Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
 
Egyptian Club Results In African Champions League
14 Titles
Club P W D L GS GA
Total 462 231 119 112 710 400
Ahly 220 108 64 48 334 172

Zamalek

157 78 35 44 238 145
Ismaily 66 37 16 13 112 59
Mahala 14 6 3 5 20 19
Olympic 3 2 0 1 6 4
ENPPI 2 0 1 1 0 1
Listing match result before penalties
1967
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1979
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012

2013

2014

Click year for season details
click result for game details

1967
1st Round
Al-Helal (Sudan) 0/1 Olympic-(Ezz El-Din Yaqoub)
Olympic 3/1 Al-Helal (Sudan)-(Helmi Soliman 40" / Mahmoud Badawi 70" / El-Qazaz 75")

2nd Round
Saint George (Ethiopia) 3/2 Olympic-(El-Qazaz 53" / Mahmoud Badawi 88")
Olympic / Saint George (Ethiopia) Olympic Withdrew



1969(Champion: Ismaily)
1st Round
Tahhady (Libya) 0/5 Ismaily (Amiro 3 / Sayed Abdel Razek "Bazouka" / Ali Abougriesha)
Ismaily 3/0 Tahhady (Libya) (Amiro 2" / Ali Abougriesha 55" / Sayed Abdel Razek "Bazouka" 78")

Quarter Final
Ismaily 3/1 Gor Mahia (Kenya) (Ali Abougreisha 23", 39", 76")
Gor Mahia (Kenya) 1/1 Ismaily(Sayed Abdel Razek "Bazouka" 56")

Semifinal
Kotoko (Ghana) 2/2 Ismaily(Anoos 38" / Ali Abougreisha 46")
Ismaily 3/2 Kotoko (Ghana)(Abdel Aziz Hendawy 2 / Ali Abougreisha)

Final
TP Mazembe "Englebert" (RD.Congo "Zaire") 2/2 Ismaily(Morsi El-Sennari / Sayed Abdel Razek "Bazouka")
Ismaily 3/1 TP Mazembe "Englebert" (RD.Congo "Zaire")(Ali Abougreisha 31' / Sayed Abdel Razek Bazouka 70' Pen, 88')



1970
2nd Round
Ismaily 1/0 Al-Helal (Sudan)-(El-Hamalawi43")
Al-Helal (Sudan) 0/0 Ismaily

Quarter Final
Ismaily 4/1 Prisons (Uganda)-(Taha Basry 27" / Ali Abougreisha 38" / Farouk El-Sayed 65" / El-Hamalawi 78")
Prisons (Uganda) 1/2 Ismaily-(El-Hamalawi 7" / Ali Abougreisha 52")

Semifinal
Ismaily 0/0 Kotoko (Ghana)
Kotoko (Ghana) 2/0 Ismaily



1971
1st Round
Ismaily Bye

2nd Round
Esperence "Taragy" (Tunisia) Withdrew

Quarter Final
Ismaily 1/1 Kotoko (Ghana)-(El-Sayed Abdel Razek "Bazoka" 33")
Kotoko (Ghana) 3/0 Ismaily  



1972
2nd Round
Ismaily 0/1 Ahli Tripoli (Libya)
Ahli Tripoli (Libya) 1/2 (4-3 Pen) Ismaily-(Sayed Abdel Razek "Bazouka" 63" / Ali Abougriesha 77")

1973
1st Round
Horsed (Somalia) 3/1 Ismaily-(Amin Dabo 42")
Ismaily 4/0 Horsed (Somalia)-(Sayed Abdel Razek "Bazouka" 6", 58" / Ali Abougreisha 30" / Ismail Hefny 48")

2nd Round
Ismaily 4/1 Ahli Bani Ghazi (Libya)-(Ismail Hefny 26", 35" / Osama Khalil 65", 83")
Ahli Bani Ghazi (Libya) 0/1 Ismaily-(Osama Khalil 69")

Quarterfinal
Breweries (Kenya) 0/0 Ismaily
Ismaily 2/1 Breweries (Kenya)-(Ali Abougreisha 32" / Hamido 90")

Semifinal
Ismaily Withdrew due to October War -Breweries passed instead



1974
2nd Round
Mahala 4/1 Al-Helal (Sudan)-(Omasha 4" Pen, 55" / Tarek El-Seyagui 23" / Abdel Dayem 42")
Al-Helal (Sudan) 4/1 (2-4 Pen) Mahala-(Abdel Rehim Khalil 1")

Quarterfinal
Mahala 3/0 Abaluhya United (Kenya) (Omar Abdullah 5" / Omasha 22" / Abdel Rehim Khalil 67")
Abaluhya United (Kenya) 1/1 Mahala (Omasha 5")

Semifinal
Simba (Tanzania) 1/0 Mahala
Mahala 1/0 (3-0 Pen) Simba (Tanzania)(Omasha 25")

Final
Cara (Congo Brazzaville) 4/2 Mahala-(Omasha / Ibrahim Youssef)
Mahala 1/2 Cara (Congo Brazzaville)-(Abdel Rehim Khalil)



1975
2nd Round
Express  (Uganda) 1/1 Mahala-(Mohamed El-Seyagui 57” Pen)
Mahala 1/0 Express  (Uganda)-(Hanafi Helail 60")

Quarterfinal
Mahala 2/1 Al-Mareekh (Sudan)-(Lotfi El-Shennawi 64" / Mohamed El-Seyagui 73” Pen)
Al-Mareekh (Sudan) 0/0 Mahala

Semifinal
Mahala 3/1 Enugu Rangers (Nigeria)-(Omasha 4" / Mohamed El-Seyagui 39” Pen /  Tarek El-Seyagui 74")
Enugu Rangers (Nigeria) 3/0 Mahala



1976
2nd Round
MC Algiers (Mouloudia Club d'Alger) (MP Algiers) 3/0 Ahly
Ahly 1/0 MC Algiers (Mouloudia Club d'Alger) (MP Algiers) (Algeria)(Mahmoud El-Khateeb -Pen)

1977
1st Round
FC Horsed (Somalia) 1/1 Ahly(Mahmoud El-Khateeb)
Ahly 3/0 FC Horsed (Somalia)(Mahmoud El-Khateeb / Taher El-Shaikh / Sherif Abdel Monem)

2nd Round
Ahly 7/2 Al-Madina (Libya)(Taher El-Shaikh 2", 46" / Mahmoud El-Khateeb 9", 70" / Mokhtar Mokhtar 51", 66" / Sherif Abdel Monem 59")
Al-Madina (Libya) 1/0 Ahly

Quarter Final
Ahly 1/0 Heart of Oak (Ghana)(Moustafa Younis-Pen)
Heart of Oak (Ghana) 3/0 Ahly



1979
1st round
Zamalek 2/1 Simba (Tanzania)  (Hamama / Ali Khalil)
Simba (Tanzania) / Zamalek (Simba Withdrew)

2nd round
Zamalek / Ogaden Anbassa (Ethiopia) (Ogaden Withdrew)

Quarter Final
Zamalek 3/1 CS Imana "DC Motema Pembe"(Zaire)  (Ahmed Abdel Halim / Hassan Shehata 2)
CS Imana "DC Motema Pembe" 1/0 Zamalek  (Zamalek Withdrew)



