Soccer in All-Africa Games Tournaments
Year
Gold
Silver
Bronze
8th-Nigeria 2003
Cameroon--3rd
Nigeria
Ghana
7th-South Africa 1999
Cameroon--2nd
Zambia
South Africa
6th-Zimbabwe 1995
Egypt--2nd
Zimbabwe
Nigeria
5th-Egypt 1991
Cameroon--1st
Tunisia
Nigeria
4th-Kenya 1987
Egypt--1st
Kenya
Malawi
3rd-Algeria 1978
Algeria
Nigeria
Ghana
2nd-Nigeria 1973
Nigeria
Ghana
Egypt
1st-Congo 1965
Congo
Mali
Cote D'Ivoire
Egypt is the only country to win it twice
Egypt won both tournaments after defeating host country:
View Egyptian Summary


Nigeria 2003
Group A
Group B
Nigeria / Zambia 2/0
Cameroon / Egypt 3/1
Senegal / South Africa 1/1
Algeria / Ghana 0/0
Zambia / Senegal 2/1
Egypt / Algeria 1/2
South Africa / Nigeria 0/3
Ghana / Cameroon 1/1
Zambia / South Africa 2/1
Egypt / Ghana 0/1
Nigeria / Senegal 2/0
Cameroon / Algeria 3/1
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Nigeria
3
3
0
0
7
0
9
2
Zambia
3
2
0
1
4
4
6
3
Senegal
3
0
1
2
2
5
1
4
South Africa
3
0
1
2
2
6
1
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Cameroon
3
2
1
0
7
3
7
2
Ghana
3
1
2
0
2
1
5
3
Algeria
3
1
1
1
3
4
4
4
Egypt
3
0
0
3
2
6
0
Semifinal
Nigeria / Ghana 3/0
Cameroon / Zambia 2/1
Bronze Medal
Ghana / Zambia 2/2 (4-1 P)
Gold / Silver Medal
Cameroon / Nigeria 2/0

South Africa 1999
Group A
Group B
South Africa / Algeria 2/0
Zambia / Cote D'Ivoire 4/0
Uganda / Mali 2/0
Cameroon / Mauritius 3/0
South Africa / Mali 4/1
Cameroon / Zambia 2/0
Uganda / Algeria 0/2
Cote D'Ivoire / Mauritius 3/2
South Africa / Uganda 0/0
Zambia / Mauritius 3/0
Mali / Algeria 2/0
Cameroon / Cote D'Ivoire 1/1
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
South Africa
3
2
1
0
6
1
7
2
Uganda
3
1
1
1
2
2
4
3
Algeria
3
1
0
2
2
4
3
4
Mali
3
1
0
2
3
6
3
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Cameroon
3
2
1
0
6
1
7
2
Zambia
3
2
0
1
7
2
6
3
Cote D'Ivoire
3
1
1
1
4
7
4
4
Mauritius
3
0
0
3
2
9
0
Semifinal
South Africa / Zambia 0/1 - ET
Cameroona / Uganda 1/0
7th Place
Mali / Mauritius 5/0
5th Place
Algeria / Cote D'Ivoire 2/0
Bronze Medal
South Africa / Uganda 2-0
Gold / Silver Medal
Cameroon / Zambia 0/0 -(4/3 Pen)


Zimbabwe 1995
Group A
Group B
Egypt / Zimbabwe 1/2-Hesham Hanafy
Nigeria / Algeria 2/0
Zambia / Congo 3/3
Mauritius / Guinea 1/1
Egypt / Congo 2/0 
Guinea / Nigeria 1/0
Zambia / Zimbabwe 2/0
Algeria / Mauritius 2/0
Egypt / Zambia 1/0 - Hazem Emam
Nigeria / Mauritius 2/0
Zibwabwe / Congo 2/1
Algeria / Guinea 0/2
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Egypt
3
2
0
1
4
2
6
2
Zimbabwe
3
2
0
1
4
4
6
3
Zambia
3
1
1
1
5
4
4
4
Congo
3
0
1
2
4
7
1
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Guinea
3
2
1
0
4
1
7
2
Nigeria
3
2
0
1
4
1
6
3
Algeria
3
1
0
2
2
4
3
4
Mauritius
3
0
1
2
1
5
1
Semifinal
Egypt / Nigeria 1/0 - Ali Maher
Guinea / Zimbabwe 0/2
7th Place
Mauritius / Congo 2/0
5th Place
Algeria / Zambia 2/3
Bronze Medal
Nigeria / Guinea 1-1(4-1Pen)
Gold / Silver Medal
Egypt / Zimbabwe 3/1 - Ali Maher 2 & Sami Komsan

