1956/571957/581958/59
Title Decisive Playoff
Zamalek 1/1 Ahly
Ahly 3/1 Zamalek
Group A
Club P W D L GS GA Pts
Ahly 14 10 1 3 45 16 21
Tersana 14 7 3 4 36 18 17
Teram 14 7 3 4 16 15 17
Ithad Suez# 14 6 2 6 17 19 14
Masry#* (R) 14 5 4 5 14 15 14
Ithad* (R) 14 4 3 7 13 30 11
Mansoura* (R) 14 3 4 7 10 23 10
Ismaily (R) 14 1 6 7 16 31 8

 # 4th place playoff: Ithad Suez 2-0 Masry

Group B
Club P W D L GS GA Pts
Zamalek 14 12 2 0 31 9 26
Olympic 14 8 2 4 27 15 18
Sekka 14 6 4 4 14 14 16
Quanah 14 5 5 4 16 14 15
Suez* (R) 14 4 5 5 22 22 13
Tanta* 14 4 4 6 21 27 12
Mahala* 14 2 4 8 11 20 8

Maleyat Kafr El-Zayat (R)

14 0 4 10 12 33 4

* last team in each group was automatically relegated.

 Teams placed 5th-7th entered a relegation playoff tournament Details

Top Scorer
Hamdi Abdel Fattah (Tersana) - 19 Goals

 

Week 1
Group A
25 Oct 1957 Masry 2-2 Ahly (Ezzat El-Maghrabi / Awad El-Harty) (El-Sayed El-Dhizui 2)
25 Oct 1957 Teram 3-0 Ithad (Sobhi / Farag / Shaaban Mersal)
25 Oct 1957 Ithad Suez 2-0 Mansoura (Abdou Selim 2)
25 Oct 1957 Tersana 2-2 Ismaily (Hamdi Abdel Fattah 2) (Fikry / Reda)
Group B
25 Oct 1957 Tanta 0-3 Zamalek (Raafat Ateya / Quadry El-Tahawi / Sherif El-Far)
25 Oct 1957 Sekka 1-0 Mahala (Anbar)
25 Oct 1957 Quanah 2-0 Suez (Ahmed Abdel Halim / Mohamed Abdullah)
25 Oct 1957 Olympic 4-2 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Refaei / Own Goal "Hesham" / Sayed Charlie 2 ) (Ramzy 2)


Week 2
Group A
1 Nov 1957 Ismaily 1-1 Teram (Shawkat) (Samir Mesailhi)
1 Nov 1957 Mansoura 1-1 Ithad (Shawki) (Diba)
1 Nov 1957 Ahly 3-1 Tersana (Mimi El-Sherbini / El-Sayed El-Dhizui / El-Sayed Ateya "Toto") (Zakaria Pen)
3 Nov 1957 Ithad Suez 1-0 Masry (Foad Shaaban)
Group B
1 Nov 1957 Olympic 5-1 Tanta (Kora 3 / Afifi / Amin Roushdy "El-Zamakhshary") (Kaddoura)
1 Nov 1957 Suez 0-2 Sekka (Anbar / Hussein Kamel)
1 Nov 1957 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 0-1 Mahala (El-Saeadi)
3 Nov 1957 Zamalek 1-0 Quanah (Sherif El-Far 80")


Week 3
Group A
8 Nov 1957 Teram 1-0 Ahly (Samir Mesailhi)
8 Nov 1957 Mansoura 2-0 Masry (Helmi / El-Saqua)
10 Nov 1957 Tersana 1-1 Ithad Suez (Hamdi Abdel Fattah 16") (Foad Shaaban 26")
10 Nov 1957 Ithad 2-2 Ismaily (Diba / Hassan Adam) (Fikry / Reda)
Group B
8 Nov 1957 Sekka 1-1 Zamalek (Abou Serea 1") (Helal Moussa Quadry 69")
8 Nov 1957 Quanah 0-0 Olympic
8 Nov 1957 Tanta 3-1 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Toto Jr. / Ramadan / El-Sheemy) (El-Demairi)
8 Nov 1957 Suez 4-3 Mahala (Sabry 2 / Sayed Osman / Samir) (Kamal / Yanni / Nasr)


