Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
 

The 1948 Rural Electoral and Postal Directory for the Camrose Area

KILLAM

Number of Householders ; English 213 :French 1,



 

A
Abernethu, P.R.,- Tinsmith
Anderson, Despard,- Gentleman
Ansell, Mrs. Jessie,-Independent
Ansley, H.,- Carpenter
B
Baker, C.E.L.,- Station Agt.
Baker, W.,- Laborer
Baxter, S.,- Farmer
Bennett, C.E.,- Gentleman
Bennett, D.,- Farmer
Bennett, W.C.,- Garage Owner& Implement Agt.
Berezuik, P.,- Hotel Mgr.
Bergeson, Art.,- Farmer
Bergeson, Gus.,-Farmer
Bergerson, L.,- Oil Driller
Bly, C.O.,- Farmer
Borgel, Henry,- Farmer
Brawner, P.L.,- Co-op Mgr.
Brodie, G.,-Farmer
Brown, E.E.,- Garage Owner & Mechanic
Bruder, E.A.,- School Princ.
Busse, John,- Farmer
C
Candy, R.,- Poultryman
Carmichael Mr.,- Carpenter
Chalmers, J.W.,- School Inspector.
Chawner, R.,- Printer
Cook, J.C. Rev.,- Clergyman
Cotton, J.A.,- Farmer
Cotton, W.T.,-Farmer
Cox, A.E.,- Civil Servant
Croskery, J.,- Farmer
Cyr, A.,- Lumber Co. Mgr.
Czechowski, Mr.,- Sectionman
D
Davis, Mrs. J.C.,- Cook
Dawson, W.R.,- Serv. Stn. Owner
Dunham, M.,- Barber
Dutten, Len.,- Mechanic
Dyer, Chas.,- Restaurant Kpr.
E
Edwards, John,- Hardware Store Clerk
Engel, Mr.,- Farmer & Trucker
Enghaj, C.,- Sec.Foreman
Erickson, H.S.,- Farmer
Erickson, Lars,-Farmer
Ewasuik, L.,- Ledger Kpr.
F
Fairbain, R.J.,- Accountant
Fairweather, Wm.,- Carpenter
Fee, A.E.,- Hardware Merchant & M.L.A.
Fee, E.F.,-Hardware Merchant
Fee, G.,- Undertaker
Felgate, C.,- Mechanic
Forman, W.L.,-Gentleman
Fossen, H.C.,- Laborer
Fox, E.L.,- Farmer
Fox, G.,- Gentleman
Fox, Ross,- Farmer
Fraser, C.E,- Restaurant Kpr.
G
Gadd, Chas.,- Truck Driver
Gamme, R.,- Farmer
Gaume, Elmo,- Farmer
Gaume, H.F.,- Hardware  Store Clerk
Gaume, S.,- Farmer
George, Herbert,- Dry Goods Clerk.
George, Lax ,-Gentleman
George., L.T.,- Farmer
George, Ted.,-Farmer
Gibb, K.,-Farmer
Gordon, James,- Auto Mechanic
Gordon, Miss D.,- Teacher
Grant, Harold,- Farmer
Grant, J.M. Jr.,-Farmer
Grant, Jos.,-Farmer
Grant, W.D.,- Farmer
Grant, Wm. Jr.,- Grain Buyer
Grant, Wm. Sr.,- Gentleman
H
Hahn, R.,- Farmer
Hall, F.H.,-Farmer
Hall, F.L,- Mechanic
Hall, Wesley,- Grain Buyer
Halsall, Wm.,- Poultryman
Harps, Miss Phillis,- Egg Grader
Harris; O.C.,- Gentleman
Harrison, J.W.,- Laborer
Harrison, L.,- Laborer
Hayward, H.,- Painter&Town Secretary
Hansen, H.G.,- Pat. Med. Agt.
Hilker, G.,- Barber
Homan ; Mrs.Howard,-Independent
Horinek ; C.,-Farmer
Hunt ; Miss H.,-Independent
I
Ihde ; J.C.,-Trucker
Ince ; Miss M.,-Printer
J
James ; Sidney ,-Postmaster
Johnson ; Oscar ,-Shoemaker
Justik ; V.E.Jr.,-Welder &Blacksmith
Justik, V.E. Sr.,-Implement Agt.
K
 Kenny, W.H.,- Gentleman
 Kilburn, B.,- Farmer
 Kinzer, J.P.,- Farmer
 Kinzer, P.,-Farmer
 Kinzer, R.C.,-Farmer
 Knight, Mrs. V.,- Dressmaker
 Kortgaard, J.,- Auto Mechanic
 Kueber, M.E. Miss,- Civil Servant
 Kueber, V.B. Miss,- Civil Servant
L
 Lackey ; H.R.,-Druggist
 Larson, Clifford,- Farmer
 Larson, L.W.,- Farmer
 Larson, L.C.,- Farm lmplít. Dlír.