1981
1st Round
Ahly 3/1 Abaluhya United "AFC Leopards" (Kenya)(Mahmoud El-Khateeb 2 / Mohhamed Abbas)
Abaluhya United "AFC Leopards" (Kenya) 1/1 Ahly(Moustafa Younis 65" Pen)

2nd Round
Nile Prewaries (Uganda) 2/0 Ahly
Ahly 5/0 Nile Prewaries  (Uganda)(Mohamed Abbas 4" / Mahmoud El-Khateeb 18", 42" / Zakaria Nassef 61" / Moustafa Younis 82" Pen)

Quarter Final
Mbila Nzambi (Gabon) 1/1 Ahly(Mohamed Abbas)
Ahly 3/0 Mbila Nzambi (Gabon) (Mahmoud El-Khateeb 2 / Mohamed Abbas)

Semifinal
Ahly withdrewvs JS Kabylie "(Jeunesse Sportive de Kabylie) (JE Tizi-Ouzou) (Shabibat El-Qabael)" (Algeria) due to President Anwar Sadat Assasination



1982(Champion: Ahly)
1st Round
Lavori Publici "Ashgal" (Somalia) 0/0 Ahly
Ahly 1/0 Lavori Publici "Ashgal" (Somalia)(Alaa Mayhoub)

2nd Round
Ahly 5/0 Young Africans (Tanzania)(Gamal Abdel Hamid 2 / Sherif Abdel Monem / Magdi Abdel Ghani / Magdi Emam)
Young Africans (Tanzania) 1/1 Ahly (Alaa Mayhoub)

Quarter Final
Ahly 3/1 Green Bafalos (Zambia)(Taher Abouzaid / Mahmoud El-Khateeb / Alaa Mayhoub)
Green Bafalos (Zambia) 1/0 Ahly

Semifinal
Enugo Rangers (Nigeria) 1/0 Ahly
Ahly 4/0 Enugo Rangers (Nigeria)(Mahmoud El-Khateeb 2 / Mokhtar Mokhtar / Khaled Gadallah)

Final
Ahly 3/0 Kotoko (Ghana) (Mahmoud El-Khateeb 2 / Alaa Mayhoub)
Kotoko (Ghana) 1/1 Ahly (Mahmoud El-Khateeb)



1983
1st Round
Ahly 1/0 Mareekh (Sudan) (Mahmoud El-Khateeb - Pen)
Mareekh (Sudan) 0/0 Ahly

2nd Round
Ahly 4/1 Dynamos (Zimbabwe)(Mahmoud El-Khateeb 3 / Mokhtar Mokhtar)
Dynamos (Zimbabwe) 1/2 Ahly(Mahmoud El-Khateeb / Alaa Mayhoub)

Quarterfinal
Ahly 5/0 Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon)(Zakaria Nasef 3 / Moustafa Abdou /  Khaled Gadallah)
Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) 1/0 Ahly

Semifinal
Nkana Red devils (Zambia) 0/0 Ahly
Ahly 2/0 Nkana Red devils (Zambia) (Mahmoud El-Khateeb / Taher Abouzaid)

Final
Ahly 0/0 Kotoko (Ghana)
Kotoko (Ghana) 1/0 Ahly



1984(Champion: Zamalek)
1st round
Zamalek 3/0 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) (Mohamed Helmi 20" / Tarek Yehia 25" Pen / Adel Abdel Wahed 65")
CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 1/1 Zamalek (Tarek Yehia 8")

2nd round
Zamalek 1/0 Gor Mahia (Kenya) (Gor Mahia withdrew) (Tarek Yehia 36" Pen)

Quarter Final
Nakana Red Devils (Zambia) 1/1 Zamalek (Nasr Ibrahim 26")
Zamalek 5/1 Nakana Red Devils (Zambia) (Nasr Ibrahim 30", 88" / Emanuel Kwarshi 39", 58" / Gamal Abdel Hamid 50" Pen )

Semifinal
JS Kabylie (Algeria)  3/1 Zamalek (Ibrahim Youssef 59")
Zamalek 3/0 JS Kabylie"(JE Tizi-Ouzou)" (Algeria) (Gamal Abdel Hamid 35" Pen / Nasr Ibrahim 53" / Emanuel Kwarshi 62")

Final
Zamalek 2/0 Shooting Stars (Nigeria) (Gamal Abdel Hamid 15", 70" Pen)
Shooting Stars (Nigeria) 0/1 Zamalek (Own Goal "Obeng" 56")



1985
1st Round
Marine Club (Somalia) Withdrew

2nd Round
Zamalek 4/0 Al-Helal (Sudan) (Nasr Ibrahim 2 / Emanuel Kwarshi / Mohamed Helmi)
Al-Helal (Sudan) 1/1 Zamalek (Mohamed Helmi)

Quarter Final
Vital O (Burundi) 1/0 Zamalek
Zamalek 5/2 Vital O (Burundi) (Gamal Abdel Hamid 1", 51", 55" / Ashraf Quassem 30" / Tarek Yehia 65")

Semifinal
Zamalek 1/0 Royal Army Forces "(FAR Rabat) (Al-Gaish Al-Malaky)" (Morocco)(Tarek Yehia)
Royal Army Forces (Morocco) 1/0 (4-3 Pen)Zamalek



1986 (Champion: Zamalek)
1st round
Zamalek 5/1 Panthères Noires "Black Leopards" (Rwanda)(Gamal Abdel Hamid 2 / Tarek Yehia 2 / Ashraf Quasem)
"Panthères Noires"Black Leopards (Rwanda) 1/1 Zamalek (Ahmed Ramzy)

2nd round
Zamalek 2/1 Dinamos Harare (Zimbabwe)  (Gamal Abdel Hamid / Tarek Yehia)
Dinamos Harare (Zimbabwe) 0/2 Zamalek (Ayman Younis / Alaa Fawzy)

Quarter Final
FC Inter-Star club (Burundi) 1/0 Zamalek
Zamalek 3/0 FC Inter-Star club (Burundi)  (Gamal Abdel Hamid / Tarek Yehia / Ayman Younis)

Semifinal
Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) 2/1Zamalek(Gamal Abdel Hamid)
Zamalek 2/0 Canon Yaoundé (Cameroon) (Gamal Abdel Hamid 2)

Final
Zamalek 2/0 Africa Sports (Cote d'Ivoire) (Ayman Younis 2)
Africa Sports (Cote d'Ivoire) 2/0 (2-4 Pen) Zamalek



1987 (Champion: Ahly)
1st round
Ahly 4/0 Panthères Noires "Black Leopards" (Rwanda)(Mahmoud El-Khateeb / Moustafa Abdou 2 / Magdi Abdel Ghani)
Panthères Noires "Black Leopards" (Rwanda) 1/1 Ahly (Ayman Shawki)

2nd round
Nkana Red Devils (Zambia) 1/0 Zamalek
Zamalek 2/0 Nkana Red Devils (Zambia) (Ayman Younis / Tarek Yehia)
&
Ahly 6/0 AFC Leopards (Kenya) (Mahmoud El-Khateeb 3 / Alaa Mayhoub / Badr Ragab / Ayman Shawki)
AFC Leopards (Kenya) 2/1 Ahly (Alaa Abdel Sadek)

