Egyptian Club Results In African Cup Winners Cup
8 Titles
Club P W D L GS GA
Total 178 87 48 43 261 135
Mekawleen 50 24 18 8 76 33
Ahly 44 25 8 11 70 26
Zamalek 26 14 4 8 42 24
Ismaily 16 5 8 3 16 11
Ithad 10 5 2 3 12 7
Mansoura 8 5 2 1 14 7
Masry 8 3 1 4 5 7
Mahala 6 3 0 3 10 10
Baladia 6 2 3 1 10 7
Tersana 4 1 2 1 6 3
1975
1976
1977
1978
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1991
1992
1993
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003


Click year for season details
click result for game details
1975
1st round
Ithad 2/0 St.George (Ethiopia)-(Fikry Morsi 55 / Rizk Nassar 62)
St.George (Ethiopia) 0/0 Ithad

Quarter Final
Ithad 4/0 Tonerre Yaoundé (Cameroon)-(Ramzy Hussein 23 / Own Goal "Rivo"60 / Mohei 67 / Shehta 75 Pen)
Tonerre Yaoundé (Cameroon) 3/0 Ithad  (Ithad Withdrew)



1976
2nd round
Zamalek 3/0 Ahly Tripoli (Libya) (Hassan Shehata 2 / Taha Basry)
Ahly Tripoli (Libya) 2/1 Zamalek(Ahmed Abdel Halim)

Quarter Final
Mechal Army (Ethiopia) 2/0 Zamalek
Zamalek 6/0 Mechal Army (Ethiopia) (Ali Khalil 2 / Taha Basry 2 / Hassan Shehata / Wahid Kamel)

Semifinal
Zamalek 2/0 Shooting Stars (Nigeria) (Wahid Kamel 2)
Shooting Stars (Nigeria) 2/0 (5-3 Pen) Zamalek



1977
2nd round
MP Constantine (Algeria) 1/0 Ithad
Ithad 3/1 MP Constantine (Algeria) (Rizk Nassar 18", 49" / Abdel Fattah El-Garem 47")

Quarter Final
Ithad 2/0 Rangers International (Tanzania) (Mohamed Nour 40" / Essam Shaaban 75")
Rangers International (Tanzania) 0/0 Ithad

Semifinal
Ithad 1/0 Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon)(Essam Shaaban 58")
Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) 2/0 Ithad



1978
2nd round
Zamalek 1/1 Al-Helal (Sudan)  (Hamama 46")
Al-Helal (Sudan) 1/2 Zamalek (Hamama 35" / Mohamed Taher 61")

Quarter Final
Zamalek 2/1 Kadiogo (Burkina Faso) (Hassan Shehata / Farouk Gaafar)
Kadiogo (Burkina Faso) 1/0 Zamalek



1982 (Champion: Mekawleen)
1st round
Hay El-Arab (Sudan) 1/1 Mekawleen  (Abbouda)
Mekawleen 3/1 Hay El-Arab (Sudan)  (Hamdi Nouh 2 / Gamal Ismail)

2nd round
Mekawleen 3/2 Desportivo Maputo (Mozambique)  (Said El-Sheshini / Hamdi Nouh / Mohamed Radwan)
Desportivo Maputo (Mozambique) 0/2 Mekawleen  (Naser Mohamed Ali / Hamdi Nouh)

Quarter Final
Africa Sports (Cote D'Ivoire) 2/0 Mekawleen
Mekawleen 3/0 Africa Sports (Cote D'Ivoire)  (Hamdi Nouh 2 / Nabil Ibrahim)

Semifinal
Mekawleen 1/1 Hearts of Oak (Ghana)  (Nabil Ammar)
Hearts of Oak (Ghana) 1/2 Mekawleen  (Naser Mohamed Ali / Mohamed Radwan)

Final
Power Dynamos (Zambia) 0/2 Mekawleen  (Naser Mohamed Ali / Nabil Ibrahim)
Mekawleen 2/0 Power Dynamos (Zambia)  (Abbouda 2)