 Lawson, J.C.,- Carpenter
 Lebel, Mr.,- Barrister
 Linden, A.,- Ledger Keeper
 Lorenz, A.,- Laborer
 Love, Robt.,- Road Contractor & Trucker
 Love, Wm.,- Road Contractor
M
 McCarthy, Rev.,- Clergyman
 McDonald, Mrs. M.G.,-Teacher
 McGowan, F.,- Farmer
 McGrath, J.J.,- Laborer
 McKenny, Miss B.,- Grocery C1erk.
 McMahon, Hugh,- Pat. Med. Agt.
 McMahon, W.,- Gentleman
 McPhee, R.J.,- Accountant
 MacLachlan, G.L.,- Gen. Merchant
 Manning, J. Miss,- Ledger Keeper
 Manning, R.,- Farmer
 Martin, F.,- Serv. Stn. Owner & Implement Agt.
 Merta, Chas.,- Teacher
 Moon, Get.,- Restaurant Kpr.
 Moser, Norbert,- Farmer
 Murray, Grant,-Farmer
 Murray, R.D.,- Implement Agt.
N
 Neely, J.A.,- Gentleman
 Nelson, Mrs. Laura,- Independent
 Nelson, Sam.,- Janitor
 Nichol, G.E.,- Farmer
 Nichol, W.H.,-Farmer
O
 Olsenburg, Mrs. Hanna,- Independent
 Olsenberg, S.,- Farm Implement. Dealer
P
 Paquette, J.,- Auto Mechanic
 Parker, R.D.,- Farmer
 Patton, R.J.,-Farmer
 Peterson, R.,- Farm Implement Dealer.
 Pue, T.W.,- Publisher
Q
Quinton, L.,- Farmer
Quinton, Miss M.,- Dry Goods Clk.
R
 Rancier, Jas. G.,- Farmer
 Rancier; Geo.,- Laborer
 Reed ; Miss D.,-Stenographer
 Redlin ; Herman ,-Carpenter
 Redlin ; R.E.,-Farmer
 Reinhart ; A.,-Farmer
 Reist ; A.,-Farmer
 Richardson ; J.T.,-Gentleman
 Roberts ; H.,-School Secretary
 Robinson ; Floyd ,-Truck Driver
 Robson ; A.W.,-Farmer
 Reed ; W.J.,-Gentleman
 Ross, A.T.,- Dairyman
 Rutherford, G.J.,- Bookkeeper
 Ruzicka, Mrs. Francis,- lndependent
S
Schaber, Albert,- Farmer
Schaffler, A.,- Grocery Mgr.
Schnettler, J.,- Farmer
Schulte, W.,- Grain Buyer
Schultz, A.J.,- Farmer
Schweitzer, P.,-Farmer
Shennan, J.,- Gentleman
Sherwood, F. Sr.,- Gr. Elevatorman
Sherwood, F. Jr.,- Butcher
Shoupe, R.,- Gentleman
Showman, G.M.,- Mechanic
Showman, Mrs. L.,- Independent
Simon, R.,- Gentleman
Sinclair, P.F.,- Gentleman
Skagen, T.,- Gentleman
Slavik, J.,- Oil Agent & Grain Buyer
Slimmon, F.E.,- Mechanic
Smith, E.E.,- Ledger Keeper
Smith, H.,- Gentleman
Smith, R.M.H.,- Insurance Agt.
Smolski, Geo.,- Farmer
Sorensen, L.,- Laborer
Sorensen, N.G.,- Garageman.& Machine Agt.
Sorensen, S.A.,- Farmer& Insurance Agt.
Sorenson, A.,- Mail Courier
Sorenson, N.M.,- Elect. Merchant
Sorenson, Ralph,- Farmer
Sorenson, Roy.,-Farmer
Sorken, Fred.,- Mine Oper.
Spiller, H.,- Farmer
Sprague, C.S.,- Farmer
Stewart, Geo.,- Farmer
Still, E.E.,- Farmer
Stokowski, W.,- Pool R. Kpr.
Sullivan, M.,- Printer
T
Temple, Wm., Farmer
Thibadeau, E.L.,-Farmer
Thomas, Matt.,- Farmer
Thomas, Sam.,- Telegraph Oper.
Turba, J.,- Laborer
U
Usselman, A.,- Farmer
V
Vagt, H.,- Butcher
Vandervoort, G.O.,- Bank Mgr.
Van Hees, B.C.A.,- Grain Buyer
Voloshin, P.C.,- Physician
W
Walker, S.G.,- Farmer
Walker, S.L.,- Grocery Clerk
Waney, Mrs.,- Housekeeper
Wasylesky, L.,- Carpenter
Weeks, James,- Laborer
Weivoda, C.,- Farmer
White, O.,-Farmer
White, Wm.,-Farmer
Wilson, D.H.,-.Farmer
Woodward, Ben.,- Laborer
Y
York, D.V.,- Gentleman
York, Ross,- Farmer
Z
Zuack, T.,-Farmer