Quarter Final
Zamalek 2/0 Kotoko (Ghana)  (Ayman Younis / Gamal Abdel Hamid)
Kotoko (Ghana) 5/1 Zamalek  (Ayman Younis)
&
Africa Sport (C.D'Ivoire) 2/0 Ahly
Ahly 2/0 (4-2 P) Africa Sport (C.D'Ivoire)(Hossam Hassan / Alaa Mayhoub)

Semifinal
Ahly 2/0Kotoko (Ghana)(Taher Abouzaid Pen / Mahmoud El-Khateeb)
Kotoko (Ghana) 1/0 Ahly

Final
Al-Helal (Sudan)  0/0 Ahly
Ahly 2/0 Al-Helal (Sudan) (Own Goal "Gamal Thaalab" / Ayman Shawki)



1988
Ist round
Young Africans (Tanzania) 0/0 Ahly
Ahly 4/0 Young Africans (Tanzania) (Ayman Shawki 2 / Alaa Abdel Sadek / Rabei Yassin)

2nd Round
Nakivubao Villa (Uganda) 2/3 Ahly (Ayman Shawki / Ibrahim Hassan / Hamada El-Masry)
Ahly 3/1 Nakivubao Villa (Uganda) (Taher Abouzaid / Ayman Shawki / Rabei Yassin)

Quarter Final
Ahly 2/0 Matchedje (Mozambique) (Taher Abouzaid / Ayman Shawki)
Matchedje (Mozambique) 1/0 Ahly

Semifinal
Shabab Setif "Shabab Setif" (Algeria) 2/0 Ahly
Ahly 2/0 (2-4 Pen) Entente Sétif  "Shabab Setif" (Algeria)(Alaa Mayhoub / Rabei Yassin)



1989
Ist round
Zamalek 2/1 Mawarda (Sudan(Gamal Abdel Hamid / Nabil Mahmoud)
Mawarda (Sudan) 1/0 Zamalek  (Zamalek Withdrew)

1990
1st round
Ahly 5/0 Ithad (Libya) (Hossam Hassan 2 / Taher Abouzaid / Osama Orabi / Adel Abdel Rahman)
Ithad (Libya) 0/3 Ahly (Mohamed Abdel Galil / Ayman Shawki / Adel Abdel Rahman)

2nd round
Ahly 0/0 Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia)
Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia) 0/0 (4-2 Pen) Ahly 


1991
1st round
Brewery (Ethiopia) Withdrew

2nd round
Ahly 3/1 Zimbabwe Highlanders (Zimbabwe)(Tarek Khalil / Amr Anwar / Rabei Yassin)
Zimbabwe Highlanders (Zimbabwe) 0/1 Ahly(Ayman Shawki)

Quarter Final
Ahly 2/0 Nakibuva Villa (Uganda)(Mohamed Ramadan / Karam Morsi)
Nakibuva Villa (Uganda) 2/0 (4-2 Pen) Ahly



1992
1st Round
Young Africans (Tanzania) 0/2 Ismaily (Yasser Ezzat 25" / Ahmed El-Agouz 43")
Ismaily 1/1 Young Africans (Tanzania) (Atef Abdel Aziz Pen)

2nd Round
MO Mouloudiat Costantine (Algeria) 1/0 Ismaily
Ismaily 1/0 (4-2 Pen) MO Mouloudiat Costantine (Algeria)  (Yasser Ezzat) (Pen: Scored: A.El-Selehdar/Ayman Ragab/M.S.Abougriesha/Mohamed F.El-Sagheer Missed: K.Quammash)

Quarterfinal
Club Africain (Tunisia) 3/3 Ismaily (Essam Abdel Al / Ahmed El-Agouz / Yasser Ezzat)
Ismaily 3/1 Club Africain (Tunisia) (Adham El-Selehdar / Essam Abdel Al / Yasser Ezzat)

Semifinal
Ismaily 1/1 Al-Helal (Sudan) (Fawzy Gamal)
Al-Helal (Sudan) 0/0 Ismaily



1993 (Champion: Zamalek)
1st round
Malindi (Tanzania) 0/1 Zamalek (Moustafa Negm)
Zamalek 4/0 Malindi (Tanzania) (Moustafa Negm / Hussein Abdel Latif / Nabil Mahmoud / Emanuel Amunike)

2nd round
Kaiser Chiefs (South Africa) 2/1 Zamalek (Ayman Mansour)
Zamalek 1/0 Kaiser Chiefs (South Africa) (Ayman Mansour)

Quarter Final
Zamalek 4/0 MC Oran"(Mouloudia Club d'Oran) (MP Oran) (Moulodiat Wahran)"  (Algeria)(Ayman Mansour / Effat Nassar / Khaled El-Ghandour 2)
MC Oran (Algeria) 1/1 Zamalek (Walid Moaaz)

Semifinal
Zamalek 3/1 Stationary Stores (Nigeria) (Ayman Mansour 2 / Khaled El-Ghandour)
Stationary Stores (Nigeria) 1/0 Zamalek

Final
Kotoko (Ghana) 0/0 Zamalek
Zamalek 0/0 (7-6 Pen) Kotoko (Ghana)



1994
2nd Round
Gor Mahia (Kenya) 1/1 Zamalek (Ahmed Ramzy 60")
Zamalek 2/1 Gor Mahia (Kenya) (Ahmed Ramzy / Khaled El-Ghandour)

Quarterfinal
Zamalek 1/0 Sogara (Gabon)  (Abdel Rahman Oscar)
Sogara (Gabon) 2/2 Zamalek  (Abdel Rahman Oscar / Mohamed Sabry)

Semifinal
Zamalek 2/0 Nkana Red Devils (Zambia) (Mohamed Sabry / Khaled El-Ghandour)
Nkana Red Devils (Zambia) 1/0 Zamalek

Final
Zamalek 0/0 Espérance "Taragy"  (Tunisia)
Espérance "Taragy"  (Tunisia) 3/1 Zamalek (Effat Nassar)



1995
1st round
Fantastique (Burundi) 0/1 Ismaily-(Ahmed El-Agouz 4")
Ismaily 1/0 Fantastique (Burundi)-(Ahmed El-Agouz 13")

2nd round
Ismaily 5/0 JS Saint-Pierroise (Réunion)  (Mohamed Salah Abougriesha 2 / Magdi El-Sayyad / Ayman Ragab / Essam Abdel Al)
JS Saint-Pierroise (Réunion) 1/3  Ismaily (Ahmed El-Agouz / Mohamed Fikry El-Sagheer / Essam Abdel Al)

Quarter Final
Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia) 0/1 Ismaily (Magdy El-Sayyad)
Ismaily 0/0 Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia)

Semifinal
Ismaily 1/0 ASEC Abidjan (C.D'Ivoire)  (Mohamed Salah Abougriesha)
ASEC Abidjan (C.D'Ivoire) 5/1 Ismaily  (Fawzy Gamal)



