithad 1-2 Sekka (Abdel Nabi 47") (Kamal Etman 35" / Abdel Latif 88")
10 May 1964 Ithad Suez 4-2 Bahareya (Sultan 10", 75" / Mahmoud Abdou 18" / Abdou Selim 65") (Badawi Abdel Fattah 34", 73")


Title Playoff 1
31 May 1964 Zamalek 4-2 Tersana (Hamada Emam 18" / Samir Qotb 56" / Ali Mohsen 58" / Farouk El-Sayed 62") (Hanafi El-Nazer 4" / Hassan El-Shazly)
78")
 
 
Title Playoff 2
5 Jun 1964 Tersana 1-3 Zamalek (Hassan El-Shazly 48") (Nabil Nosair 24" / Abdou Noshi 27" / Hamada Emam 72")


Relegation System (10 teams to be relegated [9 to 2nd division and 1 to 3rd division)
Teams finishing 6-7th in both group enter a minitournamt to decide 2 relegated teams to 2nd division

Teams finishing 8th-11th in both groups were relegated directly to 2nd division

Playoff between teams finishing last (12th) in both groups to decide who will be relegated to 2nd division and who to 3rd division
Suez Petroleum 1-1 Mansoura
Mansoura 2-1 Suez Petroleum

-------------------------------------------
Group (A) 7th Place playoff to enter relegation playoff tournament
15 May 1964 [in Zamalek Stadium] Beni Suef 1-1 Domiat (Hassan Moussa 79") (Mimi Fikry 27")
Replay
19 May 1964 [in Zamalek Stadium] Beni Suef 1-2 Domiat (Own Goal 50") (Mimi Fikry 14" / El-Kararti 47")
---------------------------
Relegation Playoff tournament between teams finishing 6-7 in both groups
29 May 1964 Ithad Suez 3-1 Suez (Mahmoud Abdou 12" / Sultan 32", 86") (?)
29 May 1964 Mahala 4-1 Domiat (Hagar 17" / Hamama 44", ?" / Bobbo) (El-Kararti)

2 Jun 1964 Suez 4-0 Mahala
2 Jun 1964 Domiat 2-1 Ithad Suez

5 Jun 1964 Ithad Suez 2-2 Mahala (Ragab 73" Pen / Kamal Hanafi) (Abdel Samad 3" / Adel Ahmed 27")
5 Jun 1964 Domiat 0-0 Suez

9 Jun 1964 Suez 1-0 Ithad Suez (Galal Morsi 33")
9 Jun 1964 Domiat 4-1 Mahala (El-Kararti 8, 23", 73" / Salama 52") (Hamama 25")

12 Jun 1964 Mahala 3-0 Suez (Adel Ahmed 66" / Bobbo 69" / Hagar 85" Pen)
12 Jun 1964 Ithad Suez 1-0 Domiat (Foad Shaaban 52")

16 Jun 1964 Mahala 2-1 Ithad Suez (Hamama 12" / Adel Ahmed 35") (Own Goal "El-Maghrabi" 38")
16 Jun 1964 Suez 4-1 Domiat (Galal Morsi 8", 60", 77" / Moustafa 38") (El-Kararti 72") El-Kararti missed penalty for Domiat