Egyptian Squad (<23 yrs) in Zimbabwe 1995

Player
Position
Club
Hazem Emam
Zamalek
Forward
Moatamed Gamal
Defender
Medhat Abdel Hady
Defender
Osama Nabeeh
Midfielder
Ayman Zein
Dina
Forward
Abdel Sattar Sabry
Mekawleen
Midfielder
Tamer Moustafa
Midfielder
Islam El-Shater
Olympic
Defender
Khamis Gaafar
Mohamed Emara
Baladia
Defender
Ahmed Farouk
Midfielder
Ahmed Hassan
Ismaily
Midfielder
Ayman El-Gamal
Forward
Essam El-Hadary
Domiat
GK
Ali Maher
Tersana
Forward
Sami Koumsan
Ahly
Midfielder
Hischam Hanafy
Midfielder
Moustafa Kamal 
GK
Abdel Zaher El-Saqua
Mansoura
Defender


Egypt 1991


Group A
Group B
Egypt / Nigeria 1/2
Cameroon / Mali 1/0
Zimbabwe / Uganda 2/1
Tunisia / Mauritius 3/0
Egypt / Zimbabwe 2/3
Mali / Mauritius 5/0
Nigeria / Uganda 8/1
Cameroon / Tunisia 0/1
Egypt / Uganda 1/0
Cameroon / Mauritius 1/0
Nigeria / Zimbabwe 1/0
Mali / Tunisia 0/0
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Nigeria
3
3
0
0
11
2
6
2
Zimbabwe
3
2
0
1
5
4
4
3
Egypt
3
1
0
2
4
5
2
4
Uganda
3
0
0
3
2
11
0
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Tunisia
3
2
1
0
4
0
5
2
Cameroon
3
2
0
1
2
1
4
3
Mali
3
1
1
1
5
1
3
4
Mauritius
3
0
0
3
0
9
0
Semifinal
Tunisia / Zimbabwe 3/1
Nigeria / Cameroon 0/1
7th Place
Mauritius / Uganda 1/0
5th Place
Egypt / Mali 1/1 (5-4 Pen)
Bronze Medal
Nigeria / Zimbabwe 3/0
Gold / Silver Medal
Cameroon / Tunisia 1/0



Kenya 1-12 August 1987


Group A
Group B
Kenya /Tunisia 1/0
Egypt / Senegal 1/0 (Ayman Younis)
Cameroon / Madagascar 3/0
Cote D'Ivoire / Malawi 1/0
Kenya  / Cameroon 3/3
Egypt / Cote D'Ivoire 2/1 (Gamal Abdel Hamid 2)
Madagascar /Tunisia 3/0
Senegal / Malawi 0/2
Kenya / Madagascar 2/1
Egypt / Malawi 1/2 (Mohamed Ramadan)
Cameroon / Tunisia 3/1
Cote D'Ivoire / Senegal 1/0
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Cameroon
3
2
1
0
9
4
5
2
Kenya
3
2
1
0
6
4
5
3
Madagascar
3
1
0
2
4
5
2
4
Tunisia
3
0
0
3
1
7
0
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Malawi
3
2
0
1
4
2
4
2
Egypt
3
2
0
1
4
3
4
3
Cote D'Ivoire
3
2
0
1
3
2
4
4
Senegal
3
0
0
3
0
4
0
Semifinal
Cameroon / Egypt 1/1 (3-4 P) (Mohamed Ramadan)
Penalty Scorers:
Magdi Abdel Ghani
Ali Shehata
Hossam Hassan
Ayman Younis
Malawi / Kenya 1/1 (Kenya On Pen)
7th Place
Senegal / Tunisia 1/0
5th Place
Cote D'Ivoire / Madagascar 1/1
Bronze Medal
Malawi / Cameroon 3/1
Gold / Silver Medal
Egypt / Kenya 1/0 (E.T. (Mohamed Ramadan 102")

Egyptian Squad

Player
Club
Ahmed Shobair
Ahly
Thabet El-Batal
Ahly
Ali Shehata
Mekawleen
El-Sayed Youssef
Tersana
Mohamed Omar
Ithad
Rabei Yassin
Ahly
Ayman Younis
Zamalek
Magdi Abdel Ghani
Ahly
Ismail Youssef
Zamalek
Gamal Abdel Hamid
Zamalek
Hossam Hassan
Ahly
Mohamed Ramadan
Tersana
Gamal Abdel Halim
Tersana
Emad Soliman
Ismaily
Naser Mohamed Ali
Mekawleen