1996 (Champion: Zamalek)
1st round
Zamalek 3/1 Sunrise (Mauritius) (Mohamed Sabry / Ahmed El-Kass / Kasi Said)
Sunrise (Mauritius) 2/1 Zamalek (Hussein Abdel Latif)

2nd round
Zamalek / Desportivo Maputo (Mozambique) (Deportivo withdrew)

Quarter Final
Zamalek 2/0  COD Meknès "Meknas" (Morocco) (Ashraf Quasem / Ahmed El-Kass)
COD Meknès "Meknas" (Morocco) 2/2 Zamalek (Ayman Mansour / Tarek Moustafa)

Semifinal
CS Sfaxien "Safaques" (Tunisia) 1/0 Zamalek
Zamalek 1/0 (4-3 Pen) CS Sfaxien "Safaques" (Tunisia) (Mohamed Sabry)

Final
Shooting Stars (Nigeria) 2/1 Zamalek (Tarek Moustafa)
Zamalek 2/1 (5-4 Pen) Shooting Stars (Nigeria)(Medhat Abdel Hady / Ayman Mansour)



1997
1st Round
Zamalek 2/0 St George (Ethiopia) (Mohamed Sabry / Ahmed El-Kass)
St George (Ethiopia) 1/1  Zamalek (Kasi Said)

2nd round
Zamalek 5/2 Mufulira Wanderers (Zambia) (Khaled El-Ghandour / Sami El-Sheshini / Ayman Mansour / Ahmed El-Kass / Tarek Moustafa)
Mufulira Wanderers (Zambia) 0/1 Zamalek (Ahmed El-Kass)

Quarter Final -Group B
Zamalek 2/1 Ferroviário (Mozambique) (Akram Abdel Maguid  / Tarek El-Said)

Africain (Tunisia) 2/0 Zamalek

Goldfields (Ghana) 3/1 Zamalek (Mohamed Ramadan)

Ferroviário (Mozambique) 2/0 Zamalek

Zamalek 2/0 Africain (Tunisia) (Ayman Abdel Aziz / Mohamed Ramadan)

Zamalek 2/0 Goldfields (Ghana) (Mohamed Sabry / Essam Marei)

Zamalek finished second and did not qualify to the final



1998
1st round
Coffee (Ethiopia) 1/1 Ahly(Hossam Hassan)
Ahly 2/2 Coffee (Ethiopia)(Ahmed Nakhla / Ahmed Koushary)

1999
1st round
Majimaji (Tanzania) 0/3 Ahly(Hossam Hassan 3)
Ahly 2/0 Majimaji (Tanzania)(Hossam Hassan / Mohamed Gouda)

2nd round
Ahly 3/0 Rayon Sport (Rwanda)(Hossam Hassan 2/ Mohamed Gouda)
Rayon Sport (Rwanda) 1/0 Ahly

Quarter Final - Group Stage
Shooting Stars (Nigeria) 2/3 Ahly (Shady Mohamed / Ahmed Belal / Mohamed Gouda)

Ahly 0/1 Rajaa (Morocco)

Hearts Of Oaks (Ghana) 2/1 Ahly (Sami Komsan)

Ahly 2/0 Hearts Of Oaks (Ghana) (Walid Salah El-Din / Mohamed Farouk)

Ahly 4/1 Shooting Stars (Nigeria) (Hady Khashaba / Alaa Ibrahim / Hesham Hanafi / Ahmed Belal)

Rajaa (Morocco) 1/1 Ahly (Mohamed Farouk)
Ahly finished second & did not qualify to Final



2000
1st round
Ahly 3/1 Tusker "Kenya Breweries" (Kenya)(Said Abdel Aziz / Mohamed Farouk / Ibrahim Said)
Tusker "Kenya Breweries" (Kenya) 1/0 Ahly

2nd round
Ahly 3/0 Vital'O (Burundi) (Mohamed Farouk / Alaa Ibrahim / Ibrahim Hassan)
Vital'O (Burundi) 2/1 Ahly(Alaa Ibrahim)

Quarter Final - Group Stage
Hearts of Oak (Ghana) 2/1 Ahly (Alaa Ibrahim)

Ahly 3/1 Lobi Stars (Nigeria)(Ali Maher / Alaa Ibrahim / Ibrahim Said-Pen)

Jeanne d'Ark (Senegal) 1/1 Ahly (Alaa Ibrahim)

Ahly 3/1 Jeanne d'Ark (Senegal)(Hossam Ghali / Alaa Ibrahim / IbrahimSaid-Pen)

Ahly 1/1 Hearts of Oak (Ghana)(Ibrahim Said)

Lobi Stars (Nigeria) 3/1 Ahly(Ali Maher)
Ahly finished second & did not qualify to Final



2001 (Champion: Ahly)
1st round
Ahly 3/0 Red Sea (Eritrea) (Ali Maher / Robert Akwaroy / Khaled Bebo)
Red Sea (Eritrea) 1/0 Ahly

2nd round
Ahly 5/0 Saint Michel United (Sychelles)(Hady Khashaba / Khaled Bebo / Alaa Ibrahim 2 / Walid Salah El-Din)
Saint Michel United (Sychelles) 0/1 Ahly(Khaled Bebo)

Quarter Final - Group Stage
Petro Atletico (Angola) 1/3 Ahly (Alaa Ibrahim / Sunday Ibeji / Ahmed Abou Messalem)

Ahly 1/0 CR Belouizdad "(Chabab Riadhy Belouizdad) (CM Belcourt)" (Algeria)(Hossam Ghali)

ASEC (C. d'Ivoire) 1/0 Ahly

Ahly 2/1 ASEC (C. d'Ivoire)(Wael Goma'a / Alaa Ibrahim)

Ahly 2/4 Petro Atletico (Angola)(Alaa Ibrahim / Cherno Mensaria)

CR Belouizdad "(Chabab Riadhy Belouizdad) (CM Belcourt)" (Algeria)0/1 Ahly (Ibrahim Said)
Ahly finished second & qualified to Final after system change of the championship

Semifinal
Ahly 0/0 Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia)
Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia) 1/1 Ahly (Sayed Abdel Hafiz)

Final
Sundowns (South Africa) 1/1 Ahly (Sayed Abdel Hafiz)
Ahly 3/0 Sundowns (South Africa)(Khaled Bebo 3)



2002 (Champion: Zamalek)
1st round
Zamalek 6/0 A.P.R. FC (Rwanda)(Hossam Hassan / Hazem Emam 2 / Mohamed Abdel .Wahed / Gamal Hamza / Mohamed Sabry)
A.P.R. FC (Rwanda) 0/0 Zamalek
&
Ahly 2/1 Oserian Fastac (Kenya) (Khaled Bebo 2)
Oserian Fastac (Kenya) 0/0 Ahly

2nd round
Zamalek 2/0 Nkana FC (Zambia)(Walid Salah Abdel Latif / Hossam Hassan)
Nkana FC (Zambia) 1/1 Zamalek(Khaled El-Ghandour)
&
Ahly 2/0 Al-Mareekh (Sudan)(Ahmed Belal 2)
Al-Mareekh (Sudan) 3/1 Ahly (Khaled Bebo)

Quarter Final

Group A
Ahly 1/2 Jeanne d'Ark (Senegal)(Ahmed Belal)

