October League 1973/1974 (Single Edition)

Played instead of cancelled league due to shortage of time after 1973 October war and Egypt hosting African Nations Cup in March

CHAMPION ZAMALEK

Final Group Round

Mahala withdrew to prepare for African Cup of Champions

Club P W D L GS GA Pnts
Zamalek (Champion) 4 3 0 1 7 3 6
Tersana 4 2 1 1 4 3 5
Ithad 4 0 1 3 2 7 1

Group A

R Club P W D L GS GA Pts
1 Ithad (Q) 8 8 0 0 19 3 16
2 Tersana (Q) 8 5 2 1 11 5 12
3 Ahly 8 4 2 2 11 6 10
4 Suez 8 4 2 2 11 7 10
5 Masry 8 3 1 4 12 12 7
6 Sekka 8 3 1 4 10 10 7
7 Mansoura 8 1 2 5 7 19 4
8 Beni Suef 8 2 0 6 3 14 4
9 Plastic  8 0 2 6 6 14 2
 

Group B

R Club P W D L GS GA Pts
1 Mahala (Q) 8 6 2 0 20 2 14
2 Zamalek (Q) 8 6 1 1 12 3 13
3 Ismaily 8 5 1 2 18 5 11
4 Olympic 8 3 1 4 5 9 7
5 Taiaran 8 0 6 2 1 6 6
6 Domiat 8 1 4 3 3 10 6
7 Quanah 8 2 2 4 3 12 6
8 Menia 8 1 3 4 4 11 5
9 Sharquia 8 0 4 4 4 12 4

Group Stage

Week 1 (started 15 Mar 1974)

Group A

Beni Suef BYE

Tersana 0-0 Suez

Ithad 4-0 Masry (Adel El-Bably / El-Garem / Rizk Nassar ??", 90")

Ahly 3-1 Plastic (Samir Hassan38" / Mohsen Saleh 44" / Mahmoud Abdel Hay 85") (Abdel Hamid El-Rayyes 9")

Sekka 3-0 Mansoura (Mohsen Abdel Ghaffar / Own Goal "Hamama" / Yousry Abdel Ghani)

 

Group B

Domiat BYE

Zamalek 2-1 Olympic (Tarek Ghonaim 32" / Hassan Shehata 56") (Mohamed El-Kass 43")

Quanah 0-0 Taiaran

Ismaily 2-2 Sharquia (Ali Abougreisha 74", 85") (Adel Zenger 61" / Nasr El-Pakistani 87")

Mahala 3-0 Menia (Omar Abdullah 52" / Lotfi El-Shennawi 55" / Abdel Rehim Khalil 75")


Week 2

Group A

Plastic BYE

Tersana 1-0 Ahly (Hassan El-Shazly 43")

Ithad 3-0 Mansoura (Wahid 42" / El-Garem 50" / Rizk Nassar 81")

Suez 3-1 Masry (Mohsen Khalifa 26", 31" / Mohamed Hassan 44") (Mosaad Nour 69")

Beni Suef 1-0 Sekka (Mamdouh Qotb 50")

 

Group B

Zamalek BYE

Menia 1-3 Ismaily (Nabil El-Turki 37") (Osama Khalil 65" / Mohamed Abou Amin 77" / Ismail Hefny 85")

Sharquia 0-2 Olympic (Mohamed El-Kass 25" / Tarek Abdel Rehim 61")

Domiat 0-0 Quanah

Mahala 0-0 Taiaran


Week 3

Group A

Suez BYE

Mansoura 0-2 Ahly (Mahmoud El-Khateeb 17", 57")

Ithad 3-0 Beni Suef (Shehta 60" Pen / Mohei 62" / Wahid 77")

Masry 2-0 Sekka (Mosaad Nour)

Tersana 1-0 Plastic (Hassan El-Shazly 87")

 

Group B

Ismaily BYE

Zamalek 3-0 Sharquia (Tarek Ghonaim 8" / Farouk Gaafar 44" Pen / Hassan Shehata 52")

Mahala 4-0 Domiat (Abdel Dayem 22" / Omasha Omasha 56" / Lotfi El-Shennawi 60" / Ahmed Abou Ismail 77")

Menia 2-1 Quanah

Olympic 0-0 Taiaran


Week 4

Group A

Mansoura BYE

Ithad 3-2 Sekka (Adel El-Bably 19", 45" / Shehta 40" Pen)  (Reda El-Gamal 2)

Tersana 2-1 Masry (Moustafa Reyadh 25", 59") (Shereen Abdel Nour 85")

Suez 1-0 Plastic (Mohsen Khalifa 35")

Ahly 3-1 Beni Suef (Samir Hassan 54" / Mahmoud El-Khateeb 55", 60") (El-Wardani)

 

Group B

Taiaran BYE

Zamalek 1-0 Ismaily (Omar El-Nour 64")

Menia 1-1 Sharquia (Kamal Roushdi) (Adel Zenger 20")

Mahala 5-0 Quanah (Abdel Rehim Khalil 27", 84" / Abdel Dayem 38" / Omasha Omasha 39" / Lotfi El-Shennawi 72")