Algeria 1978


Group A
Group B
Algeria / Egypt 1/1 (M.El-Khateeb 12")
Nigeria / Mali 3/1
Libya / Malawi 2/1
Ghana / Cameroon 2/1
Egypt / Malawi 4/1 (Hamdi Nouh 2 / Hamam 2)
Nigeria / Cameroon 0/0
Libya / Algeria 1/2
Ghana / Mali 1/1
Egypt / Libya 1/0 (M.El-Khawaga) * 
Nigeria / Ghana 0/0
Algeria / Malawi 3/0
Cameroon / Mali 1/1
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Algeria
3
2
1
0
6
2
5
Egypt *
3
Libya *
3
1
0
2
3
4
2
4
Malawi
3
0
0
3
2
9
0
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Nigeria
3
1
2
0
3
1
4
2
Ghana
3
1
2
0
3
2
4
3
Cameroon
3
0
2
1
2
3
2
4
Mali
3
0
2
1
3
5
2
*Egypt W/O from all games after crowd attacked playes
*Libya Followed
Semifinal
Algeria / Ghana 2/0
Nigeria / Malawi 3/2
Bronze Medal
Ghana / Malawi 1/0
Gold / Silver Medal
Algeria / Nigeria 1/0

Egyptian Squad

Player
Club
Thabet El-Batal
Ahly
Adel El-Maamour
Zamalek
Mohei Othman
Ahly
Mohamed Bedair
Mansoura
Sami Mansour
Zamalek
Sabry El-Meniawi
Zamalek
Taha Basry
Zamalek
Mahmoud El-Khawaga
Zamalek
Ramadan El-Sayed
Ahly
Mokhtar Mokhtar
Ahly
Mahmoud El-Khateeb
Ahly
Hamama
Taiaran
Omar Abdallah
Mahala
Hamdi Nouh
Esco
Medhat Ramadan
Ahly


Nigeria 1973


Group A
Group B
Nigeria / Ghana 4/2
Congo / Burkina Faso 3/0
Algeria / Tanzania 4/2
Egypt / Guinea 1/4 (Ali Khalil 67”)
Nigeria / Algeria 2/2
Egypt / Congo 3/1 (Sayed A.Razek / A.Abougriesha / Hassan Darwish)
Ghana / Tanzania 1/0
Guinea / Burkina Faso 3/1
Nigeria / Tanzania 2/1
Egypt / Burkina Faso 4/2 (Ali Abougreisha 3 / Farouk Gaafar)
Ghana / Algeria 2/0
Guinea / Congo 5/1
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Nigeria
3
2
1
0
8
5
5
2
Ghana
3
2
0
1
5
4
4
3
Algeria
3
1
1
1
6
6
3
4
Tanzania
3
0
0
3
3
7
0
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Guinea
3
3
0
0
12
4
6
2
Egypt
3
2
0
1
8
7
4
3
Congo
3
1
0
2
5
8
2
4
Burkina Faso
3
0
0
3
4
10
0
Semifinal
Nigeria / Egypt 4/2
Guinea/ Ghana 2/1
Bronze Medal
Egypt 2:1 Ghana (Ali Abougreisha / El-Sayed Abdel Razek “Bazouka”) 
Gold / Silver Medal
Nigeria / Guinea 2/0

Egyptian Squad


Player
Club
Hassan Ali
Tersana
Hassan Mokhtar
Ismaily
Mahmoud El-Seyagui
Mahala
Ahmed Rifaat
Zamalek
El-Said Abdel Gawad
Mahala
Hassan Darwish
Ismaily
Hassan Shehata
Zamalek
El-Sayed Abdel Razek
Ismaily
Farouk Gaafar
Zamalek
El-Hamalawi
Tersana
Abdel Aziz Abdel Shafi (Zizo)
Ahly
Ali Abougreisha
Ismaily
Abdel Rahim Khalil
Mahala
Rafaat Mekki
Tersana
Hany Moustafa
Ahly
Ali Khalil
Zamalek
El-Tarafawi
 


Congo 1965


Group A
Group B
Congo / Mali 1/1
Cote D.Ivoire / Algeria 1/0
Togo / Uganda 1/1
Madagascar / Zaire 1/0
Congo / Uganda 2/1
Cote D.Ivoire / Zaire 1/1
Mali / Togo 3/1
Madagascar / Algeria 0/0
Congo / Togo 1/1
Cote D.Ivoire / Madagascar 5/0
Mali / Uganda 5/1
Algeria / Zaire 4/1
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Mali
3
2
1
0
9
3
5
2
Congo
3
1
2
0
3
2
4
3
Togo
3
0
2
1
3
5
2
4
Uganda
3
0
1
2
3
8
1
N
Team
P
W
D
L
GS
GA
Pts
1
Cote D.Ivoire
3
2
1
0
7
1
5
2
Algeria
3
1
1
1
4
2
3
3
Madagascar
3
1
1
1
1
5
3
4
Zaire
3
0
1
2
2
6
1
Semifinal
Cote D.Ivoire / Congo 0/1
Mali / Algeria 2/1
Bronze Medal
Cote D.Ivoire / Algeria 1/0
Gold / Silver Medal
Congo / Mali 0-0 (Congo won (Corners 7-2))