Rajaa (Morocco) 2/1 Ahly (Ahmed Belal)

Ahly 1/0 TP Mazembe (RD. Congo)(Ahmed Belal)

TP Mazembe (RD. Congo) 0/0 Ahly

Jeanne d'Ark (Senegal) 2/1 Ahly (Ahmed Belal)

Ahly 3/3 Rajaa (Morocco) (Ibrahim Said / Khaled Bebo / Ahmed Belal)
 
R
Club
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Rajaa
6
4
1
1
10
8
13
2
TP Mazembe
6
3
1
2
6
3
10
3
Jeanne d'Ark
6
2
0
4
7
10
6
4
Ahly
6
1
2
3
7
9
5

Group B
Zamalek 3/1 ASEC (Cote d'Ivoire)(Abdel Halim Ali 3)

Taragy (Tunisia) 1/1 Zamalek (Hossam Hassan)

Costa Del Sol (Mozambique) 0/2 Zamalek(Abdel Halim Ali / Walid Salah Abdel Latif)

Zamalek 3/0 Costa Del Sol (Mozambique)  (Wael El-Quabbani / Hossam Hassan / Hazem Emam)

ASEC (Cote d'Ivoire) 1/0 Zamalek

Zamalek 1/0 Taragy (Tunisia)(Medhat Abdel Hady)-Watch
 
R
Club
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Zamalek
6
4
1
1
10
3
13
2
ASEC
6
4
0
2
12
6
12
3
Taragy
6
3
1
2
9
6
10
4
Costa Del Sol
6
0
0
6
1
17
0

Semifinal
TP Mazembe (RD. Congo) 1/1  Zamalek (Abdel Halim Ali)
Zamalek 2/0 TP Mazembe (RD. Congo) (Hossam Hassan 2)

Final
Rajaa (Morocco) 0/0 Zamalek
Zamalek 1/0 Rajaa (Morocco) (Tamer Abdel Hamid)



2003 (Runner Up: Ismaily)
1st round
Zamalek 3/0 Nzoia Sugar (Kenya)(Abdel Halim Ali / Hazem Emam / Hossam Hassan)
Nzoia Sugar (Kenya) 1/4 Zamalek (Abdel Halim Ali / Gamal Hamza / Hazem Emam / Tarek El-Sayed)
&
Ismaily 1/0 Zanaco (Zambia)(Amr Fahim)
Zanaco (Zambia) 0/0 Ismaily

2nd round
Simba SC (Tanzania) 1/0 Zamalek
Zamalek 1/0 (2-3 Pen) Simba SC (Tanzania) (Abdel Halim Ali)
&
AS Port louis 2000 (Mauritius) 0/1 Ismaily (Dramane "Abdul Rahman" Traore)
Ismaily 6/0 AS Port louis 2000 (Mauritius) (Sayed Meawwad / Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha 2 / Dramane "Abdul Rahman" Traore 2 / Ahmed Fathi)

Quarter Final
ASEC (Cote d'Ivoire) 1/1 Ismaily (Dramane "Abdul Rahman" Traore)

Ismaily 6/1 Enyimba (Nigeria)(Ateya Saber / Dramane "Abdul Rahman" Traore 2 / Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha 2 / Emad El-Nahhas)

Simba (Tanzania) 0/0 Ismaily

Ismaily 2/1 Simba (Tanzania)(Emad El-Nahhas / Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha)

Ismaily 2/0 ASEC (Cote d'Ivoire)(Amr Fahim / Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha)

Enyimba (Nigeria) 4/2 Ismaily(Hosni Abd Rabbou / Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha)
 
R Club P W D L GS GA PTS
1 Enyimba 6 4 0 2 14 11 12
2 Ismaily 6 3 2 1 13 7 11
3 Simba SC 6 2 1 3 7 9 7
4 ASEC 6 1 1 4 6 12 4

Semifinal
Ismaily 3/1 Esperence "Taragy" (Tunisia)(Dramane "Abdul Rahman" Traore / Hosni Abd Rabbou / Lanfia Dioubate)
Esperence "Taragy" (Tunisia) 1/3 Ismaily (Ahmed Fathi / Dramane "Abdul Rahman" Traore / Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha)

Final
Enyimba (Nigeria) 2/0 Ismaily
Ismaily 1/0 Enyimba (Nigeria)(Hosni Abd Rabbou)



2004
1st round
Zamalek 3/2 A.P.R. FC (Rwanda) (Gamal Hamza / Tamer Abdel Hamid / Hazem Emam)
A.P.R. FC (Rwanda) 4/1 Zamalek (Abdel Halim Ali)
&
Ahly 0/1 Helal (Sudan)
Helal (Sudan) 0/0 Ahly


2005 (Champion: Ahly)
1st round
Tusker (Kenya) 0/1 Zamalek (Abdel Halim Ali)
Zamalek 3/1Tusker (Kenya) (Tarek El-Sayed / Sameh Youssef / Abdel Halim Ali)
&
SC Villa (Uganda) 0/0 Ahly
Ahly 6/0SC Villa (Uganda) (Emad Moteab / Mohamed Barakat 2 / Mohamed Aboutraika 2 / Emad El-Nahhas)
2nd round
Atlético Sport Aviação (Angola) 1/1 Zamalek (Gamal Hamza)
Zamalek 2/0 Atlético Sport Aviação (Angola) (Wael El-Quabbani Pen / Abdel Halim Ali)
&
U. Sportive Médina d'Alger USMA (Algeria) 0/1 Ahly (Mohamed Barakat)
Ahly 2/2 U. Sportive Médina d'Alger USMA (Algeria) (Emad El-Nahhas / Emad Moteab)
Quarter Final
Group A
Ahly 1/0 Rajaa (Morocco) (Mohamed Shawki)
Enyimba (Nigeria) 0/1 Ahly (Emad Motaeb)
Ahly 2/0 Ajax Cape Town (South Africa) (Ahmed  El-Sayed / Emad Motaeb)
Ajax Cape Town (South Africa) 0/0 Ahly
Rajaa (Morocco) 1/1 Ahly (Emad Motaeb)
Ahly 2/1 Enyimba (Nigeria) (Osama Hosni 2)
 
R Club P W D L GS GA Pts
1 Ahly (Qualified to Semi Final) 6 4 2 0 7 2 14
2 Rajaa (Qualified to Semi Final) 6 2 2 2 6 5 8
3 Enyimba 6 2 1 3 6 5 7
4 Ajax Cape Town 6 0 3 3 2 9 3

&
Group B
ASEC Mimosas (Cote dÍvoire) 1/1 Zamalek (Tarek El-Sayed)
Zamalek 1/1 Etoile du Sahel "Al-Najm Al-Sahily" (Tunisia) (Wael El-Quabbani)
Zamalek 1/1 Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia) (Mohamed Abdel Wahed)
Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia) 1/2 Zamalek (Hazem Emam / Awule "Junior" Quaye)
Zamalek 2/1 ASEC Mimosas (Cote dÍvoire) (Gamal Hamza / Wael El-Quabbani)
Etoile du Sahel "Al-Najm Al-Sahily" (Tunisia) 2/1 Zamalek (Tarek El-Sayed)
 
