(Champions' Cup till 1996)
Year 
Champion
Runner Up
Semifinalists
1964
Oryx Douala (CAM)
Stade Malien (MLI)
Real Republicans (GHA)
Cotton Factory (ETH)
1966
Stade Abidjan (CIV)
AS Real Bamako (MLI)
Oryx Douala (CAM)
Helal (SUD)
1967
TP Mazembe* (COD)
Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Djoliba AC (MLI)
Saint George (ETH)
1968
TP Mazembe* (COD)
Etoile Filante (TOG)
FAR Rabat (MAR)
Abaluhya United (KEN)
1969
Ismaily (EGY)
TP Mazembe (COD)
Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Conakry II (GUI)
1970
Asante Kotoko (GHA)
TP Mazembe (COD)
Ismaily (EGY)
AS Kaloum Star (GUI)
1971
Canon Yaoundé (CAM)
Asante Kotoko (GHA)
ASEC (CIV)
Great Olympics (GHA)
1972
Hafia Conakry (GUI)
Simba FC (UGA)
TP Mazembe (COD)
Hearts of Oak (GHA)
1973
AS Vita Club (COD)
Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Léopards Douala (CAM)
Breweries (KEN)*
1974
CARA Brazz. (CGO)
Mahala (EGY)
SC Simba (TAN)
ASC Jeanne d'Arc (SEN)
1975
Hafia Conakry (GUI)
Enugu Rangers (NIG)
Mahala (EGY)
Lomé I (TOG)
1976
MC Algiers (ALG)
Hafia Conakry (GUI)
ASEC (CIV)
Enugu Rangers (NGR)
1977
Hafia Conakry (GUI)
Hearts of Oak (GHA)
Lomé I (TOG)
Mufulira Wand. (ZAM)
1978
Canon Yaoundé (CAM)
Hafia Conakry (GUI)
AS Vita Club (COD)
Enugu Rangers (NGR)
1979
Union Douala (CAM)
Hearts of Oak (GHA)
CS Imana (COD)
US Gorée (SEN)
1980
Canon Yaoundé (CAM)
AS Bilima (COD)
Union Douala (CAM)
Bendel Insurance (NGR)
1981
JS Kabylie (ALG)
AS Vita Club (COD)
Ahly (EGY)
AS Kaloum Star (GUI)
1982
Ahly (EGY)
Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Enugu Rangers (NGR)
FC Lupopo (COD)
1983
Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Ahly (EGY)
ASC Diaraf (SEN)
Nkana FC (ZAM)
1984
Zamalek (EGY)
Shooting Stars (NGR)
JS Kabylie (ALG)
Semassi Sokodé (TOG)
1985
FAR Rabat (MAR)
AS Bilima (COD)
Zamalek (EGY)
US Gorée (SEN)
1986
Zamalek (EGY)
Africa Sports (CIV)
Canon Yaoundé (CAM)
Nkana FC (ZAM)
1987
Ahly (EGY)
Helal (SUD)
Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Canon Yaoundé (CAM)
1988
Entente Sétif (ALG)
Iwuanyanwu Owerri (NGR)
Ahly (EGY)
FAR Rabat (MAR)
1989
Rajaa (MAR)
MP Oran (ALG)
Tonnerre Yaoundé(CAM)
Nkana FC (ZAM)
1990
JS Kabylie (ALG)
Nkana FC (ZAM)
Iwuanyanwu Owerri (NGR)
Asante Kotoko (GHA)
1991
Club Africain (TUN)
Nakivubo Villa SC (UGA)
Iwuanyanwu Owerri (NGR)
Nkana FC (ZAM)
1992
WAC Casblanca (MAR)
Helal (SUD)
Ismaily (EGY)
ASEC (CIV)
1993
Zamalek (EGY)
Asante Kotoko (GHA)
Stationery Stores (NGR)
ASEC (CIV)
1994
Espérance (TUN)
Zamalek (EGY)
MC Oran (ALG)
Nkana FC (ZAM)
1995
Orlando Pirates (RSA)
ASEC (CIV)
Ismaily (EGY)
Express FC (UGA)
1996
Zamalek (EGY)
Shooting Stars (NGR)
JS Kabylie (ALG)
CS Sfaxien (TUN)
1997
Rajaa (MAR)
Goldfields (GHA)
No Semifinal Round
1998
ASEC Abidjan (CIV)
Dynamos Harare (ZIM)
No Semifinal Round
1999
Rajaa (MAR)
Espérance (TUN)
No Semifinal Round
2000
Hearts of Oak (GHA)
Espérance (TUN)
No Semifinal Round
2001
Ahly (EGY)
Mamelodi Sundowns (RSA)
Espérance (TUN)
Petro Atlético (ANG)
2002
Zamalek (EGY)
Rajaa (MAR)
TP Mazembe* (COD)
ASEC (CIV)
2003
Enyimba (NGR)
Ismaily (EGY)
Espérance (TUN)
USMA (ALG)
2004
Enyimba (NGR)
Etoile du Sahel" (TUN)
Espérance (TUN)
ASC Jeanne d'Arc (SEN)
2005
Ahly (EGY)
Etoile du Sahel" (TUN)
Zamalek (EGY)
Rajaa (MAR)
2006
Ahly (EGY)
CS Sfaxien (TUN)
Orlando Pirates (RSA)
ASEC (CIV)
2007
Etoile du Sahel" (TUN)
Ahly (EGY)
Helal (SUD)
Ithad (LIB)
2008
Ahly (EGY)
Coton Sport (CAM)
Dynamos Harare (ZIM)
Enyimba (NGR)
2009
TP Mazembe* (COD)
Heartland (NGR)
Helal (SUD)
Kano Pillars (NGR)
2010
TP Mazembe* (COD)
Espérance (TUN)
Ahly (EGY)
JS Kabylie (ALG)

