Prince Faisal Bin Fahd's
2nd Arab Club Championship
Cairo, 6-20 July, 2003

 Hosts: Zamalek & ENPPI

First Round
Group A
July 7th
ENPPI (Egypt) 0/1 Refaa (Bahrain)
(Mohamed Salman)

Itifak (KSA) 4/4 Faisali (Jordan)
(Leo Swars/Ibrahim El-Moghanam/Arison Costa 2) (Hassnouna El-Shaikh 2/Haytham Zeyad/Moayed Salem)

July 9th
Refaa (Bahrain) 0/0 Faisali (Jordan)

ENPPI (Egypt) 1/1 Rajaa (Morocco)
(Amr Zaki) (Josef Koni)

July 11th
Rajaa (Moroco) 1/0 Faisali (Jordan)
(Nour El-Din Herwash)

Itifak (KSA) 2/0 Refaa (Bahrain)
(Saleh Besheer El-Dosary / Yousry Basha)

July 14th
Rajaa (Morocco) 0/2 Itifak (KSA) 19:00 PM
(Junior / Saleh Besheer El-Dosary)

ENPPI (Egypt) 3/1 Faisali (Jordan) 21:00 PM
(Ossam Hassan / Amr Zaki / Mohamed Thabet "Saroukh") (Haytham El-Shaboul)

July 16th
Rajaa (Morocco) 4/3 Refaa (Bahrain)19:00 PM
(Hesham Boshorwan 3 / Moustafa Beedo) (Hussein Ali / Salman Eissa / Talal Youssef)

ENPPI (Egypt) 0/2 Itifak (KSA) 21:00 PM
(Yousry Basha / Saleh Besheer El-Dosray)


Rank
Club
P
W
D
L
GD
GA
Pts
1
Itifak (KSA)
4
3
1
0
10
4
10
2
Rajaa (Morocco)
4
2
1
1
6
6
7
3
ENPPI (Egypt)
4
1
1
2
4
5
4
4
Refaa (Bahrain)
4
1
1
2
4
6
4
5
Faisali (Jordan)
4
0
2
2
5
8
2


Group B
July 6th
Zamalek (Egypt) 1/0 Gaish (Syria)
(Tarek El-Said - Pen)

Kuwait (Kuwait) 2/2 Shourta (Iraq)
(Anderson Somalia / Alesandro Oliviera) (Mazen Abdel Sattar / Ahmed Abbas)

July 8th
Gaish (Syria) 4/2 Shourta (Iraq)
(Ahmed El-Omair 3 / Zeyad Shaabo) (Ahmed Abbas / Abbas Rahil)

Zamalek (Egypt) 1/1 USM (Algeria)
(Tarek El-Said - Pen) (Washawi Monsef)

July 10th
Shourta (Iraq) 1/1 USM (Algeria)
(Hamed Quasem) (Desere Belal)

Gaish (Syria) 1/3 Kuwait (Kuwait)
(Zeyad Shaabo) (Anderson Somalia 2 / Alesandro Oliviera)

July 13th
USM (Algeria) 1/1 Kuwait (Kuwait) 19:00 PM
(Ayach Hussein) (Adel Aqla)

Zamalek (Egypt) 2/1 Shourta (Iraq) 21:00 PM
(Hossam Hassan / Sameh Youssef) (Ammar Abdel Hussein)

July 15th
USM (Algeria) 4/1 Gaish (Syria) 19:00 PM
 (Washawi Monsef / Ammour Amr / Rafik Deghaishi 2) (Zeyad hSaabo)

Zamalek (Egypt) 1/3 Kuwait (Kuwait) 21:00 PM
(Sameh Youssef) (Adel Aqla 2 Pen / Garah El-Etaiqi)


Rank
Club
P
W
D
L
GD
GA
Pts
1
Kuwait (Kuwait)
4
2
2
0
9
5
8
2
Zamalek (Egypt)
4
2
1
1
5
5
7
3
USM (Algeria)
4
1
3
0
7
4
6
4
Gaish (Syria)
4
1
0
3
6
10
3
5
Shourta (Iraq)
4
0
2
2
6
9
2


Semifinal 18 July 2003

Itifak (KSA) 1/3 (Extra Time) Zamalek (Egypt) 19:00 PM
(Junior)(Sameh Youssef / Abdel Halim Ali 2)

Kuwait (Kuwait) 3/0 Rajaa (Morocco) 21:00
(Yaqoub El-Taher / Cabral / Anderson Somalia)

Final 20 July 2003

Zamalek (Egypt) 2/1 Kuwait (Kuwait) 20:00 PM
(Ahmed Saleh / Mahmoud Mahmoud) (Oliviera)
 



Best Player

Besheer El-Tabei (Zamalek)

Best Goal Keeper
Zafar Hussein (Itifak)
 
Top Scorer (4 Goals)
Anderson Somalia (Kuwait)
 
Best Managaer
Taha Basry (ENPPI)


www.egyptianfootball.net  - Dr.Tarek Said © 1996-2003 All Rights Reserved