R Club P W D L GS GA Pts
1 Etoile du Sahel (Qualified to Semi Final) 6 2 4 0 6 4 10
2 Zamalek (Qualified to Semi Final) 6 2 3 1 8 7 9
3 ASEC 5 1 3 2 5 6 6
4 Espérance 5 0 4 2 4 6 4

Semi Final
Zamalek 1/2 Ahly (Hazem Emam)(Emad Moteab / Mohamed Barakat)
Ahly 2/0 Zamalek (Mohamed Barakat 2)
Final
Etoile du Sahel "Al-Najm Al-Sahily" (Tunisia) 0/0 Ahly
Ahly 3/0 Etoile du Sahel "Al-Najm Al-Sahily" (Tunisia) (Mohamed Aboutraika / Osama Hosni / Mohamed Barakat)



2006 (Champion: Ahly)
1st round
ENPPI 0/0 St. George (Ethiopia)
St. George (Ethiopia) 1/0 ENPPI
&
Ahly BYE
2nd round
Tusker (Kenya) 0/2 Ahly(Emad Moteab 8", 67")
Ahly 3/0 Tusker (Kenya)(Osama Hosni 27" / Mohamed Abdel Wahab 81" / Wael Reyadh Sheetos 90+2")
3rd round
Renacimiento (Eq. Guinea) 0/0 Ahly
Ahly 4/0 Renacimiento (Eq. Guinea) (Emad El-Nahhas 18" / Emad Moteab 25", 45" / Mohamed Aboutraika 40")
Quarter Final
Group A
CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 1/0 Ahly
Ahly 2/0 JS Kabylie "(Jeunesse Sportive de Kabylie) (JE Tizi-Ouzou) (Shabibat El-Qabael)" (Algeria) (Ahmed Sedeek / Osama Hosni)
Kotoko (Ghana)0/0 Ahly
Ahly 4/0 Kotoko (Ghana) (Mohamed Aboutraika 6" Pen / Mohamed Shawki 8"  / Osama Hosni 15"  / Flavio Amado 18")
Ahly 2/1 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) (Mohamed Aboutraika 29" / Flavio Amado 40")
JS Kabylie "(Jeunesse Sportive de Kabylie) (JE Tizi-Ouzou) (Shabibat El-Qabael)" (Algeria) 2/2 Ahly(Mohamed Aboutraika 12', 90+4")
Semi Final
Ahly 2/0 ASEC (Cote d'Ivoire) (Mohamed Aboutraika 23" / Emad Moteab 38")
ASEC (Cote d'Ivoire) 2/1 Ahly(Flavio Amado 39")
Final
Ahly 1/1 CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) (Mohamed Aboutraika 23")
CS Sfaxien (Tunisia) 0/1 Ahly(Mohamed Aboutraika 90+2")


2007
1st round
Zamalek 4/1 Vital’O FC (Burundi) (Amr Zaki 4' / Hazem Emam 43' / Tarek El-Sayed 63' / Moustafa Gaafar 73')
Vital’O FC (Burundi) 0/1 Zamalek (Hazem Emam 20')
2nd round
Helal (Sudan) 2/0 Zamalek
Zamalek 2/2 Helal (Sudan) (Amr Zaki 39' / Gamal Hamza 87')
&
Highlanders FC (Zimbabwe) 0/0 Ahly
Ahly 2/0 Highlanders FC (Zimbabwe) (Shady Mohamed 14' / Flavio Amado 60')
3rd round
Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA) 2/2 Ahly (Mohamed Barakat 28' / Flavio Amado 55')
Ahly 2/0 Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA) (Shady Mohamed 65' Pen / Mohamed Aboutraika 80')
Quarter Final - Group B
Ahly 2/0 Helal (Sudan) (Flavio Amado 85' / Osama Hosni 90+2')
ASEC (Cote d'Ivoire) 0/1 Ahly (Mohamed Aboutraika 40')
Ahly 3/0 Esperence "Taragy" (Tunisia) (Mohamed Aboutraika 13' / Flavio Amado 77' / Osama Hosni 84')
Esperence "Taragy" (Tunisia) 1/0 Ahly
Helal (Sudan) 3/0 Ahly
Ahly 2/0 ASEC (Cote d'Ivoire) (Flavio Amado 77' / Mohamed Aboutraika 90+1')
Semi Final
Ithad (Libya) 0/0 Ahly
Ahly 1/0 Ithad (Libya) (Own Goal "Osama El-Hammadi"22')
Final
Etoile du Sahel "Al-Najm Al-Sahily" (Tunisia)  0/0 Ahly
Ahly 1/3 Etoile du Sahel "Al-Najm Al-Sahily" (Tunisia)(Emad El-Nahhas 48')

2008 (Champion: Ahly)
1st round
APR FC (Rwanda) 1/2 Zamalek (Moustafa Gaafar 4' / Gamal Hamza 71')
Zamalek 2/0 APR FC (Rwanda) (Mahmoud Fathallah 52' Pen / Sherif Ashraf 79')
-
2nd round
Al Tahrir (Eritrea)  / Ahly  (Al Tahrir withdrew)
&
Zamalek 2/0 Africa Sport (Core d'Ivoire)  (Amr Zaki 30' / Mohamed Aboul Ela 43')
Africa Sport (Core d'Ivoire) 2/0 (4-5 Pen) Zamalek
-
3rd round
Platinium Stars (South Africa) 2/1Ahly (Emad Moteab 82')
Ahly 2/0 Platinium Stars (South Africa) (Emad Moteab 50' / Flavio Amado 69')
&
Zamalek 3/0 GD Interclube (Angola) (Amr El-Safty 4' / Mahmoud Abdel Razek Shikabaka 10' / Mohamed Ibrahim I 26')
GD Interclube (Angola) 2/1 Zamalek (Gamal Hamza 15')
-
Quarter Final - Group A
p
R Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pnts
1 Ahly
6
3
3
0
9
6
12
2 Dynamos
6
3
0
3
6
6
9
3 ASEC
6
1
3
2
7
6
6
4 Zamalek
6
1
2
3
4
8
5
pp
Ahly 2/1 Zamalek-(Flavio Amado 28" / Ahmed Hassan 66")(Gamal Hamza 62')
-
ASEC Mimosas (Cote d'Ivoire) 0/0 Ahly
Zamalek 1/0 Dynamos Harare (Zimbabwe)-(Amr El-Safty 3')
-
Zamalek 0/0 ASEC Mimosas (Cote d'Ivoire)
Ahly 2/1 Dynamos Harare (Zimbabwe)-(Mohamed Barakat 5' / Mohamed Aboutraika 90+5')
-
ASEC Mimosas (Cote d'Ivoire) 3/0 Zamalek
Dynamos Harare (Zimbabwe) 0/1 Ahly-(Mohamed Barakat 10')
-
Zamalek 2/2 Ahly-(Gamal Hamza 42' / Junior Agogo 51')(Flavio Amado 9' / Mohamed Aboutraika 70')
-
Dynamos Harare (Zimbabwe) 1/0 Zamalek
Ahly 2/2 ASEC Mimosas (Cote d'Ivoire)-(Mohamed Aboutraika 4' / Mahmoud Samir 76')