1983 (Champion: Mekawleen)
1st round
Vital'O (Burundi) 0/0 Mekawleen
Mekawleen 6/1 Vital'O (Burundi)  (Naser Mohamed Ali 2/ Abbouda 2 / Magdi Darwish / Hamdi Nouh)

2nd round
Kampala City Council(Uganda) 2/2 Mekawleen  (Magdi Darwish / Hamdi Nouh)
Mekawleen 2/2 (5-3 pen) Kampala City Council(Uganda)  (Adel El-Kurdy / Said El-Sheshini) (Pen Scorers: S.El-Shishini/Nabil Ammar/Abbouda/Ali Shehata/Alaa Nabil)

Quarterfinal
CAPS United (Zimbabwe) 2/1 Mekawleen  (Naser Mohamed Ali)
Mekawleen 2/0 CAPS United (Zimbabwe)  (Magdi Darwish / Nabil Ibrahim)

Semifinal
Horoya (Guinea) 0/1 Mekawleen  (Nabil Ibrahim)
Mekawleen 3/0 Horoya (Guinea)  (Karim Abdul Razak Tanko / Nabil Ibrahim / Naser Mohamed Ali)

Final
Agaza Lomé (Togo) 0/1 Mekawleen  (Karim Abdul Razak Tanko)
Mekawleen 0/0 Agaza Lomé (Togo)



1984 (Champion: Ahly)
1st round
Mekawleen 7/0 Horsed (Somalia)  (Nabil Ibrahim 3 / Ali Shehata / Mohamed Radwan / Magdi Darwish / Naser Mohamed Ali)
Horsed (Somalia) 2/0 Mekawleen
&
Ahly 3/1 CLAS Casablanca (Morocco)(Taher Abouzaid / Khaled Gadallah 2)
CLAS Casablanca (Morocco) 0/2 Ahly (Taher Abouzaid / Hamdi Abouradi)

2nd round
Al- Marreikh (Sudan) 0/0 Mekawleen
Mekawleen 2/0 Al- Marreikh (Sudan)  (Nabil Ammar / Nabil Ibrahim)
&
MC Algiers  "(Mouloudia Club d'Alger) (MP Algiers)" (Algeria) 1/0 Ahly
Ahly 3/1 MC Algiers "(Mouloudia Club d'Alger) (MP Algiers)" (Algeria) (Taher Abouzaid / Magdi Abdel Ghani 2)

Quarter Final
Nakivubo Villa (Uganda) 2/1 Mekawleen  (Naser Mohamed Ali)
Mekawleen 1/0 Nakivubo Villa (Uganda)  (Mohamed Radwan)
&
ASEC (Cote D'Ivoire) 2/1 Ahly(Hamdi Abouradi)
Ahly 3/1 ASEC (Cote D'Ivoire)(Mahmoud Saleh / Mahmoud El-Khateeb / Zakaria Nasef)

Semifinal
Ahly 0/0 Mekawleen "Arab Contractors" (Egypt)
Mekawleen "Arab Contractors" (Egypt) 1/1 Ahly (Naser Mohamed Ali) (Mahmoud El-Khateeb)

Final
Ahly 1/0 Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon)(Magdi Abdel Ghani)
Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) 1/0 (2-4 Pen) Ahly


1985 (Champion: Ahly)
1st round
AS Marsa "Mostaqbal El-Marsa" (Tunisia) 0/1 Ahly (Magdi Abdel Ghani)
Ahly 4/0 AS Marsa "Mostaqbal El-Marsa" (Tunisia)(Osama Orabi / Mahmoud El-Khateeb / Alaa Mayhoub / Hamdi Abouradi)

2nd round
Simba (Tanzania) 2/1 Ahly(Mahmoud El-Khateeb)
Ahly 2/0 Simba (Tanzania)(Mahmoud El-Khateeb / Zakaria Nasef)

Quarter Final
Dragons Ouémé (Benin) 1/1 Ahly(Taher Abouzaid)
Ahly 4/0 Dragons Ouémé (Benin)(Mahmoud El-Khateeb 3 / Taher Abouzaid)