Week 4
Group A
15 Nov 1957 Masry 2-1 Tersana (El-Shennawi / Awad El-Harty) (Hanafi)
15 Nov 1957 Ithad Suez 0-0 Teram
15 Nov 1957 Mansoura 0-0 Ismaily
17 Nov 1957 Ahly 5-0 Ithad (Wagih Moustafa 2 / Mimi El-Sherbini / El-Sayed El-Dhizui / El-Sayed Ateya "Toto") El-Sayed El-Dhizui missed a penalty for Ahly
Group B
15 Nov 1957 Zamalek 6-1 Mahala (Samir Qotb 2 / Yakan Hussein / Khalil Said Quadry / Raafat Ateya 2) (El-Seaedi)
15 Nov 1957 Tanta 2-4 Quanah (Ibrahim Tawfik / Wagdi Oen) (Fathi Nafea / Beedho / Adel Zain 2)
15 Nov 1957 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 0-0 Suez
15 Nov 1957 Olympic 2-1 Sekka (Sayed Charlie / Kora) (Abou Serea)


Week 5
Group A
22 Nov 1957 Tersana 4-0 Mansoura (Hamdi Abdel Fattah 2 / EL-Fallah / Zakaria)
22 Nov 1957 Ithad 4-0 Ithad Suez (Diba 2 / Bekir / Ashour)
22 Nov 1957 Ismaily 1-3 Ahly (Foad Gabra) (El-Sayed Ateya "toto" / Mimi El-Sherbini 2)
24 Nov 1957 Teram 2-0 Masry (Ateya / Mesbah)
Group B
22 Nov 1957 Suez 2-2 Zamalek (Houda / Sabry) (Khalil Said Quadry / Alaa El-Hamouli)
22 Nov 1957 Mahala 0-0 Olympic
24 Nov 1957 Sekka 0-0 Tanta
24 Nov 1957 Quanah 1-1 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Sayed Abougreisha Pen) (Ali Ebaid Pen)


Week 6
Group A
29 Nov 1957 Masry 1-0 Ithad (Ezzat El-Maghrabi Pen)
29 Nov 1957 Teram 1-3 Tersana (Farag) (Hamdi Abdel Fattah 3)
29 Nov 1957 Ahly 6-1 Mansoura (El-Sayed Ateya "Toto" 5 / El-Sayed El-Dhizui) (El-Bendari)
29 Nov 1957 Ithad Suez 2-1 Ismaily (Foad Shaaban / Abou Ghabban) (Seoudi)
Group B
29 Nov 1957 Tanta 2-1 Mahala (Kaddoura 2) (Nasr)
1 Dec 1957 Zamalek 3-0 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Sherif El-Far / Quadry El-Tahawi / Demian)
1 Dec 1957 Olympic 2-1 Suez (Refaei / El-Morshedi) (Hemaid)
20 Dec 1957 Quanah 2-0 Sekka (El-Sayed El-Tabei 45" / Mohamed Abdullah 90") [postponed from Nov 29th due to rain]


Week 7
Group A
6 Dec 1957 Ismaily 0-0 Masry
6 Dec 1957 Mansoura 0-1 Teram (Samir Mesailhi)
8 Dec 1957 Ahly 2-1 Ithad Suez (Ahmed Effat / Mimi El-Sherbini) (Sobhi)
20 Dec 1957 Ithad 1-0 Tersana (El-Gohary) [postponed from Dec 6th due to rain]
Group B
6 Dec 1957 Zamalek 3-2 Olympic (Sherif El-Far / Essam Baheeg / Mimi Fikry) (Kora 2)
6 Dec 1957 Mahala 0-0 Quanah
6 Dec 1957 Suez 4-1 Tanta (Sabry / Yakan / Khamis / Helmi) (Kaddoura)
6 Dec 1957 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 0-0 Sekka


Week 8
Group A
14 Feb 1958 Ahly 3-2 Masry (El-Sayed El-Dhizui / Saleh Selim / Rifaat El-Fanageely) (Own Goal "Tarek Selim" / Awad El-Harty)
14 Feb 1958 Ismaily 1-4 Tersana (Fikry Rageh) (Hanafi / Saadoun / Hamdi Abdel Fattah 2)
14 Feb 1958 Ithad 0-1 Teram (Farag)
14 Feb 1958 Mansoura 1-0 Ithad Suez (El-Saqua)
Group B
14 Feb 1958 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 1-5 Olympic (Soso) (Nabil / Refaei / Sayed Charlie / Kora 2)
14 Feb 1958 Suez 0-0 Quanah
14 Feb 1958 Mahala 0-1 Sekka
16 Feb 1958 Zamalek 2-1 Tanta (Alaa El-Hamouli / Own Goal "Elaiwa") (Abou Ayyasha)