Semi Final
Enyimba (Nigeria) 0/0 Ahly
Ahly 1/0 Enyimba (Nigeria)-(Flavio Amado 25')

Final
Ahly 2/0 Coton Sport (Cameroon)-(Wael Gomaa 3' / Flavio Amado 15')
Coton Sport (Cameroon) 2/2 Ahly-(Ahmed Hassan 38' / Shady Mohamed 89' Pen)



2009
2nd round
Ahly 3/0 Young Africans (Tanzania)-(Mohamed Barakat 1", 53" / Flavio Amado 20")
Young Africans (Tanzania) 0/1 Ahly-(Flavio Amado 6")
3rd round
Kano Pillars (Nigeria) 1/1 Ahly-(Hani El-Agizi 74")
Ahly 2/2 Kano Pillars (Nigeria)-(Flavio Amado 76" / Mohamed Barakat 87")

Ahly was transferred to the added round of 16 in Confederation Cup as loser of Champions League 3rd round



2010
1st round
Sofapaka FC (Kenya)-0/0-Ismaily
Ismaily-2/0-Sofapaka FC (Kenya)-(Mohamed Soliman "Hommos" 54" / Abdullah El-Said 67")
&
Ahly-BYE

2nd round
Ismaily-3/1-USS Tamponnaise (Reunion)-(Ahmed Samir Farag 16", 80" / Mohamed Mohsen Abougeisha 70")
USS Tamponnaise (Reunion)-1/0-Ismaily
&
Gunners FC (Zimbabwe) 1/0 Ahly
Ahly 2/0 Gunners FC (Zimbabwe)-(Ahmed Shoukry 21" / Mohamed Samir 45" Pen)

3rd round
Helal (Sudan)-0/1-Ismaily-(Mohamed Soliman "Hommos" 45")
Ismaily-3/1-Helal (Sudan)-(Mohamed Soliman "Hommos" 64" / Ahmed Samir Farag 77" / Ahmed Khairi 90+2")
&
Ithad (Libya) 2/0 Ahly
Ahly 3/0Ithad (Libya)-(Emad Moteab 60" / Mohamed Fadl 74" / Shehab El-Din Ahmed 90+4")

Quarter Final - Group B
Heartland FC (Nigeria) 1/1 Ahly-(Mohamed Aboutraika 75" Pen)
Ismaily-0/1-JS Kabylie (Algeria)
-
Ahly 2/1 Ismaily-(Mohamed Talaat 59" / Wael Gomaa 90+4")-(Mohamed Mohsen Abougreisha 79")
JS Kabylie (Algeria)-1/0-Heartland FC (Nigeria)
-
JS Kabylie (Algeria) 1/0 Ahly
Ismaily-1/0-Heartland FC (Nigeria)-(Ndubuisi Godwin Eze 74") 
-
Ahly 1/1 JS Kabylie (Algeria)-(Mohamed Nagui "Geddo" 22")
Heartland FC (Nigeria)-2/1-Ismaily-(Mohamed Soliman "Hommos" 31")
-
Ahly 2/1 Heartland FC (Nigeria)-(Ahmed Fathi 20" / Mohamed Fadl 49")
JS Kabylie (Algeria)-1/0-Ismaily 
-
Ismaily 4/2 Ahly-(Abdullah El-Shahhat 9" / Ahmed Ali 36", 74" / El-Moatasem Salem70")-(Mohamed Barakat 35" / Mohamed Talaat 88")
Heartland FC (Nigeria)-1/1-JS Kabylie (Algeria)
-
Semi Final
Ahly 2/1 Espérance "Taragy"(Tunisia)-(Mohamed Fadl 38" / Ahmed Fathi 68")
Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia) 1/0 Ahly



2011
1st round
Ulinzi Stars FC (Kenya) 0/4 Zamalek-(Mahmoud Fathallah 62" Pen / Hassan Moustafa 62" / Mohamed Amine Aoudia 75" / Ibrahim Salah 90")
Zamalek 1/0 Ulinzi Stars FC (Kenya)-(Mahmoud Abdel Razek "Shikabala" 59")
&
Ahly-BYE
--
2nd round
Club Africain (Tunisia) 4/2 Zamalek-(Mahmoud Abdel Razek "Shikabala" 28" / Ahmed Gaafar 79")
Zamalek 2/1 * Club Africain (Tunisia)-(Mahmoud Fathallah 28" Pen / Hussein Yasser Mohammadi 45")
* Match was abandoned at the 94th minute due toi field intrusion by some fans
&
Ahly 2/0 Supersports (South Africa)-(Osama Hosni 3" / Dominique Da Silva 85")
Supersports (South Africa) 1/0 Ahly

3rd round
Zesco United FC (Zambia) 0/0 Ahly
Ahly 1/0 Zesco United FC (Zambia)-(Mohamed Barakat 67")
 

Quarter Final - Group (B)
Ahly 3/3 WAC Casablanca "Wydad" (Morocco)-(Emad Moteab 3"  / Wael Gomaa 22" Pen / Dominique Da Silva 75")
Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia) 1/0 Ahly
Ahly 2/0 MC Algiers "Mouloudia Club d'Alger" "MP Algiers" (Algeria)-(Emad Moteab 10, 31")
MC Algiers "Mouloudia Club d'Alger" "MP Algiers" (Algeria) 0/0 Ahly
WAC Casablanca "Wydad" (Morocco) 1/1 Ahly-(Mohamed Nagui "Geddo" 36")
Ahly 1/1 Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia)-(Mohamed Aboutraika 54")
 
R Club P W D L GS GA Pts
1 Espérance (Qualified to Semi Final) 6 2 4 0 9 4 10
2 WAC (Qualified to Semi Final) 6 1 4 1 11 9 7
3 Ahly 6 1 4 1 7 6 7
4 MC Algiers 6 1 2 3 4 12 5
)



2012 (Champion: Ahly)
1st round
Young Africans (Tanzania) 1/1 Zamalek-(Amr Zaki 74")
Zamalek 1/0 Young Africans (Tanzania)-(Ahmed Hossam "Mido" 31")
&
Ahly-BYE

2nd round
Zamalek 1/0 Africa Sport (Cote d'Ivoire)-(Razak Omotoyossi 1")
Africa Sport (Cote d'Ivoire) 2/1 Zamalek-(Amr Zaki 82" Pen)
&
Coffee "Ethio-Bunna" (Ethiopia)-0/0-Ahly
Ahly-3/0-Coffee "Ethio-Bunna" (Ethiopia)-(Fabio Junior 8" / Mohamed Aboutraika 61" Pen, 77")

3rd round
MAS Fès (Morocco)-0/2-Zamalek-(Ahmed Hassan 78" / Ahmed Gaafar 89")
Zamalek-2/0-MAS Fès (Morocco)-(Ibrahim Salah 3" / Hazem Emam 47")
&
Stade Malien (Mali)-1/0-Ahly
Ahly-3/1-Stade Malien (Mali)-(Mohamed Aboutraika 53", 81" Pen, 87")