Semifinal
Al-Nasr (Libya) Withdrew

Final
Ahly 2/0 Leventis United (Nigeria)(Magdi Abdel Ghani / Zakaria Nasef)
Leventis United (Nigeria) 1/0 Ahly



1986 (Champion: Ahly)
1st round
Tempete Mocaf (Central Africa) 2/0 Ismaily
Ismaily 3/0 Tempete Mocaf (Central Africa)-(Mohamed Hazem Pen, Pen / Hamdi Nouh) 
&
Ahly 2/0 Express (Uganda)(Khaled Gadallah 2)
Express (Uganda) 1/0 Ahly

2nd round
Ismaily 1/0 MC Oran "(Mouloudia Club d'Oran) (MP Oran) (Moulodiat Wahran)" (Algeria)-(Khaled El-Qammash 90")
MP Oran "(Mouloudia Club d'Oran) (MP Oran) (Moulodiat Wahran)" (Algeria) 0/0 Ismaily
&
Highlanders (Swaziland) 0/5 Ahly (Ayman Shawki / Magdi Abdel Ghani / Alaa Mayhoub 2 / Rabei Yassin)
Ahly 3/0 Highlanders (Swaziland)(Mahmoud El-Khateeb / Moustafa Abdou / Zakaria Nasef)

Quarter Final
FC Kalamu (Zaire) 2/0 Ismaily
Ismaily 3/0 FC Kalamu (Zaire)  (Mohamed Hazem / Hamada El-Roumi / Emad Soliman)
&
Ahly 2/0 Power Dynamos (Zambia)(Hossam Hassan 2)
Power Dynamos (Zambia) 1/0 Ahly

Semifinal
Ahly 0/0 Ismaily (Egypt)
Ismaily (Egypt) 1/1 Ahly (Mohamed Hazem)(Hossam Hassan)

Final
Ahly 3/0 AS Sogara (Gabon)(Taher Abouzaid 2 / Magdi Abdel Ghani)
AS Sogara (Gabon) 2/0 Ahly



1987
1st round
Mukura Victory (Rwanda) 1/1 Tersana (Abou Bakr Abdel Aziz 34")
Tersana 5/0 Mukura Victory (Rwanda) (Mohamed Ramadan 8", 20", 60" / Gamal Abdel Halim 27" / Mohamed Foad 30")

2nd round
Tersana 0/0 Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia)
Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia) 2/0 Tersana



1991
1st round
Renaissance (Chad) 0/1 Mekawleen  (Naser Mohamed Ali)
Mekawleen 3/0 Renaissance (Chad)  (Naser Mohamed Al 2 / Monza)

2nd round
Mekawleen 2/0 Kampala City Council (Uganda)  (Nasar Mohamed Ali 2)
Kampala City Council (Uganda) 1/0 Mekawleen

Quarter Final
FC Inter-Star (Burundi) 0/0 Mekawleen
Mekawleen 0/0 (4-5 Pen) FC Inter-Star (Burundi)



1992
1st round
AFC Leopards (Kenya)  2/1 Ahly(Mohamed Ramadan)
Ahly2/0 AFC Leopards (Kenya)(Mohamed Ramadan / Ayman Shawki)

2nd round
Kabwe Warriors (Zambia) 1/0 Ahly
Ahly 1/0 (4-3 Pen) Kabwe Warriors (Zambia)(Ayman Shawki)

Quarter Final
Ahly 2/0 Africa Sports (Cote D'Ivoire)(Mohamed Ramadan 2)
Africa Sports (Cote D'Ivoire) 3/0 Ahly



1993 (Champion: Ahly)
1st round
Ahly 5/0 Pamba (Tanzania)(Hossam Hassan 2 / Mohamed Ramadan / Walid Salah El-Din / Yasser Rayan)
Pamba (Tanzania) 0/0 Ahly

2nd round
Arsenal (Lesotho) 0/1 Ahly(Ayman Shawki)
Ahly 1/0 Arsenal (Lesotho)(Hossam Hassan)

Quarter Final
Al-Marreikh (Sudan) 1/2 Ahly(Mohamed Ramadan / Ayman Shawki)
Ahly 5/1 Al-Marreikh (Sudan)(Hady Khashaba / Hossam Hassan / Yasser Rayan / Mohamed Ramadan 2)