Week 9
Group A
22 Feb 1958 Masry 1-0 Ithad Suez (El-Shennawi)
22 Feb 1958 Ithad 2-1 Mansoura (Mimi / Diba) (El-Banna)
23 Feb 1958 Tersana 2-4 Ahly (Hamdi Abdel Fattah 2) (Sherif El-Guindi / Saleh Selim / El-Sayed El-Dhizui 2)
23 Feb 1958 Teram 2-1 Ismaily
Group B
22 Feb 1958 Sekka 0-0 Suez
23 Feb 1958 Quanah 0-1 Zamalek (Sherif El-Far)
23 Feb 1958 Tanta 0-1 Olympic
23 Feb 1958 Mahala 2-0 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat


Week 10
Group A
28 Feb 1958 Ismaily 1-1 Ithad (Fathi Rageh) (Farouk)
28 Feb 1958 Masry 0-0 Mansoura
28 Feb 1958 Ithad Suez 0-2* Tersana (Hamdi Abdel Fattah / Sharshar)
2 Mar 1958 Ahly 5-0 Teram (El-Sayed El-Dhizui 2 / Saleh Selim / Mimi El-Sherbini / El-Sated Ateya "Toto")
*Abandoned in 85th min due to Suez crowd violence
Group B
28 Feb 1958 Zamalek 2-0 Sekka (Khalil Said Quadry 2)
28 Feb 1958 Olympic 4-2 Quanah (Kora 2 / Amin Roushdy "El-Zamakhshary" / Sayed Charlie) (Mohamed Abdullah 2)
28 Feb 1958 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 1-1 Tanta (Khedr) (Ibrahim Tawfik)
2 Mar 1958 Mahala 2-2 Suez (Nasr / Aboul Saad) (Ahmed El-Bahrawi "El-Doctor" / Helmi)


Week 11
Group A
13 Mar 1958 Tersana 3-1 Masry (Sharshar 2 / Hamdi Abdel Fattah) (Awadain)
14 Mar 1958 Ithad 1-0 Ahly (Diba)
14 Mar 1958 Ismaily 3-0 Mansoura (El-Arabi / Fikry / Younis)
16 Mar 1958 Teram 2-0 Ithad Suez (Samir Mesailhi 2)
Group B
14 Mar 1958 Mahala 0-1 Zamalek (Bebo)
14 Mar 1958 Sekka 1-0 Olympic (El-Sawwaf)
14 Mar 1958 Suez 3-0 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat (Mohamed Ali / Ahmed El-Bahrawi "El-Doctor" / Sabry)
16 Mar 1958 Quanah 2-2 Tanta (Salah Abougreisha 2) (Ismail Ramadan / Ramadan El-Mann)


Week 12
Group A
4 Apr 1958 Mansoura 1-1 Tersana (El-Saqua) (Sharshar)
4 Apr 1958 Ahly 8-0 Ismaily (Saleh Selim 7 / El-Sayed Ateya "Toto") Tarek Selim missed a penalty for Ahly
4 Apr 1958 Masry 0-0 Teram
4 Apr 1958 Ithad Suez 4-1 Ithad (Abdel Nabi 2 / Abdou Selim2) (Abdel Sabbour) Diba missed a penalty for Ithad
Group B
4 Apr 1958 Tanta 4-1 Sekka (Ramadan El-Mann 2 / Ibrahim Tawfik) (Mekkawi)
4 Apr 1958 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 0-4 Quanah (Salah Abougreisha 2 / Sayed Abougreisha Pen / Fathi Nafea)
4 Apr 1958 Olympic 1-0 Mahala (Kora 9")
6 Apr 1958 Zamalek 3-2 Suez (Raafat Ateya 3) (Sabry / Ahmed El-Bahrawi "El-Doctor")


Week 13
Group A
11 Apr 1958 Ithad 0-2 Masry (Awad / El-Shennawi)
11 Apr 1958 Tersana 3-1 Teram (Sharshar Pen / Hamdi Abdel Fattah 2) (Samir Mesailhi)
11 Apr 1958 Mansoura 1-2 Ahly (Ali El-Saqua) (El-Sayed Aateya "Toto" 2)
11 Apr 1958 Ismaily 2-3 Ithad Suez (Sheta "Mohamed Seddeek" / Fathi Rageh) (Abdel Nabi / Foad Shaaban 2)
Group B
11 Apr 1958 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat 0-2 Zamalek (Bebo / Sherif El-Far)
11 Apr 1958 Suez 2-1 Olympic (Ahmed El-Bahrawi "El-Doctor" / El-Lalli) (Sayed Charlie)
13 Apr 1958 Sekka 2-0 Quanah (Hussein Kamel / Anbar)
13 Apr 1958 Mahala 0-0 Tanta