Domiat 2-0 Olympic (Rihan 65" / Mohamed Wezza)

 


Week 5

Group A

Ahly BYE

Ithad 2-1 Suez (Fikry Morsi 49" / Shehta 67" Pen) (El-Sayed Hamed 57")

Tersana 2-2 Mansoura

Sekka 2-1 Plastic (Own Goal "Ali Hassan" 40" / Yousry Abdel Ghani 70") (Houda 14")

Masry 2-0 Beni Suef (Shereen Abdel Nour 5" / Saad Mubarak 65")

 

Group B

Olympic BYE

Mahala 1-0 Ismaily (Abdel Dayem 84")

Domiat 0-0 Menia

Sharquia 0-0 Taiaran

Zamalek 0-1 Quanah (Hussein El-Shoki 48")


Week 6

Group A

Ithad BYE

Tersana 2-1 Sekka (Hassan El-Shazly 81" / Abbas Fakhry 85") (Reda El-Gamal 20")

Mansoura 1-0 Beni Suef (Abdel Nabi 35")

Plastic 2-2 Masry (Abdel Hamid El-Rayyes 13" Pen / Salah Zaki) (El-Sangaa 23" / Mossad Nour 54")

Ahly 1-1 Suez (Samir Hassan 84") (Mohamed Hassan 12")

 

Group B

Mahala BYE

Ismaily 2-0 Olympic (Amin Dabo 35" / El-Sayed Abdel Razek Bazouka 44")

Quanah 1-0 Sharquia (Mimi Poshkash 90")

Domiat 1-1 Taiaran (Rashwan 64") (Essam Shaaban 1")

Menia 0-2 Zamalek (Hassan Shehata 17", 39")


Week 7

Group A

Masry BYE

Ahly 0-1 Ithad (El-Garem 21")

Mansoura 2-2 Plastic (El-Sabagh 40" / Saad Selait 55") (Samir Abdou 34", 38")

Sekka 1-0 Suez (Ibrahim Farahat 84")

Tersana 3-0 Beni Suef (Hassan El-Shazly 22", 27", 46")

 

Group B

Menia BYE

Mahala 3-0 Olympic (Omasha Omasha 38", 49", 88")

Sharquia 0-0 Domiat

Zamalek 1-0 Taiaran (Ali Khalil 14")

Ismaily 4-0 Quanah (Osama Khalil 5", 13" / El-Sayed Abdel Razek "Bazouka" 59", 70")


Week 8

Group A

Tersana BYE

Mansoura 0-4 Masry (El-Sangaa 12" / Shereen Abdel Nour 23" / Mossad Nour 44" / El-Tafahni 55")

Beni Suef 0-2 Suez (Mohamed Sobhi 87" / Mohamed Hassan 88")

Ahly 1-1 Sekka (Ahmed Abdel Baquy 52") (Mohsen Khalia 30")

Ithad 2-0 Plastic (Rizk Nassar 10" / Fikry Morsi 77")

 

Group B

Sharquia BYE

Zamalek 1-1 Mahala (Mahmoud El-Khawaga 8") (Abdel Rehim Khalil 81")

Olympic 1-0 Quanah (El-Dakkak 52")

Menia 0-0 Taiaran

Ismaily 3-0 Domiat (Osama Khalil 44" / Hamido 48" / El-Sayed Abdel Razek "Bazouka" 84")


Week 9

Group A

Sekka BYE

Ithad 1-0 Tersana

Suez 3-2 Mansoura (Mohamed Hassan 5", 19" / Kaboria 27") (Saad Selait 51" / Mahmoud El-Sabbagh 83")

Beni Suef 1-0 Plastic (Mamdouh Qotb)

Ahly 1-0 Masry (Ragab Abde Monaem 28")

 

Group B

Quanah BYE

Sharquia 1-3 Mahala (Sayed Rashad) (Lotfi El-Shennawi / El-Said Abdel Gawwad / Abdel Dayem)

Ismaily 4-0 Taiaran (El-Sayed Abdel Razek "Bazouka" 8", 55", 89" / Osama Khalil 56")

Olympic 1-0 Menia (El-Sewafi)

Zamalek 2-0 Domiat (Hassan Shehata 54" / Farouk Gaafar 89")



Final Group Round

Mahala withdrew to prepare for African Cup of Champions

 

Ithad 0/1 Tersana (Shaker Abdel Fattah 23")

 

Tersana 1/2 Zamalek (Moustafa Reyadh 3") (Ahmed Abdel Halim 10" / Hassan Shehata 55")

 

Zamalek 4/1 Ithad (Own Goal "Bobbo" / Hassan Shehata 3) (Rizk Nassar)

 

Tersana 1/1 Ithad (Hassan El-Shazly) (El-Garem 90")

 

Zamalek 0/1 Tersana (Ihab 22")

 

Ithad 0/1 Zamalek (Maher Aboul Karamat 60")

 

Club P W D L GS GA Points
Zamalek (Champion) 4 3 0 1 7 3 6
Tersana 4 2 1 1 4 3 5
Ithad 4 0 1 3 2 7 1