Semifinal
Ahly 3/0 El-Kanemi Warriors (Nigeria)(Gamal El-Sayed / Ibrahim Hassan / Mohamed Ramadan)
El-Kanemi Warriors (Nigeria) 0/0 Ahly

Final
Africa Sports (Cote D'Ivoire) 1/1 Ahly(Mohamed Abdel Galil)
Ahly 1/0 Africa Sports (Cote D'Ivoire)(Adel Abdel Rahman)



1996 (Champion: Mekawleen)
1st round
Mekawleen 2/1 Rayon Sport (Rwanda) (Tamer El-Nahhas / Ali Ashour)
Rayon Sport (Rwanda) 0/0 Mekawleen

2nd round
Simba (Tanzania) 3/1 Mekawleen (Atef Abdel Hady)
Mekawleen 2/0 Simba (Tanzania) (Atef Abdel Hady 2)

Quarter Final
FUS Rabat"Al-Fath Al-Rabbaty" (Morocco) 0/0 Mekawleen
Mekawleen 1/0 FUS Rabat "Al-Fath Al-Rabbaty"  (Morocco)  (Mohamed Ouda)

Semifinal
Mekawleen 2/1 Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) (Tamer El-Nahhas / Ali Ashour)
Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) 1/1 Mekawleen(Abdel Sattar Sabry)

Final
AC Sodigraf (Zaire) 0/0 Mekawleen
Mekawleen 4/0 AC Sodigraf (Zaire) (Mohamed Ouda 2/ Ali Ashour 2)



1997
1st round
Mumias Sugar (Kenya) 0/0 Mekawleen
Mekawleen 2/0 Mumias Sugar (Kenya)(Tamer El-Nahhas / Zizo)
&
Al-Marreikh (Sudan) 0/1 Mansoura  (Walid Salah Abdel Latif)
Mansoura 2/0 Al-Marreikh (Sudan)  (Walid Salah Abdel Latif / Ashraf Borham)

2nd round
Nchanga Rangers (Zambia) 2/1 Mekawleen(Haytham Hussein)
Mekawleen 3/0 Nchanga Rangers (Zambia) (Mohamed Abdel Fattah / Zizo / Atef Abdel Hady)
&
Julius Berger (Nigeria) 0/0 Mansoura
Mansoura 2/0 Julius Berger (Nigeria) (Walid Salah Abdel Latif / Ayman Moheb)

Quarter Final
Mekawleen 2/2 Etoile du Sahel "Al-Najm Al-Sahily" (Tunisia) (Mahmoud El-Aref / Haytham Hussein)
Etoile du Sahel "Al-Najm Al-Sahily" (Tunisia) 2/0 Mekawleen
&
Mansoura 3/0 Jomo Cosmos (South Africa) (Emad Salama / Ayman Moheb / Tawfik Sakr)
Jomo Cosmos (South Africa) 2/2 Mansoura  (Walid Salah Abdel Latif 2)

Semifinal
Etoile du Sahel "Al-Najm Al-Sahily" (Tunisia) 3/0 Mansoura
Mansoura 4/2 Etoile du Sahel "Al-Najm Al-Sahily" (Tunisia)  (Bedair El-Sherbini 2 / Walid Salah Abdel Latif / Ayman Moheb)



1998
1st round
Ismaily 2/2 Red Sea (Eretria) (Mohamed Salah Abougreisha / Mohamed Fikry El-Sagheer)
Red Sea (Eretria) 0/0 Ismaily 


1999
1st round
Masry 1/0 Al-Mareekh (Sudan)(Seif  Daoud)
Al-Mareekh (Sudan) 1/0 (3-4 Pen) Masry

2nd round
Kotoko (Ghana) 1/0 Masry
Masry 1/0 (4-2 Pen) Kotoko (Ghana)  (Seif  Daoud)

Quarter Final
AS Dragons (DR Congo) 1/0 Masry
Masry 3/0 AS Dragons (DR Congo)  (El-Hassan Mohamed 2 / Mahmoud Aboul Dahab)