Week 14
Group A
18 Apr 1958 Tersana 9-0 Ithad (Hamdi Abdel Fattah 3 / Sharshar 3 / Muharram 3)
18 Apr 1958 Ithad Suez 3-2 Ahly (Abdel Nabi 2 / Abou Selim) (Sherif El-Guindi 2)
18 Apr 1958 Masry 3-1 Ismaily (Abdel Razek 3) (Taha Aboul Ela)
20 Apr 1958 Teram 1-2 Mansoura
Group B
18 Apr 1958 Olympic 0-1 Zamalek (Sherif El-Far)
18 Apr 1958 Quanah 2-1 Mahala (Abougriesha / Fathi Nafea) (El-Deraini)
18 Apr 1958 Tanta 4-2 Suez (Ramadan El-Mann / Hamdi El-Harty / Mahmoud Moustafa / Ismail Ramadan) (Sabry / Ahmed El-Bahrawi "El-Doctor")
20 Apr 1958 Sekka 4-3 Maleyat Kafr El-Zayyat
 

Title Playoff
18 May 1958 Zamalek 1-1 Ahly (Khalil Said Qadry 43") (Rifaat El-Fanageely 84")
23 May 1958 Ahly 3-1 Zamalek (El-Sayed El-Dhizui 6" / Saleh Selim 55", 85") (Essam Baheeg 88")
 

Playoff for 4th/5th place in Group A (5th place team enters relegation playoffs)
1 May 1958 Ithad Suez 2-0 Masry (Hamza Pen / Abdel Nabi)
 

Relegation Playoffs
last team in each group was automatically relegated
 
A mini-tournament was played among 5th-7th placed teams in both groups to decide the other 4 teams to be relegated, each team would play teams of the opposite group and carry results vs teams of its own group

Ithad opposed playoff system, refused to participate and was relegated, the mini-tournament started with 5 teams

9 May 1958 Mansoura 1-2 Tanta (Ramadan) (Ramadan / Ibrahim Tawfik)
9 May 1958 Masry 1-2 Mahala (Mohamed Abdel Ghani) (Yanni / El-Lewi)

16 May 1958 Tanta 2-2 Masry
16 May 1958 Suez 4-1 Mansoura

23 May 1958 Masry 2-1 Suez (Awad El-Harty 2) (Ahmed El-Bahrawi "El-Doctor")
23 May 1958 Mansoura 0-1 Mahala (Yanni)

30 May 1958 Mahala 1-1 Masry
30 May 1958 Tanta 6-0 Mansoura

6 Jun 1958 Masry 4-2 Tanta (Ezzat El-Maghrabi 2 / Awad Marzouka / Awad El-Harty) (Ibrahim Tawfik 2)
6 Jun 1958 Mansoura 0-5 Suez

13 Jun 1958 Suez 1-1 Masry (Ahmed El-Bahrawi "El-Doctor") (Abdel Razek)
13 Jun 1958 Mansoura 0-3 Mahala (Yanni / Abdel Ghani 2)


1 month after completion of the playoffs, Federation ruled that the system should change as counting Ithad league results for teams coming from group A after Ithad's withdrawal is against the competition law and it also meant that group B teams played 2 less matches than group A teams
Federation decided to change playoff system and remove carried league match results and complete the playoffs between all 5 teams by playing teams from same league group together which meant that Masry plays Mansoura twice and Suez, Tanta and Mahala play together twice
MORE
 

Suez opposed and refused to complete the tournament and was relegated; considered defeated in remaining 4 matches vs Tanta & Mahala.


1 Aug 1958 Masry 4-0 Mansoura (El-Lewi 2 / Awad El-Harty 2)
1 Aug 1958 Suez - Mahala (Suez Withdrew fro this match and remaining 3 matches in tournament vs Mahala and Tanta twice)

8 Aug 1958 Mahala 0-1 Tanta (Ibrahim Tawfik)
8 Aug 1958 Mansoura 1-2 Masry (Fawzy) (Ezzat Pem / Awad El-Harty)

15 Aug 1958 Tanta 0-1 Mahala

A decisive match between Tanta and Masry
22 Aug 1958 Tanta 2-1 Masry (Hamdi El-Harty / Kaddoura 57") (Awad El-Harty 30") Ezzat missd a penalty for Masry

Mansoura & Masry were relegated with Suez, Ithad, Ismaily & M.Kafr El-Zayyat

--