Quarter Final- Group B
Berekum Chelsea (Ghana)-3/2-Zamalek-(Abdoulaye Cissé 22", 34")
Ahly-2/1-TP Mazembe (RD Congo)-(Emad Moteab 11" / Mohamed Nagui "Geddo" 90+2")

Zamalek-0/1-Ahly-(Mohamed Aboutraika 77")

TP Mazembe (RD Congo)-2/0-Zamalek
Ahly-4/1-Berekum Chelsea (Ghana)-(Abdullah El-Said 17" / Mohamed Naguib 33" / Walid Soliman 68", 72")

Zamalek-1/2-TP Mazembe (RD Congo)-(Razak Omotoyossi 35")
Berekum Chelsea (Ghana)-1/1-Ahly-(Oussou Konan Anicet 43")

Zamalek-1/1-Berekum Chelsea (Ghana)-(Mohamed Ibrahim II 13")
TP Mazembe (RD Congo)-2/0-Ahly

Ahly-1/1-Zamalek-(Mohamed Barakat 62")-(Mohamed Ibrahim II43")
 
R Club P W D L GS GA Pts
1 Ahly (Qualified to Semi Final) 6 3 2 1 9 6 11
2 TP Mazembe (Qualified to Semi Final) 6 3 1 2 9 6 10
3 Berekum Chelsea 6 2 3 1 9 10 9
4 Zamalek 6 0 2 4 5 10 2

Semifinal
Sunshine Stars (Nigeria)-3/3-Ahly-(Mohamed Nagui "Geddo" 18", 74" / El-Sayed Hamdi 30")
Ahly-1/0-Sunshine Stars (Nigeria)-(Mohamed Nagui "Geddo" 28")

Final
Ahly-1/1-Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia)-(El-Sayed Hamdi 88")
Espérance "Taragy" (Tunisia)-1/2-Ahly-(Mohamed Nagui "Geddo" 43" / Walid Soliman 62")



2013 (Champion: Ahly) 
1st round
Zamalek-7/0-Gazelle FC (Chad)-(Ahmed Gaafar 15", 45+3" / Mohamed Ibrahim 28", 84" / Abdoulaye Cissé 75", 89" / Ahmed Hassan 82")
Gazelle FC (Chad)-0/0-Zamalek
&
Ahly-BYE

2nd round
Zamalek-1/0-AS Vita Club (R.D. Congo)-(Ahmed Gaafar 68")
AS Vita Club (R.D. Congo)-0/0-Zamalek
&
Tusker (Kenya) 1/2 Ahly-(Emad Moteab 48", 57")
Ahly 2/0 Tusker (Kenya)-(Ahmed Abdel Zaher 5" / Emad Moteab 38") 

3rd round
Zamalek-1/1-Saint George (Ethiopia)-(Abdoulaye Cissé 82")
Saint George (Ethiopia)-2/2-Zamalek-(Abdoulaye Cissé 2", 88")
&
CA Bizerte "Benzert" (Tunisia)-0/0-Ahly
Ahly-2/1-CA Bizerte "Benzert" (Tunisia)-(Mohamed Barakat 47" Pen / Emad Moteab 62")

Quarter Final - Group A
Zamalek-1/1-Ahly--(Ahmed Gaafar 8")(Mohamed Aboutraika 54" Pen)
-
AC Léopards (Congo)-1/0-Zamalek
Ahly-0/3-Orlando Pirates (South Africa)
-
Orlando Pirates (South Africa)-4/1-Zamalek-(Mahmoud Abdel Razek "Shikabala" 29")
AC Léopards (Congo)-0/1-Ahly-(Walid Soliman 41") 
-
Zamalek-2/1-Orlando Pirates (South Africa)-(Ahmed Eid Abdel Malek 6" Pen / Salah Soliman 51")
Ahly-2/1-AC Léopards (Congo)-(Abdullah El-Said 37" / Walid Soliman 68")
-
Ahly-4/2-Zamalek-(Walid Soliman 9" / Ahmed Abdel Zaher 15" / Mohamed Aboutraika 52" / Ahmed Fathi 71") (Omar Gaber 4" / Ahmed Hassan 82")
-
Zamalek-4/1-AC Léopards (Congo)-(Mohamed Ibrahim 33" / Mahmoud Abdel Razek "Shikabala" 45+1" / Ahmed Gaafar 57", 65")
Orlando Pirates (South Africa)-0/0-Ahly

 
R Club P W D L GS GA Pts
1 Ahly (Qualified to Semi Final) 6 3 2 1 8 7 11
2 Orlando Pirates (Qualified to Semi Final) 6 2 2 2 8 4 8
3 Zamalek 6 2 1 3 10 12 7
4 AC Léopards 6 2 1 3 4 7 7

Semi Final

Coton Sport (Cameroon)-1/1*-Ahly-(Mohamed Aboutraika 45")

*Match was replayed on Oct 6th after being abandoned the day before on 0/0 in the 65th min due to heavy rain

Ahly-1/1-(7:6-P)-Coton Sport (Cameroon)-(Abdullah El-Said 3")

(Penalty Shooters: Mohamed Aboutraika Missed , Walid Soliman, Wael Gomaa, Shehab El-Din Ahmed, Sayed Meawwad, Mahmoud Hassan "Trezigeuet", Mohamed Naguib & Ahmed Fathi All scored)

Final

Orlando Pirates (South Africa) 1/1 Ahly-(Mohamed Aboutraika 14")

Ahly-2/0-Orlando Pirates (South Africa)-(Mohamed Aboutraika 54" / Ahmed Abdel Zaher 78")


2014

1st round
Zamalek 2/0 AS Douanes (Niger)-(Mohamed Ibrahim 35" Pen / Moamen Zakaria 85")
AS Douanes (Niger)
0/1 Zamalek-(Hazem Emam 72")
&
Ahly-BYE

2nd round
Zamalek 1/0 Kabuscorp SC do Palanca (Angola)-(Mahmoud Fathallah 56")
Kabuscorp SC do Palanca (Angola) 0
/0 Zamalek

&

Young Africans (Tanzania) 1/0 Ahly
Ahly
1/0-(4:3 P) Young Africans (Tanzania)-(Sayed Meawwad 71")

3rd round
Nkana FC (Zambia) 0/0 Zamalek
Zamalek
5/0 Nkana FC (Zambia)-(Ahmed Tawfik 20" / Moamen Zakaria 35" / Omar Gaber 47" / Hazem Emam 59" / Ahmed Gaafar 69")

&

Ahly Beni Ghazi (Libya) 1/0 Ahly
Ahly
2/3 Ahly Beni Ghazi (Libya)-(Mohamed Naguib 39" / Amr Gamal 75")

Quarter Final - Group A
AS Vita Club (RD Congo) 2/1 Zamalek-(Moamen Zakaria 76")
Zamalek 2/1 Helal (Sudan)
-(Dominique Da Silva 6" / Mohamed Abdel Shafi 81")
TP Mazembe (RD Congo)
1/0 Zamalek
Zamalek 0/0 TP Mazembe (RD Congo)
Zamalek 0/1 AS Vita Club (RD Congo)
Helal (Sudan) / Zamalek-22-24 Aug 2014


www.egyptianfootball.net  - Dr.Tarek Ahmed Said © 1996-2014