Semifinal
Club Africain (Tunisia) 0/0 Masry
Masry 0/4 Club Africain (Tunisia)



2000 (Champion: Zamalek)
1st round
Young Africans (Tanzania) 1/1 Zamalek(Abdel Hamid Bassiouny)
Zamalek 4/0Young Africans (Tanzania)(Soumaila "Ismail" Coulibaly / Abdel Hamid Bassiouny / Khaled El-Ghandour / Abdel Halim Ali)

2nd round
Zamalek 2/1 Coffee "Ethiopian Bunna" (Ethiopia) (Medhat Abdel Hady / Abdel Halim Ali)
Coffee "Ethiopian Bunna" (Ethiopia) 2/1 (2-4 Pen) Zamalek(Abdel Halim Ali) Penalty Scorers: Medhat Abdel Hady / Amr Fahim  / Ayman Abdel Aziz / Mohamed Sabry

Quarter Final
Zamalek 3/1 ASC Ndiambour (Senegal)(Osama Nabeeh / Hossam Abdel Monem / Abdel  Hamid Bassiouny)
ASC Ndiambour (Senegal) 1/0 Zamalek

Semifinal
Zamalek 2/0 St. Louisienne (Reunion Islands)(Tarek El-Said / Abdel Halim Ali)
St. Louisienne (Reunion Islands) 0/0 Zamalek

Final
Zamalek 4/1 Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon)(Hossam Abdel Monem / Tarek El-Said / Abdel Hamid Bassiouny / Abdel Latif Doumany)
Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) 2/0 Zamalek



2001
1st round
Al-Helal (Sudan) 0/1 Zamalek (Abdel Halim Ali)
Zamalek 1/0 Al-Helal (Sudan) (Hossam Hassan)
&
Mathare United FC (Kenya) 1/1 Ismaily (Mohamed Salah Abougreisha)
Ismaily 2/1  Mathare United FC (Kenya) (John Otaka 2)

2nd round
Zamalek 2/0 Nkana FC (Zambia) (Ibrahim Hassan / Hossam Hassan)
Nkana FC (Zambia) 2/2 Zamalek (Abdel Halim Ali 2)
&
Ismaily 2/0 Simba SC (Tanzania) (Mohamed Salah Abougriesha / John Otaka)
Simba SC (Tanzania) 1/0 Ismaily  

Quarter Final
Zamalek 1/0 Club Africain (Tunisia) (Hossam Hassan)
Club Africain (Tunisia) 3/1 Zamalek(Hazem Emam)
&
Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa) 0/0 Ismaily
Ismaily 1/1 Kaizer Chiefs (South Africa)(Abdel Hamid Bassiouny)



2002
1st round
Express (Uganda) 2/1 Mahala(Moustafa Abdou)
Mahala 2/1 (4-1 P) Express (Uganda)(Ramadan Ragab / Ikrami Abdel Aziz)

2nd round
Ahly Tripoli (Libya) 2/1 Mahala(Ikrami Abdel Aziz)
Mahala 2/0 Ahly Tripoli (Libya)(Ashraf Mamdouh / Mahmoud Sobhi)

Quarter Final
Asante Kotoko (Ghana) 3/0 Mahala
Mahala 4/2 Asante Kotoko (Ghana)(Mohamed Mahrous El-Etrawi 2 / Amir Salah Zaki / Tamer Abdel Hakim)



2003
1st round
Baladia (El-Mahala) 4/1 Police FC (Uganda)(Mohamed Sallam / Osama Hamed / Akram Abdel Maguid 2)
Police FC (Uganda) 0/0 Baladia (El-Mahala)

2nd round
Baladia 4/2 Helal (Sudan)(Osama Hamed 2 / Mohamed Sallam / Yasser Ali)
Helal (Sudan) 0/0 Baladia (El-Mahala)

Quarter Final
Baladia 1/1 Julius Berger (Nigeria) (Ayman Mashali - Pen)
Julius Berger (Nigeria) 3/1 Baladia (Yasser Ali)


www.egyptianfootball.net  - Dr.Tarek Ahmed Said © 1996-2003