2012

Ahly (EGY)

Espérance (TUN)

TP Mazembe* (COD)

Sunshine Stars (NGR)

2011
Espérance (TUN)
WAC Casblanca (MAR)
Enyimba (NGR)
Helal (SUD)
2013
Ahly (EGY)
Orlando Pirates (RSA)
Espérance (TUN)
Coton Sport (CAM)
*At 1981: JS Kabylie - Shabibat Al-Quabael was named "J.Electronique Tizi-Ouzou"
*: TP Mazembe was originally named TP Engelbert
*: MP Oran (MC Oran) (Mouloudia Club d'Oran) (Moulodiat Naft Wahran)
*: CS Imana was renamed to DC Motemba Pemba
*: Breweries (KEN) lost ot Ismaily (Egypt) in Quater final but advanced into semis after Ismaily withdrew due to October War

Club Honours
Club  /  49 Champions  /  49 Runner-Ups  /  91 Semifinalists*

Ahly (EGY)  /  8  /  2  /  3

Zamalek (EGY)  /  5  /  1  /  2

Tout Puissant Mazembe (Englebert)(RD. Congo)    /  4  /  2  /  3

Hafia Conakry (Guinea)     /  3  /  2  /  0
Raja CA Casablanca (Morocco)    /  3  /  1  /  1
Canon Yaoundé (CAM)  /  3  /  0  /  2

Asante Kotoko (GHA)  /  2  /  5  /  3
Espérance - Taragy (Tunisia)     /  2  /  4  /  4
JS Kabylie - Shabibat Al-Quabael (JE Tizi-Ouzou) (Algeria)    /  2  /  0  /  3
Enyimba (NGR)     /  2  /  0  /  2

Hearts of Oak (GHA)  /  1  /  2  /  1
Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)    /  1  /  2  /  0
ASEC (CIV)  /  1  /  1  /  6
Ismaily (EGY)  /  1  /  1  /  4*
AS Vita Club (COD)  /  1  /  1  /  1
Orlando Pirates (South Africa)     /  1  /  1  /  1
WAC Wydad Casablanca (Morocco)    /  1  /  1  /  0
F.A.R. Forces Armées Royal (Morocco)    /  1  /  0  /  2
Oryx Douala (CAM)  /  1  /  0  /  1
Union Douala (CAM)  /  1  /  0  /  1
CARA Brazzaville (Congo - Brazzaville)     /  1  /  0  /  0
Club Africain (Tunisia)     /  1  /  0  /  0
MC Algiers (Mouloudia Club d'Alger) (Mouloudia Challia)(MP Algiers)    /  1  /  0  /  0
Entente Sétif - Shabab Sétif (Algeria)     /  1  /  0  /  0
Stade Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire)    /  1  /  0  /  0

Helal (SUD)  /  0  /  2  /  4
AS Dragons (AS Bilima)  (R.D. Congo)    /  0  /  2  /  0
Shooting Stars (Nigeria)    /  0  /  2  /  0
Nkana FC (ZAM)  /  0  /  1  /  5
Enugu Rangers (NGR)  /  0  /  1  /  3
Iwuanyanwu Owerri (NGR)  /  0  /  1  /  2
Coton Sport (Cameroon)    /  0  /  1  /  1 
CS Sfaxien (TUN)  /  0  /  1  /  1
Dynamos (Zimbabwe)    /  0  /  1  /  1
Heartland (NGR)  /  0  /  1  /  1
Mahala (EGY)  /  0  /  1  /  1
Africa Sport (CIV)  /  0  /  1  /  0
AS Real Bamako (Mail)    /  0  /  1  /  0
Etoile Filante (Burkina Faso)    /  0  /  1  /  0
Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)   /  0  /  1  /  0
Mouloudia Petroliers Oran - MC Oran (Mouloudia Club d'Oran) (MP Oran) (Moulodiat Wahran) (Algeria)    /  0  /  1  /  1
Nakivubo Villa SC (Uganda)    /  0  /  1  /  0
Obuasi Goldfields (Ghana)    /  0  /  1  /  0
Simba FC (Uganda)    /  0  /  1  /  0
Stade Malien (Mali)    /  0  /  1  /  0

AS Kaloum Star - Conakry I (GUI)  /  0  /  0  /  2
Lomé I (TOG)  /  0  /  0  /  2
ASC Jeanne d'Arc (SEN)  /  0  /  0  /  2
US Gorée (SEN)  /  0  /  0  /  2
AFC Leopards - Abaluhya United (KEN)  /  0  /  0  /  1
ASC Diaraf (SEN)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Bendel Insurance (NGR)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Breweries (KEN)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Conakry II (GUI)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Cotton Factory (ETH)  /  0  /  0  /  1
CS Imana - DCMotemba Pemba (COD)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Djoliba AC (MLI)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Express FC (UGA)  /  0  /  0  /  1
FC Lupopo (COD)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Great Olympics (GHA)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Ithad (LIB)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Kano Pillars (NGR)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Léopards Douala (CAM)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Mufulira Wand. (ZAM)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Petro Atlético (ANG)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Real Republicans (GHA)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Saint George (ETH)  /  0  /  0  /  1
SC Simba (TAN)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Semassi Sokodé (TOG)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Stationery Stores (NGR)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Sunshine Stars (NGR)  /  0  /  0  /  1
Tonnerre Yaoundé(CAM)  /  0  /  0  /  1
USMA (ALG)  /  0  /  0  /  1

*: In 1973 Champions league: Ismaily (Egypt) reached Semifinal after defeating Breweries (Kenya). Ismaily withdrew  due to October War so Breweries advanced into semis instead so Both Teams are counted as semifinalists


Country Honours
Club  /  49 Champions  /  49 Runner-Ups  /  91 Semifinalists*

Egypt  /  14  /  5  /  10*

RD. Congo  /  5  /  5  /  6
Morocco  /  5  /  2  /  3
Cameroon  /  5  /  1  /  7

Tunisia  /  4  /  7  /  5
Algeria  /  4  /  1  /  5

Ghana  /  3  /  8  /  6
Guinea  /  3  /  2  /  3

Nigeria  /  2  /  5  /  11
Cote d’Ivoire  /  2  /  2  /  6

South Africa  /  1  /  2  /  1
Congo     /  1  /  0  /  0

Sudan  /  0  /  2  /  4
Mali  /  0  /  2  /  1
Uganda  /  0  /  2  /  1
Zambia  /  0  /  1  /  6
Burkina Faso    /  0  /  1  /  0
Zimbabwe    /  0  /  1  /  0
Senegal  /  0  /  0  /  5
Togo  /  0  /  0  /  3
Ethiopia  /  0  /  0  /  2
Kenya  /  0  /  0  /  2
Angola  /  0  /  0  /  1
Libya  /  0  /  0  /  1
Tanzania  /  0  /  0  /  1
Zimbabwe  /  0  /  0  /  1

*: In 1973 Champions league: Ismaily (Egypt) reached Semifinal after defeating Breweries (Kenya). Ismaily withdrew  due to October War so Breweries advanced into semis instead so Both Teams are counted as semifinalists


www.egyptianfootball.net  - Dr.Tarek Ahmed Said © 1996-2014 All Rights Reserved